Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0345369432
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

California Gold

by John Jakes


ISBN: 0345369432
ISBN-13: 9780345369437
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1990
Size: 4 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

At eighteen, Mack Chance left Pennsylvania for California . . . and embarked on an epic struggle to fulfill his dreams. A brand-new saga of a man's determination, desires and ambitions from the author of the phenomenally successful North and South trilogy. Random House.

Other Editions

Similar books


0764225332
When Comes the Spring
by Janette Oke



0764225340
When Breaks The Dawn
by Janette Oke



0843951192
Walk into the Flame
by Ronda Thompson

Returning to the Mescalero Indian tribe that raised her, only to discover that the government has declared war on her people, Rache Brodie is taken hostage against the Federal soldiers by her adoptive brother Swift Buck - a dangerously sexy warrior whose fierce passion matches her own. Original.

1576732428
Not by Might
by Al Lacy

Two years prior, nurse Natalie Fallon had ended a relationship with Rex Rawlins when she learned he was planning a rural practice. Determined not to marry a country doctor like her father, she runs to Denver to escape. A serious accident brings them together, but it will take a miracle to give them the promise of a life together.

0843951788
Renegade Moon
by Elaine Barbieri

Returning home after five years spent tracking outlaws and renegades, Quince, while trying to deal with his jealous brother and solve the mystery surrounding his mother's death, finds himself drawn to gorgeous hellion Glory Townsend. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345369432 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine, 1990. Creasing to covers, small tear.. ISBN: 0345369432. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
$1.00
2) California Gold
Jakes, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. ISBN: 0345369432. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Immaculate Inside!. FICTION HISTORICAL CALIFORNIA. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
3) California Gold [Paperback]
Jakes, John

1990 pages tan reading copy (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
$1.00
4) California Gold [Paperback]
Jakes, John

1990 paperback edge and corner wear we ship daily (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
$1.00
5) California Gold by Jakes, John (Qty: 2)
John Jakes

Ballantine Books, 1990-09-13. Mass Market Paperback. Good. book has some spine creasing & edgewearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
6) California Gold [Paperback]
Jakes, John

(Z) Spine creases, but good condition...little dingy (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) California Gold
John Jakes

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) California Gold (Qty: 2)
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345369432 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
9) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345369432 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
10) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345369432 A good reading copy only. 1990 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
11) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345369432 rough beat up copy but intact and readable.cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good to fair, spine creases,Small tears on cover,Scuffing on cover, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
12) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345369432 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
13) California Gold (Qty: 2)
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345369432 Standard used condition___quick shipping . Very Good. 9/13/1990. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
14) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York NY: Ballantine Books, 1990 inked wrapper edges; edgewear; spine creases; Bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper and on title page; missing fep. 1st Ballantine Books Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$1.00
15) California Gold (Qty: 2)
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345369432 Standard used condition___quick shipping . Very Good. 9/13/1990. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
16) California Gold
John Jakes

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
17) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345369432 Standard used condition___quick shipping . Very Good. 9/13/1990. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
18) California Gold
John Jakes

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
19) California Gold
0.01

13 Septemb. John Jakes. Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
20) California Gold
0.01

13 Septemb. John Jakes. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
21) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345369432 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.25
22) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345369432 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.25
23) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Book Description - James Macklin Chase was a poor Pennsylvanian who dreamed of making it rich in California. But at the turn of the century, the money to be made was in oil, citrus, water rights, and the railroads. Mack would have it all, if he had his way. And along the way, the men and women he met, the passion he found, the enemies he made, and the great historical figures like William Randolph Hearts, Leland Stanford, and Theodore Roosevelt, he encountered, helped bring glory to the extraordinary century. . Spine Curve /edge nicks/hinge Wear. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$1.49
24) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York: Ballantine Books. 1990. S Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.49
25) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Publishing Group, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. pb, C/fair condition (more information)

Offered by The Book Maven (United States)
$1.50
26) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books, 1990. Paperback. Fair. Cover and pages clean. lots of edge/corner wear, very creased spine and corners. binding secure.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$1.50
27) California Gold (Qty: 2)
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Pa. 0345369432 Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical . Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$1.69
28) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD MINUS/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 1990 • Clean tight pages. Heavy edgewear. Spine creases. Many cover creases. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.75
29) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine, 1990. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0345369432 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Several pages slightly wavy from moisture. Fiction. (#43195) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
$1.95
30) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine, 1990. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 0345369432 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#42218) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
$1.95
31) California Gold
Jakes, John

Paperback. Very Good. ISBN 0-345-36943-2 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
$1.95
32) California Gold
Jakes, John

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-345-36943-2 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
$1.95
33) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1990. Book Description James Macklin Chase was a poor Pennsylvanian who dreamed of making it rich in California. But at the turn of the century, the money to be made was in oil, citrus, water rights, and the railroads. Mack would have it all, if he had his way. And along the way, the men and women he met, the passion he found, the enemies he made, and the great historical figures like William Randolph Hearts, Leland Stanford, and Theodore Roosevelt, he encountered, helped bring glory to the extraordinary century. . ISBN: 0345369432. Spine Lines, Slight Cover crinkles/Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$1.98
34) California Gold
Jakes, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Tight binding, UNMarked text, light cosmetic wrapper wear, spine & edges rubbed ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore ** thick paperback spine curl. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.99
35) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Remainder marks to page edges. Moderate color chipping; creasing to spine and hinges; a few small corner creases. Shelf lean and bow to spine, light twist. ISBN: 0-345-36943-2. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$2.00
36) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York: Ballantine Books. 1990. Paperback Ed.. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good VG. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.00
37) California Gold
Jakes, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$2.00
38) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345369432 B24 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$2.49
39) California Gold
Jakes, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990 Creases on spine, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear.corner clipped. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bizzy Bzz Bookbin (Canada)
CAD $2.80 ($2.79)
40) California Gold
John Jakes

United States of America: Ballantine Books, 1990. . PB...............BAS-T.. ISBN: 0345369432. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
$2.95
41) California Gold
Jakes, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
$2.95
42) California Gold
John Jakes

Ballantine Books, 1990-09-13. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.00
43) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. Good + mass market paperback. One hole punch in top right hand corner of front cover. Stamp on first page and title page of book. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a nice tight copy.. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$3.00
44) California Gold
John Jakes

Ballantine Books, 1990-09-13. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.00
45) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York NY: Ballantine Books, 1990 reading creases, edgewear. 1st Ballantine Books Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$3.00
46) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345369432 Good condition paperback, mild shelf wear, no spine creases, cover crease near spine, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.27
47) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books, September 1, 1990. Paperback. Good. Fiction (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
48) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books, September 13, 1990. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
49) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books, September 13, 1990. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
50) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books, September 13, 1990. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
51) California Gold
Jakes, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990 Moderate edgewear/shelf wear to the corners of the book, creases on the spine of the book, light fading in small sections of cover, chipping to spine. Text is clean and bright on white pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.50
52) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990 Soft Cover. Good. 757 Pages. (more information)

Offered by G3 Books (Canada)
$3.54
53) California Gold
Jakes, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. A Mass Mkt. Pb.- Min. Edgewear.. Paperback. A Good Used Book. A Clean & Tight Text. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
$3.81
54) California Gold
Jakes, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. First Printing. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by My Bookshop (United States)
$3.99
55) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1990. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.99
56) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1990. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.99
57) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1990. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.99
58) CALIFORNIA GOLD
JAKES, JOHN

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 990. MASS MARKET. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$4.00
59) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine, 1990. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$4.05
60) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books, September 13, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Fiction - Historical (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.49
61) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345369432 Good condition paperback, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.86
62) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books, September 13, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Historical - General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.95
63) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books, September 13, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Historical - General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.95
64) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books, September 13, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Historical - General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.95
65) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books, September 13, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Historical - General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.95
66) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Mass Market Edition. Paperback. 0345369432 . Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower rear corner, pgs clean/white; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 757 pages . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$4.99
67) California Gold
Jakes John

Paperback Oversized. Fair shows wear and age. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
$5.00
68) California Gold
Jakes, John

New York: Ballantine, 1990. Softcover. NF. Rubbing.. no. 19th century American historical epic. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.25
69) California Gold
Jakes, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Spine creasedand leans some, few corner creases but a clean solid reading copy.. ISBN: 0345369432. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION HISTORICAL CALIFORNIA. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
$5.95
70) California Gold
No Illustrations, Jakes

New York: Ballantine Books, 1989. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.27
71) California Gold
No Illustrations, Jakes

New York: Ballantine Books, 1989. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS BUMPED, SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.61
72) California Gold
Jakes, John

New Y, New York: Ballantine, 1982. To view other titles by this author enter the kewords; XDCX, XJGX, Jakes or Romance. In excellent condition tight clean and square. . ISBN: 0345369432. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. XDCX, XJGX, Jakes, American Histical Romance,. (more information)

Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
$6.75
73) California Gold
Jakes, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345369432 First Edition; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$9.80
Add to cart