Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Rogue Planet
by Greg Bear
ISBN: 0345435389
ISBN-13: 9780345435385
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Set three years after STAR WARS: THE PHANTOM MENACE, ROGUE PLANET deals with the training of young Anakin Skywalker on the remote planet of Zonama Sekot.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 341
Publisher's Notes
Charged with educating young Anakin Skywalker in the ways of the Jedi, Obi-Wan Kenobi takes the boy to Zonama Sekot--where the fastest ships in the galaxy are built--and find danger aplenty in this distant port of call.
Other Editions
Similar books

Star Trek
by William Shatner

Star Wars Tatooine Ghost
by Troy Denning
Not long after the victory against the Empire in RETURN OF THE EMPIRE, Han Solo and his wife Leia Organa Solo, are dispatched to the desert planet of Tatooine to recover a famous work of art that conceals a spy code which must be kept from Imperial forces at all costs. As Leia battles beside Han against marauding TIE fighters, encroaching stormtroopers, and savage Tuskan Raiders, she discovers and extraordinary link to the past. And as long-buried secrets and truths at last emerge, she faces a moment of reckoning that will forever alter her destiny.

Star Wars Episode I
by Terry Brooks
The stunning new chapter in George Lucas's "Star Wars" saga is brought to life by Terry Brooks, a foremost author of fantasy fiction. "The Phantom Menace" is a stirring novel of good and evil, human strengths and frailties, and grand adventure that adds powerful new dimensions to a legendary work of imagination.

Rihannsu
by Diane Duane
After rescuing Dr. Leonard McCoy from the Romulans and stealing the sword that represented the legendary symbol of Romulan power, pride, and tradition, Ael must stop a war as the the Romulans threaten to engulf the Klingons and the Federation in all-out warfare in order to retrieve their sword. Original.

A New Hope/Star Wars
by George Lucas
Finally, the novel of the movie STAR WARS is available with its original title ( STAR WARS: A NEW HOPE Luke Skywalker lived and worked on his uncle's farm on the remote planet of Tatooine--and he was bored beyond belief. He yearned for adventures out among the stars, adventures that would take him beyond the farthest galaxies to distant and alien worlds. But Luke got more than he bargained for when he intercepted a cryptic message from a beautiful princess held captive by a dark and powerful warlord. Luke didn't know who she was, but he knew he had to save her--and soon, because time was running out. Armed only with courage and with the lightsaber that had been his father's, Luke was catapulted into the middle of the most savage space war ever...and headed straight for a desperate encounter on the enemy battle station known as the Death Star ( MORE THAN 5 MILLION COPIES IN PRINT!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345435389 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars)
Bear, Greg
Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345435389 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars)
Greg Bear
Del Rey. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars)
Bear, Greg
Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345435389 no dj, some scribbling . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg
Del Rey, 2000 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg
Ballantine Books, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. As New/near fine. 341 pp. ( more information) Offered by Treelight Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2000 Negligible shelf wear. DJ light scuff. Some soil. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Star Wars: Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg
DEL REY / Ballantine, 2000-05-02. 2nd 05/2000. Hardback. Very Good: Has red remainder dot. Hardback : DEL REY / Ballantine : 43538 : 2nd 05/2000 : Very Good: Has red remainder dot on the bottom : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: none credited ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars)
Greg Bear
Del Rey, 2000-05-02. Hardcover. Like New. 1st edition, 1st Printing - no marks or tears on cover or in book, binding tight. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
star Wars: Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg
Ballentine, 2000. book has small corner bumps. jacket is slightly ragged at ends of spine and corners oe worn w/ tiny tears taped inside. . First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars)
Bear, Greg
Del Rey, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. # line 10 to 1. 2000. Light rubbing on DJ. Good binding. Price on DJ is $26.00. Size: 6.5" x 9.6". VG/G+ rse ISBN: 0345435389. ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
star Wars: Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg
Del Rey, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars)
Greg Bear
Del Rey, 2000-05-02. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket Has Light Wear ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Star Wars Rogue Planet
Greg Bear
NY: The Ballantine Publishing Group, 2000. Tear to front cover at bottom right hand corner, otherwise, book is in excellent condition. Three years after the events of The Phantom Menace, Anakin Skywalker and Jedi Knight Obi-Wan Kenobi encounter a mysterious world...". First Edition. Very Good. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardcopy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg
New York: Del Rey, 2000. This First Edition Hardcover is Fine in a Fine Dustjacket.. 1st. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Star Wars Rogue Planet
Bear Greg
Ballantine Books. 2000. Stated 1st. Hardbound. NF/NF, blk/grn. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Rogue Planet: Star Wars
Bear, Greg
Lucas Books / The Ballantine Publishing Group , 2000 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $26.00. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 343 pages. NO writing, marks or tears. Obi-Wan Kenobi and his 12-year-old Padawan, Anakin Skywalker, embark on an unexpected adventure when they find themselves in a strange world full of mystery and power. But evil ship designer Raith Seinar has his own greedy uses for the planet they are visiting, and they must rescue the world or have untold lives on their hands--if they survive at all. Obi-Wan and Anakin have been uncertain allies until now--when they must forge a true working relationship that can carry them into the future! Science Fiction Weekly Greg Bear--winner of two Hugo and four Nebula awards--expertly blends his style with that of the Star Wars universe. He conjures the feel of Star Wars as adroitly as Ewan McGregor evokes the subtle cadence of the elder Obi-Wan's voice. Biography Greg Bear is the author of twenty-four books, which have been translated into a dozen languages. He has been awarded two Hugos and four Nebulas for his fiction. He is married to Astrid Anderson Bear. They are the parents of two children, Erik and Alexandra. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars)
BEAR, GREG
Del Rey, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars) [Hardcover] by Bear, Greg
Greg Bear
Del Rey, 2000-05-02. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Star Wars, Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg
New York, New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. General shelfwear to the book and dust jacket. ISBN: 0-345-43538-9. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Star Wars: Rogue Planet
BEAR, Greg
NY: Ballantine Books (Del Rey). Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0345435389 . First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Rogue Planet: Star Wars
BEAR, Greg
New York: Del Rey, 2000 An excellent, clean copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Zoar Books & Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Star Wars Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000 First Edition. Very good condition hardcover, in a very good dust jacket, one small tear at fold.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 655 G. ( more information) Offered by Limebay Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Star Wars Rogue Planet
Greg Bear
New York: Del Rey, 2000 First Edition May 2000 with number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. HC in fine shape black boards, black quarter board with gold letteirng. Edges and pages are clean and binding tight.DJ in very good shape, bumped top/bottom, unclipped, now protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookTrove (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
STAR WARS Rogue Planet
Bear,Greg
New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. First edition. hardcover. As New/as new. Black bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. ( more information) Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars)
Bear, Greg
Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345435389 * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ, In Great Condition Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Star Wars - Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg
Del Rey - Ballantine , 2000 . 1st edition. . Cloth, dj, F/F. 341pp, a nice fine copy in a fine dustjacket. True US first edition. Story wherin the young Anakin Skywalker, in the company of his mentor Obi-Wan Kenobi, travels to the far end of the Universe to investigate the manufacture of the fastest ships in the galaxy. ( more information) Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Star Wars - Rogue Planet
Brooks, Terry
2000. Hardback. As New. First Edition. First Print. Book is protected with a mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars)
Greg Bear
Del Rey, 2000-05-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. 2000. Del Rey. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Stated First Edition, First Printing. No prior owner marks. Minor edge wear and scuffing. Ship same or next day. More Star Wars books in our store. Matching ISBN. ( more information) Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Star Wars : Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg
New York: Ballantine Publishing Group : Del Rey, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Another great novel in the 'Star Wars' series, this of an unforgettable journey stretching from the farthest reaches of known space to the battlefield of a boy's heart, where a secret struggle is being waged that will decide the destiny of billions of others. Hardcover with dust jacket, 341pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-345-43538-9. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Novels, Star Wars. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Star Wars : Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg
New York: Ballantine Publishing Group : Del Rey, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Another great novel in the 'Star Wars' series, this of an unforgettable journey stretching from the farthest reaches of known space to the battlefield of a boy's heart, where a secret struggle is being waged that will decide the destiny of billions of others. Hardcover with dust jacket, 341pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-345-43538-9. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Novels, Star Wars. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars)
Greg Bear
Del Rey, 2000-05-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, first edition, seems unread, text mint, very tight; some dj edge/corner wear. ( more information) Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars)
Greg Bear
Del Rey, 2000-05-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. This is a True First edition First printing and First DJ of Greg Bear's Rogue Planet. This copy is in great condition with all the first edition points. Tight and straight! Dust cover has slight wear near the spine and corner bumps associated with normal shelf wear. Dust cover also has small tear. Book has slight smudging on ends of pages when closed- otherwise, book and jacket look great! Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition Points. - 18 and 19 (of 19) Line - "First Edition: May 2000/ 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1". DJ price - $26.00/Canada $35.00 Quarter bound. - Black spine with Black boards and no top stain. White endpages. Email if you have questions or would like me to send pictures. ( more information) Offered by czarnovel (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars) (Qty: 5)
Greg Bear
Del Rey, 2000-05-02. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Rogue Planet (Star Wars)
GREG BEAR
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
STAR WARS ROGUE PLANET
Bear, Greg
New York: Del Rey/Ballantine, 2000. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/As New. You've seen the blockbuster The Phantom Menace?. You've read the #1 New York Times bestselling book based on George Lucas's masterpiece. Now, before the eagerly awaited release of Episode II, comes a stunning new Star Wars novel from one of science fiction's greatest talents, a writer universally acclaimed for his keen grasp of cutting-edge science and the brilliance of his page-turning plots: multiple Hugo- and Nebula-Award winning author Greg Bear. The result is pure adrenaline--an unforgettable journey stretching from the farthest reaches of known space to the battlefield of a young boy's heart, where a secret struggle is being waged that will decide the fate of billions. That boy is twelve-year-old Anakin Skywalker. The Force is strong in Anakin . . . so strong that the Jedi Council, despite misgivings, entrusted the young Jedi master Obi-Wan Kenobi with the mission of training him to become a Jedi Knight. Obi-Wan--like his murdered master Qui-Gon-- believes Anakin may be the Chosen One, the Jedi destined to bring balance to the Force. But first Obi-Wan must help his undisciplined, idealistic apprentice, who still bears the scars of slavery, find his own balance. Dispatched to the mysterious planet of Zonama Sekot, source of the fastest ships in the galaxy, Obi-Wan and Anakin are swept up in a swirl of deadly intrigue and betrayal. For the Trade Federation is interested in Zonama Sekot as well. Raith Sienar, a brilliant but unscrupulous weapons and ship designer, seizes the opportunity to make a killing by stealing the secret of the superfast ships. As Sienar strikes with all the brutal power of the Trade Federation, Obi-Wan and Anakin sense a disturbance in the Force unlike any they have encountered before. It seems there are more secrets on Zonama Sekot than meet the eye. The search for those secrets will threaten the bond between Obi-Wan and Anakin . . . and bring the troubled young apprentice face-to-face with his deepest fears--and his darkest destiny.. 341 Pages. Fiction, Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Star Wars: Rogue Planet **Signed**
Bear, Greg
New York: A Del Rey Book, 2000. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page - signature only . 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Star Wars: Rogue Planet (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Bear, Greg
New York, New York: A Del Rey Book / The Ballantine Pub. Gp., 2000. Fine. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
STAR WARS : ROGUE PLANET [ 1st ]
Bear, Greg - Star Wars
New York: Ballantine Books, Del Rey, 2000. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Star Wars: Rogue Planet (SIGNED First Edition)
Greg Bear
New York, USA: Del Rey Ballantine, 2000 First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Greg Bear on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TheBadlands (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Rogue Planet
Bear, Greg - Ed. ,
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2000. As new in as new Dj covered with protective clear 'brodart' dj cover. Unread, tight, clean copy. Signed by author on FULL TITLE page. Autograph guarateed authentic. Purchased from bookstore where author toured for signing. Ask for pictures if interested. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|