Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345375211
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Book of Lost Tales

by J. R. R. Tolkien


ISBN: 0345375211
ISBN-13: 9780345375216
Format: Paperback

Summary

The first volume in the massive History of Middle-earth series, collected and edited by Tolkien's son Christopher, this book includes the original-and in some cases very different-versions of pieces later collected as THE SILMARILLION.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1992
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 345

Publisher's Notes

The Book of Lost Tales stands at the beginning of the entire conception of Middle-earth and Valinor, for the Tales were the first form of the myths and legends that came to be called The Simarillion. Complete with commentary and notes.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345400437
Shaping of Middle-Earth
by J. R. R. Tolkien

THE HISTORY OF MIDDLE-EARTH Poems and prose, maps and chronologies, detours and diversions along the road to Middle-earth . . . Christopher Tolkien has gathered archival materials that his late father, J. R. R. Tolkien, used to create the world and the history behind his classic stories. THE EVOLUTION OF A WORLD This fourth volume of The History of Middle-earth presents early versions of those first tales, from the creation myth to the fall of Morgoth. Writings include a chronology of the events in Beleriand, the first Silmarillion map, and the only known description of the physical nature of Middle-earth's universe. Detailed annotations highlight changes ranging from the spelling of Elvish names to pivotal emendations whose effects reach even to the war of the ring. The Shaping of Middle-earth presents a solid framework by which to trace the development of the early lore of Middle-earth. It is a truly indispensable reference work for those familiar with the history of that endlessly beloved land--and fascinating reading for those just entering that world.

0345406850
The Lost Road and Other Writings
by J. R. R. Tolkien

The History of Middle-earth 5 Edited by Christopher Tolkien INKLINGS OF GREATNESS . . . J.R.R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis were friends and fellow members of the literary circle known as The Inklings. It is hardly surprising that, at one point, these talented gentlemen embarked on a challenge: Lewis was to write on "space-travel" and Tolkien on "time-travel." Lewis' novel, Out of the Silent Planet, became the first book of a science fiction trilogy. Tolkien's unfinished story, The Lost Road, chronicles the original destruction of Númenor, a pivotal event of the Second Age of Middle-earth. In this fifth volume of The History of Middle-earth, Christopher Tolkien brings Middle-earth to its state at the writing of The Lord of the Rings. Entertaining and informative, THE LOST ROAD AND OTHER WRITINGS offers fresh insights into the evolution of one of the world's most enduring fantasies.

0395680921
Morgoth's Ring
by J. R. R. Tolkien

In Morgoth's Ring, the tenth volume of The History of Middle-earth and the first of two companion volumes, Christopher Tolkien describes and documents the legends of the Elder Days, as they were evolved and transformed by his father in the years after he completed The Lord of the Rings. The text of the Annals of Aman, the "Blessed Land" in the far West, is given in full. And in writings never before published, we can see the nature of the problems that J.R.R. Tolkien explored in his later years as new and radical ideas, portending upheaval in the old narratives, emerged at the heart of the mythology. At this time Tolkien sought to redefine the old legends, and wrote of the nature and destiny of Elves, the idea of Elvish rebirth, the origin of the Orcs, and the Fall of Men. His meditation of mortality and immortality as represented in the lives of Men and Elves led to another major writing at this time, the "Debate of Finrod and Andreth", which is reproduced here in full. "Above all", Christopher Tolkien writes in his foreword, "the power and significance of Melkor-Morgoth ... was enlarged to become the ground and source of the corruption of Arda". This book indeed is all about Morgoth. Incomparably greater than the power of Sauron, concentrated in the One Ring, Morgoth's power (Tolkien wrote) was dispersed into the very matter of Arda: "the whole of Middle-earth was Morgoth's Ring".

03955600810
The War of the Ring
by J. R. R. Tolkien

This eighth volume on the development of Tolkien's Middle-Earth brings to conclusion the three books that deal specifically with the creation of The Lord of the Rings. Illustrated with plans and drawings.

0395710413
The War of the Jewels
by J. R. R. Tolkien

In Volumes Ten and Eleven of The History of Middle-earth, Christopher Tolkien recounts from the original texts the evolution of his father's work on The Silmarillion, the legendary history of the Elder Days or First Age, from the completion of The Lord of the Rings in 1949 until J.R.R. Tolkien's death. In volume ten, Morgoth's Ring, the narrative was taken only as far as the natural dividing point in the work, when Morgoth destroyed the Trees of Light and fled from Valinor bearing the stolen Silmarils. In The War of the Jewels, the story returns to Middle-earth and the ruinous conflict of the High Elves and the Men who were their allies with the power of the Dark Lord. With the publication in this book of all J.R.R. Tolkien's later narrative writing concerned with the last centuries of the First Age, the long history of The Silmarillion, from its beginnings in The Book of Lost Tales, is completed; the enigmatic state of the work at his death can now be understood. A chief element in The War of the Jewels is a major story of Middle-earth, now published for the first time - a continuation of the great "saga" of Turin Turambar and his sister Nienor, the children of Hurin the Steadfast. This is the tale of the disaster that overtook the forest people of Brethil when Hurin came among them after his release from long years of captivity in Angband, the fortress of Morgoth. The uncompleted text of the Grey Annals, the primary record of the War of the Jewels, is given in full; the geography of Beleriand is studied in detail, with redrawings of the final state of the map; and a long essay on the names and relations of all the peoples of Middle-earth shows more clearly than any writing yetpublished the close connection between language and history in Tolkien's world. The text also provides new information, including some knowledge of the divine powers, the Valar.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345375211 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Book of Lost Tales 1(The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 1)
J.R.R. Tolkien

Del Ray/Balantine Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Book of Lost Tales 1(The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 1)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Del Ray/Balantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345375211 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Del Ray/Balantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Book of Lost Tales 1
J.R.R. Tolkien

New York: Del Rey, 1983. Near Fine. Looks like it was never read (more information)

Offered by Mt. Pleasant Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Book of Lost Tales
Tolkien, J. R. R

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) The Book of Lost Tales 1
J. R. R. Tolkien

Ballantine Books, 1983. Very Good Paperback, 1983. Light edgewear of wraps, one crease in spine. Interior clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Squirrel Away Books (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
6) The Book of Lost Tales Part I
Tolkien, J R R, and Tolkien, Christopher (Editor)

Del Rey Books, 1992. Illustrated. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. History of Middle-Earth (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
7) The Book of Lost Tales 1(The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 1)
J.R.R. Tolkien; Editor-Christopher Tolkien

Del Ray/Balantine Books, 1992-06. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
8) The Book of Lost Tales 1(The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 1)
J.R.R. Tolkien

Del Ray/Balantine Books. Used - Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1992. Mass Market pb. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) The Book of Lost Tales
Tolkien, J. R. R

Del Rey, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. no marks no writing clear text tight binding. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) The Book of Lost Tales 1(The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 1)
J.R.R. Tolkien; Editor-Christopher Tolkien

Del Ray/Balantine Books, 1992-06. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
11) The Book of Lost Tales 1 (The History of Middle-Earth - Volume 1) [Paperback

Very Good. Unmarked page, uncreased spine, moderate wear. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $2.30
Add to cart 
12) Book of Lost Tales, The: Part 1
Tolkien, J. R. R. & Tolkien, Christopher, ed

DEL REY / Ballantine, 1992-04-22. 1st Ballantine 06/1992. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : DEL REY / Ballantine : 37521 : 1st Ballantine 06/1992 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Howe, John (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
13) The Book of Lost Tales 1 (The History of Middle-Earth, Book 1)
Tolkien, J. R. R

Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1992. Original 6.99 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Trace of edge wear.. ISBN: 0345375211. 19th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. HOBBIT LORD OF THE RINGS FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) The Book of Lost Tales 1(The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 1)
J.R.R. Tolkien; Editor-Christopher Tolkien

Del Ray/Balantine Books, 1992-06. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) The Book of Lost Tales 1(The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 1)
J.R.R. Tolkien; Editor-Christopher Tolkien

Del Ray/Balantine Books, 1992-06. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. Creased spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) THE BOOK OF LOST TALES, PART ONE
Tolkien, J. R. R

Del Rey. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. Cover has some shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has creasing. Pages are in good shape. ; The History of Middle-Earth; Vol. 1; 368 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
17) The Book of Lost Tales
Tolkien, J. R. R

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) The Book of Lost Tales 1(The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 1)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Del Ray/Balantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345375211 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.62
Add to cart 
19) The Book of Lost Tales, Part One
Tolkien, J.R.R

Del Rey, April 22, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Short stories (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
20) The Book of Lost Tales
Tolkien, J. R. R

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
21) book of lost tales - 1
tolkien, j.r.r

Mass Market. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
22) The Book of Lost Tales, Part 1
Tolkien, J. R. R

New York: Del Rey, 1992 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) Book of Lost Tales 1 (Qty: 7)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Del Rey, 22-Apr-1992. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006132316G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
24) The Book of Lost Tales 1(The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 1) (Qty: 3)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Del Ray/Balantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345375211 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
25) The Book of Lost Tales 1(The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 1) (Qty: 4)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Del Ray/Balantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345375211 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
26) The Book of Lost Tales Part 1
Tolkien, J. R. R

Del Rey [0-345-37521-1] 1992. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Tolkiena, Collection). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) Book of Lost Tales 1
Tolkien, J.R.R

Del Rey, 1992. Type of binding: pb Details: New, mass-market paperback book. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
28) Book of Lost Tales , The - Part 1 - History of Middle Earth vol. 1
Tolkien, J.R.R

Del Rey, 1992. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Works High Fantasy, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
29) Book of Lost Tales 1, The
Tolkien, J .R. R

United States: Ballantine Books, 1992. A real nice copy edited by Christopher Tolkien.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) THE BOOK OF LOST TALES: PART I [1] + PART II [2]
Tolkien, J. R. R. [edited by Christopher Tolkien] [cover art by John Howe]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1992], 1992. First editions thus. "The history of Middle-Earth". Part I [0-345-37521-1] 345 pages [including: appendix, glossary, index] is a Good or better copy [spine and cover creasing, cheap paper tanning]. Part II [0-345-37522-X] 391 pages [including: appendix, glossary, index] is a VG+ or better copy. Price is for the two volumes together as a set.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
31) The Book of Lost Tales 1(The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 1) (Qty: 5)
J.R.R. Tolkien; Editor-Christopher Tolkien

Del Ray/Balantine Books, 1992-06. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
32) The Book of Lost Tales, Part One (The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 1)
J.R.R. Tolkien

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart