Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345423348
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Vitals

by Greg Bear


ISBN: 0345423348
ISBN-13: 9780345423344
Format: Paperback

Summary

A scientist researching immortality falls under suspicion for two murders-one of the victims his twin brother. Meanwhile, a long-dormant Cold War chemical experiment to control human behavior is revived and may be tied into the deaths.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...VITALS is a powerful conspiracy thriller, but its true conspiracy is against the affirmative protocols of the genres its resembles and renounces. It may not be likeable, but it should be admired."    -- Nick Gevers

   -- Locus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2003
Size: 4 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 416

Publisher's Notes

When his life is threatened, scientist Hal Cousins suddenly finds himself caught in a deadly game of shocking revelations, murder, and betrayal due to his discovery of the key to immortality, which puts everyone on Earth at the mercy of one man's diabolical master plan. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345417623
Timeline
by Michael Crichton

From the best-selling author of Jurassic Park comes a new action-packed thriller that blends the latest in scientific knowledge with heart-pounding suspense, as it follows a team of archaeologists that makes a shocking discovery at a medieval site, a discovery that offers them the opportunity to make a perilous odyssey into the mysteries of the past. Reissue. (A Paramount film, directed by Richard Donner, starring Paul Walker, Gerard Butler, & Frances O'Connor) (Science Fiction & Fantasy)

0345402944
Priam's Lens
by Jack L. Chalker

Space-faring humans challenge a godlike superrace for survival in the far reaches of the galaxy in this brilliant new adventure from the author of the "Well World" series.

0312874073
Probability Sun
by Nancy Kress

In the midst of an interstellar war between humankind and a dangerous alien race callled Fallers, a team of scientists from Earth is sent to study an enigmatic artifact discovered on a distant planet, an artifact that is not only a powerful weapon but could prove to be a doomsday device for humans and aliens alike.

0743272897
Prayers for the Assassin
by Robert Ferrigno

A tale set in a near-future Islamic America depicts the nation in the aftermath of a series of apocalyptic attacks that have divided the country into two violence-stricken states, including a moderate Islamic republic and a secular Christian nation. By the author of The Wake-Up.

0312870531
The Stone Canal
by Ken MacLeod

Clones are not supposed to recall the memories of their genetic host, but a newcomer to the frontier Mars colony can remember his past as the anarchist who tipped the scales in World War III.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345423348 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, 2003. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Vitals

Fiction,Fiction - Science Fiction,Literary,Science Fiction - General,Fiction / General. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Vitals

Fiction,Fiction - Science Fiction,Literary,Science Fiction - General,Fiction / General. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Vitals

Fiction,Fiction - Science Fiction,Literary,Science Fiction - General,Fiction / General. .85. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Vitals
Bear, Greg

2003 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345423348 Softcover has light handling wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Vitals
Greg Bear

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for library marks. Very worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) VITALS
BEAR, GREG

Ballantine, Apr 2003. C+. 1st. Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Vitals
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Vitals
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345423348 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
12) Vitals
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books, 2003-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
13) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Pa. 0345423348 Science & Technology - Fiction . 2003. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
14) Vitals
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books, 2003-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback No spine creases. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
15) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345423348 2002 Hardcover - hardback . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, 2003-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like-New. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2003. Slight shelf wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, 4/1/2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Publishing Group, 2003. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Medical Synopsis: 396 pages. Hal Cousins is one of a handful of scientists nearing the most sought after discovery in human history: the key to short-circuiting the agi... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
19) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, April 2003. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Excellent condition, with minor binding creasing, otherwise pristine condition. (more information)

Offered by Mysfro Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
20) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. Very tight, clean copu with clean, bright pages and covers, light crease on spine, no tears. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. First Printing. Paperback. Fine Reader's Copy. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
21) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345423348 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition PAPERBACK/Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ #ds(min=$3.00) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Vitals [Paperback] by Bear, Greg
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books, 2003-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. 1. Edition Paperback = new, minor shelfwear. We ship Daily with Delivery Confirmation. C (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0345423348 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
24) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, 2003. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo | Sci-Fi | VERY-GOOD+ Wraps: edge wear and minor creasing. {Keywords} FICTION SCIENCE. ISBN: 0345423348. Mass Market Paperback. Very-Good+. 12mo. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
25) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. A near fine paperback. First printing, 2003.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, 2003. Cover has a bit of creasing and edgewear.. ISBN: 0-345-42334-8. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) Vitals
Bear , Greg

Ballantine, 2003. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine, 2003. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
29) VITALS FREE SHIPPING
Bear, Greg

New York NY: Ballantine. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0345423348 . Very Good with no dust jacket; When his life is threatened, scientist Hal Cousins suddenly finds himself caught in a deadly game of shocking revelations, murder, and betrayal due to his discovery of the key to immortality, which puts everyone on Earth at the mercy of one man's diabolical master plan. ; Mass Market PB; 396 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Vitals
Bear, Greg

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Paperback. 0345423348 Fine . Fine. 2003. First Paperback Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine, 2003. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Science thriller by the noted SF writer. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $5.78
Add to cart 
32) Vitals
Bear , Greg

Ballantine, 2003. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
33) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345423348 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
34) Vitals
GREG BEAR

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
35) Vitals
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345423348 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.30
Add to cart