Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345430751
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Manifold

Time

by Stephen Baxter


ISBN: 0345430751
ISBN-13: 9780345430755
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Following an aborted tenure with NASA, Reid Malenfant, now an extremely wealthy businessman, has developed his own space program. Surrounding himself with the best and brightest scientists that money can hire, he discovers a rift in time that suggests a number of possible timelines into the future. Through this rift, Malenfant and his team may be able to shape the future but, in doing so, could irreparably destroy the past.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 440

Publisher's Notes

MANIFOLD: TIME is the opening stand-alone novel in the Manifold trilogy featuring Reid Malenfant. Though he has washed out of the space program, Malenfant is determined to get into space. Eventually he realizes it's not just his future or even the future of humanity that depends on his success, but the fate of the entire universe across all of time.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446525677
The Naked God
by Peter F. Hamilton

Faced with an interstellar war in which the only weapon is exorcism, the Confederation dissolves into anarchy. For in a desperate act of triage, a few wealthy worlds prepare to sacrifice the mass of humankind to the risen dead souls from the Beyond. Meanwhile, the Possessed are destroying whole planets as they flee the universe in a transdimensional quest to find Heaven.

0446605158
The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton

In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

0061051187
Beyond the Stars
by William Shatner

Jim Endicott is not Jim Endicott anymore. In Step into Chaos, he became one with the Omega Point, and used its awesome intelligence to alter his own past. In that alternate Universe, he didn't kill the man he had always thought of as his father. He saved him. But does the alternate Jim remember the old Jim? Only dimly aware of his vast Omega powers, Jim "Evanston" must deal with a heartbreaking new revelation: Carl and Tabitha, the "parents" he saved, are not really his parents at all! Who are they? And why are they sending him away--as far away as it is possible to send anyone? Jim finds himself aboard the Out Beyond, a world-sized intergalactic starship, crammed with tens of millions of misfits, outlaws, and eccentrics. No longer the golden boy on the fast track to the Space Academy, Jim is friendless and alone--until he meets up with the Stone Cowboys, a deep space street gang that teaches him hard-earned lessons about courage, loyalty--and love, in the fetching form of a "cowgirl" with a faint raspberry smell and the biggest eyes in the known universe. Jim's new life with the Cowboys and his former Omega destiny seem to have little to do with each other, until a strange new mental illness appears, spreading like wildfire through the Out Beyond. It's called the Rage and it doesn't exactly kill people. It makes them kill others, beginning with the ones they love the most. . . . In this fourth Quest for Tomorrow novel, famed Star Trek veteran William Shatner continues a bestselling series that is filled with memorable characters, crackles with high-tech action, and is crammed with thought-provoking science fiction ideas and settings. Each carefully researched Quest for Tomorrow adventure is complete with a scientific bibliography designed to assure accuracy, provide technical guidance, and suggest fascinating new directions for young readers to explore.

0553110845
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0553110721
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345430751 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Manifold: Time (Manifold)
Stephen Baxter

Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Manifold: Time (Manifold)
Stephen Baxter

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover has some creases. Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Manifold: Time (Manifold)
Stephen Baxter

Del Rey. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Time (Manifold, Book 1)
Baxter, Stephen

Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 2000. No marks or writing. Mild dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0345430751. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Manifold: Time
Baxter, Stephen

NY: Del Rey Book, 2000. Hardcover Book Club Edition NF/VG Sml 8vo - 406 pp. Light edge soil. DJ chips/rubs. Contents clean and firm with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-345-43075-1 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
6) Manifold: Time
Baxter, Stephen

New York: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2000. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the black spine with a plain black cover. 406 pages. Clean with tight binding. No jacket. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
7) Manifold: Time
Baxter, Stephen

New York: A Del Rey Book, 2000. Book Club Edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Manifold Time
Baxter, Stephen

New York:: Del Rey, 2000. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. . ISBN: 0345430751. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) MANIFOLD: TIME
Baxter, Stephen

Del Rey. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book club edition. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ has some shelf wear mainly along the edges. ; Manifold; 448 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
10) Manifold: Time (Manifold)
Stephen Baxter

Del Rey, 2000-01-04. Hardcover. New. Excellent condition inside and out. (more information)

Offered by Ken Faulkner (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
11) Manifold: Time
Baxter, Stephen

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2000 This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Manifold: Time FREE SHIPPING
Baxter, Stephen

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2000. book is tight with no markings, very minor rubbing to dj - great copy . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Manifold: Time
Baxter, Stephen

New York: Del Rey, 2000 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) Manifold: Time
Baxter, Stephen

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2000. This book is in very good condition with little if any shelf wear.. Unknown. Hard-Cover Not X Library. Like New/No Jacket. 22 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $23.99
Add to cart 
15) Manifold : Time
Baxter, Stephen

DelRey/Ballantine, 2000. New. Published in 1999 by Voyager as Time:Manifold I. 1999 Locus Recommended Novel - Science Fiction. Nominated for 1999 Arthur C. Clarke Award. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $34.80
Add to cart 
16) Manifold: Time (Manifold)
Baxter, Stephen

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345430751 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.98
Add to cart 
17) ManifoldTime
Baxter, Stephen

Ballantine Books, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $61.50
Add to cart