Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Maze of Stars

by John Brunner


ISBN: 0345365410
ISBN-13: 9780345365415
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

Human beings born and raised on the more than six hundred thousand stars in the vast Arm of Stars grow up unaware that they were put there by the Ship, the greatest feat of technology ever achieved.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446605158
The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton

In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

0446605468
The Neutronium Alchemist
by Peter F. Hamilton

The souls of those long dead are entering the universe at an alarming rate. Stealing the bodies of the living, they are grouping together into powerful consortiums led by leaders from history. An increasingly desperate Confederation Navy is struggling to stem the tide as the race for the universe's most powerful weapon begins. But if the dead can return to life, who will be the ultimate victors?

0446364037
Anvil of Stars
by Greg Bear

In this sequel to "The Forge of God," Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author Greg Bear presents an astonishing, visionary epic of wonder, terror, and excitement as humanity tries to defend itself from an alien threat.

0765309726
Foreigner
by Robert J. Sawyer

A third installment of the series that began with Far-Seer and Fossil Hunter finds the Quintaglios race of intelligent dinosaurs endeavoring to develop space-travel capabilities, an effort that is compromised by the discovery of a second intelligent species.

0399141308
Idoru
by William Gibson

The author of such "cyberpunk" novels as the award-winning Neuromancer presents a story set in twenty-first-century Tokyo, where a singer pursues a beautiful media superstar--called an idoru--who does not really exist.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345365410 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Maze of Stars
Brunner, John

New York:: del Rey:, 1991. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) Maze of Stars, A
Brunner, John

DEL REY / Ballantine, 1991-06-18. 1st 07/1991. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : DEL REY / Ballantine : 90-93527 : 1st 07/1991 : Very Good: Has a remainder mark on the top. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Berkey, John / Ehardt, Darrin (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) A Maze of Stars
Brunner, John

Del Rey, 1991. First Printing. Clean/unmarked. Bottom edge of book covers have a little wear. Jacket has light shelf wear (no tears). . ISBN: 0345365410 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
4) A MAZE OF STARS
Brunner, John

Ballantine, 1991. 1st edition. Fine/fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rob & June Edwards (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) A Maze of Stars
BRUNNER, JOHN

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345365410 HARDCOVER Ex library. Minor wear on Dj extremities. TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) A Maze of Stars
Brunner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
7) A MAZE OF STARS
Brunner, John

New York: Ballantine Books, 1991 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Maze of Stars, A
Brunner, John

New York: Del Rey, 1991. First edition hard cover. Unread. Near fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#1487) ISBN: 0345365410 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) A Maze of Stars
Brunner, John

Del Rey [0-345-36541-0] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $19.65
Add to cart 
10) Maze of Stars, A
Brunner, John

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1991. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Sci-fi novel of a 'seed' ship planting humanity amongst the many planets of the 'Arm of Stars', and the very unintended results it later uncovers. Hardcover with dust jacket, 393pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-345-36541-0. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Novels. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) A Maze of Stars
Brunner, John

Del Rey [0-345-36541-0] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $26.49
Add to cart 
12) A Maze Of Stars
Brunner,John

New York: Ballantine Books/Del Rey, 1991. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped,with publisher's price of $18 still present.The book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Nice clean copy internally and this copy contains the Author's own personal bookplate to the front pastedown.Brunner received the Hugo award, the British Science Fiction award and the French Prix Apollo.John Killian Houston Brunner was born at Preston Crowmarsh, Oxfordshire, in 1934 and educated at Cheltenham. He wrote his first novel at the age of 17 under the pseudonym Gill Hunt. His writings tended to be intellectual rather than popular, and even at the peak of his career he sometimes found it difficult to get his books published. This was not helped by his acA leftwing activist, with particular connections to the peace movement, much of his best and most mature fiction is involved in a complex analysis of social trends and where they will take us--novels like Stand on Zanzibar which deals with overpopulation, among other things, and The Sheep Look Up, which is one of sf's most telling presentations of environmental degradation, are also technically innovative with their multiple viewpoint storylines, interspersed newspaper headlines and fragments of author characters' expository prose. The Shockwave Rider is more conventional in technique but was one of the first sf novels fully to understand the information technology revolution.8vo 393pp First Edition.Rare title obtained from the Author's own Library and bought at Auction . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($52.30)
Add to cart 
13) A Maze Of Stars
Brunner,John

New York: Ballantine Books/Del Rey, 1991. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped,with publisher's price of $18 still present.The book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Nice clean copy internally and this copy contains the Author's own personal bookplate to the front pastedown.Brunner received the Hugo award, the British Science Fiction award and the French Prix Apollo.John Killian Houston Brunner was born at Preston Crowmarsh, Oxfordshire, in 1934 and educated at Cheltenham. He wrote his first novel at the age of 17 under the pseudonym Gill Hunt. His writings tended to be intellectual rather than popular, and even at the peak of his career he sometimes found it difficult to get his books published. This was not helped by his acA leftwing activist, with particular connections to the peace movement, much of his best and most mature fiction is involved in a complex analysis of social trends and where they will take us--novels like Stand on Zanzibar which deals with overpopulation, among other things, and The Sheep Look Up, which is one of sf's most telling presentations of environmental degradation, are also technically innovative with their multiple viewpoint storylines, interspersed newspaper headlines and fragments of author characters' expository prose. The Shockwave Rider is more conventional in technique but was one of the first sf novels fully to understand the information technology revolution.8vo 393pp First Edition.Rare title obtained from the Author's own Library and bought at Auction . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00 ($69.73)
Add to cart