Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345362012
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Echoes of the Well of Souls

by Jack L. Chalker


ISBN: 0345362012
ISBN-13: 9780345362018
Format: Paperback

Summary

This is the first book in the Watchers at the Well series. Once again Nathan Brazil and Mavra Chang are called to save the Well World from destruction.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1993
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 352

Publisher's Notes

Nathan Brazil, guardian of the Well of Souls, and high-tech thief Mavra Chang must decide whether or not to fight to protect the Well World from an unnamed, utterly alien entity.

Similar books


0446362816
Patternmaster
by Octavia E. Butler

The Patternist is a telepathic race, commanded by the Patternmaster, whose thoughts can destroy, heal, rule. Coransee, son of the ruling Patternmaster, wants the throne and will stop at nothing to get it, including venture into the wild mutant-infested hills to destroy a young apprentice--his equal and his brother. Previously out of print.

0345324455
Midnight at the Well of Souls
by Jack L. Chalker

Entered by a thousand unsuspected gateways, the planet called the Well World turned beings of every kind into something else. There spacefarer Nathan Brazil found himself companioned by a batman, a female centaur, and a mermaid -- all once as human as he. Yet Nathan's metamorphosis was more terrifying still . . .

00610554510
Mirror World
by Tad Williams

Without warning, mirrors are appearing in every major city...gigantic glittering surfaces that bisect anything in their paths. Their ultimate purpose? The horrible answer is the greatest threat humankind has ever faced. Hostile, predatory, and unstoppable, insectile aliens suddenly begin swarming through the mirrors, transforming the face of the earth into a slaughterhouse. Humanity's only hope of survival is to follow the enemy through these portals and destroy it at its source. But there's a catch: it's a one-way trip, one that only flesh and blood can make. Nothing metallic or man-made can pass through the mirrors. Now 60 of the world's bravest individuals must volunteer to be bio-engineered into living weapons for a suicide mission to the dark heart of the universe.

05531065210
The Rise of Endymion
by Dan Simmons

In The Rise of Endymion, Dan Simmons brings to a triumphant conclusion one of the most celebrated, compelling, and dramatic science fiction sagas of our time. Brilliant, provocative, unfailingly inventive, the odyssey began with the Hugo Award-winning Hyperion, continued through the critically acclaimed The Fall of Hyperion and Endymion, and now ascends to its greatest heights yet....The final chapter of this magnificent saga begins with two momentous events: the death and resurrection of Pope Julius XV and the coming-of-age of the new messiah. Her name is Aenea and she is the only person who can counter the pope and his plan to unleash the Pax Fleet, the Churchs military wing, on a final genocidal Crusade to gain total dominion over the universe. The Church is allied with the infamous AI Core, which has offered immortality to humankind--or at least to those faithful who pledge total obedience to the Church--but at what terrible price? The Core has its own dark motives and secrets, and only Aenea knows what they are.Aenea, too, has an ally. Her protector, Raul Endymion, onetime shepherd and convicted murderer, finds her in exile undergoing a strange apprenticeship on Old Earth. Here she has gained access to an information matrix created by the Others--the same mysterious Others who moved Old Earth to save it from the Core. But who are these Others? What has Aenea learned from them? And why has Old Earth been turned into a stage upon which cybrids from the past--from John Keats to Frank Lloyd Wright--repeat historical dramas of human genius for purposes known only to the Others?The answers to these questions must wait. Together with the android A. Bettik, Endymion and his beloved Aenea embark on a final mission to find and comprehend the underlying fabric of the universe. The surprising nature of this medium and Aenea's ability to instruct her growing army of disciples in its discovery and use could provide the one weapon powerful enough to thwart their enemies while liberating humanity. Meanwhile, the enigmatic Shrike--monster, angel, killing machine--has followed them on their intergalactic sojourn and now stands ready to complete its own mission, revealing at last the long-held secret of its origin and purpose.In The Rise of Endymion, Dan Simmons masterfully weaves together the complex strands of this extraordinary series. He answers all of the unsolved mysteries posed in the earlier volumes and brings the story full circle to the planet Hyperion, where it all began. A work of unparalleled power and vision, The Rise of Endymion is a masterpiece of the imagination by one of our most gifted writers.

0671319779
Ashes of Victory
by David Weber

Proclaimed a dead woman by the People's Republic of Haven, Honor Harrington has escaped her prison with half a million others and will tip the balance in favor of the Allies, in a new addition to the Honor Harrington series. Reissue.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345362012 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Echoes of the Well of Souls
Jack L. Chalker

Del Rey. Used - Good. 1st.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Echoes of the Well of Souls: A Well World Novel
Chalker, Jack L

New York: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1993. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .- Wraps . ISBN: 0345362012. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
3) Echoes of the Well of Souls
JACK L. CHALKER

Del Rey. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Echoes of the Well of Souls: A Well World Novel
Chalker, Jack L

New York: Del Rey, 1993 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. First Paperback Edition. Paper. Near Fine in Trade Paperback. 6 x 8". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) ECHOES OF THE WELL OF SOULS: A WELL WORLD NOVEL [THE WATCHERS AT THE WELL: BOOK ONE]
Chalker, Jack L. [cover art by Bob Eggleton]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1993], 1993. First edition. 338 pages. VG copy [creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) Echoes of the Well of Souls
Chalker, Jack L

New York, NY, U.S.A: Del Rey Books / Ballantine, 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Gently read, complete, minor edgewear, 1st prtg. . ISBN: 0345362012. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $3.83
Add to cart 
7) Echoes of the Well of Souls
Card, Orson Scott

Del Rey, 1993. Paperback. Used; Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) ECHOES OF THE WELL OF SOULS : A WELL WORLD NOVEL
Chalker, Jack

Ballantine Books / Del Rey. 1993. First Printing. Softcover. Very good, a slight corner bump. Solid binding, bright cover with a mild bump, clean pages, no creases. Trade size. ; 338 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
9) ECHOES OF THE WELL OF SOULS: A WELL WORLD NOVEL [THE WATCHERS AT THE WELL: BOOK ONE]
Chalker, Jack L. [cover art by Bob Eggleton]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1993], 1993. First edition. 338 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) Echoes of the Well of Souls
Chalker, Jack L

A Del Rey Book, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition.. ISBN: 0345362012. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
11) ECHOES OF THE WELL OF SOULS
Chalker, Jack L

New York: Ballantine, (1993.) . Trade paperback original - first printing. . Near fine. . The first book in the Watchers at the Well series. 338 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Echoes of the Well of Souls
Jack L. Chalker

Del Rey, 1993-05-11. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
13) Echoes of the Well of Souls (Series: Watchers at the Well, The 1.)
Chalker, Jack L

Del Rey 1993, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Fine. Series: The Watchers at the Well 1. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.93
Add to cart 
14) Echoes of the Well of Souls
Chalker, Jack L

Del Rey, 1993. {007899} Echoes of the Well of Souls by Jack L. Chalker. ISBN 0345362012. Published by Del Rey in 1993. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Sci-Fi First Edition (Stated) {Condition} NEAR-FINE Wraps: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor creasing. {Keywords} BRAZIL, NATHAN (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION CHANG,. ISBN: 0345362012. First Edition (Stated). Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo. BRAZIL, NATHAN (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION CHANG,. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $10.89
Add to cart 
15) Echoes of the Well of Souls (The Watchers at the Well Ser., Bk. 1)
Chalker, Jack L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1993 Stated first edition with number 1 in number line. Book is rippled. Jacket art by Bob Eggleton. 338 pages A Well World Novel. Science Fiction, Fantasy. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) Echoes of the Well of Souls: A Well World Novel
Chalker, Jack L

New York: Del Rey Ballantine, 1993 New, unread condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
17) Echoes of the Well of Souls (Series: Watchers at the Well, The 1.)
Chalker, Jack L

Del Rey [0-345-36201-2] 1993, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Fine. . . . Series: The Watchers at the Well 1. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
18) Echoes of the Well of Souls
Chalker, Jack L

Del Rey. PAPERBACK. 0345362012 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.62
Add to cart 
19) ECHOES OF THE WELL OF SOULS
Chalker, Jack L

New York: Ballantine, 1993. . Trade paperback original - first printing. . Very good (slight curling to the corners, no creasing) . The first book in the Watchers at the Well series. SIGNED and dated on the title page by the author (at the JoseCon.) (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
20) Echoes of the Well of Souls (Qty: 5)
Jack L. Chalker

Del Rey, 1993-05-11. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $24.08
Add to cart 
21) Echoes of the Well of Souls
Jack L. Chalker

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $36.95
Add to cart 
22) Echoes of the Well of Souls
Chalker, Jack L

Del Rey. PAPERBACK. 0345362012 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.99
Add to cart