Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345435249
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Darwin's Radio

by Greg Bear


ISBN: 0345435249
ISBN-13: 9780345435248
Format: Paperback

Summary

An archaeologist in Central Europe, a microbiologist in the Republic of Georgia, and a "virus hunter" in the United States, all working independently of each other, begin to see different parts of a puzzle that suggest a new phase of human evolution is upon us. Winner of the 2000 Nebula Award for Best Novel.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2000
Size: 4 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 538

Publisher's Notes

A virus hunter at the Epidemic Intelligence Service has discovered that a long-dormant virus encoded in human DNA is about to re-awaken, with terrifying consequences for any woman about to have a child. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380794934
Calcutta Chromosome
by Amitav Ghosh

In a near-future New York City, the mysterious reappearance of a lost and battered ID card leads us back in time to 1995 Calcutta--and to the card's enigmatic owner, L. Murugan. A driven eccentric obsessed with the weird coincidences that led to British scientist Ronald Ross' groundbreaking discovery of how humans contract malaria, Murugan has stumbled upon evidence of a powerful unseen society and an impossible experiment in controlled destiny. In doing so, he has opened a Pandora's Box of dark and startling truths that will have momentous consequences for everyone and everything human.

0060872985
Next
by Michael Crichton

Is a loved one missing some body parts? Are blondes becoming extinct? Is everyone at your dinner table of the same species? Humans and chimpanzees differ in only 400 genes; is that why an adult human being resembles a chimp fetus? And should that worry us? There's a new genetic cure for drug addiction-is it worse than the disease? We live in a time of momentous scientific leaps; a time when it's possible to sell our eggs and sperm online for thousands of dollars; test our spouses for genetic maladies and even frame someone for a genetic crime. We live in a time when one fifth of all our genes are owned by someone else, and an unsuspecting person and his family can be pursued cross-country because they happen to have certain valuable genes within their chromosomes… Devilishly clever, Next blends fact and fiction into a breathless tale of a new world where nothing is what it seems, and a set of new possibilities can open at every turn. Next challenges our sense of reality and notions of morality. Balancing the comic and bizarre with the genuinely frightening and disturbing, Next shatters our assumptions, and reveals shocking new choices where we least expect. The future is closer than you think. Get used to it.

0449227421
The Third Twin
by Ken Follett

Through her research on twins and the genetic components of aggression, scientist Jeannie Ferrami makes a startling discovery. Using a restricted FBI database, she finds two young men who appear to be identical twins: Steve, a law student, and Dennis: a convicted murderer. Yet they were born on different days, to different mothers, in hospitals hundreds of miles apart.As Ferrami delves into their backgrounds, she unwittingly locks horns with some of the most powerful forces in America, including the university where she works, The New York Times, even the Pentagon. What secret has Ferrami uncovered? Can she trust her boss and mentor, or must she put her life in the hands of Steve Logan, the twin she finds herself falling in love with--even though he's surrounded by intrigue and suspicion? But one thing is certain: There are those who will stop at nothing to keep their chilling conspiracy in the shadows. . . .

0312266596
Temple
by Matthew Reilly

Deep in the jungles of Peru, the race of the century is underway. A race to locate a legendary Incan idol - an idol carved out of a strange kind of stone. A stone which in the late 20th century could be used as the basis for a terrifying new weapon. The US Army wants it - at any cost - but they are not alone.... The only clue to the idol's final resting place lies in a 400-year-old manuscript. Enter Professor William Race, a brilliant young linguist, who is unwittingly recruited to translate the manuscript and lead the Army team to the idol. And so begins the mission that will lead Race and his companions to a mysterious stone temple hidden in the foothills of the Andes. A temple seething with menace and danger. But it is only when the temple is opened that Race and his team discover that they have broken a golden rule: Some doors are meant to remain unopened. From the author of Ice Station comes a sensational new adventure that will literally leave you gasping for air.

0380730421
The Miracle Strain
by Michael Cordy

Famed geneticist Dr. Tom Carter's worst nightmares come true when his wife is slain by an assassin's bullet and his nine-year-old daughter is diagnosed with incurable brain cancer. Carter now needs a miracle to save his little girl; and one is waiting for him in a cave in the Middle East...and in the guarded DNA of the greatest healer in history.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345435249 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Darwin's Radio

Fiction,Fiction - Science Fiction,Medical,Science Fiction - General,Thrillers,Fiction / Science Fiction / General. .86. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Ex library. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345435249 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Darwin's Radio

Fiction,Fiction - Science Fiction,Medical,Science Fiction - General,Thrillers,Fiction / Science Fiction / General. .86. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345435249 Mass Market Paperback, light edgewear, some reading creases . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; . Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK;Cover/spine has minor creases. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345435249 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books, 2000-07-05. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with two slight creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $1.36
Add to cart 
12) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, 2000. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 538 pages. Ancient diseases encoded in the DNA of humans wait like sleeping dragons to wake and infect again - or so molecular biologist Kaye Lang bel... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
13) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435249 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
14) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books, 2000-07-05. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
15) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. minor cover wear o/w like new. Mass Market Paperback. VG. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books, 2000-07-05. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. USED: Good. First mass market paperback printing. unmarked pages, spine creases, light edge wear (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books, 2000-07-05. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/2 - Used; Very Good. Very good condition from a smoke-free environment. (more information)

Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books, 2000-07-05. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

good. paperback. cover and corner wear. creased covers. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
20) Darwin's Radio : In the Next Stage of Evolution, Humans Are History
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. Very Good. 2000. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0345435249 Very good condition, clean and tight, with light spine wear. Second printing.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
21) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435249 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $2.62
Add to cart 
22) Darwin's Radio
bear, greg

Fair. Mass Market Paperback. 0345435249 creased spine. . (more information)

Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.70 ($2.96)
Add to cart 
23) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine. G+/No Jacket. 2000. First Edition 8th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0345435249 Wraps scuffed; reading creases; corner creases. . (more information)

Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) Darwin's Radio : In the Next Stage of Evolution, Humans Are History
Bear, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books / Del Ray, 2000. Part medical thriller, part bio-scifi. A good read. Slight spine lean,and moderate shopwear to the covers.. 7th. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, 2000. Light wear, light spine creases, text crisp & clean, initial on cover & spine.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000 The book shows signs of light shelfwear, the cover of the book is creased.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, July 5, 2000. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
29) Darwin's Radio : In the Next Stage of Evolution, Humans Are History
Bear, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. Part medical thriller, part bio-scifi. A good read. A nice clean copy. . 7th. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
30) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

New York: Del Rey, . First Paperback Edition. Very Good. Science Fiction. (#6372) ISBN: 0345435249 What does a flu-like disease that strikes down expectant mothers and children have to do with the frozen bodies of a prehistoric family found in the Alps? (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
31) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2000. Eighth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
32) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books, 2000-07-05. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. Creases in spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
33) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2000. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
34) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-345-43524-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
35) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, 2000. A very good plus paperback. Edge wear, spine crease. 1st mass market edition 2000, 4th printing.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. A fine paperback. 9th printing 2000. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
37) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, 2000. A very good plus paperback. Edge wear, spine creases. First printing 2000.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
38) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine, 2000. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Nebula Award Winner, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435249 Very good condition paperback, no creases in spine. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
40) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. 538 pp. minor read lines on the spine (more information)

Offered by Grandma bert's books (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
41) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine, 2000. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
42) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435249 First print, good condition paperback, spine lean. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
43) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

New York: Ballantine Books, 2000 First paperback edition published July, 2000. Minor edge wear to cover, very faint crease up spine. 538 pages, pages very clean. Science Fiction medical story of a disease that has been asleep for thousands of years.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, 2000. Book has a bit of edgewear.. ISBN: 0-345-43524-9. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. From the back cover: "Ancient diseases encoded in the DNA of humans wait like sleeping dragons to wake and infect again-or so molecular biologist Kaye Lang believes. And now it looks as if her controversial theory is in fact chilling reality...". Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
46) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345435249 very good little creased and rubbed. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
47) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine 2000. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
48) Darwin's Radio : In the Next Stage of Evolution, Humans Are History
Bear, Greg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2000 creased at spine on front, edge wear, spine creased , back corner creased. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
49) Darwin's Radio: In the next stage of evolution, humans are history (Qty: 25)
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books, 05-Jul-2000. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081014133029G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
50) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345435249 Used book very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
51) Darwin's Radio
GREG BEAR

Ballantine Books, 2000-07-05. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and shiny. Very minor wear, near new. Spine uncreased, pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. (more information)

Offered by Simpler Times (United States)
Price: $6.92
Add to cart 
52) Darwin's Radio (Qty: 2)
Bear, Greg

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435249 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
53) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

publisher, unknown. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
54) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
55) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine, 2000. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Nebula Award Winner, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
56) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

Ballantine [0-345-43524-9] 2000. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
57) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

New York: Ballantine Books, 2000 A very nice copy of this Hugo nominated and Nebula winning novel . Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Covers show light shelfwear only. Spine is lightly creased. A very nice copy and a fine read.. First Mass Market Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
58) Darwin's Radio
Bear, Greg

New York, NY: Del Ray/ Ballantine Books, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:345-42333-X. 431 pages. Book has been lightly read. Greg Bear draws on state-of-the-art biological and anthropologica research to give us an ingeniously plotted thriller that questions everything we believe about human origins and destiny, as civilization confronts the next terrifying step in evolution.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
59) Darwin's Radio (Qty: 5)
Greg Bear

Ballantine Books, 2000-07-05. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
60) Darwin's Radio
Greg Bear

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart