Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0345435273
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Caress of Twilight

by Laurell K. Hamilton


ISBN: 0345435273
ISBN-13: 9780345435279
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Los Angeles private investigator Meredith Gentry happens to be a Faerie princess. In A CARESS OF TWILIGHT, she tries to avoid a sort of Faerie Terminator who has been sent from the land of Faeries to kill her.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 326

Publisher's Notes

I am Princess Meredith, heir to a throne–if I can stay alive long enough to claim it.

My cousin, Prince Cel, is determined to see that I don’t. As long as we both live, we are in a race for the crown: Whichever one of us reproduces first gets the throne. So now the men of my royal guard– frightening warriors skilled with blade, spell, and gun–have become my lovers, auditioning with pleasure for the role of future king and father of my child. And they must still protect me from assassination attempts–for unlike most of the fey, I am part human, and very mortal. All this royal back-stabbing makes it very difficult for me to pursue my living as a private investigator in Los Angeles, especially since the media made sure the whole world knows the Faerie princess is alive and well in sunny California.

Now, in the City of Angels, people are dying in mysterious, frightening ways. What the human police don’t realize is that the killer is hunting the fey as well. Havoc lies on the horizon: the very existence of the place known as Faerie is at grave risk. So now, while I enjoy the greatest pleasures of my life with my guardians, I must fend off an ancient evil that could destroy the very fabric of reality. And that’s just my day job. . . .

From the darkling throng to the glittering court, this is a world of magic and delights, greed and grotesque ambitions. Laurell K. Hamilton has created a mythos of extreme power and pure beauty that is a delight to behold.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060572973
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead
by Kim Harrison

It's a tough life for witch Rachel Morgan, sexy, independent bounty hunter, prowling the darkest shadows of downtown Cincinnati for criminal creatures of the night. She can handle the leather-clad vamps and even tangle with a cunning demon or two. But a serial killer who feeds on the experts in the most dangerous kind of black magic is definitely pressing the limits. Confronting an ancient, implacable evil is more than just child's play -- and this time, Rachel will be lucky to escape with her very soul.

0786930128
Lone Drow
by R. A. Salvatore

The sequel to The Thousand Orcs, this second volume in the new Hunter's Blades Trilogy from the Forgotten Realms universe continues the adventures of the author's popular Dark Elf hero, Drizzt Do'Urden, and his companions.

0380803232
Krondor the Assassins
by Raymond E. Feist

New York Times bestselling author Raymond E. Feist returns us now to a place of unparalleled wonders--a sprawling kingdom coveted by enemies on all sides; a bustling center of commerce and magic, vibrantly alive and eternally in conflict. This is Midkemia, where great heroes are bred, and its glorious center... Krondor Prince Arutha--newly returned from battle--is concerned about a rash of unexplained assassinations that plagues his capital city. And so he commissions his most trusted agent, Squire James--formerly the thief known as "Jimmy the Hand"--to discover the source of the deadly epidemic. The answers seem to lie far beneath the streets in the dank depths of Krondor, where a terrible war rages in secret between two rival criminal gangs: those who call themselves "Mockers" and others in the thrall of a mysterious being known as "The Crawler." But the deeper the Squire delves, the closer he gets to the true nature of the horror that has left untold dead in its wake. And unless James can prevent one last, unthinkable slaying, the nightmare forces of corruption and deceit will destroy his liege and reduce his beloved Krondor to ruins.

0345416899
Magic Street
by Orson Scott Card

Abandoned as an infant in a Los Angeles park, teenager Mack Street apparently suffers from strange spells when he simply freezes and stares off into space, but what the people around him do not realize is that Mack possesses the ability to see into other people's dreams.

0765309718
Shadows in the Starlight
by Elaine Cunningham

Losing her position with the Providence vice squad after a bust goes bad, GiGi Gelman starts her own private investigation business, is tempted by the devilish Ian Forest to investigate the mystery of her lineage, and is called upon to help an adversary to locate his missing wife and son. By the author of Shadows in the Darkness.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345435273 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Caress of Twilight (Meredith Gentry, Book 2)
Laurell K. Hamilton

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$2.44
2) CARESS OF TWILIGHT, A, A Novel
Hamilton, Laurell K

NY: Ballantine Books, 2002. NOT a book club or an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 3/4" tear top of rear endflap, no chips, price is not clipped.. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$8.35
3) A Caress Of Twilight
Hamilton, Laurell K

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 This is a Very Good Hardcover in a Very Good, Mylar protected Dust Jacket. There is some light edgewear and the cover has some light moisture stains that affect only the outer layer. The Inside of the book is in excellent shape. All of the pages are tight, bright, and clean. 326 pages. Room 1-Wall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
$8.50
4) A Caress of Twilight (Meredith Gentry, Book 2)
Hamilton, Laurell K

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345435273 A HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION. FINE, LIKE NEW CONDITION. NO MARKS OR DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. MINT! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by UTOPIAN D-LITES (United States)
$8.95
5) A Caress of Twilight
Hamilton, Laurell K

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. weakened hinge near front. crease to some pages.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$9.00
6) A Caress of Twilight
Laurell K. Hamilton

New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 2002 FIRST EDITION. A hard-edged, erotic adult fantasy and murder mystery of the Fey in Modern Los Angeles. Comes with Sex, Faeries, Sex, Magic, Sex, a Princess in a battle for The Throne wit her cousin. And then, there is that wacky serial killer loose in the city, killing mortal and Fey alike. Fr+/F Quarter-bound boards with black cloth backstrip; argent lettering on spine. Purple on black Illustration of woman with bare shoulder on front. Two flypages missing, binding taped. Else, excellent reading copy. Minor edge soiling/staining. Sides deckle-edged. Usual Library markings; no glue-ins. DJ covered in mylar protectors.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Fair Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.95
7) A Caress of Twilight
Hamilton, Laurell K

Ballantine Books, 2002. Book Club HC. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 326 pages. 'I am Princess Meredith, heir to a throne - if I can stay alive long enough to claim it. My cousin, Prince Cel, is determined to see that I... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$10.74
8) A Caress of Twilight
Hamilton, Laurell K

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Purple paper covered boards exhibit slight stain, black cloth spine, Dust Jacket protected by Mylar.

Faerie Princess aka Los Angeles Private Detective Meredith Gentry is in the midst of fighting for the throne of Unseelie and must conceive a child in order to do so. While sleeping with numerous would be kings, she takes on an assignment with a Hollywood movie star who is an exiled goddess with a sordid past. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookshelf Classics (United States)

$14.00
9) A Caress of Twilight
Hamilton, Laurell K

New York, NY: Ballantine, 2002 2nd Meredith Gentry paranormal/fantasy novel. Faint bump to bottom of spine, else Fine. Dust jacket is in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$15.00
10) A Caress Of Twilight
Hamilton, Laurell K

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. First printing. A fine copy with no markings or wear, in a fine, priced dust jacket. From the Meredith Gentry series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
$18.00
11) A Caress Of Twilight
Hamilton, Laurell K

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
$20.00
12) A Caress of Twilight
Hamilton, Laurell K

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002 Bright, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Unread copy. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (23.95). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. R-rated fantasy/detective novel by the author of A Kiss of Shadows. From the Dust Jacket: "I am Princess Meredith, heir to a throne - if I can stay alive long enough to claim it. My cousin, Prince Cel, is determined to see that I don't. As long as we both live, we are in a race for the crown: Whichever one of us reproduces first gets the throne. So now the men of my royal guard - frightening warriors skilled with blade, spell, and gun - have become my lovers, auditioning with pleasure for the role of future king and father of my child. And they must still protect me from assassination attempts - for unlike most of the fey, I am part human, and very mortal. All this royal back-stabbing makes it very difficult for me to pursue my living as a private investigator in Los Angeles, especially since the media made sure the whole world knows the Faerie princess is alive and well in sunny California. Now, in the City of Angels, people are dying in mysterious, frightening ways. What the human police don't realize is that the killer is hunting the fey as well. Havoc lies on the horizon; the very existence of the place known as Faerie is at grave risk. So now, while I enjoy the greatest pleasures of my life with my guardians, I must fend off an ancient evil that could destroy the very fabric of reality. And that's just my day job... From the darkling throng to the glittering court, this is a world of magic and delights, greed and grotesque ambitions. Laurell K. Hamilton has created a mythos of extreme power and pure beauty that is a delight to behold." . First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. New condition/New dust jacket. 8vo. 326pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
$23.95
13) A Caress of Twilight (Meredith Gentry, Book 2) (Qty: 4)
Laurell K. Hamilton

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$27.44
14) A Caress of Twilight
Hamilton, Laurell K

Ballantine Books, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0345435273. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$27.50
15) A CARESS OF TWILIGHT
Hamilton, Laurell K

Berkley. Fine, dust jacket only. 2002. First Edition. HardCover. 0345435273 . SIGNED first American edition, first printing. Published by Berkley in 2002. Signed on the inside title page by Ms. Hamilton at the 2008 Book Expo Canada. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark.; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$59.99
16) A Caress of Twilight
Hamilton, Laurell K

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Laurell K. Hamilton directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in pristine, very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
$60.00