Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Starship Titanic
by Terry Jones ; Douglas Adams
ISBN: 0345368436
ISBN-13: 9780345368430
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A great architect on a far-off planet develops an idea for the universe's largest and most advanced spaceship, the Titanic. Given its name, it should come as no surprise that the whole thing is a massive disaster. When the ship takes off with only the architect and a journalist onboard, the two must contend with an assortment of cranky robot staff members and a ship's parrot with a mind of its own, among other distractions. And the three passengers that they pick up on Earth may just be the last straw.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Both Jones and Adams possess impressive comic credentials, so there are some amusing moments-but otherwise it's pretty thin and familiar fare."
-- Kirkus
"There are a good many chuckles to be had before the end of 'Starship Titanic', with a few belly laughs tossed in for good measure." -- Tim Sullivan
-- Washington Post Book World
"While Jones successfully mimics Adams's antic style, everything else that made the Hitchhiker series memorable is missing; the perfect-pitch sendup of science fiction cliches, the good-natured wildness, the laugh-out-loud-funny stuff." -- Gerald Jonas
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1998 Size: 5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Pages: 256
Publisher's Notes
Arguably the greatest collaboration in the whole history of comedy!Bestselling author Douglas Adams wrote the storyline based on his CD-ROM game of the same name (as this novel, not as him, obviously).Terry Jones of Monty Python wrote the book. In the nude! Parents be warned! Most of the words in this book were written by a naked man!So. You want to argue with that? All right, we give in.Starship Titanic is the greatest, most fabulous, most technologically advanced interstellar cruise line ever built. It is like a cross between the Queen Mary, the Chrysler Building, Tutankhamens tomb, and Venice. Furthermore, it cannot possibly go wrong. . . .Sadly, however, seconds after its launch it undergoes SMEF, or Spontaneous Massive Existence Failure. And disappears. Except, everything's got to be somewhere. Coming home that night, on a little known planet called Earth, Dan and Lucy Gibson find something very large and very, very shiny sticking into their house. . .
Similar books

Douglas Adams' Starship Titanic
by Terry Jones
In this thoroughly satisfying and completely disorienting novel based on a story line by Douglas Adams (author of The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy), Terry Jones recounts an unforgettable tale of intergalactic travel and mishap. The saga of "the ship that cannot possibly go wrong" sparkles with wit, danger, and confusion that will keep readers guessing which reality they are in and how, on earth, to find their way out again.At the center of the galaxy, a vast, unknown civilization is preparing for an event of epic proportions: the launching of the greatest, most gorgeous, most technologically advanced Starship ever built-the Starship Titanic. An earthling would see it as a mixture of the Chrysler Building, the tomb of Tutankhamen, and Venice. But less provincial onlookers would recognize it as the design of Leovinus, the galaxys most renowned architect. He is an old man now, and the creation of the Starship Titanic is the pinnacle achievement of his twenty-year career. The night before the launch, Leovinus is prowling around the ship having a last little look. With mounting alarm he begins to find things are not right: unfinished workmanship, cybersystems not working correctly, robots colliding with doors. How could this have happened? And how could this have happened without his knowing?Something somewhere is terribly wrong.On the following day, in an artificial event staged for the media, the Starship Titanic will leave its construction dock under autopilot and, a few days later, make its way to the terminal to pick up passengers for its maiden voyage. Although the ship will be deserted during its very first flight, it is nevertheless a major event, watched by all the galaxys media.Hugely, magnificently, the fabulous ship eases its way forward from the construction dock, picks up speed, sways a bit, wobbles a bit, veers wildly, and just before it can do massive damage to everything around it, appears to undergo SMEF (Spontaneous Massive Existence Failure).In just ten seconds, the whole, stupendous enterprise is over. And our story has just begun.Somehow three earthlings, one Blerontin journalist, a semideranged parrot, and a shipful of disoriented robots must overcome their differences. It's the only way to save the Starship Titanic ("The Ship That Cannot Possibly Go Wrong") from certain destruction and rescue the economy of an entire planet-not to mention to survive the latest threat, an attack by a swarm of hostile shipbuilders. . . .

Freedom's Choice
by Anne McCaffrey
When Kris Bjornson and her fellow slaves were dumped on an uninhabited planet by their Catteni masters, there was no guarantee they would live through the first day. Without the help of Zainal, a renegade Catteni exiled by his own people, they might all have been food for the terrifying predators of the new world. But the colonists have learned to survive, and now they have a busy little civilization growing in the caves and fields of the planet they named Botany. Automated farming machines left behind by the true owners of this world have provided metal and parts for inventions that make their lives easier - and also have made them wonder about the identity of these "farmers". Botany's owners seem to keep watch on their world with automatic scanners; surely they will come in person sometime, if only to see who is trespassing on their land. Maybe they will help Earth against the Catteni and Eosi, who have enslaved many worlds. As the colonists no longer face death every day, questions arise. Should they settle in here, where they have begun to feel at home, bearing children and creating a new society? Many believe they could do better this time at living in peace with one another and with the planet. Others, though, argue passionately that their duty is to escape, to get back to Earth and rejoin the battle against the Catteni oppressors. For Kris Bjornson, who loves the Catteni rebel Zainal, the choice is hard. She knows she and Zainal cannot have a child, and she would do anything to see Earth again. But Kris knows too that this life - building a house brick by brick with Zainal, harvesting what they grow in the fields, and exploring the vast expanses they have yet to colonize - is the best she has ever known.

The Rising
by S. M. Stirling
The first ace pilot in the war against the secessionist Mollies, Peter Raeder loses his hand in battle and must face pirate raiders and his predecessor's betrayer in order to claim a new position aboard the Invincible.

Star Trek
by William Shatner

Ports of Call
by Jack Vance
Filled with intrigue, romance, and rollicking fun, "Ports of Call" chronicles the adventures of an interplanetary conman as he makes his swashbuckling way from world to world.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345368436 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
Terry Jones
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER.Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
Terry Jones
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
Jones, Terry
Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345368436 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
Terry Jones
Ballantine Books, 1998-10-27. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
JONES, TERRY
Ballantine Books; 1st Am, October 27, 1998. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( A ) : Adams, Douglas ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
Jones, Terry and Douglas Adams, storyline & introduction
New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor wear. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic [Paperback]
Jones, Terry
Good Good. No dust jacket as issued. Little water stain on bottom, from bath. Covers are like new looking. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
Terry Jones
Ballantine Books, 1998-10-27. Paperback. Good. Has minor edge wear from the shelf. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
Terry Jones
Ballantine Books, 1998-10-27. Paperback. Good. Has minor edge wear from the shelf. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Starship Titanic
Jones, Terry; Adams, Douglas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1998. Trade Paperback. 0345368436 Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges slightly rubbed. Interior clean, no markings. 246 Pgs.. Keywords: FICTION, HUMOROUS, SCIENCE, SPACE, OPERA. ( more information) Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic [Paperback] by Jones, Terry
Terry Jones
Ballantine Books, 1998-10-27. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
DOUGLAS ADAMS'S STARSHIP TITANIC
Jones, Terry
Ballantine Books, 1998. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks.. ISBN: 0-345-36843-6. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Starship Titanic
Adams, Douglas; Terry Jones
NY: Ballantine Books. 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Douglas Adam's Starship Titanic
Jones, Terry
Ballantine 1998. Near Fine Trade Paperback. The very slightest wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Starship Titanic is the greatest, most fabulous, most technologically advanced interstellar cruise line ever built. It is like a cross between the Queen Mary, the Chrysler Building, Tutankhamen's tomb, and Venice. Furthermore, it cannot possibly go wrong...Sadly, however, seconds after its launch it undergoes SMEF, or Spontaneous Massive Existence Failure, and disappears. Except everything's got to be somewhere. Coming home that night, on a little-known planet called Earth, Dan and Lucy Gibson find something very large and very, very shiny sticking into their house... ( more information) Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
STARSHIP TITANIC
Jones, Terry; Adams, Douglas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Octavo, softcover, near fine in pictorial black wrappers. A great architect on a far-off planet develops an idea for the universe`s largest and most advanced spaceship, the Titanic. Given its name, it should come as no surprise that the whole thing is a massive disaster. When the ship takes off with only the arc 256pp.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Douglas Adams Starship Titanic
No Illustrations, Jones
New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Starship Titanic
Jones, Terry; Adams, Douglas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New w Tiny Corner Crease/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
STARSHIP TITANIC - Douglas Adams's
Jones, Terry
United States: Ballantine Books, 1998. A beautiful copy.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic (Qty: 3)
Jones, Terry
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345368436 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic (Qty: 2)
Jones, Terry
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345368436 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
Jones, Terry (Based on the work of Douglas Adams.)
Ballantine 1998. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Based on the work of Douglas Adams. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
Jones, Terry
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345368436 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
Jones, Terry (Based on the work of Douglas Adams.)
Ballantine [0-345-36843-6] 1998. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . Based on the work of Douglas Adams. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic (Qty: 5)
Terry Jones
Ballantine Books, 1998-10-27. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
Terry Jones
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic
Jones, Terry
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345368436 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|