Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0345422317
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Genesis Code

by John Case


ISBN: 0345422317
ISBN-13: 9780345422316
Format: Paperback

Summary

Joe Lassiter, who heads a security firm, encounters multi-layered deception as he tries to uncover the mystery surrounding the murders of his sister, Kathy, and her young son, Brandon.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"'The Genesis Code' is one of the few science-mysteries I have read that is impeccable in plot, immaculate in story resolution, and moves with high skill from locale to locale, and from suspense to suspense. What a very good, virtuoso read!"    -- Norman Mailer

"A first-rate biotech thriller with an intriguing, if ungodly, religious twist."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 4 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A phone call in the dead of night brings Joe Lassiter shattering news. His sister and young nephew have died in a fire in their home near Washington, D.C. Yet Lassiter soon learns a chilling fact: His loved ones were brutally murdered before the blaze was set. . . .The mysterious suspect's identity only raises more questions. Then Lassiter uncovers another crime--another innocent mother and child murdered. The more he unearths, the larger the web of conspiracy grows, as his search for answers leads him on a dangerous international chase toward a truth that will shock him--and the world--to the very bone. . . .

Other Editions

Similar books


07862906510
The Night Gardener
by George P. Pelecanos



0345439880
God Is a Bullet
by Boston Teran

When his young daughter is abducted by a bloodthirsty, devil-worshiping cult called "The Left-Handed Path," a desperate father joins forces with a vengeful young woman, a survivor of the cult, on a quest through a brutal world of child pornography, murder, and drugs to save his daughter. A first novel. Reprint.

0061011959
Killing Ground
by Gerald Seymour

Elementary school teacher Charlotte Parsons becomes an innocent pawn who must draw on her own devices to survive in a deadly war between heroin kingpin and mafia leader Ruggerio and ruthless DEA agent Axel Moen.

0316693324
When the Wind Blows
by James Patterson

In his best book yet, Patterson offers the most brilliant and original "what if" suspense novel to come along in a decade. When a young veterinarian whose husband has recently been murdered comes across an astonishing discovery in the woods near her animal hospital, she soon finds herself in the company of an unconventional FBI agent.

03121808710
Digital Fortress
by Dan Brown

Digital Fortress transports the reader deep within the most powerful intelligence organization on earth - the National Security Agency (NSA), an ultra-secret, multibillion-dollar agency, which (until now) less than 3 percent of Americans knew existed. When the NSA's invincible code-breaking machine encounters a mysterious code it cannot break, the agency calls in its head cryptographer Susan Fletcher, a brilliant and beautiful mathematician. What she uncovers sends shock waves through the corridors of power. The NSA is being held hostage...not by guns or bombs, but by a code so ingeniously complex that if released it would cripple U.S. intelligence. Caught in an accelerating tempest of secrecy and lies, Susan Fletcher battles to save the agency she believes in. Betrayed on all sides, she finds herself fighting not only for her country but for her life, and in the end, for the life of the man she loves. From the underground hallways of power to the skyscrapers of Tokyo to the towering cathedrals of Spain, a desperate race unfolds. It is a battle for survival - a crucial bid to destroy a creation of inconceivable genius...an impregnable code-writing formula that threatens to obliterate the post-cold war balance of power. Forever.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345422317 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Genesis Code
Case, John

New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. "A phone call in the dead of night brings Joe Lassiter shattering news. His sister and young nephew have died in a fire in their home near Washington, D.C. Yet Lassiter soon learns a chilling fact: His loved ones were brutally murdered before the blaze was set. The mysterious suspect's identity only raises more questions. Then Lassiter uncovers another crime--another innocent mother and child murdered. The more he unearths, the larger the web of conspiracy grows, as his search for answers leads him on a dangerous international chase toward a truth that will shock him, and the world, to the very bone." Wear to cover, creases and a tear at the spine. Break in binding near center of book, no loose pages. Spine a little cocked. Number written on front cover. Writing on first page.. Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear and creases, square, edges and spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.00
3) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has a little wear. 480 p.; 1.06" x 6.88" x 4.20".. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. ISBN: 0345422317. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Immaculate Inside!. ITALY FICTION VIRGINIA RELIGIOUS THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
5) The Genesis Code (Qty: 2)
Case, John

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345422317 Paperback - [CASE, JOHN] GENESIS CODE, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) THE GENESIS CODE
Case, John

Ballantine 42231 (1998) 4th printing paperback CONDITION: GOOD, spine a little curled with some light creasing, good condition (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
$1.00
7) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover may have some surface and edge wear, spine creasing, etc., otherwise book interior pages should be clean and in good reading condition. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
8) The Genesis Code
Case. John

Ballantine, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
$1.00
9) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Mass Market Paperbac. 0345422317 . Nice, tight, very little shelf wear, crease on spine, p.467 . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
$1.00
10) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
11) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
12) The Genesis Code
John Case

Ballantine Books, 1998-02-28. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Richard Strachan (United States)
$1.00
13) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
14) The Genesis Code (Qty: 5)
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
15) The Genesis Code (Qty: 2)
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
16) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 Very little or minor shelf wear, Like new , paperback, . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
17) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 A303___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
18) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 A303___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
19) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
20) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
21) The Genesis Code [Mass Market Paperback] by Case, John
John Case

Ballantine Books, 1998-02-28. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Good cover, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
$1.00
22) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 First edition. Paperback. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.00
23) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
24) The Genesis Code
John Case

New York: Ballantine Books 1998, 1997, 1998 Antichrist Fiction. Adventure fiction. Mystery fiction. Fiction 467 pgs, 18 cm. Interesting paperback book. Ships same day. Satisfaction guaranteed. All international sales will be delivered by air mail, we never use boat-mail.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Entertain Factory (United States)
$1.00
25) The Genesis Code
John Case

Ballantine Books, 1998-02-28. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
$1.00
26) The Genesis Code (Qty: 3)
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
27) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 79 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$1.00
28) The Genesis Code
John Case

Ballantine Books, 1998-02-28. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
29) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345422317 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
30) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345422317 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
31) The Genesis Code
John Case

Ballantine Books, 1998-02-28. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
32) The Genesis Code
John Case

Ballantine Books, 1998-02-28. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
33) The Genesis Code
John Case

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
34) The Genesis Code
John Case

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
35) The Genesis Code [Mass Market Paperback]
Case, John

read once, clean, binding tight, minimal shelf dings & wearGood (more information)

Offered by Nellie's HIdden Treasures (United States)
$1.00
36) The Genesis Code
John Case

Ballantine Books, 1998-02-28. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book is guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
$1.00
37) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Pocket Paperback. Good. This pocket paperback is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Operation Baby Blessings Ministry (United States)
$1.00
38) The Genesis Code
John Case

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
39) The Genesis Code
0.01

28 Februar. John Case. Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
40) The Genesis Code
0.01

28 Februar. John Case. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
41) The Genesis Code
0.01

28 Februar. John Case. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
42) The Genesis Code
0.01

28 Februar. John Case. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
43) The Genesis Code
0.01

28 Februar. John Case. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
44) The Genesis Code
0.01

28 Februar. John Case. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
45) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Legal Synopsis: 467 pages. A phone call in the dead of night brings Joe Lassiter shattering news. His sister and young nephew have died in a fire in their home near... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$1.19
46) Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine, 1998. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$1.20
47) The Genesis Code
Case, John

New York: Ballantine Books. 1998. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.24
48) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
$1.30
49) The Genesis Code
John Case

Ballantine Books, 1998-02-28. Mass Market Paperback. New. minor tear on one page damaged in shipment, book is new (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
$1.43
50) The Genesis Code
Case, John

New York: Ballantine Books. 1998. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.48
51) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books, 1998. Mass-market paperback. Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
$1.49
52) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Spine is leaning,, Sticker residue on the back cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.50
53) The Genesis Code
Case, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. .Book Description A phone call in the dead of night brings Joe Lassiter shattering news. His sister and young nephew have died in a fire in their home near Washington, D.C. Yet Lassiter soon learns a chilling fact: His loved ones were brutally murdered before the blaze was set. . . . The mysterious suspect's identity only raises more questions. Then Lassiter uncovers another crime--another innocent mother and child murdered. The more he unearths, the larger the web of conspiracy grows, as his search for answers leads him on a dangerous international chase toward a truth that will shock him--and the world--to the very bone.. ISBN: 0345422317. Lite lines/cover and Book curl/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback Thriller. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$1.59
54) The Genesis Code
Case, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. .Book Description A phone call in the dead of night brings Joe Lassiter shattering news. His sister and young nephew have died in a fire in their home near Washington, D.C. Yet Lassiter soon learns a chilling fact: His loved ones were brutally murdered before the blaze was set. . . . The mysterious suspect's identity only raises more questions. Then Lassiter uncovers another crime--another innocent mother and child murdered. The more he unearths, the larger the web of conspiracy grows, as his search for answers leads him on a dangerous international chase toward a truth that will shock him--and the world--to the very bone.. Gently read/edgerubs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$1.59
55) The Genesis Code
Case, John

New York: Ballantine Books, 1998 The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few light creases. There is an ink mark on the spine. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
$1.75
56) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345422317 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.83
57) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
$1.95
58) Genesis Code, The
Case, John

Paperback. Fine. ISBN 0-345-42231-7 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
$1.95
59) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. text is clean, binding is tight, corners and edges show some wear/ bumping, spine has single crease. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$1.96
60) The Genesis Code
John Case

Ballantine Books, 1998-02-28. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Some creasing on spine and edge wear to covers/pages. Previous owner's initials on first page and all other pages free from marks. (more information)

Offered by tspk books (United States)
$1.99
61) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Binding Tight, Edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, Bookstore Stamp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.99
62) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Trade Paperback. 0345422317 Very Good . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
$1.99
63) The Genesis Code
John Case

Ballantine Books, 1998-02-28. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Price on edge, Covers show general wear, still good solid copy (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
64) The Genesis Code
John Case

Very Good Ballentine Books, mmp, 1998, no spine creases, appears almost like unread with very minor scuffs to cover and edges,. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
$1.99
65) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books, 1998 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$1.99
66) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine, 1998. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0345422317 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Mystery Fiction. (#1843) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
$2.00
67) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Ballantine Books, 1998. 0345422317 Mass Market paperback is in Very Good condition and is NOT an ex-library book. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$2.00
68) The Genesis Code
Case, John

New York: Ballantine. 1998. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good VG. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.00
69) The Genesis Code
Case, John

New York: Ballantine Books. 1998. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good VG. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.00
70) The Genesis Code
Case, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. .Book Description A phone call in the dead of night brings Joe Lassiter shattering news. His sister and young nephew have died in a fire in their home near Washington, D.C. Yet Lassiter soon learns a chilling fact: His loved ones were brutally murdered before the blaze was set. . . . The mysterious suspect's identity only raises more questions. Then Lassiter uncovers another crime--another innocent mother and child murdered. The more he unearths, the larger the web of conspiracy grows, as his search for answers leads him on a dangerous international chase toward a truth that will shock him--and the world--to the very bone.. ISBN: 0345422317. Spine lines, cover & pages very Nice. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback Thriller. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$2.15
71) The Genesis Code
Case, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, Inc., 1998. Spine has reading crease and is chipped lightly on end