Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0345391780
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Princes in the Tower

by Alison Weir


ISBN: 0345391780
ISBN-13: 9780345391780
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Fawcett Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Despite five centuries of investigation by historians, the sinister deaths of the boy king Edward V and his younger brother Richard, Duke of York, remain one of the most fascinating murder mysteries in English history. Did Richard III really kill "the Princes in the Tower", as is commonly believed, or was the murderer someone else entirely? In this utterly absorbing and meticulously researched book, English writer Alison Weir, an authority on the history of the British royal family, at last provides a conclusive solution to this age-old puzzle. Carefully examining every shred of contemporary evidence as well as the dozens of modern accounts, Weir reconstructs the entire chain of events leading to the double murder. In The Princes in the Tower we are witnesses to the tumultuous reign of Edward IV, the princes' powerful, handsome, promiscuous father. We see the unfolding rivalry between the Wydvilles, the common family of Edward's shrewd queen, and Richard, Duke of Gloucester, his ambitious brother. And finally we are swept up in the vortex of intrigue that followed Edward's death - the naming of his twelve-year-old son Edward as heir; Richard's swift arrival in London and his lightning strike for power; the imprisonment of the princes in the Tower of London; and the hushed-up murders that secured Richard's claim to the throne as Richard III. Weir considers in turn each of the prime suspects in the murder: the grasping, conspiratorial Duke of Buckingham; the shadowy Sir James Tyrell, Richard's trusted retainer; the possibility that the boys may have died of natural causes; and of course, Richard III himself, a complex man of charm and intelligence twisted by a ruthless ambition for power.More than an historical murder mystery, The Princes in the Tower is a richly detailed tapestry of English court life in the late fifteenth century - the bitter rivalries that exploded in the Wars of the Roses; the splendor and corruption of the royal family; the violence and treachery that coexisted with exquisite beauty and refinement. At the very center of that tapestry is the tragic image of two pale, innocent, bewildered boys, an image that has haunted our minds for half a millennium. Powerfully written, persuasively argued, and totally mesmerizing to read, The Princes in the Tower is at once a masterpiece of historical research and a riveting story of conspiracy, murder, and deception.

Other Editions

Similar books


18421251510
The Princes in the Tower
by Elizabeth Jenkins

A landmark look at one the most heartrending, tragic acts in British history: the murder of two defenseless young princes in the Tower of London by their uncle, King Richard III. Written by the bestselling author of Elizabeth the Great, it uses contemporary scientific research to examine what really happened. Was Richard a cold-blooded, villainous killer? How did political events of the time affect the king's behavior? Truly compelling.

0880389095
Riverwind the Plainsman
by Paul B. Thompson

With Catchflea, an eccentric soothsayer, Riverwind falls down a magical shaftand alights in a world of slavery, sorcery and rebellion. On their way to XakTsaroth to discover the Blue Crystal Staff of Mishakal, Riverwind, Catchflea, and a resourceful elf-girl are stalked by fate and a prophecy.

0880389125
The Gates of Thorberdin
by Dan Parkinson

A new prophecy unfolds that the finder of the magical helm of Grallen, the tragic hero of the final battle of Dwarfegate War, will be rewarded by a united Thorbardin but that he will also open the gates to new horror and dark magic.

0880389133
Tanis, the Shadow Years
by Barbara Siegel

After his mysterious disappearance into the mountains near Solace, Tanis Half-Elven returns much changed and in possession of the secret of his father's identity.

0880389214
Galen Beknighted
by Michael Williams

When his brother vanishes mysteriously, Galen must set aside his cowardice and venture under the earth to find him.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345391780 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Princes in the Tower
Alison Weir

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.66
2) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345391780 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$3.95
3) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

NY: Ballantine Books, 1995. 287 pp. A historian reexamines the prevalent theory that Richard III killed boy king Edward V and his brother Richard, Duke of York.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
$4.00
4) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1995. The book has very slight shelf wear, but is clean book and has no stains. It has a stiff, tight binding. The book covers have no tears or creases, and are not tattered, torn, faded nor show rubbing. Its pages are clean and crisp with faint fade. Other than a phone number written on the front flyleaf, there are no book labels, bookplates, remainder marks, writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any kind in the book. Please note that the book is not a remainder or an ex-library edition. Please contact us if you would like scanned photos, or have any questions regarding this book. We ship daily in fitted cardboard cartons, and will be glad to combine book purchases to reduce shipping charges. Thank you for reviewing our offering of this book, and we invite you to see the rest of our offerings on this web site. B3. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Trade Edition. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Shelby, Bookseller (United States)
$4.41
5) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1995 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$4.95
6) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1995 Slight edge wear. LIt. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$6.00
7) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995, 1995. Paperback. VG. 287pp. Index, Biblio., Illus. Yellowing, owner's name FEP.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$6.00
8) The Princes in the Tower
Alison Weir

Ballantine Books, 1995-07-10. Paperback. New. **In New Condition**Collectors Dream Purchase Comes True, with this book**Tight binding** Clean text** Has minor cover /edge/shelf /browser wear, corners up**May have dog ears** **Ship 3x's a week-M.W,F (Mornings)** (more information)

Offered by Sell Books Now-USA (United States)
$6.89
9) The Princes in the Tower
Alison Weir

Ballantine Books, 1995. Paperback. NF. Appears unread; minimal signs of shelf wear. Text clean and unmarked. No remainder mark.Smoke-free. Oversized books and sets may require an additional shipping charge. (more information)

Offered by Eclectic Bookworm (United States)
$7.00
10) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York, N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 1995 Trade Paperback. Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
$7.50
11) The Princes in the Tower
Alison Weir

Ballantine Books, 1995-07-10. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$7.50
12) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1995. Large Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$7.50
13) The Princes in the Tower
Alison Weir

Ballantine Books, 1995-07-10. Paperback. light shelfwear - spine unbroken. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
$7.51
14) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

New York: Ballantine Books. 1992. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xv, 286 pp, list of 17 b&w illustrations, 21 chapters, genealogical tabel, select bibliography, index. Third Edition. No wear. Clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
$8.00
15) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Fawcett Books, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. sticker inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
16) The Princes in the Tower
Weir, Alison

Fawcett Books, 1995 trade paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
17) Princes in the Tower, The
Weir, Alison

United States: Ballantine Books, 1995. A beautiful copy that has a few black & white photo inserts.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
$10.00
18) Princes in the Tower
Weir, B Alison, And Weir, Alison

Ballantine Books, 1995 Illus. by Mar0507. Trade paperback. Fine. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new. Looks and feels never-used. No marks, no bumps, no creases. No spine crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Mar0507; Biography & Autobiography; England; Europe; Fiction; Great Britain; Historical; History; Murder; Non-Fiction; Richard, Duke of York; Royalty.. (more information)

Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
$10.00
19) The Princes in the Tower (Qty: 5)
Alison Weir

Ballantine Books, 1995-07-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.55