Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345388496
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Hot-Wired Dodo

by Jack L. Chalker


ISBN: 0345388496
ISBN-13: 9780345388490
Format: Paperback

Summary

This is the third book in the Wonderland Gambit series. In order to break his cycle of constant reincarnation, Cory Maddox has to find Brand, the creator of the virtual-reality machine in which he seems to be trapped. Unfortunately, its simulations are impossible distinguish from reality, and even if Cory finds Brand, how will he tell if he is "real" or something else?

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In the conclusion to sf veteran Chalker's trilogy, Cory Maddox is stuck inside the cycle of cyber-reincarnation of a virtual reality box created by the missing Matthew Brand. Sentient computers live vicariously through him and 51 other people trapped in virtual reality, and Brand is the key to their escape. It is essential to have read the first two books to comprehend this novel. Buy to complete the collection."

   -- Library Journal

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 4.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

TRUMP CARDReality wasn't what it used to be. Life after life, as man, woman, and child, Cory Maddox was trapped in an endless cycle of ever-changing realities, on the run from his ruthless companions and from the shadowy figures that seemed to exist outside the increasingly unstable matrix. As each new world proved increasingly bizarre, Cory wanted nothing more than to find the way home. Fragments of knowledge--a mysterious UFO crash, alien technology, glimpses of a computer that was controlling his fate--all pointed toward Matthew Brand, the virtual reality genius. But Brand had vanished long ago, into, or perhaps beyond, the borders of reality.To break the cycle of cyber-reincarnation, Cory had to find Brand--before the actions of his enemies destroyed reality altogether . . .

Similar books


0312853777
Dervish Is Digital
by Pat Cadigan

Detective Lieutenant Dore Konstantin, the heroine of Tea from an Empty, returns to pursue a variety of criminals and identity crime in Artificial Reality.

03807929410
A Signal Shattered
by Eric S. Nylund

Cryptographer Jack Potter's business dealings with an alien named Wheeler have resulted in the near-total destruction of humankind, but he has survived on the moon with the remnants and plans to start over again. Reprint.

0312866917
Xone of Contention
by Piers Anthony

After a year filled with harrowing adventures, all Breanna of the Black Wave and her newfound love, Justin Tree, want is a little time to get to know each other better and explore the wonders of the enchanted land of Xanth. But their incipient idyll is soon shattered by a stunning discovery. A climatic catastrophe is causing a massive meltdown that threatens to inundate the ancient forests of Xanth.

0312861184
Finity
by John Barnes

When Lyle's world begins to fall apart, he finds that his friends each remember growing up in worlds with different histories.

0380896354
Trumps of Doom
by Roger Zelazny

Fighting off an unknown assailant every April 30th, California computer hacker Merle Corey discovers that he is actually Merlin, the son of the missing Prince Corwin of the royal house of Amber. Reissue.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345388496 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Hot-Wired Dodo
Chalker, Jack L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1998 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
2) The Hot-Wired Dodo (Series: Wonderland Gambit, The 3.)
Chalker, Jack L

Del Rey [0-345-38849-6 38692] 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Series: The Wonderland Gambit 3. (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) The Hot-Wired Dodo (Series: Wonderland Gambit, The 3.)
Chalker, Jack L

Del Rey [0-345-38849-6 38692] 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Series: The Wonderland Gambit 3. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
4) Hot-Wired Dodo (The Wonderland Gambit, No. 3)
Chalker, Jack L

Del Rey. Mass Market Paperback. 0345388496 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $28.45
Add to cart 
5) Hot-Wired Dodo (The Wonderland Gambit, No. 3)
Chalker, Jack L

Del Rey. Mass Market Paperback. 0345388496 Mass Market Paperback, believed to be unread, has minor shelfwear, Condition: Near Fine; very light wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $29.55
Add to cart 
6) The Wonderland Gamit: The Hot-Wired Dodo, Book Three
Chalker, Jack L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey. 1998. F First Edition/First Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $29.94
Add to cart 
7) The Hot-Wired Dodo (The Wonderland Gambit #3)
Chalker, Jack L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998 Light edgewear, spine flat, no marks or stamps. When reality itself can't be trusted, the only option may be madness.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) Hot-Wired Dodo (The Wonderland Gambit, No. 3)
Chalker, Jack L

Del Rey. Mass Market Paperback. 0345388496 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $32.25
Add to cart 
9) Hot-Wired Dodo (The Wonderland Gambit, No. 3)
Chalker, Jack L

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345388496 clean, a nice solid copy of this hard to find paperback . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $36.94
Add to cart 
10) The Hot-Wired Dodo (Wonderland Gambit Ser., Bk. 3)
Chalker, Jack L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Clean bright copy with a sound binding. The spine is not creased.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agawa Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $104.00 ($98.79)
Add to cart