Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Night of the Wolf
by Alice Borchardt
ISBN: 0345423623
ISBN-13: 9780345423627
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In the sequel to THE SILVER WOLF, shape-shifting werewolf Maeniel is caught up in a complex plot to assassinate Julius Caesar and thus stem Roman expansion into Northern Europe.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.8 pounds Pages: 454
Publisher's Notes
Borchardt moves from the fall of the Roman empire even deeper into the mists of history--to ancient Druidic Gaul--to tell the enthralling, seductive tale of the uncanny wolf Manael.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Wolf King
by Alice Borchardt
In The Silver Wolf , Alice Borchardt brought the brutality and decadent splendor of Dark Ages Rome brilliantly to life in the remarkable tale of Regeane, a beautiful young shapeshifter fighting to live and love as both woman and wolf. Night of the Wolf looked back even further in time, to the days of Julius Caesar, when a woman's beauty bewitched a wolf--and awakened the man who had been slumbering for millennia in the beast's savage heart... a man named Maeniel, who would become Regeane's soul mate. Now Borchardt takes the saga of these two extraordinary lovers to dazzling new heights of the imagination. The result is a novel of which the pages ring with magic, romance, and adventure--an irresistible call to everything wild within us. The armies of Charlemagne are poised in Geneva, ready to add Italy to their lord's growing list of conquests. On the other side of the Alps, the mercenary forces of the corrupt King Desiderus watch the mountain passes like cats crouched impatiently before the holes of mice. Lying between the two camps is a wild and forbidding land where shapeshifters live unmolested, protected by their leader, Maeniel, and his bride, Regeane. But now the wars of men threaten to undo the careful work of centuries. The human part of Maeniel owes fealty to Charlemagne. But the wolf acknowledges no master. Still, it is as both wolf and man that Maeniel embarks on a hazardous mission for Charlemagne. Captured, Maeniel is condemned to death twice over, as a spy and as a demon changeling. Now, with the help of a Saxon warrior whose love poses dangers of its own, Regeane will brave the icy crags and crevices of the Alps to rescue her husband, only to find that he is the bait in a trap set for her by a villainous man from her darkest past--a man who will stop at nothing to gain the vengeance of which he dreams. But there is another enemy at work. Behind the tangle of ambitions and animosities driving kings and commoners alike, an ancient evil thirsts for a revenge of its own: a revenge that demands the blood of Maeniel and Regeane... and of all humanity.

The Deer's Cry
by Patricia Kennealy-Morrison
Adventure, romance, and Celtic Legend can be found in Kennealy-Morrison's newest epic fantasy, a stand-along prequel to her bestselling Keltiad series.

Arthur
by Stephen R. Lawhead
Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

Merlin
by Stephen R. Lawhead
Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

Tides of War
by Steven Pressfield
From the author of Gates of Fire, this epic novel of the Peloponnesian War follows the fortunes of Athens greatest general, Alcibiades, who was unbeatable when allied with his mother city.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345423623 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Night of the Wolf
Alice Borchardt
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is loose. Worn around edges and corners. A few creased pages. A few dirt smudges and creases on dustjacket. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Night of the Wolf
Alice Borchardt
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Night of the Wolf
Alice Borchardt
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Night of the Wolf
Borchardt, Alice
Ballantine Books, August 3, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Literary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Night of the Wolf
Borchardt, Alice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Night of the Wolf
Borchardt, Alice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ISBN:0345423623.. ( more information) Offered by Horners Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Night of the Wolf
Borchardt, Alice
New York:: Del Rey, 1999. hardcover. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 454pp. . . ISBN: 0345423623. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Night of the Wolf
Borchardt, Alice
Ballantine Books, 1999. First Edition VG/VG-/VG/VG-. Hardback. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; few creases/chips at edges; small stain at edge. Book: some rubbing & edgewearl overall clean & tight. 454 pages Keywords: 0345423623 ( more information) Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Night of the Wolf
Borchardt, Alice
DEL REY / Ballantine, 1999-08-03. 1st 08/1999. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : DEL REY / Ballantine : 99-31102 : 1st 08/1999 : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Photographs / Kern, Heather ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Night of the Wolf
Borchardt, Alice
New York: Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345423623 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This is a novel about a man who is a shapeshifter in Europe during the Ancient Roman Empire. . Very Good. 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Night of the Wolf: First Edition
Borchardt, Alice
Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition: August 1999' stated on copyright page with full numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) and a $25.00 list price on front dust jacket flap. Minimal dust jacket edge wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, covers pristine. "The Silver Wolf, Alice Borchardt's acclaimed novel of a shapeshifter's struggle to survive as woman and wolf amid the Dark Ages, announced the arrival of a ferociously gifted writer. Now, with her masterful weaving of adventure, history, and magic, Borchardt delves deeper into the shape-shifter legend, and brings an earlier, more savage time brilliantly to life. The fearsome legions of Julius Caesar have crushed resistance to Roman rule. The power of the druids is broken; the shattered tribes retreating to the dubious safety of the high mountains or fleeing north into lands as inhospitable as those left behind. Watching all the while through yellow eyes afire with curiosity and intelligence is Maeniel, a gray wolf . . . who is also a man. This is not the Maeniel of The Silver Wolf. Not the mature shapeshifter, secure in his dual nature, whose hard-won wisdom is the equal of his preternatural strength and passion. That Maeniel will not exist for another eight hundred years. Now he is a stranger to his human half, his reason chained to instinct. Yet as the ancient civilization of the Gallic tribes is systematically destroyed around him, a new Maeniel is about to be born from the ruins. It begins with a woman. She is Imona: young, proud, beautiful. The sight of her fills Maeniel with unfamiliar feelings and desires, triggering his transformation from wolf to man. In her arms he learns for the first time what it means to love. It is a knowledge that will change him forever. For when Imona vanishes following a Roman massacre, Maeniel begins to learn a very different lesson. Following Imona's trail as wolf and man, Maeniel is himself pursued by a warrior woman sworn to kill him. She is Dryas, a queen without a kingdom. But the two adversaries will prove to have much in common. And the hunt upon which they embark will lead them farther than they can imagine: to the gates of Rome itself. To the gates of their very souls . . . With Night of the Wolf, Alice Borchardt has given us another triumph of soaring imagination and adventure. By turns lyrical, sensuous, and violent, hers is a vision of the past that will stir both heart and mind. Her writing will possess you like a fever . . . and haunt you like a voluptuous dream." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
NIGHT OF THE WOLF
BORCHARDT, ALICE
DEL REY, 1999. H/C : Trade/Odd File : Tight to Binding :Minor Shelf wear to both jacket & book : Slight Age Discoloration :EXCELLENT COPY! Minimal Reader Wear : . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Nearly New/Very Good+/Nearly New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
NIGHT OF THE WOLF
Borchardt, Alice
N.Y.: Del Rey, 1999. First edition, hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ, light chipping to upper DJ corners.. ISBN: 0-345-42362-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Night of the Wolf
Borchardt, Alice
U.S.A.: Ballantine, 1999. First Edition; First Print; Hard cover with jacket; photo available upon request. First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. ( more information) Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Night of the Wolf
Borchardt, Alice
New York, NY: Del Rey, 1999 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a tear at the bottom of the front flap and rubbed corners. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Night of the Wolf
Borchardt, Alice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1999. OOP ~ FIRST EDITION ~ FINE/NEAR FINE ~ This appears unread, and is in excellent condition. All pages clean and tight. The dj shows SLIGHTEST shelving and rubbing wear. MB GUARANTEE. THANKS FOR LOOKING. ~ ~ ~ ~ Review: "Borchardt's wolves have a sensuous intensity that matches the best suspense fantasy being written today. Even stronger and deeper than The Silver Wolf." Kirkus Reviews. ISBN: 0-345-42362-3. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROME FICTION FANTASY HISTORICAL. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Night of the Wolf
Borchardt, Alice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. New. Signed by Author on full title page. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Bought new. Signed on on full title page. Signature guarateed. Tight, clean, unread, pristine copy. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Night of the Wolf
Borchardt, Alice
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345423623 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|