Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345401018
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Apaches

by Lorenzo Carcaterra


ISBN: 0345401018
ISBN-13: 9780345401014
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Carcaterra's novel, set in the underworld of New York City, is about a group of controversial cops.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Yet, despite its triteness, 'Apaches', like 'Sleepers', showcases Carcaterra's ability to create chillingly evil characters and a world horrifying in its depravity."    -- Andy Solomon

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 336

Publisher's Notes

Remember these names: Boomer. Dead-Eye. Pins. Geronimo. Reverend Jim. Mrs. Columbo. They were great cops. The best cops. But they are cops no ore. Now they are apaches--a renegade unit working on their own. With this novel, the author of the stunning #1 bestseller Sleepers returns to the mean streets he knows so well. And in doing so, he has written his most explosive, electrifying, and startling book yet. It is the early 1980s. Crack cocaine has made its devastating appearance. Violence is escalating and so is an unnerving lack of morality. Things are happening that have never happened before. One of those things is the brutal kidnapping of an innocent 12-year-old girl. But the kidnapper has made a deadly mistake. He has brought Boomer Frontierie back to life, back to the streets. And back into action. A New York City detective forced to retire after being wounded in a drug bust, Boomer thirsts to return to the life he loved--the life of a cop. When an old friend turns to him for help, Boomer has the excuse he needs. And when the simple kidnapping turns into something more, something much more evil, even more horrifying, Boomer realizes that he can once again find a way to serve justice. There are others like Boomer. Cops who can no longer be cops. He brings them together, bringing them back to life as well. Even as they face almost certain death. Apaches is the story of an extraordinary band of cops. Some might call them criminals. Some might call them heroes. But theirs is a world where good is always shadowed by bad, where right is almost indecipherable from wrong, and where the living can, within mere moments, cross over to the world of the dead. Lorenzo Carcaterra has written the most exciting novel of the year. Like Sleepers, it is a book that will never be forgotten.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679450092
Bloodstained Kings
by Tim Willocks

Tim Willockss first book, Green River Rising, earned the kind of reviews that are rarely accorded to most so-called literary thrillers. This remarkable debut was hailed for its rich, powerful writing as well as its dramatic, page-turning suspense. The New York Times Book Review called it "beautifully vivid" and "triumphantly realized," while People called it "as fine a thriller as one could ask for." The authors much-anticipated second novel is as powerful and ambitious as its predecessor. Set in New Orleans and the rural South, it is the story of a chain of cataclysmic events let loose by the murder of Clarence Jefferson, a legendary lawman who has gathered a cache of evidence that could imprison corrupt politicians in five states. His last act, it appears, was to hand-pick two people as the unlucky heirs of his potentially explosive evidence files. The pair must either dispose of them as fast as they can or--at considerable risk to themselves--deliver the files to the authorities. Lenna Parillaud and Dr. Cicero Grimes, Jeffersons "beneficiaries," have never met. Lenna, a millionaire businesswoman, has been racked by grief and rage over the loss of her daughter. Dr. Grimes is a clinically depressed psychiatrist. Though both have burdens enough of their own, they are swept up into this story of southern violence, passion, and vengeance, the likes of which perhaps only the readers of Willocks's previous novel can imagine. Compared by critics to Norman Mailer, James Ellroy, Stephen Hunter, and Andrew Vachss, Willocks offers a unique amalgam of gritty realism and something more--a depth and intensity that is seldom achieved in popular fiction.

0060502304
The Great Train Robbery
by Michael Crichton

Lavish wealth and appalling poverty live side by side in Victorian London -- and Edward Pierce easily navigates both worlds. Rich, handsome, and ingenious, he charms the city's most prominent citizens even as he plots the crime of his century -- the daring theft of a fortune in gold. But even Pierce could not predict the consequences of an extraordinary robbery that targets the pride of England's industrial era: the mighty steam locomotive. Based on remarkable fact, and alive with the gripping suspense, surprise, and authenticity that are his trademark, Michael Crichton's classic adventure is a breathtaking thrill-ride that races along tracks of steel at breakneck speed.

08929680110
The Road To Ruin
by Donald E. Westlake

Having set up a con on Monroe Hall, a fabulously wealthy and corrupt CEO, John Dortmunder and his hapless gang of crooks suddenly find themselves caught in the deadly crossfire between their would-be mark Hall and his own victims, a group of angry union members and blue-blooded suckers who have lost their family fortunes.

0679453032
The Face-Changers
by Thomas Perry

The courageous and ingenious Jane Whitefield has worked as a "guide" for over a decade, helping people in danger disappear. Now she has promised her new husband, Dr. Carey McKinnon, that she will never work again. But then Carey's mentor, a famous plastic surgeon, seeks him out, desperate and pursued, wounded and wanted for murder. Carey asks Jane to perform her dangerous magic one last time. But as Jane tries to save her husband's friend, she uncovers the perverse activities of the Face Changers: Using Jane Whitefield's name, reputation and techniques, they are destroying human lives rather than saving them.

0786213035
Walls of Terror
by Frank Simon

Archaeologists Mars and Anne Enderly find themselves caught in a conspiracy to conceal the existence of a secret Iraqi biological warfare lab while on a dig in Babylon, which becomes more serious when a close friend's girlfriend disappears.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345401018 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

New York: Ballantine, 1997. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-345-40101-8 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Apaches: A Novel of Suspense
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Apaches: a Novel of Suspense
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books, 1997-07-21. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books, 1997-07-21. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Light shelfwear to dust jacket. FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345401018 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345401018 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345401018 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Ballantine Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

An acceptable ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Dustjacket is in good condition. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Some have small stains. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Spine has a slight slant. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Apaches: A Novel of Suspense
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. DJ Price clipped. ISBN: 0-345-40101-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
18) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Ballantine Books, 1997. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW NEVER READ EXCELLENT CONDITION (more information)

Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.65
Add to cart 
19) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York: Ballantine Books. 1997. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding and crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.74
Add to cart 
20) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

1997 hardcover book jacket has lots of wear book pages are nice we ship daily (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
21) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0345401018. Edgewear Light Cover;Price-Clipped Very Small Jacket Front Fold;Edgewear Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
22) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. Price sticker residue to jacket. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
23) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books, 1997-07-21. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
24) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Ballantine Books, 1997. clean glossy cover. tight binding. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bacchus Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345401018 New and unread book, pages are clean and bindings are intact - hardcover is also intact (g1) . New. (more information)

Offered by Debooklady (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1997 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS UNUSED. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) Apaches
Carcaterra Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. DJ Edges worn. ISBN: 0-345-40101-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
28) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 336 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Includes Acknowledgments, Prologue, 20 Chapters, and an Epilogue. Includes a photograph and a brief biography of the author. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
29) APACHES - A Novel
Lorenzo Carcaterra

NY: Ballantine Books,, 1997. VG/VG 336 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket that shows minimal wear.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
30) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Dj vg with crumpled head/heel of spine. 1st ed. 1997. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.04
Add to cart 
31) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books, 1997-07-21. Hardcover. Like New. Stated first edition, first printing with full number line. A brand new. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. No known flaws. Satisfaction fully guaranteed. Ships immediately. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
32) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345401018 * Great Condition First Edition ~ 1ST PRINT Hard Cover Book With Paper Dust Jacket Cover! Clean Pages, Dust Jacket Great - NO Tears, Binding Slants Mildly, A Great Book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
33) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket: Bump to tail of spine.Spine cocked. . Red mark to bottome edge. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
34) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books. Like New. 1997. Hardcover. AM8-110239239; 1.65 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
35) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books. Used - Like New. jacket good (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
36) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997, 1997 As New/As New. First Edition. Hard Cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Apaches
CARCATERRA, LORENZO

Ballantine Books, July 21, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
38) Apaches
CARCATERRA, LORENZO

Ballantine Books, July 21, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
39) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Ballantine, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
40) Apaches: A Novel of Suspense
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. .. ISBN: 0-345-40101-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
41) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

NY USA: Ballantine Books, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, spine Slightly Cocked/VG, Dj Corners Rubbed. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
42) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997 FIRST EDITION / . First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
43) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books, 1997-07-21. Hardcover. Like New. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
44) APACHES
CARCATERRA, LORENZO

Ballantine Books, 1997. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Hard Back Collectable. Book and DJ in very good condition. Clean, tight and unmarked, except for slight chip on top of spine of the dj. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
45) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York: Ballantine, 1997. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Some v. lt tanning or soil on p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 0345401018. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
46) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. Copyright 1997. First edition, first printing. Price in black marker inside front cover, small green dot on top edge of pages (remnant mark?). First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
47) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Remember these names: Boomer, Dead-Eye, Pins, Geronimo, Reverend Jim, Mrs. Columbo. They were great cops. But they are cops no more. Now they are apaches--a renegade unit working on their own. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) APACHES, A Novel -
Carcaterra, Lorenzo -

Ballantine Books, New York, 1997, First Printing -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 336 pages - ISBN 0345401018.. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped. First edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) APACHES
Lorenzo Carcaterra

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
51) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

NY: Ballantine, 1997. Very Good in Fine jacket Near Fine in Fine jacketHard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0345401018. bookplate, FC07736.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
52) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Very Good; 1997. First Edition. Very lightly used.. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Ballantine Books: Random House; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 336 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
53) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Ny:: Ballantine Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345401018. 336 pages. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
54) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York: Ballantine, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-345-40101-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. viii, 336 pp. Light rubbing to the edges of the cover, and to the edges of the jacket. Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
55) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Remember these names: Boomer. Dead-Eye. Pins. Geronimo. Reverend Jim. Mrs. Columbo. They were great cops. The best cops. But they are cops no mroe.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
56) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. First Edition July 1997 stated. 336 pages.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
57) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books, 1997-07-21. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1st Edition; Dust jacket has smudges; sticker on back cover (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
58) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
59) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Tight copy, slightly cocked, undamaged pages, no marks, tears or creases, clean hard covers, no corner bumps, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very good/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
60) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. 336 pages; white dj smudges. . ISBN: 0345401018. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.07)
Add to cart 
61) Apaches
Lorenzo Carcaterra

Ballantine Books, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. FIRST EDITION; First Printing; Trade Edition; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly rubbed, with minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted). We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student (more information)

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
62) APACHES, A NOVEL
CARCATERRA, LORENZO

New York, NY, U.S.A.: BALLENTINE, 1997 336 PAGES. WHITE DUST JACKET RUBBED AT TOP EDGE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
63) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good/Good+. 1997. 1st Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" 0345401018 First Edition (stated)/ First Printing / Tight copy, 1/2" closed tear top front. 336pp . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
64) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

0-345-40101-8 Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., White/red/blk Fiction Ballantine Books NY 1997 1st Ed. Red/gold Octavo, 336 pp, Apaches are members of renegade police units working on their own, like Boomer. Fiction Band of cops 1st Ed. 0 (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
65) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. (1st) Large, heavy book, 336 pages. Remainder mark on pages' bottom edge. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Near Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
66) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
67) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
68) Apaches: A Novel of Suspense
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, N. Y.: Ballantine Books, 1997. "A gut-wrenching piece of work...Carcaterra's graphic narrative grips like gunfire in a dark alley." - The Atlanta Journal & Consititution . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
69) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York: Ballantine Books, 1997 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Carcaterra's first novel since the critically acclaimed "Sleepers". SIGNED by the author on the title page. NEW SALE PRICE!. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
70) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. Hardcopy and brodart-wrapped D/J are both Very Good. Remember these names: Boomer. Dead-eye. Pins. Geronimo. Reverend Jim. Mrs. Columbo. They were great cops. The best cops. But they are cops no more. Now they are apaches -- a renegade unit working on their own. It is the early 1980's. Crack cocaine has made its devastating appearance. Violence is escalating and so is an unnerving lack of morality. Things are happening that have never happened before. One of those things is the brutal kidnapping of an innocent 12-year-old girl. But the kidnapper has made a deadly mistake. He has brought Boomer Frontieri back to life, back to the streets. And back into action. a New York City detective forced to retire after being wounded in a drug bust, Boomer thirsts to return to the life he loved -- the life of a cop. When an old friend turns to him for help, Boomer has the excuse he needs. And when the simple kidnapping turns into something more, something much more evil, even more horrifying, Boomer realizes that he can once again find a way to serve justice.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
71) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Very tight,clean copy with no damage to the pages or hard covers.Very tight spine and pages.Excellent dust jacket. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-fine/Very Good-fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
72) Apaches
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997 Hardcopy and brodart-wrapped D/J are both Very Good. Remember these names: Boomer. Dead-eye. Pins. Geronimo. Reverend Jim. Mrs. Columbo. They were great cops. The best cops. But they are cops no more. Now they are apaches -- a renegade unit working on their own. It is the early 1980's. Crack cocaine has made its devastating appearance. Violence is escalating and so is an unnerving lack of morality. Things are happening that have never happened before. One of those things is the brutal kidnapping of an innocent 12-year-old girl. But the kidnapper has made a deadly mistake. He has brought Boomer Frontieri back to life, back to the streets. And back into action. a New York City detective forced to retire after being wounded in a drug bust, Boomer thirsts to return to the life he loved -- the life of a cop. When an old friend turns to him for help, Boomer has the excuse he needs. And when the simple kidnapping turns into something more, something much more evil, even more horrifying, Boomer realizes that he can once again find a way to serve justice.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
73) Apaches: A Novel of Suspense
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Hardcover, 336 pages in as new condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing, July 1997. By the author of best-selling author of "Sleepers" . Apaches is the story of an extraordinary band of cops, a renegade unit working on their own. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
74) APACHES
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

New York, NY: Ballantine Books. Near Fine Book/In Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1997. Book club edition (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9