Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345423321
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dreamtime Alice

A Memoir

by Mandy Sayer


ISBN: 0345423321
ISBN-13: 9780345423320
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Sayer's second work, her first American publication, is both a personal memoir and an exploration of self partially drawn from her experience tap dancing. The author recounts her life on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her musician father, providing a backdrop for the story of her search for love. Ms. Sayer was named one of Australia's 10 best young novelists by the "Sydney Morning Herald".

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This memoir is about finding that magic in the voice of expression. It is an incredibly vivid tale, filled with gutsy ingenuity and the stark range of emotion that Sayer survives. Her will to be heard may be tap-danced to her father's drum but it echoes clear off the page."

   -- Kirkus

"...what succeeds best is her [the author's] depiction of the cracked kaleidoscope of American urban life, [she and her father were street musicians in New Orleans and Manhattan] along with the place she so precariously achieved there...With this memoir of her half-horrid, half-thrilling trip through the looking glass, Mandy Sayer at last claims her rightful place as the top-billed star of her own life story."

   -- USA Today

"The character of Mandy has a certain charm....[T]here is magic in the way that Mandy, nearly drowning in desperate circumstances, bobs back up again and again."    -- Penelope Rowlands

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 333

Publisher's Notes

"I danced and danced because the neon light across the road had just blinked on, because it was the middle of spring, because I was twenty-one, because my father was playing beside me. . . ."In this vivid, seductive, gorgeously written memoir, Mandy Sayer recounts the fascinating years she spent performing on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her father. Gerry Sayer was a jazz drummer, a beguiling Irish charmer with a million stories and an insatiable love for jam sessions and all-night parties. Mandy grew up captivated by his outrageous tales even after he left the family for good and her mother descended into the distance of drink. When her siblings failed him by rejecting the bohemian performing life, Mandy saw her chance to become a character in his stories, part of the only life he really loved. So she learned to tap-dance, and they set off together to satisfy their grand ambitions on the toughest stage in the world--New York.Driven by their dream of making it big, Mandy and Gerry arrived in the city with no place to stay and only costumes to their names. They became part of the thrilling, precarious world of street performers--jugglers, magicians, fire-eaters, dancers--who eked out their livings at the mercy of the elements, the cops, complaining neighbors, and lurking thieves. In cinematic detail, Sayer tells of the first exhilarating season in New York City, earning $200 a night on Columbus Avenue; offsetting the physical pain of endless performance with the incomparable rush that accompanied it; the long, difficult winter in New Orleans, surviving on avocados and raw vegetables in unheated apartments; and their final unforgettable return to New York. Entwined with this singular story of a buskers life is the deeper, more intimate story of Mandys transformation from a girl searching for her fathers love into a woman who could invent her own language and find her own voice. For ultimately Dreamtime Alice is a triumphant record of a young woman's discovery that she could create her own story at last.

Similar books


0753507072
William Burroughs
by Barry Miles



0684802783
Edward Albee
by Mel Gussow

Mel Gussow has known Albee and followed his career since its inception, and in this fascinating biography he creates a comprehensive portrait of a complex and enigmatic genius. In a book rich with detailed recollections from Albee himself, his friends and colleagues (and featuring previously unpublished photographs), Gussow explores Albee's troubled personal life, from his unhappy childhood as the son of adoptive parents to his struggles with and eventual triumph over alcoholism. Gussow shows how Albee's life has influenced his work. He offers us new insight into the life and art of a writer who inspired a whole generation of playwrights.

0306808048
Elia Kazan
by Elia Kazan

Kazan brings to the undiluted telling of his story all the passion and truth, the almost outrageous frankness, that have made him so formidable a stage director (A Streetcar Named Desire, Death of a Salesman), film director (On the Waterfront, East of Eden, Splendor in the Grass), and bestselling novelist (The Arrangement). Illustrated.

0306811359
Dazzler
by Steven Bach

"Everything we want from a show business biography: fertile cultural history, high-minded artistic evaluation--and a lot of terrific gossip along the way."-- Washington Post

03123017410
L. Frank Baum
by Katharine M. Rogers

A portrait of the author of the Oz series recounts his various career attempts before publishing The Wonderful World of Oz, unexpected successes as a best-selling author, work in the theater, and support for feminism.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345423321 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dreamtime Alice
Mandy Sayer

Ballantine Books, 2/24/1998. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dreamtime Alice
Mandy Sayer

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. hardcover, sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good,. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dreamtime Alice
Mandy Sayer

Ballantine Books, 1998-02-24. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dreamtime Alice
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345423321 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dreamtime Alice
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345423321 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Dreamtime Alice
Mandy Sayer

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Dreamtime Alice
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345423321 Pub date: 1998. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Publisher's Mark. Price Sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for deliver . New. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
8) Dreamtime Alice
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine Books, 1998-03-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
9) dreamtime alice - a memoir
sayer, mandy

Hard Cover. Ballantine Books 1998. Water Stain on Edge. DJ Same. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
10) Dreamtime Alice
Mandy Sayer

Ballantine Books. New. 1998. Hardcover. AE4-110230399; 1.5 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Dreamtime Alice
MANDY SAYER

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Dreamtime Alice
MANDY SAYER

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-Library, Normal library markings, stickers, stamps and pockets" Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Dreamtime Alice: A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. Near pristine copy with only slightest signs of wear.. "Dreamtime Alice" is Mandy Sayer's vivid, seductive memoir of the years spent performing with her father, Gerry Sayer, a jazz drummer in Australia.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Dreamtime Alice: A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
15) Dreamtime Alice: A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine, 1998 hardback w/jacket; very good; 333 pp; music.. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
16) DREAM TIME ALICE
Mandy Sayer

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 333 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Dreamtime Alice: A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998 Red remainder dot on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition, very crisp and new! Gift Quality! 333 new and unread historical pages! "In this vivid, seductive, gorgeously written memoir, Mandy Sayer recounts the fascinating years she spent performing on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her father. Gerry Sayer was a jazz drummer, a beguiling Irish charmer with a million stories and an insatiable love for jam sessions and all-night parties. Mandy grew up captivated by his outrageous tales even after he left the family for good and her mother descended into the distance of drink. When her siblings failed him by rejecting the bohemian performing life, Mandy saw her chance to become a character in his stories, part of the only life he really loved. So she learned to tap dance, and they set off together to satisfy their grand ambitions on the toughest stage in the world----New York.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
18) Dreamtime Alice: A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998 Red remainder dot on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition, very crisp and new! Gift Quality! 333 new and unread historical pages! "In this vivid, seductive, gorgeously written memoir, Mandy Sayer recounts the fascinating years she spent performing on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her father. Gerry Sayer was a jazz drummer, a beguiling Irish charmer with a million stories and an insatiable love for jam sessions and all-night parties. Mandy grew up captivated by his outrageous tales even after he left the family for good and her mother descended into the distance of drink. When her siblings failed him by rejecting the bohemian performing life, Mandy saw her chance to become a character in his stories, part of the only life he really loved. So she learned to tap dance, and they set off together to satisfy their grand ambitions on the toughest stage in the world----New York.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
19) Dreamtime Alice: A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998 Red remainder dot on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition, very crisp and new! Gift Quality! 333 new and unread historical pages! "In this vivid, seductive, gorgeously written memoir, Mandy Sayer recounts the fascinating years she spent performing on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her father. Gerry Sayer was a jazz drummer, a beguiling Irish charmer with a million stories and an insatiable love for jam sessions and all-night parties. Mandy grew up captivated by his outrageous tales even after he left the family for good and her mother descended into the distance of drink. When her siblings failed him by rejecting the bohemian performing life, Mandy saw her chance to become a character in his stories, part of the only life he really loved. So she learned to tap dance, and they set off together to satisfy their grand ambitions on the toughest stage in the world----New York.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
20) Dreamtime Alice : A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. 333 pgs, white and red spine with black and white print, the DJ has mild wear at its edges, the book is in great condition with clean pages - a few ( 7 or so) are a little bumped in the lower corner - just the tips, good copy. 1st. HC. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) DREAMTIME ALICE: A MEMOIR
Sayer, Mandy

NY: Ballantine Books. Remainder mark on bottom edge o/w VG+ in VG+ dj. 1998. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (red spine/white boards). 333 pp. Author's experiences as a street performer w/ father (a drummer) in NY & New Orleans . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
22) Dreamtime Alice - A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine, 1998; . ISBN: 0345423321; 336pp; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE (with tiny corner bump at bottom corner of front panel) in color wraps. . . (more information)

Offered by ReBook (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
23) Dreamtime Alice
Sayer, Mandy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998 spine is lightly creased, hint of edge and corner wear, ADVANCE READING COPY, FIRST EDITION MANDY SAYER'S FIRST NOVEL, MOOD INDIGO, WON THE AUSTRALIAN / VOGEL AWARD IN 1989; HER LATEST, THE CROSS, WAS A FINALIST FOR THE NED KELLY AWARD FOR BEST FIRST CRIME NOVEL AND HAS BEEN NOMINATED FOR THE 1997 INTERNATIONAL IMPAC DUBLIN LITERARY AWARD. SHE HAS ALSO BEEN NAMED ONE OF THE TEN BEST YOUNG AUSTRALIAN NOVELISTS BY THE SYDNEY MORNING HERALD.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
24) Dreamtime Alice: A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine Books; Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.. Very Good; First American Edition; Hard Cover in Very Good dust jacket; . Minor typical rubs to bright dustjacket. Couple coffee spots on top.. 1998. A firm, clean copy, tight binding. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Dreamtime Alice : A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

New York, NY: Ballantine Books , 1998 333 pp This vivid, gorgeously written memoir recounts the fascinating years the author spent performing on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her father.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6.75 x 9.50. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
26) Dreamtime Alice (Qty: 23)
Mandy Sayer

Ballantine Books, 1998. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.80 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. I danced and danced because the neon light across the road had just blinked on, because it was the middle of spring, because I was twenty-one, because my father was playing beside me. . . .In this vivid, seductive, gorgeously written memoir, Mandy Sayer recounts the fascinating years she spent performing on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her father. Gerry Sayer was a jazz drummer, a beguiling Irish charmer with a million stories and an insatiable love for jam sessions and all-night parties. Mandy grew up captivated by his outrageous tales even after he left the family for good and her mother descended into the distance of drink. When her siblings failed him by rejecting the bohemian performing life, Mandy saw her chance to become a character in his stories, part of the only life he really loved. So she learned to tap-dance, and they set off together to satisfy their grand ambitions on the toughest stage in the world--New York.Driven by their dream of making it big, Mandy and Gerry arrived in the city with no place to stay and only costumes to their names. They became part of the thrilling, precarious world of street performers--jugglers, magicians, fire-eaters, dancers--who eked out their livings at the mercy of the elements, the cops, complaining neighbors, and lurking thieves. In cinematic detail, Sayer tells of the first exhilarating season in New York City, earning $200 a night on Columbus Avenue; offsetting the physical pain of endless performance with the incomparable rush that accompanied it; the long, difficult winter in New Orleans, surviving on avocados and raw vegetables in unheated apartments; and their final unforgettable return to New York. Entwined with this singular story of a buskers life is the deeper, more intimate story of Mandys transformation from a girl searching for her fathers love into a woman who could invent her own language and find her own voice. For ultimately Dreamtime Alice is a triumphant record of a young woman's discovery that she could create her own story at last. -- In this memoir, Mandy Sayer recounts the years she spent performing on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her father. Gerry Sayer was a jazz drummer, a beguiling Irish charmer with a million stories and an insatiable love for jam sessions and all-night parties. Mandy grew up captivated by his outrageous tales even after he left the family for good and her mother descended into the distance of drink. When her siblings failed him by rejecting the bohemian performing life, Mandy saw her chance to become a character in his stories, part of the only life he really loved. So she learned to tap dance, and they set off together to satisfy their grand ambitions on the toughest stage in the world - New York. Driven by their dream of making it big, Mandy and Gerry arrived in the city with no place to stay and only costumes to their names. They became part of the thrilling, precarious world of street performers - jugglers, magicians, fire-eaters, dancers - who eked out their livings at the mercy of the elements, the cops, complaining neighbors, and lurking thieves. Sayer tells of the first exhilarating season in New York City, earning $200 a night on Columbus Avenue; offsetting the physical pain of endless performance with the incomparable rush that accompanied it; the long, difficult winter in New Orleans, surviving on avocados and raw vegetables in unheated apartments; and their final unforgettable return to New York. Entwined with this singular story of a busker's life is the deeper, more intimate story of Mandy's transformation from a girl searching for her father's love into a woman who could invent her own language and find her own voice. For ultimately Dreamtime Alice is atriumphant record of a young woman's discovery that she could create her own story at last. Sayer's second work, her first American publication, is both a personal memoir and an exploration of self partially drawn from her experience tap dancing. The author recounts her life on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her musician father, providing a backdrop for the story of her search for love. Ms. Sayer was named one of Australia's 10 best young novelists by the Sydney Morning Herald. The character of Mandy has a certain charm....[T]here is magic in the way that Mandy, nearly drowning in desperate circumstances, bobs back up again and again. -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review - Penelope Rowlands (04/19/1998) -- This memoir is about finding that magic in the voice of expression. It is an incredibly vivid tale, filled with gutsy ingenuity and the stark range of emotion that Sayer survives. Her will to be heard may be tap-danced to her father's drum but it echoes clear off the page. -- Dupuy -- ...what succeeds best is her [the author's] depiction of the cracked kaleidoscope of American urban life, [she and her father were street musicians in New Orleans and Manhattan] along with the place she so precariously achieved there...With this memoir of her half-horrid, half-thrilling trip through the looking glass, Mandy Sayer at last claims her rightful place as the top-billed star of her own life story. -- Harris. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $11.15
Add to cart 
27) Dreamtime Alice
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345423321 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
28) Dreamtime Alice
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345423321 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
29) Dreamtime Alice - A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. 333 pgs; dust jacket slightly scuffed with very slight wear to edges;. ISBN: 0345423321. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANDY SAYER CHILDHOOD YOUTH WOMEN NOVELISTS AUSTRALIAN 20TH CENTURY FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS STREET ENTERTAINERS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUSTRALIANS TRAVEL FATHERS DAUGHTERS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.57)
Add to cart 
30) Dreamtime Alice
Sayer, Mandy

New York: Ballantine Books, 1998 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Front flap has been price-clipped.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
31) Dreamtime Alice: A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Like New. Dreamtime Alice" is Mandy Sayer's vivid, seductive memoir of the years spent performing with her father, Gerry Sayer, a jazz drummer in Australia. Entwined with this singular story of a busker's life is the deeper, more intimate story of Mandy's transformation from a girl Alice searching for her father's love into a woman who could create her own language and find her own voice." - Indigo--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $14.69
Add to cart 
32) DREAMTIME ALICE: A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. In this vivid, seductive, gorgeously written memoir, Mandy Sayer recounts the fascinating years she spent performing on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her father. Gerry Sayer was a jazz drummer, a beguiling Irish charmer with a million stories and an insatiable love for jam sessions and all-night parties. When her siblings failed her father by rejecting the bohemian performing life, Mandy saw her chance to become a character in his stories, part of the only life he really loved. So she learned to tap dance, and they set off together to satisfy their grand ambitions on the toughest stage in the world--New York. They became part of the thrilling, precarious world of street performers--jugglers, magicians, fire-eaters, dancers--who eked out their livings at the mercy of the elements, the cops, complaining neighbors, and lurking thieves. Entwined with this singular story of a busker's life is the deeper, more intimate story of Mandy's transformation from a girl searching for her father's love into a woman who could invent her own language and find her own voice. DREAMTIME ALICE is a triumphant record of a young woman's self-discovery, the discovery that she could create her own story at last. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0345423321. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN ALCOHOLICS FATHERS DAUGHTERS PROBLEM FAMILIES STREET MUSIC MUSICIANS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS FATHERHOOD FOLK TRADITIONAL SELF HELP ADULT SUBSTANCE ABUSERS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
33) Dreamtime Alice : A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Ballantine Books of Canada, 1998. 386 pages. Bright glossy book with just a small amount of evidence of having been read. A little corner wear and a small spine reading crease. Two laid in First Look bank postcard blank. Double spaced manuscript format. A letter bound in from the editor extolling the virtues. Award winning Australian novelist's story of the years she spent performing on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her father. It is the life of a busker. In this memoir, Mandy Sayer recounts the years she spent performing on the streets with her father, Gerry Sayer who was a jazz drummer, a beguiling Irish charmer with a million stories and an insatiable love for jam sessions and all-night parties. Mandy grew up captivated by his outrageous tales even after he left the family for good and her mother descended into the distance of drink. When her siblings failed him by rejecting the bohemian performing life, Mandy saw her chance to become a character in his stories, part of the only life he really loved. So she learned to tap dance, and they set off together to satisfy their grand ambitions on the toughest stage in the world - New York. This memoir by Ms. Sayer, who has been named one of the ten best young Australian novelists, is not only an account of the culture of street performing but a deeper story of her transformation from a girl searching for her father's love into a woman who could find her own voice. The people portrayed in this book are real and the events described took place but fictional names and descriptive detail have sometimes been used. Dreamtime Alice is filled with vivid, gorgeous, musical writing and while it invites comparison to THE LIAR'S CLUB and ANGELA'S ASHES, it is an absolute original.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9". Unedited Manuscript Pages. (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
34) DREAMTIME ALICE. A memoir
Sayer, Mandy

New York, Ballantine Books, (1998). Cloth spine & boards, remainder dot on top edge else fine in d/w, pp. 333. Signed by the author. ISBN 0-345-42332-1. Australian novelist and dancer's story of a year spent busking on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her father, jazz drummer Gerry Sayer. Keywords: Australia dance performance busking jazz USA United States America jazz Gerry Mandy Sayer literature (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($18.04)
Add to cart 
35) DREAMTIME ALICE
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine Books, 1998. 333pp "A memoir". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
36) Dreamtime Alice : a memoir
Sayer, Mandy

1st. ed. New York : Ballantine Books, 1998 333p. As new. Childhood and youth of this Australian novelist with her jazz drummer father in New York and New Orleans.. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
37) Dreamtime Alice
Sayer, Mandy

New York: Ballantine Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd DATED & ENSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on tp; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 1.2 x 6.8 x 9.8 inches; 333 pages; From Library Journal In this memoir, Australian novelist Sayer (Blind Luck, Univ. Of Queensland, 1994) recounts a young girl's dream to be part of her father's world. A jazz drummer who lives only for his art, Gerry Sayer is an absent father and an indifferent husband. Fleeing an alcoholic mother and her abusive mate, Mandy joins her dad to pursue a career as street performers in New York City and New Orleans. Sayer writes in graceful, often poetic prose of her tap dancing to the beat of Gerry's drum. The thrills of performing with her father, however, are dampened by the allure of drugs, fear of sexual exploitation, battles with thieves and blackmailers, and dreary nights in fleabags. Sayer's bittersweet journey leads finally to love and allows her to view herself and her family relationships in a new light. ? William Gargan, Brooklyn Coll. Lib. , CUNY Copyright 1998 Reed. From Kirkus Reviews Winner of the Australian/Vogel Award (1989) for her first novel, Mood Indigo, and recently named one of the ten Best Young Australian Novelists by the Sydney Morning Herald, Sayer makes her American debut with this compelling memoir of her experiences while living on the edge with her father as a busker in the magical, menacing underworlds of New Orleans and the streets of New York. Sayer's father was a jazz drummer in Australia. His intermittent here-one-minute-gone-the- next presence and his legends of excess while anywhere but beside his unstable family drove Mandy to seek him out. Together they set out for the streets of New York. Tap dancing to his drum riffs, negotiating his down-times of alcohol and drugs as well as the up-times of cocaine-indu ced ambition and frenzied visions of success, Sayer ``became a lodger in my father's castle . . . Surrendering . . . To the indomitable architecture of his imagination. '' Her narrative voice is vivacious and exact, no matter how grim the tales she tells. There are many points in the book when Sayer finds her younger self tempted to undermine her artistic voice in favor of her father's pull toward self-destruction. Her poetic style captures the stench of the flophouse, the grinding ache of feet that have tapped the sheen off the pavement, and the reality of life for a young girl who continues to yearn, blindly, for her father's love. Love does indeed save her, but it is self-love, her determination to finally and forever distance herself from her father's dreamtime dance. She becomes at last ``her own magician, '' finding a liberating power in the magic of words. This memoir is about finding magic in the voice of expression. It is an incredibly vivid tale, filled with gutsy ingenuity and the stark range of emotion that Sayer survives. Her will to be heard may be tap-danced to her fathers drum but it echoes clear off the page. -- ©1998, Kirkus. ; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $38.76
Add to cart 
38) Dreamtime Alice: A Memoir
Sayer, Mandy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, Inc., 1998. In this vivid, seductive, gorgeously written memoir, Mandy Sayer recounts the fascinating years she spent performing on the streets of New York and New Orleans with her father. Entwined with this singular story of a busker's life is the deeper, more intimate story of Mandy's transformationfrom a girl searching for her father's love into a woman who could invent her own language and find her own voice. 333pp. Signed by Author on title page.. ISBN: 0345423321. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth and Hardboard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FATHERS DAUGHTERS STREET MUSIC MUSICIANS. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
39) Dreamtime Alice A Memoir (signed by author)
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine Books, 1998. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine/Fine/ Pristine/New book. Remainder dot. Sayer recounts the years she spent performing on the streets of N.Y. and N.O. with her father. 6 ISBN: 0345423321. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $47.26
Add to cart 
40) Dreamtime Alice
Sayer, Mandy

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345423321 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.63
Add to cart