Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345409329
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Blood and Gold

by Anne Rice


ISBN: 0345409329
ISBN-13: 9780345409324
Format: Paperback

Summary

This volume of the Vampire Chronicles focuses on the life of Marius, the 2000-year-old guardian charged with watching over the body of the Queen of the Damned, Akasha. Centuries later, he recounts his adventures in ancient Rome, his career as a painter, and his search to be forgiven for failing Akasha.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2002
Size: 7 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

“RICE WRITES WITH HER USUAL EROTIC AND HISTORICALLY EVOCATIVE FLAIR.”
People

Once a proud Senator in Imperial Rome, Marius is kidnapped and forced into that dark realm of blood, where he is made a protector of the Queen and King of the vampires–in whom the core of the supernatural race resides. Through his eyes we see the fall of pagan Rome to the Emperor Constantine, the horrific sack of the Eternal City at the hands of the Visigoths, and the vile aftermath of the Black Death. Ultimately restored by the beauty of the Renaissance, Marius becomes a painter, living dangerously yet happily among mortals, and giving his heart to the great master Botticelli, to the bewitching courtesan Bianca, and to the mysterious young apprentice Armand. But it is in the present day, deep in the jungle, when Marius will meet his fate seeking justice from the oldest vampires in the world. . . .

Other Editions

Similar books


0345337662
Interview With the Vampire
by Anne Rice

We are in a small room with the vampire, face to face, as he speaks--as he pours out the hypnotic, shocking, moving, and erotically charged confessions of his first two hundred years as one of the living dead.

0345313860
The Vampire Lestat
by Anne Rice

Once an aristocrat in the heady days of pre-revolutionary France, now Lestat is a rockstar in the demonic, shimmering 1980s. He rushes through the centuries in search of others like him, seeking answers to the mystery of his terrifying exsitence. His story, the second volume in Anne Rice's best-selling Vampire Chronicles, is mesmerizing, passionate, and thrilling. "Frightening, sensual." SAN FRANCISCO CHRONICLE

0345373944
Anne Rice's the Vampire Lestat
by Anne Rice

Collected for the first time, here are the twelve extraordinary illustrated volumes that form the graphic novel of THE VAMPIRE LESTAT. Evocative full-color paintings and an artful abridgment of the original text capture the inimitable spirit and atmosphere of this passionate, complex, and thrilling tale. The story begins in our own time with Lestat, tall, blond, and handsome, a world-renowned rock star. His gifts are timeless, his youth never withers. But he was not always the powerful and famous child of darkness. Before his long earth-encrusted sleep, he was an aristocrat in the heady days of pre-Revolutionary France. It was then that he came face-to-face with the incarnation of evil and the temptations of love that he has ravenously pursued through time. Where it has led him and what he has become is the heart of the tale that has captured millions of readers.

03754120010
Blood Canticle
by Anne Rice

Anne Rice continues her astonishing Vampire Chronicles in a new novel that begins where Blackwood Farm left off — and tells the story of Lestat’s quest for redemption, goodness, and the love of Rowan Mayfair. Welcome back to Blackwood Farm. Here are all of the brilliantly conceived characters that make up the two worlds of vampires and witches: Mona Mayfair, who’s come to the farm to die and is brought into the realm of the undead; her uncle, Julian Mayfair, guardian of the family, determined to forever torment Lestat for what he has done to Mona; Rowan Mayfair, brilliant neurosurgeon and witch, who finds herself dangerously drawn to the all-powerful Lestat; her husband, Michael Curry, hero of the Mayfair Chronicles, who seeks Lestat’s help with the temporary madness of his wife; Ash Templeton, a 5,000-year-old Taltos who has taken Mona’s child; and Patsy, the country-western singer, who returns to avenge her death at the hands of her son, Quinn Blackwood. Delightfully, at the book’s centre is the Vampire Lestat, once the epitome of evil, now pursuing the transformation set in motion with Memnoch the Devil . He struggles with his vampirism and yearns for goodness, purity and love, as he saves Patsy’s ghost from the dark realm of the Earthbound, uncovers the mystery of the Taltos and unselfishly decides the fate of his beloved Rowan Mayfair. A story of love and loyalty, of the search for passion and promise, Blood Canticle is Anne Rice at her finest.

0345351525
The Queen of the Damned
by Anne Rice

The third novel in the Chronicles of the Vampires trilogy, The Queen of the Damned takes readers back 6,000 years to the beginnings of vampirism and leads them across the vast, richly detailed tapestry of the violent and sensual world of vampiredom, finally bringing forth the 20th-century fate of the living dead.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345409329 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
Anne Rice

An acceptable ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has creases. Edges and corners are worn. Binding is cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Soft Cover. 0345409329 decent condition, tight binding and clean pages, dust jacket has wear around edges and on corners, slight creases as well otherwise no other marks . Fair. 2002. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
Anne Rice

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Random House Publishing Group, 2002. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
5) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
6) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 Canadian orders will be charged GST.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books, October 29, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( R ) (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
10) Blood and Gold (The Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 2002. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Wear to spine, light markings on edges. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
11) Blood and Gold (The Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 2002. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Very light wear to wraps. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
12) Blood and Gold, or The Story of Marius (The Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2002. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
13) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
Anne Rice

Ballantine Books, 2002-10-29. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
Anne Rice

Ballantine Books, 2002-10-29. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
Anne Rice

Ballantine Books, 2002-10-29. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) blood and gold
rice, anne

Mass Market. Ballantine Books 2002. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Blood and Gold
Rice,Anne

Very Good. Great condition, some wear to edges, no other noticeable problems. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." (more information)

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
19) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345409329 B548/First Mass Market Edition, 2002/Light edge and corner wear with one tiny tear. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0345409329. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) Blood And Gold
RICE, ANNE

Ballantine Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Mass Market Domestic Edition in Very Good Condition. Cover is clean and bright with just a touch of edgewear. Pages 245-250 have a tiny chip out of the fore edge, otherwise interior is unmarked and very clean. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) [Mass Market Paperback]
Rice, Anne

Brand New/Unread Mass Market Paperback.. Softcover. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $5.31
Add to cart 
23) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books. October 29, 200. Paperback. Near Fine. Time heals all wounds, unless, of course, you're a vampire. Cuts may heal, burns vanish, limbs reattach, but for the "blood god," the wounds of the he art sometimes stay open and raw for centuries. So it is for Marius, Anne Ri ce's oft-mentioned and beloved scholar. We've heard parts of his tale in pa st volumes of the Vampire Chronicles, but never so completely and never fro m his own lips. In Blood and Gold, Rice avoids the danger of treading worn ground as she fills out the life and character of Marius the Lonely, the Di senchanted, the Heartsick--a 2,000-year-old vampire "with all the convictio n of a mortal man." Plucked from his beloved Rome in the prime of his life and forced into soli tude as keeper of the vampire queen and king, Marius has never forgiven the injustice of his mortal death. Thousands of years later, he still seethes over his losses. Immortality for Marius is both a blessing and a curse--he bears "witness to all splendid and beautiful things human," yet is unable t o engage in relationships for fear of revealing his burden. New readers to the Chronicles may wish for a more fleshed-out, less introsp ective hero, but Rice's legions of devoted fans will recognize Blood and Go ld for what it is: a love song to Marius the Wanderer, whose story reveals the complexities and limitations of eternal existence. --Daphne Durham--Thi s text refers to the Hardcover edition. From School Library Journal What we've all been waiting for: the 2000-year history of Marius, mentor to the Vampire Lestat. At 750,000 copies, the first printing measures up to M arius's long reign. Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc.--T (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $5.52
Add to cart 
24) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Ballantine, 2002 top edge tear edge wear spine crease tanning. OPM. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Blood and Gold (Qty: 30)
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books, 29-Oct-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007110252G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
26) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) (Qty: 6)
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345409329 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
27) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345409329 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
28) Blood And Gold or; The Story of Marius
Rice, Anne

Condition: Like New NEW ITEM; NEVER OPENED OR READ PAPERBACK 0345409329 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.09
Add to cart 
29) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) (Qty: 14)
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345409329 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
30) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) [Paperback] by Rice, Anne
Anne Rice

Ballantine Books, 2002-10-29. Paperback. Like New. First printing (complete # line), like new and never read, crisp and bright front to back. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
31) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) (Qty: 10)
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345409329 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
32) Blood And Gold
Rice , Anne

Ballantine, 2002. Later Printing. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Vampires, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
33) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

2002. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €6.07 ($8.28)
Add to cart 
34) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 Set in Imperial Rome, this further vampire adventure is full of erotic and historically visual flare that we come to expect from Rice.. First Trade Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
35) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles) (Qty: 5)
Anne Rice

Ballantine Books, 2002-10-29. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
36) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
Anne Rice

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
37) Blood and Gold (Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345409329 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.75
Add to cart