Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0345376714
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Autobiography of Malcolm X

by Alex Haley ; Malcolm X


ISBN: 0345376714
ISBN-13: 9780345376718
Format: Paperback

Summary

Born Malcolm Little, and known as Detroit Red during his years as a petty criminal in Harlem, Malcolm X turned his life around, and here tells his story to Alex Haley, the famed author of ROOTS. In this autobiography, Malcolm recalls his troubled upbringing, candidly reveals his sordid past, and tells of his jailhouse conversion to Islam. He includes his enlightening pilgrimage to Mecca, as well as his dispute with Elijah Muhammad, the leader of the Nation of Islam. Malcolm X became a major, if controversial, figure on the American scene as a speaker, preaching on self-esteem and identity, giving hope, and telling it like it was. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X, which was published after Malcolm's 1965 assassination, was an influential book in its time. It is said to have influenced the Black Power movement, and was on many university reading lists. It has been a perennial bestseller as a mass-market paperback. In 1992, director Spike Lee filmed MALCOLM X, starring Denzel Washington, for which both Alex Haley and Malcolm X were given writer's credits.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"The great revelation comes in the Epilogue by his perceptive and enormously skillful amanuensis, Alex Haley....Viewed in its complete historical context, this is indeed a great book. Its dead-level honesty, its passion, its exalted purpose, even its manifold unsolved ambiguities will make it stand as a monument to the most painful of truths: that this country, this people, this Western world has practiced unspeakable cruelty against a race, an individual, who might have made its fraudulent humanism a reality."    -- T. Nelson

   -- Nation

"Though Haley has captured Malcolm's style and Malcolm's anger, the book somehow is a curiously external record, a verbal kinescope that sheds little light on Malcolm's tormented soul. Yet it is filled with power and passion, as it follows the stations of Malcolm's journey from the cross to the crescent of Islam."

   -- Newsweek

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 527

Publisher's Notes

An autobiography of the Black Muslim leader Malcolm X.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385037872
Roots
by Alex Haley

The monumental bestseller! Alex Haley recaptures his family's history in this drama of eighteenth-century slave Kunta Kinte and his descendants.

0312151845
An Original Man
by Claude Andrew Clegg

Elijah Muhammad (1897-1975), born Elijah Poole, dreamed of living a better life than his slave ancestors. However, by the time he arrived in Detroit in 1923, the bitter hatred and lynchings of the South had become a part of his consciousness, and the urban poverty and rank discrimination he encountered in the North further ignited his ire and indignation. In An Original Man, historian Claude Clegg reveals the motivations of this charismatic preacher whose life has been ignored for decades by scholars and biographers. With access to previously classified F.B.I. documents and the opportunity to interview two of Elijah Muhammad's surviving sons and members of the Poole clan in Georgia, Clegg demonstrates that Elijah Muhammad was indeed one of the most influential African-Americans of this century. In this illuminating biography, Clegg not only recounts Elijah Muhammad's early years in Detroit as one of the original members of the Nation of Islam, but also tells of Muhammad's decision to bring the movement first to Chicago and then to the East Coast, his decision to resist the draft during World War II (for which he spent time in prison), the growth of the movement after the war, and the historical schism that erupted between Muhammad and Malcolm X, a break that ultimately defined two major directions of black political consciousness. Particularly valuable is Clegg's outstanding and original examination of the philosophical roots of the Nation of Islam, which are heavily influenced by the writings of Marcus Garvey, Noble Drew Ali, the Jehovah's Witnesses, and the Freemasons.

0679735208
Bearing Witness
by

This collection from the rich literature of African American autobiography documents the experience of being black in America, from slavery to present day, in the words of Frederick Douglass, Toni Morrison, and forty other contributors.

0140390510
Up from Slavery
by Booker T. Washington

Vividly recounting Washington's life--his childhood as a slave, struggle for education, founding and presidency of the Tuskegee Institute, and meetings with the country's leaders, this book reveals the conviction he held that the black man's salvation lay in education, industriousness and self-reliance.

15658428810
Paul Robeson
by Martin Duberman

The critically acclaimed biography of one of this century's most notable actors, singers, political radicals, and champions of racial equality.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345376714 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley)
Haley, Alex; X, Malcolm

Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345376714 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Haley, Alex; X, Malcolm

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$2.95
3) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley)
Alex Haley; Malcolm X

Ballantine Books, 1992-01-15. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Clean and tight. Spine not creased, back cover has light cover crease, no markings to text,pages are tanned, light edge and shelf wear. NOT X library book. (more information)

Offered by Simply Booked (United States)
$3.77
4) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley)
Alex Haley, Malcolm X

Ballantine Books, 1992-01-15. Acceptable. Bumped corners. Worn cover. Creased spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$4.40
5) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X
Malcolm X, Alex Haley

Ballantine Books, New York, 1992. Octavo, softcover, near fine in green and black pictorial wraps. Pages lightly beginning to brown. 527pp Malcolm X, along with Dr. King and Huey Newton, were essential to the Movement of civil rights in America. Although his message was viewed by some as rather hostile, was it really? Compared to the treatment of Negroes up until the 1960's,and even into today with the Klu Klux Klan and other ignorant white supremacist leagues, was anything but hostile. Malcolm X, in his autobiography, exploits the occurances and treatment from whites that shape his character into the person that he came to be. Through a detailed account of his life, X portrays several issues in light of racism and its existence in not only the South, but as well, the North. Yes, Northerners, as truthfully portrayed by X, were racist - however subtle and 'unmeaningly.' His developement into 'Malcolm X' from 'Malcolm Little' is a catalytic event unfortunately unknown to most high school curriculums, yet is as central to the Movement as Dr. M.L. King. He held as charged, vociferous, and legitimate a message as King, Newton and many others; and, the entire light of this 'spectrum' of characters was essential to the shaping Civil Rights in America.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$5.00
6) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Malcolm X, Alex Haley

New York: Ballantine Books, 1992 Autobiography Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
$5.25
7) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley)
Alex Haley|Malcolm X

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$5.31
8) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X
MALCOLM X (WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF ALEX HALEY)

N.Y.: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1966 LARGE TRADE PAPERBACK.. Re Issue. PAPERBACK. FINE. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$5.50
9) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Haley, Alex; X, Malcolm

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Large Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$6.00
10) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Malcolm X, and Handler, M S (Introduction by), and Haley, Alex

Ballantine Books, 1992. In VG condition, slight curve ede of cover, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
$6.94
11) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Alex Haley

New York: Ballantine Book, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used Texbook. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$6.95
12) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X: AS TOLD BY ALEX HALEY
Haley, Alex

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good-. 1992. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. The pages are clean with tanning on the edges. There is a crease in the cover at the base of the spine. The cover is glossy with no markings or tears. ; 527 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$7.00
13) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Haley, Alex and Malcolm X

New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 1992. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to corners. Light rubbing and edge wear. Bit of yellowing to page edges. ISBN: 0345376714. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$7.00
14) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X
Haley, Alex & X, Malcolm

Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1992. Trade Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp with light tanning of the edges. ; As Told to Alex Haley; 544 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$7.00
15) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Malcolm X

Ballantine, 1992 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
$7.50
16) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley)
Haley, Alex; X, Malcolm

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345376714 . Good. (more information)

Offered by A Novel Idea Bookstore (United States)
$7.50
17) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
X, Malcolm, and Haley, Alex; Handler, M. S. (Introduction by), and Haley, Alex (Epilogue by)

New York: Ballantine Books, 1992 xv, 527 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. Age toning. . 7th printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$8.00
18) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (Qty: 37)
Malcolm X, and Handler, M S (Introduction by), and Haley, Alex

Ballantine Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$9.80
19) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley)
Alex Haley; Malcolm X

Ballantine Books, 1992-01-15. Paperback. softbound pictorial cover/no dj. as pictured, a nice softbound without marks or creases noted. some age toning. (more information)

Offered by morebooks2 (United States)
$9.98
20) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X
[Malcolm X] Haley, Alex

New York: Ballantine, (1992.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Very near fine (usual toning to the pages.) . Classic autobiography of this black leader, originally published in 1965 and reissued in this trade paperback format as a tie in for Spike Lee's film. Scenes from the movie on the front cover. 527 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
$10.00
21) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
X, Malcolm; Haley, Alex

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. Good. 1992. First Trade Edition. Soft Cover. 0345376714 . softbound,laminated,light wear/soil,crease at spine,spine label,card pocket residue on inside cover,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$10.00
22) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley)
ALEX HALEY MALCOLM X

Ballantine Books, 1992 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
$12.00
23) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Malcolm X

Ballantine, 1992. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Classic of race relations in modern America, a collaboration with Alex Haley. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$12.07
24) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley) (Qty: 8)
Haley, Alex; X, Malcolm

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345376714 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.75
25) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley)
Alex Haley; Malcolm X

Ballantine Books, 1992-01-15. Paperback. New. brand new book in excellent condition (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
$12.99
26) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Alex Haley ; Malcolm X

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
27) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley) (Qty: 5)
Alex Haley; Malcolm X

Ballantine Books, 1992-01-15. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$13.29
28) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley) (Qty: 5)
Alex Haley; Malcolm X

Ballantine Books, 1992-01-15. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$13.61
29) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
X, Malcolm; Haley, Alex

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Book looks unread and is near-flawless--the very tips of the front cover corners are bent. Text is clean and unmarked.. First Ballantine Trade Edition. Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
$13.95
30) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley)
Alex Haley; Malcolm X

Ballantine Books. Paperback. 0345376714 Paperback 1966. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Good. 1/15/1992. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
$14.95
31) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley)
Alex Haley

Ballantine Books, 1992. Paperback. Used-Good. A nice softbound book no marks a couple of small cover creases with a clean text. (more information)

Offered by morebooks2 (United States)
$15.00
32) The Autobiography of Malcolm X
Haley, Alex; X, Malcolm

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Very Good/corner Mark/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 1992. Paperback. 0345376714. Keywords: X, MALCOLM, 1925, 1965, BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$18.90
33) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley) (Qty: 5)
Alex Haley; Malcolm X

Ballantine Books, 1992-01-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$18.94
34) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley) (Qty: 8)
Haley, Alex; X, Malcolm

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345376714 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
$20.93
35) The Autobiography of Malcolm X (As Told to Alex Haley)
Alex Haley, Malcolm X

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$21.95