Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345404742
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Trying to Save Piggy Sneed

by John Irving


ISBN: 0345404742
ISBN-13: 9780345404749
Format: Paperback

Summary

A collection of memoirs, short fiction, and essays by the bestselling author of THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP and A PRAYER FOR OWEN MEANY.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Some of the writings here are brief delights, and some offer insight into Irving's development as a writer...Irving is turning the pages of his literary photo album here..."    -- Bethany Jean Clement

   -- San Francisco Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This gem, a delightful collection of shorter works, both fiction and nonfiction, written by one of the country's finest--and funniest--writers, includes a living portrait of Irving's grandmother, a new, never-before-published essay, six scintillating short stories--including the O. Henry Award-winning "Interior Space"--and two essays on Irving's favorite 19th-century novelist, Charles Dickens. Trying to Save Piggy Sneed is John Irving at the top of his form. Illustrations.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345436199
Season in Hell
by Marilyn French



1888363053
Nonconformity
by Nelson Algren



0231101848
Talking Horse
by Bernard Malamud

Bernard Malamud, author of such acclaimed novels as The Fixer and The Natural and winner of two National Book Awards and a Pulitzer Prize, is widely recognized as one of the most important and enduring of American writers. Yet because he was intensely private about the way he worked, few readers are aware of his extraordinarily prolific expression of his commitment to the writing process. Including a wealth of never-before-published material, Talking Horse is designed to provide writers with insights into the way a master thought about and practiced his craft. This unique collection includes speeches, interviews, lesson plans, essays, and a series of previously unpublished notes on the nature of fiction, all of which offer an unparalleled look at the writing life. Each section of the book includes a headnote by Nicholas Delbanco or Alan Cheuse.

0312254385
Werewolves in Their Youth
by Michael Chabon

The author of WONDER BOYS returns with a powerful and wonderfully written collection of stories. Caught at moments of change, Chabon's men and women, children and husbands and wives, all face small but momentous decisions. They are caught in events that will crystallize and define their lives forever, and with each story, Michael Chabon brings his unique vision and uncanny understanding of our deepest mysteries and our greatest fears.

0252008073
Zora Neale Hurston
by Robert E. Hemenway

'This book is valuable in many areas. It is a good sourcebook for the Harlem Renaissance period. It is excellent for teaching purposes because of the extensive notes and bibliography.' -American Literature

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345404742 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
Irving, John

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404742 Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Item is in good condition. Sent within 24 hours . Good. (more information)

Offered by Shaws Bought The Book (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
John Irving

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
Irving, John

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404742 Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
4) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
IRVING, JOHN

New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
5) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
Irving, John

Ballantine Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. Minor cover edge wear, otherwise a beautiful copy! "Here is a treat for John Irving addicts and a perfect introduction to his work for the uninitiated. To open this spirited collection, Irving explains how he became a writer. There follow six scintillating stories written over the last twenty years ending with a homage to Charles Dickens. This irresistible collection cannot fail to delight and charm.". MEMOIRS: Trying to Save Piggy Sneed; The Imaginary Girlfriend; My Dinner at the White House; FICTION: Interior Space; Breenbar's Rant; The Penison Grillparzer; Other People's Dreams; Weary Kingdom; Almost in Iowa; HOMAGE: The King of the Novel; An Introduction to the Christmas Carol; Gunter Grass: King of the Toy Merchants. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
Irving, John

New York: Ballantine, 1997. Trade paperback. 437pp. Illustrated. First Ballantine edition, first printing. A clean, sound copy with square corners, no writing or marking, and all pages firmly attached. Very good. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
Irving, John

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404742 Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
8) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
John Irving

Ballantine Books, 1997-02-11. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) Trying To Save Piggy Sneed
Irving, John

Ballantine Books, 1997. 6th printing. Trade Paperback. vg. The corners have been lightly bumped. . ISBN: 0345404742. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
IRVING, JOHN

New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
11) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
Irving, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Very light edgewear - otherwise, crisp and straight, a very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
12) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed (Qty: 3)
Irving, John

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404742 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
13) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
Irving, John

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404742 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
14) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
John Irving

Ballantine Books, 1997-02-11. 1997. Paperback. NEW. No Jacket. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Ballantine Books, 1997. Trade Paperback-FINE-Clean, bright and crisp. 437 pages with photograph section. ISBN: 0345404742. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
15) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
John Irving

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
16) Trying to Save Piggy Sneed
Irving, John

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345404742 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $68.00
Add to cart