Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345433165
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Right Hand of Evil

by John Saul


ISBN: 0345433165
ISBN-13: 9780345433169
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 344

Publisher's Notes

When Ted and Janet Conway inherit the family's ancestral home in a small Louisiana town, they knows nothing of the soul-shattering secrets that snake through generations of their family's past . . . nor of the terror that awaits them.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140071083
The Haunting of Hill House
by Shirley Jackson

The four visitors at Hill House-- some there for knowledge, others for adventure-- are unaware that the old mansion will soon choose one of them to make its own.

0385121679
The Shining
by Stephen King

Evil forces try to destroy a boy with psychic powers.

0843946954
You Come When I Call You
by Douglas Clegg

A man called Desolation Angel brings his friends back to their hometown twenty years after the three of them commited an act of unspeakable horror.

0515128015
Eclipse Bay
by Jayne Castle

In the first volume of a trilogy set in a rugged Oregon town torn apart by a long-time family feud, Hannah Harte, a successful wedding consultant, is reunited by an unexpected inheritance, with Rafe Madison, but they soon discover that their growing attraction to each other is complicated by the hostilities that divide their two families. Original.

0312873824
The Chosen Child
by Graham Masterton

In Warsaw to oversee the construction of a new hotel, executive Sarah Leonard joins forces with Polish police detective Stefan Rej to investigate a series of bizarre murders plaguing the construction site, only to encounter a serial killer known as the Executioner, who could be the result of a Nazi-breeding program gone wrong or the embodiment of a century-old urban legend.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780345433169 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Right Hand of Evil
John Saul

New York: Ballantine, 1999 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. Volume and jacket rubbed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Right Hand of Evil
John Saul

New York: Ballantine, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Right Hand of Evil
John Saul

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345433165 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345433165 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345433165 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1999 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Right Hand of Evil
John Saul

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Right Hand of Evil
John Saul

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Right Hand of Evil
John Saul

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Right Hand Of Evil
Saul, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has moderate shelf & edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
13) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345433165 Fair DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. Yellowing or Tanning pages. Book club edition. DJ chipped. DJ creased. DJ torn. . Good. 1999-06-01. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) The Right Hand of Evil
John Saul

Ballantine Books, 6/1/1999. Hardbound, with the DJ, BRAND NEW. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

New York: Ballantine Books. 1999. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Nice tight binding with crisp, clean pages. 344 p.; 1.21" x 9.56" x 6.52". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) Right Hand Of Evil
Saul, John

Condition: Very Good BCE HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0345433165 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
17) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345433165 Fine Hardcover, 1999, Great condition! has DJ, Dj has rough edges, number written in pencil on first page, Free tracking! sm. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) The Right Hand Of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Page Ends Soiled, Covers Rubbed, Interior Clean, Binding Tight (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
19) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. Copyright 1999. First edition, first printing. New and unread.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
20) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345433165 Previous Owners name inside cover may be hand written or stamped or sticker.edge wear on dust cover, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
21) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345433165 small tares on dustcover, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
22) The Right Hand Of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books, 1999 Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
23) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0345433165 Book and Dj are in very good condition, with light edge wear on dj. BCE.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
24) The Right Hand Of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ Corners Bumped, Remainder Mark, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
25) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345433165 Our books are in very good condition, if not better. Sometimes ex-lib but usually with mylar cover protector. We ship fast! Help save our environment, buy used instead of new. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
26) THE RIGHT HAND OF EVIL
Saul, John

Ballantine Books, 1999 Book club edition hardcover with dustjacket. No rips, tears, no stamps or marks.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
27) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Spine cocked. Light edge wear to . dust jacket.. 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
28) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345433165 Will ship in 24 hours. Former Library Book in good condition.Will be shipped in bubble mailer. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) The Right Hand Of Evil
Saul, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345433165 Very Good Condition - Ballantine Books - 1999 copyright - minimal shelf wear - inscription on first empty page - appears unread (Hardcover Fiction - 71) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
32) Right Hand of Evil
Saul John

Ballantine Books. 1999. Hardbound. G+/VG-, black. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $5.64
Add to cart 
33) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Hinges slightly stretched with a bit of soil on edges, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. "...plumbs the icy depths of darkness - and gives us his most frightening, compelling novel yet." Set in Louisiana. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. Jacket has small tear on front now protected with mylar. Abandoned for the last forty years, surrounded by thick trees and a stifling sense of melancholy, the sprawling three story Victorian house seems to swallow up the sunlight, along with people's lives. For deep within the cold cellar and etched into the very walls is a long, dark history of the Conway name--a grim bloodline poisoned by suicide, strange disappearances, voodoo rituals, and rumors of murder.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) THE RIGHT HAND OF EVIL
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. As New in As New dust jacket 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. Blk boards/gld lettering. Just as their troubled marriage is reaching the breaking point, Ted and Janet receive traic news that unexpectedly gives them a chance to start again...; 8vo; 314 pages . (more information)

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
36) THE RIGHT HAND OF EVIL
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. As New in As New dust jacket 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. Blk boards/gld lettering. Just as their troubled marriage is reaching the breaking point, Ted and Janet receive tragic news that unexpectedly gives them a chance to start again...; 8vo; 314 pages . (more information)

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
37) The Right Hand of Evil
John Saul

New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 1999. A very nice book with dustjacket. Dustjacket has shelfwear, rubbing and bumping. Also two puncture marks through front cover. Previous owner sugnature on inside front page.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
38) The Right Hand Of Evil
Saul, John

New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. A real nice clean unmarked343 page first edition hardcover. Publisher's Notes: When Ted and Janet Conway inherit the family's ancestral home in a small Louisiana town, they knows nothing of the soul-shattering secrets that snake through generations of their family's past . . . nor of the terror that awaits them. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
39) The Right Hand Of Evil
, Saul

New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
40) The Right Hand Of Evil
No Illustration, Saul

New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.17
Add to cart 
41) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

NY: Ballantine Publishing Group. VG/VG. ©1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-345-43316-5 . " Don' t turn out the light. But the house has a life of its own. All that will change. " Happy Reading ! ! ! ; 8vo; 344 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
42) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books,, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. Previous owner's name on ffep at top, neatly. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
43) THE RIGHT HAND OF EVIL
Saul, John

Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1999. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in good shape with some shelf wear along the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The DJ is glossy with some wear on the edges. ; 344 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
44) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books,, 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. some pages soiled. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
45) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

New York: Ballantine Books, 1999 Clean and tight, slight wear to the dust jacket. Nearly as-new.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
46) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999 Number 1 in number line. Black cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover corners bumped and wrinkled, bumps along bottom front edge. Jacket has 3 inch tear on front and wear along all edges. 344 pages. Fiction Horror.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. (more information)

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
47) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. Bestseller Author of Black Lightning. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
48) Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books/ Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. 314 pages. dj with scuffs. bookclub cover scuffed with no dj. ISBN: 0345433165. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
49) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

New York: Ballantine, 1999. Now, in The Right Hand of Evil, Saul plumbs the icy depths of darkness--and gives us his most frightening, compelling novel yet. Don't turn out the light. . . . Just as their troubled marriage is reaching the breaking point, Ted and Janet Conway receive tragic news that unexpectedly gives them a chance to start again. After the lingering death of his estranged aunt, Ted inherits the Conway home in the small Louisiana town of St. Albans, an imposing structure that has been in the family for more than a century. With nothing to hold them in Shreveport, the Conways move with their teenage twins, Jared and Kim, and eighteen-month-old daughter, Molly, to the promise of a new beginning. But the house has a life of its own. Abandoned for the last forty years, surrounded by thick trees and a stifling sense of melancholy, the sprawling three-story Victorian house seems to swallow up the sunlight, along with people's lives. For deep within the cold cellar and etched into the very walls is a long, dark history of the Conway name--a grim bloodline poisoned by suicide, strange disappearances, voodoo rituals, and rumors of murder. But the Conways know nothing of the soul-shattering secrets that snake through generations of their family's past. They do not know that terror awaits them. All that will change. A child's haunting cries do not seem to be coming from Molly. The twins, who have always shared a special sympatico connection, now find that mental link abruptly severed. Now, Kim awakens with nightmare visions she prays are only imaginary. Now, as Ted throws his energies into renovating the house, Janet notices a difference in Jared--the once-outgoing teenager has become cold and hostile, full of rage and resentment. Is this a symptom of adolescence or something far more sinister?. Lite Dust Cover wear/book clean/tight. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
50) THE RIGHT HAND OF EVIL
SAUL, JOHN

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999 344 PAGES. BLACK SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
51) Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

1999. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
52) THE RIGHT HAND OF EVIL
John Saul

NY: Ballantine Books,, 1999. FIRST EDITION. VG/VG in archival mylar. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
53) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books, 1999 Vf-/NF dj Shopwear, scuffing to dj, edgewear M.U080. Bkclb. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) The Right Hand Of Evil
SAUL, JOHN

Ballantine Books, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ISBN: 0345433165. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
55) THE RIGHT HAND OF EVIL
Saul, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: RANDOM HOUSE, 1999. OOP ~ Book Club Ed ~ FINE/VERY GOOD ~ *FLAWS: Dj has VERY MINOR SHELVING wear.* Text pages are clean & crisp. Dj is shiny, intact. Thanks for considering my book! ~ ~ ~ ~ Horror : Horror fiction. ISBN: 0-345-43316-5. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Horror : Horror fiction. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
56) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

New York:: Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345433165 8vo. 344pp. Signed by author on title page. First edition, first printing with full number line. Autographed copy sticker on front panel of jacket. Jacket in protective cover. Appears as new. 1999 First Edition. SignedThe book is in stock and we ship very quickly - the same or next business day. All domestic orders ship with delivery confirmation. All international orders automatically upgraded to airmail IF the book fits in a global priority mail envelope safely. Thank you for looking! . Fine. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Juniper Books LLC (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
57) THE RIGHT HAND OF EVIL
Saul, John

N.Y.: Ballantine, 1999. First edition, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-345-43316-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Horror. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
58) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

Ballantine Books, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. Scraping to bottom edge.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
59) The Right Hand Of Evil
John Saul

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999 Black boards with gilt lettering. . First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $13.05
Add to cart 
60) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
61) The Right Hand Of Evil
Saul, John

New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Paper over boards is clean and well preserved. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 344 pp. Couple inherits ancestral home in Louisiana and is thrown into a world of supernatural suspense along with their children.. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 9.5" (24 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
62) THE RIGHT HAND OF EVIL
Saul, John

Ballantine, 99. ISBN:0-345-43316-5. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED in person, light bumping spine ends, minor soiling panels, otherwise a very good book and dustjacket in Brodart. Ted and Janet Conway's marriage is falling apart but new life is breathed into it by some unexpected news. Ted's estranged aunt has died and he inherits the Conway family home in St. Albans, a small town in Louisiana. In the family for more than 100 years, it is an impressive place. The family moves there with their teenage twins, Jared and Kim, and fifteen-month-old daughter, Molly. Not taken care of for the last 40 years, surrounded by a dense thicket of trees and a chilling sense of melancholy, the house seems to absorb the light as well as people's lives. The Conways do not realize that the edifice holds many dark forbidding secrets that have come down through generations. Little do they realize what terror lies in wait for them.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-345-43316-5. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
63) THE RIGHT HAND OF EVIL FREE SHIPPING
Saul, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. A 344 page novel of supernatural suspense set in Louisiana. As new and unread. Dust jacket enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0345433165. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION HORROR HAUNTED HOUSES. (more information)

Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
64) The Right Hand Of Evil
Saul, John

New York: Ballantine Book, 1999. Black hardcover with gilt titles. Signed by horror staple John Saul on the title page. Wear to corners and spine ends, cocked forward mildly. Light thumbing to front edge and a couple of bent pages corners. Unclipped jacket with light edgewear and a bit of crinkling to the lower front panel. 344 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
65) The Right Hand Of Evil (First Print)
Saul, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1999 First Edition/First Printing 1999. A handsome fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. A novel by the author of "Black Lightning" and many other great titles. In "The Right Hand of Evil" Saul plummets the reader into the frightening icy depths of darkness. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover and shipped with care. A very collectable copy.. QUARTER CLOTH. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
66) The Right Hand of Evil
John Saul

Ballantine Books, 1999-06-01. Hardcover. Like New. This is a NEW First Edition First Print Book! A Beautiful Gift Item! isbn 0345433165 (more information)

Offered by ebookdeals (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
67) The Right Hand of Evil
Saul, John

SCARCE, SIGNED: Ballantine Books, 1999. 344 pp. Only the faintest shelf wear near foot of spine, Dust Jacket has slight criimp to top edge. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Signed by Saul to the Title Page. "Saul has trawled the trenches of the Gothic many times before (The Blackstone Chronicles, etc.), but this whopper of a nightmare tale has been fished from the region's purplest depths. Infanticide, insanity, miscegenation and black magic are in the mulch that nurtures the Conway family tree by the time Ted Conway moves his family to the small Louisiana town of St. Albans and into the house bequeathed him by his weird Aunt Cora, who was institutionalized for 40 years following the suicide of her husband and the disappearance of her newborn child. An alcoholic who can barely hold a job, Ted blossoms under the cursed house's influence and begins restoring it with a plan to turn it into a hotel." EMINENTLY GIFTWORTHY.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. NF/NF. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
68) The Right Hand of Evil
John Saul

Ballantine Books, 1999. Hardcover. New. A mint first edition. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
69) The Right Hand Of Evil FREE SHIPPING
Saul, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999 Book has very little shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ruth Ross. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mclin Haven (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
70) The Right Hand Of Evil; SIGNED
Saul, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999 A Very Nice Copy - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
71) The Right Hand of Evil **Signed**
Saul, John

New York: Ballantine, 1999. Signature only on title page - received in person. Book in Mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, first printing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
72) THE RIGHT HAND OF EVIL
JOHN SAUL

NEW YORK: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1999. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front of dust cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are clean. Signed by author on title page. Has 344 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart