Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345429397
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Savage Spawn

Reflections on Violent Children

by Jonathan Kellerman


ISBN: 0345429397
ISBN-13: 9780345429391
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1999
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds
Pages: 134

Publisher's Notes

Violence perpetrated by children seems to be running rampant. No community is safe from this tragic phenomenon, and experts ranging from law enforcement officials to guidance counselors are confused and conflicted about how to approach it. Now bestselling novelist Jonathan Kellerman returns to his roots as a scientist and child psychologist to dissect a problem that is attacking the core of our society: dangerous children who, in all likelihood, will grow up to be dangerous adults....Kellerman discusses the legal and psychological ramifications of treating such children as adult criminals. He explores the "nature vs. nurture" debate and tackles, with surprising results, the popular idea that violence in the media is to blame for our children's violent behavior.

Similar books


0898625637
Diagnosing Learning Disorders
by Bruce F. Pennington

Although a variety of professionals regularly evaluate large numbers of children with learning problems, very little exists in the way of uniform standards or approaches, either within or across disciplines. This unique work synthesizes--in one accessible volume--the available information on learning disorders from such relevant disciplines as education, neuropsychology, cognitive psychology, and child psychiatry. Presenting the state of the art in both research and practice, DIAGNOSING LEARNING DISORDERS combines a comprehensive review of the etiology and neuropsychology of each disorder with a detailed section on diagnosis and treatment. Part I covers background issues that are important for understanding subsequent chapters on specific learning disorders. The author provides a neuropsychological framework for the nosology that is used and delineates the validity of the diagnostic approach being proposed. Providing a format for reviewing what is known about each of the disorders, he discusses the clinical processes of making diagnostic decisions and providing feedback. The relationships between symptoms, history, behavioral observations, test data, and the diagnostic conclusion are analyzed. Guidelines for communicating a diagnosis to parents, the children themselves, and other professionals are included. In Part II, each chapter focuses on a specific learning disorder. These include: dyslexia and other developmental language disorders, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, right hemisphere learning disorder, autism spectrum disorder, and acquired memory disorder. Each chapter is divided into two sections, one reviewing the research on the disorder and the other considering differential diagnosis and treatment options. Each chapter offers a basic definition of the disorder and takes into account four levels of analysis: etiology, brain mechanisms, neuropsychological phenotype, and symptoms. Detailed case presentations are provided to help clinicians become more proficient at the differential diagnosis of these common problems of childhood. Rounding out the volume, Part III examines the implications for research and practice. Both scholarly and clinically practical, DIAGNOSING LEARNING DISORDERS is a valuable resource for neuropsychologists, school psychologists, child clinical and developmental psychologists, speech and language pathologists, special educators, child psychiatrists, and pediatricians. It also serves as a text for graduate courses on learning disabilities, developmental disabilities, cognitive assessment, and developmental neuropsychology.

1572300655
Child Psychopathology
by

Penetrating and comprehensive, this new volume integrates the most up-to-date theory and research relating to childhood dysfunction and its determinants. Grounded in a developmental systems framework, each chapter considers the significant biological, behavioral, social, cognitive, and affective models pertaining to a particular childhood disorder.

0807031283
Under Deadman's Skin
by Vivian Gussin Paley



0787946540
Children in Danger
by James Garbarino

Childhood is supposed to be a time of safety, free from economic, sexual, and political demands. But in the inner cities of Los Angeles, Chicago, and Washington DC, in the war zones of Beirut, Belfast, and Mozambique, children face daily threats of terror and violence. Children in Danger explores the developmental effects of community violence and shows teachers, psychologists, social workers, and counselors what they can do to support children at risk -- before they become angry, aggressive adults.

0471244066
Handbook of Clinical Child Psychology
by

The increasing focus on children's welfare has given rise to tremendous growth in the field of child psychology, and the past decade has witnessed significant advances in research in this area.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345429397 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Jonathan Kellerman

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Jonathan Kellerman

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Jonathan Kellerman

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine Books. Paperback. 0345429397 Y45 ; Y45; Library of Contemporary Thought; 0.39 x 7.8 x 5.12 Inches; 144 pages . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Auroras Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
5) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
6) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345429397 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine Books. 1999. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Savage Spawn : Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought)
KELLERMAN, JONATHAN

Ballantine Books, May 18, 1999. Paperback. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Psychology & Counseling : Adolescent Psychology (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
10) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought) (Qty: 4)
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. Like New. Price sticker on front cover, remainder marking, pages slightly toned. ""Ethically and morally, kids are works in progress. Throw in psychopathy and you've got a soul that will never be complete." In this powerful, disturbing book, bestselling author and noted child psychologist Jonathan Kellerman shines a penetrating light on antisocial youth--kids who kill without remorse--asserting that "psychopathic tendencies begin very early in life, as young as three, and they endure." Criticizing our quick impulse to blame violent movies or a "morally bankrupt" society, Kellerman convinces us that it is the kids themselves who need to be examined. Carefully. How do children become cold-blooded killers? Kellerman warns that today's aggressive bully is tomorrow's Mafia don, cult leader, or genocidal dictator. Violently psychopathic youths possess an overriding need for power, control, and stimulation, and all display a complete lack of regard for the humanity of others. He examines the origins of psychopathy and the ever-shifting debate between nurture and nature, offering some controversial solutions to dealing with homicidal tendencies in children. As timely as today's headlines, more gripping than fiction, Savage Spawn is a provocative look at the links between society and biology, children and violence. Kellerman's sobering message will remain with you long after the last page is turned." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children
Jonathan Kellerman

Pub by Ballantine, 1999. Trade PB. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-345-42939-7. (more information)

Offered by Lawson Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

NY: Ballantine Books. VG+. ©1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0-345-42939-7 . Published @$10.95; Illustrated; 8vo; 134 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
13) Savage Spawn : Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. Psychopathy and you've got a soul that will never be complete.... A Trade Paperback -. A Very Good Book/Used. A Clean & Tight Copy. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
14) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine, 1999. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Savage Spawn Reflections on Violent Children
Jonathan Kellerman

N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 1999 134 pp includes index and bibliography. Asserts that "psychopathic tendencies begin very early in life, as young as three, and they endure." Examines the origins of psychopathy and the ever shifting debate between nurture and nature, offers some controversial solutions to dealing with homicidal tendencies in children. Softcover has no creases or tears, very minimal wear. Text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. V. Good. (more information)

Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. ISBN: 0345429397. Paperback. Very Good+. VIOLENCE CHILDREN CHILD PSYCHOPATHOLOGY BEHAVIOR. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) SAVAGE SPAWN: REFLECTIONS ON VIOLENT CHILDREN
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. Paperback. 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.4 inches 0345429397 Remainder 144pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. 134 pages including index. Scant coverwear, no stamps or writing.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) Savage Spawn : Reflections on Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. Light edge toning, remainder mark on upper edge, otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. In this book, author and child psychologist Jonathan Kellerman shines a penetrating light on antisocial youth - kids who kill without remorse - asserting that "psychopathic tendencies begin very early in life, as young as three, and they endure." Criticizing our quick impulse to blame violent movies or a "morally bankrupt" society, Kellerman convinces us that it is the kids themselves who need to be examined.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
21) Savage Spawn Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Trade PB. Very Good. VG but for pen marking throughout. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) SAVAGE SPAWN: REFLECTIONS ON VIOLENT CHILDREN
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballentine. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0345429397 . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine Books, 1999. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean copy, may have store stamp, writing to inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 134 p. Library of Contemporary Thought. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) savage spawn - reflections on violent children
kellerman, jonathan

Trade Paperback. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
25) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

NY USA: Ballantine, 1999 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG+, Minor Readig Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
26) Savage Spawn - Reflections On Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine, 1999. Library Of Contemporary Thought. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
27) SAVAGE SPAWN; REFLECTIONS ON VIOLENT CHILDREN
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York: Ballantine, 1999. (6)134pp. Biblio & index. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
28) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought
Jonathan Kellerman

Ballantine Books, 1999-05-18. Paperback. Good. Stated first edition. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages white and tight with no underlining or marginalia but rare highlighting (five pages). Spine uncreased. Decorative cover with extremely light shelf wear. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Expedited and international shipping available. Free package tracking on domestic shipments. (more information)

Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
29) Savage Spawn. Reflections On Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine, 1999.. Fine later printing. ISBN 0-345-42939-7. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
30) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine, 1999 trade paper; very good; 134 pp; psych.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine, 1999 trade paper; very good; 134 pp; psych.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
32) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (Qty: 3)
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine Books, 18-May-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081005125804G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.13
Add to cart 
33) Savage Spawn / Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, unmarked text, professionally reinforced cover cornertips. Contemporary observations, analysis, and reflections on "Children Who Kill Without Remorse". With studies and interpretative analysis on upbringing, , childhood mental, physical, and sexual abuse, early age anti-social and psychopathic tendensies and behavioral changes, the debate between nurture & nature, neglectful parenting, the media glamorizing violence, compassionless cycles of abuse and violence in families, statistics, biological abnormalaties, and more. 134 pages.. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $10.37
Add to cart 
34) Savage Spawn: Reflections On Violent Children
Kellerman, Jonathan

134 p: Ballantine Pub. Group, c1999. 1st ed. large paperback. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
35) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought) (Qty: 5)
Jonathan Kellerman

Ballantine Books, 1999-05-18. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $16.59
Add to cart 
36) Savage Spawn : Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Jonathan Kellerman

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
37) Savage Spawn: Reflections on Violent Children (Library of Contemporary Thought)
Kellerman, Jonathan

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345429397 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.80
Add to cart