Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345420926
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The First Immortal

by James L. Halperin


ISBN: 0345420926
ISBN-13: 9780345420923
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Physician Benjamin Smith agrees to be cryogenically frozen in 1988, and then is awakened in the 21st century by his great-grandson, Trip Grace.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

Cryonics the freezing of human beings for later reanimation has become commonplace in the 21st century imagined in this innovative but fact-heavy, utopian techno-thriller. Physician Benjamin Smith dumbfounds his family in 1988 when he allows his body to be put into cold storage and wills himself a trust fund to cover his next-life expenses. A court battle over the trust nearly tears the Smith family apart and proves a touchstone for the problematic legal and social issues that cryonic preservation raises. As explained by Ben's great-grandson Trip Grace (whose mastery of nanotechnology proves the key to successful resuscitations in the 21st century), cryonics helps to redefine death. Halperin ruminates on the subject through fictional cameos of such real-life luminaries as Jack Kevorkian and the pope. Halperin stretches credibility by suggesting that people today would agree to costly experimental freezing with no guarantee of revival, but he plots the book with thoroughness and imagination. His depiction of a future in which suspended animation is a civil right is convincing. However, the thick bulwark of scientific fact and fancy he uses to support it prevents all but the most superficial examination of character. After Ben's "death," the narrative turns into a dense fabric of historical and scientific speculation, rich with data but bereft of soul. Readers who enjoyed the extrapolations of Halperin's first novel, The Truth Machine, will warm to the ideas of this novel. Others may find it as cold as its title character. (Jan.)

   -- Publishers Weekly

YA-A family saga spanning 200 years. The catch is that most of the relatives remain on the scene throughout this whole time period, or show up again by the end. This remarkable feat is accomplished through cryogenics, the science of freezing a person in liquid nitrogen shortly before death, with the hope of resurrection at some later date. Ben Smith, born in 1925, marries his high school sweetheart, fathers four children, and becomes an advocate of cryogenics. After his "death," his children squabble among themselves and institute a suit against the estate in an attempt to unfreeze both their father's body and his assets. Each new period is introduced by what reads like a CNN clip of current news through the year 2125. The scientific ideas and possibilities presented capture the imagination, and YAs are sure to ponder and question the images with which they are left. What happens to the soul? Would anyone want to clone dead parents and raise them as their children? How is immortality to be lived? An afterword gives information about cryogenics. A challenging and fascinating glimpse of one possible future.-Carol DeAngelo, American Chemical Society Library, Washington, DC

   -- School Library Journal

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 7 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 342

Publisher's Notes

In his astonishing first novel, James L. Halperin wrote of humanitys epoch-making achievement of truth and justice at the dawn of the twenty-first century. Now Halperin takes his luminous vision a leap further into the future as he unfolds this magnificent saga of our triumph over death itself.At the age of sixty-three, Benjamin Smith, accomplished physician, loving father and grandfather, brilliantly original thinker, is in the prime of his life. He is too vital, too gifted, to die of the massive heart attack that overwhelms his system on a rain-soaked spring day in 1988.But Ben Smith will not die. A pioneering advocate of the infant science of cryonics, Ben has arranged to have his body frozen until the day when humanity will possess the knowledge, the technology, and the courage to revive him.That day arrives far more quickly--and far more strangely--than anyone could possibly imagine. For when Ben resumes life after a frozen interval of eighty-three years, the world is altered beyond recognition. Thanks to the cutting-edge science of nanotechnology, as practiced by Bens brilliant great-grandson, Trip Crane III, eternal youth, beauty, and good health are universally available. And the perfection of cloning gives humanity the godlike power to recreate living beings from a single cell.As one by one, Ben's mother, children, even a semblance of his beloved wife return to life in the mid-twenty-first century, the Smiths experience a complex reunion that reaches across and through generations. But as they marvel at the miracles of future science, Ben and his family will come to realize that the deepest ethical and emotional dilemmas of humankind--and of their own entangled lives--remain unsolved.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375705783
The Children of Men
by P. D. James

The year is 2021, and the human race is - quite literally - coming to an end. Since 1995 no babies have been born, because in that year all males unexpectedly became infertile. Great Britain is ruled by a dictator, and the population is inexorably growing older. Theodore Faron, Oxford historian and, incidentally, cousin of the all-powerful Warden of England, watches in growing despair as society gradually crumbles around him, giving way to strange faiths and cruelties: prison camps, mass organized euthanasia, roving bands of thugs. Then, suddenly, Faron is drawn into the plans of an unlikely group of revolutionaries. His passivity is shattered, and the action begins. The Children of Men will surprise - and enthrall - P. D. James fans. Written with the same rich blend of keen characterization, narrative drive and suspense as her great detective stories, it engages powerfully with new themes: conflicts of loyalty and duty, the corruption of power, redemption through love. Ingenious, original, irresistibly readable, it confirms once again P. D. James's standing as a major novelist.

0553074997
Virtual Light
by William Gibson

In 2005, in two Californias divided along seismic fault lines of power and wealth, ex-cop Berry Rydell is assigned to track people down through a maze of Virtual Reality. By the author of Neuromancer.

0312859171
Mississippi Blues
by Kathleen Ann Goonan

As the enlivened city of Cincinnati is about to be transformed, and the enslaved citizens freed, Verity causes the construction of a huge nanotech riverboat, launched so that she and Blaze can accompany the released but nano-plagued people of that city down the Mississippi River to the mysterious city of New Orleans, where a rumored salvation awaits them. On and on they travel, through a landscape altered and strange, past dead cities, drowned cities, and cities weirdly alive, always accompanied by the music of the river, possessed by jazz and the blues.

0312863268
Shiva in Steel
by Fred Saberhagen

The thrilling new installment in the acclaimed Berserker series. In a sector of the galaxy occupied by Earth-descended people, one Berserker computer has suddenly and mysteriously developed a tactical strategy unlike anything the human opposition has ever seen before.

0380786974
Moonrise
by Ben Bova

Moonbase--the first permanent human settlement on the Moon--was the dream of ex-astronaut Paul Stavenger. Although he did not live to see his vision become a reality, his widow, the powerful corporate head Joanna Masterson Stavenger, ensured that Moonbase would become a bustling center for manufacturing and technological development vital to all humankind--on Earth and on the Moon. Here is the story of Moonbase: the power, passion, and personalities that drive the project to fruition--and threaten to destroy it.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345420926 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) First Immortal
Halperin, James

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345420926 A good reading copy only. 1998 Del Rey Hard Cover . Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) First Immortal
James Halperin

A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) First Immortal
James Halperin

Del Rey. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) First Immortal
James Halperin

Del Rey. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1998. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
6) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

NY USA: Del Rey, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1998. First Edition. Mylar cover. Book has seen very little use. Clean, bright, tight and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by burton house books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) First Immortal
James Halperin

Del Rey, 1998. Hardcover. New. A mint promotional softbound copy. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
9) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

New York: Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0345420926 . Stated first edition. DJ shows minor edgewear. Cloth binding. Book is clean and binding is tight. A magnificent saga of our triumph over death itself. ; 342 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1998. excellent condition! . 1st ed.. hardback. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) First Immortal
Halperin, James

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345420926 As New ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . New. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1998. Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) First Immortal
Halperin, James

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345420926 ISBN: 0345420926 Hardcover with dustjacket, 342 pages. VG/VG. Remainder mark on top edge, otherwise a nice copy. Del Rey/Ballantine Books, FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING 1998. Science Fiction. Editorial Reviews: In 1988, Benjamin Franklin Smith suffers a massive coronary and is placed into cryonic suspension, igniting a storm of controversy among his suspicious relatives. In 2072, on his 147th birthday, he is reanimated by his great-grandson, rejoining a world in which such procedures--along with eugenic selection, virtual reality, and nanotechnology--have become commonplace. Ben's friends, children, grandchildren ,and mother are also given second chances in this brave new world; technology has even made it possible for Ben to have his dead wife cloned as an infant, raised by their son (also frozen and revived) to an adulthood in which she marries him again. If this sounds a bit bewildering and overwhelming, it is, but it's also fascinating and often has the ring of genuine prediction. As in Halperin's first novel, The Truth Machine, the technology is always front and center, but this is ultimately a story of people and the political and sociological implications of near immortality. From School Library Journal YA-A family saga spanning 200 years. The catch is that most of the relatives remain on the scene throughout this whole time period, or show up again by the end. This remarkable feat is accomplished through cryogenics, the science of freezing a person in liquid nitrogen shortly before death, with the hope of resurrection at some later date. Ben Smith, born in 1925, marries his high school sweetheart, fathers four children, and becomes an advocate of cryogenics. After his "death," his children squabble among themselves and institute a suit against the estate in an attempt to unfreeze both their father's body and his assets. Each new period is introduced by what reads like a CNN clip of current news through the year 2125. The scientific ideas and possibilities presented capture the imagination, and YAs are sure to ponder and question the images with which they are left. What happens to the soul? Would anyone want to clone dead parents and raise them as their children? How is immortality to be lived? An afterword gives information about cryogenics. A challenging and fascinating glimpse of one possible future. Carol DeAngelo, American Chemical Society Library, Washington, DC Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
14) THE FIRST IMMORTAL [A NOVEL OF THE FUTURE]
Halperin, James L

New York: Ballantine Books [Del Rey] [1998], 1998. First edition. Advance copy: Unrevised Proofs in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 341 pages. Near Fine copy with light corner creasing to the rear cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) The First Immortal
Halperin, James

New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. 1st. Hardbound. Good. VG in VG DJ; stains on bottom of page edges remainder on top. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. Book: Gray boards. Black spine with silver lettering. Slightly cocked. Red remainder dot on top page ends. Top front corner of spine badly bumped. Jacket: Spine ends and corners wrinkled and lightly worn. 1/2" tear near top of front flap. Authors second novel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

Del Rey , 1998 Black and grey binding with silver lettering, clean and tight, remainder dot; jacket is bright, very slight edge wear. First Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) THE FIRST IMMORTAL
Halperin, James L

New York: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1998. First Edition. HB. Near Fine in dust jacket, slight shelfwear. octavo. (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
19) The First Immortal
Halperin, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998 Minor shelf wear to book and DJ. Pages clean, binding tight. No remainder mark. n his astonishing first novel, James L. Halperin wrote of humanity's epoch-making barter at the dawn of the twenty-first century: privacies sacrificed in favor of justice and prosperity. Now Halperin takes his luminous vision a leap further into the future as he unfolds this magnificent saga of our triumph over death itself. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
20) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1998. Pages tight and clean!! DJ lightly rubbed, sticker residue on back at bottom.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1 Lb 7 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
21) THE FIRST IMMORTAL : A Novel of the Future
Halperin, James L

New York: Del Rey Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Small red dot top edge; couple small spots of soil on boards. Anti-theft device on the blind side of jacket; light edge wrinkles. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. When physician Benjamin Smith wakes up eighty-three years in the future--in the year 2071--after a cryonic sleep, he finds that although humankind has mastered cloning and eternal youth, emotional and ethical predicaments are still prevalent. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

Del Rey/Ballantine, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
23) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998 a nice clean copy without any marks or tears; edgewear. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
24) First Immortal
James Halperin

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345420926 Softcover. Unrevised Proof. Advanced Reading Copy. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Fine. 1/20/1998. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
25) The First Immortal: A Novel of the Future
Halperin, James

Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. Original 24.95 cover price intact. Signed and dated by James L. Halperin on 4/30/98 on the title page. Dustjacket has been placed in a mylar protective covering.. ISBN: 0345420926. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. FICTION CLONING JUVENILE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
26) THE FIRST IMMORTAL A Novel of the Future
Halperin, James L

New York: Del Rey Books (Science Fiction and Fantasy). Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0345420926 . Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Gray paper covered boards havea black paper spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "At the age of sixty-three, Benjamin Smith, accomplished physician and original thinker, succumbs to the heart attack that overwhelms his system on a rain-soaked spring day in 1988. But Ben Smith does not believe in death. A pioneering advocate of the infant science of cryonics, he has arranged to have his body frozen until the day when humanity will possess the knowledge, the technology, and the courage to revive him." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) First Immortal, The
Halperin, James L

New York: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Sci-fi novel of a prominent physician who dies of a 1988 heart attack but who decreed his body to be frozen for later resuscitation - and IS resuscitated in the distant future, along his other family members, they all enjoying a futuristic reunion amidst a dazzling new world. Hardcover with dust jacket, 342pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-345-42092-6. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Novels, Cryogenics, Immortality. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
28) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-345-42092-6 Clean tight copy in clean crisp jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
29) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
Add to cart 
30) The First Immortal
Halperin, James L

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1998. As New. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $26.40
Add to cart 
31) The First Immortal, A Novel of the Future
Halperin, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. Halperin's second futuristic novel, the saga of humanity's triumph over death. Small remainder dot, else Fine in Fine dustjacket, protected with mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart