Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345419707
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Magic Labyrinth

by Philip Jose Farmer


ISBN: 0345419707
ISBN-13: 9780345419705
Format: Paperback

Summary

In the fourth book of the Riverworld series, Sir Richard Burton and his fellow adventurers reach the source of the river, but what they find poses more questions than it answers.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Del Rey
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 398

Publisher's Notes

The answers behind the enigmatic origins of Riverworld lie at last within reach, as the remarkable gathering of Earthlings--including Sir Richard Francis Burton, Samuel Clemens, Alice Liddell Hargreaves (the real-life Alice in Wonderland), Cyrano de Bergerac, Ulysses S. Grant, and Baron Von Richtoven--finally breaches the stronghold of Riverworld's extraordinary super-race.But answers would lead to more enigmatic questions . . . Who is the Mysterious Stranger who taunted the Riverworld resurrectees with hints of the truth? What is the key to the gargantuan computer that wields the power of life and death? The astonishing secrets lie within the Dark Tower--but only for those brave enough to seek them and wise enough to decipher them . . .

Similar books


0345419693
The Dark Design
by Philip Jose Farmer

Years have passed on Riverworld. Entire nations have risen, and savage wars have been fought--all since the dead of Earth found themselves resurrected in their magnificent new homeworld. Yet the truth about the Ethicals, the powerful engineers of this mysterious "afterlife," remains unknown. But a curious cross-section of humanity is determined to change that situation . . . at any cost.Intrepid explorer Sir Richard Francis Burton leads the most remarkable voyage of discovery he has ever undertaken. Hot on his heels are Samuel Clemens, King John of England, and Cyrano de Bergerac. Spurred by the promise of ultimate answers, they chart a course across the vast polar sea--and toward the awesome tower that looms above it. But getting there will be more than half the battle. For death on Riverworld has become chillingly final . . .

0345419677
To Your Scattered Bodies Go
by Philip Jose Farmer

All those who ever lived on Earth have found themselves resurrected--healthy, young, and naked as newborns--on the grassy banks of a mighty river, in a world unknown. Miraculously provided with food, but with no clues to the meaning of their strange new afterlife, billions of people from every period of Earths history--and prehistory--must start again.Sir Francis Bacon would be the first to glimpse the incredible way-station, a link between worlds. This forbidden sight would spur the renowned 19th-century explorer to uncover the truth. Along with a remarkable group of compatriots, including Alice Liddell Hargreaves (the Victorian girl who was the inspiration for Alice in Wonderland), an English-speaking Neanderthal, a WWII Holocaust survivor, and a wise extraterrestrial, Burton sets sail on the magnificent river. His mission: to confront humankind's mysterious benefactors, and learn the true purpose--innocent or evil--of the Riverworld . . .

0345419715
Gods of Riverworld
by Philip Jose Farmer

Thirty-five billion people from throughout Earths history were resurrected along the great and winding waterways of Riverworld. Most began life anew--accepting without question the sustenance provided by their mysterious benefactors. But a rebellious handful burned to confront the unseen masters who controlled their fate--and these few launched an invasion that would ultimately yield the mind-boggling truth.Now Riverworld's omnipotent leaders have been confronted, and the renegades of Riverworld--led by the intrepid Sir Richard Francis Burton--control the fantastic mechanism that once ruled them. But the most awesome challenge lies ahead. For in the vast corridors and secret rooms of the tower stronghold, an unknown enemy watches and waits to usurp the usurpers . . .

0345394437
The Adventures of Lando Calrissian
by L. Neil Smith

RISK IT ALL WITH LANDO CALRISSIAN IN THIS THRILL-A-MINUTE TRILOGY! LANDO CALRISSIAN AND THE MINDHARP OF SHARU Gambler, rogue, and con artiste, Lando Calrissian was more comfortable at the dealer's end of a fast shuffle than at the rear end of a blaster. So he always had his sensors scanning for the chance to pick up easy credits--and when he heard that the planets of the Rafa System were practically buried in ancient alien treasure, he hopped aboard the Millennium Falcon, never stopping to think that someone might be conning the con man... LANDO CALRISSIAN AND THE FLAMEWIND OF OSEON The Oseon was a solar system of luxury hotels catering to the underemployed filthy rich--every gambler's dream come true. And so it was for Lando Calrissian and his robot companion until Lando broke the gambler's cardinal rule: never beat a cop at high-stakes games of chance... LANDO CALRISSIAN AND THE STARCAVE OF THONBOKA For a year Lando Calrissian and Vuffi Raa, his five-armed robot astrogator, had roamed space in the Millennium Falcon, on the lookout for opportunities to turn an easy--but not too dishonest--credit. But then Lando had gone out on a limb to help a race of persecuted aliens, and now he and Vuffi were up against several sets of their own enemies--including the evil Rokur Gepta, the Sorcerer of Tund!

0345388496
The Hot-Wired Dodo
by Jack L. Chalker

TRUMP CARDReality wasn't what it used to be. Life after life, as man, woman, and child, Cory Maddox was trapped in an endless cycle of ever-changing realities, on the run from his ruthless companions and from the shadowy figures that seemed to exist outside the increasingly unstable matrix. As each new world proved increasingly bizarre, Cory wanted nothing more than to find the way home. Fragments of knowledge--a mysterious UFO crash, alien technology, glimpses of a computer that was controlling his fate--all pointed toward Matthew Brand, the virtual reality genius. But Brand had vanished long ago, into, or perhaps beyond, the borders of reality.To break the cycle of cyber-reincarnation, Cory had to find Brand--before the actions of his enemies destroyed reality altogether . . .

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345419707 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Magic Labyrinth
Farmer, Philip Jose

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1998 Very very close to brand new!! No interior marks or highlights. Beautiful cover and text. ha*17.1.19. Soft Cover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
2) The Magic Labyrinth (Riverworld Saga, Book 4)
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York, New York USA: A Del Rey Book, 1998. Minor shelf wear to cover pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) The Magic Labyrinth (Qty: 17)
Farmer, Philip Jose

Del Rey, 28-Jul-1998. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002132938G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.54
Add to cart 
4) The Magic Labyrinth (Riverworld Saga, Book 4) (Qty: 6)
Farmer, Philip Jose

Del Rey. PAPERBACK. 0345419707 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.86
Add to cart 
5) The Magic Labyrinth (Riverworld Saga, Book 4) (Qty: 3)
Farmer, Philip Jose

Del Rey. PAPERBACK. 0345419707 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.86
Add to cart 
6) The Magic Labyrinth (Riverworld Saga, Book 4) (Qty: 2)
Farmer, Philip Jose

Del Rey. PAPERBACK. 0345419707 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.86
Add to cart 
7) Magic Labyrinth, The - Riverworld Saga, vol. 4
Farmer, Philip Jose

Del Rey, 1998. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
8) The Magic Labyrinth
Farmer, Philip Jose

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1998. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo | Sci-Fi | NEAR-FINE Wraps: minor edge wear. Text: bright, unmarked pages. {Keywords} RIVERWORLD IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION SCIENCE. ISBN: 0345419707. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo. RIVERWORLD IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $16.44
Add to cart 
9) The Magic Labyrinth (Riverworld Saga, Book 4) (Qty: 5)
Philip Jose Farmer

Del Rey, 1998-07-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.35
Add to cart 
10) The Magic Labyrinth (Riverworld Saga, Book 4)
Philip Jose Farmer

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
11) The Magic Labyrinth (Riverworld Saga, Book 4) (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Farmer, Philip Jose

Del Rey. PAPERBACK. 0345419707 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $26.37
Add to cart 
12) The Magic Labyrinth (Riverworld Saga, Book 4)
Farmer, Philip Jose

Del Rey. PAPERBACK. 0345419707 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.23
Add to cart