Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
First Horseman
by John Case
ISBN: 0345435796
ISBN-13: 9780345435798
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1999 Size: 4.1 x 7 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 373
Publisher's Notes
On the Norwegian sea, an icebreaker forges its way through frozen waters to a remote island in the Arctic, carrying a scientific team that hopes to unearth the bodies of long-dead miners. "Washington Post" reporter Frank Daly has the story of a lifetime. But his plan to join the scientists on their historic mission is ruined by a ferocious storm. When he meets up with the ship upon its return to port in Norway, it is clear that something has gone terribly wrong. Fear haunts the crew, but no one will talk. And someone wants Daly to stop asking questions. LG and Mystery Guild selection.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Patient
by Michael Palmer
His name is ARTIE, a miracle of bio-engineering that is about to transform the field of neurosurgery. Dr. Jessie Copeland knows him better than anyone else at Eastern Mass Medical Center- and knows it's too soon to be using the tiny robot on a living patient's brain. But, Jessie's department chief is too busy to worry about such ethics. And neither of them has any idea that ARTIE will attract a patient from their worst nightmares. Claude Malloche is a master assassin, more rumor than man, for whom murder is an art. No one can identity his face. Now Malloche has a deadly brain tumor, and he intends to have the best neurosurgeon in the world operate on it. To ensure Jessie's cooperation, Malloche has devised a plan of intimidation that puts at risk her life and the lives of hundreds of innocent people. Neurosurgery requires nerves of steel, but in coming up with a scheme to fulfill her oath as a doctor while thwarting a diabolical killer, Jessie will be performing the most complex surgery of her career- on a knife-edge of terror.

The Mark of the Assassin
by Daniel Silva
From the bestselling author of "The Unlikely Spy" comes a contemporary Washington-based thriller set in a new arena: the White House. Silva, a veteran newspaper and television reporter, puts his insider's knowledge of the nation's capital to powerful effect, as he spins an all-too plausible and frightening tale of a president targeted for destruction by a cabal of business executives.

Miracle Cure
by Michael Palmer
With each successive bestseller, including Extreme Measures and Critical Judgment, ER physician turned author Michael Palmer sets a new standard for medical suspense...writing "wrenchingly scary," (Publishers Weekly) "chillingly sinister"(Denver Post) novels packed with all the cutting-edge authenticity only a doctor could prescribe. Now, in Miracle Cure, Michael Palmer delivers his most electrifying thriller yet, as an unsuspecting doctor seeks the truth behind a miracle drug...and uncovers a deadly conspiracy.An agonizing sports injury did more than end Brian Holbrooks professional football dreams. It left the skilled cardiologist with an addiction to prescription painkillers that eventually cost him his marriage and his license to practice medicine. But now, at thirty-eight, Brians cleaned up his act, swallowed his pride, and is ready to start over. Yet how far is he willing to go to be a doctor again? The prestigious Boston Heart Institute, home of some of the worlds top surgeons and cardiologists, has offered Brian an opportunity to get back into scrubs...and participate in trials of an extraordinary new drug that could revolutionize medicine. Vasclear may have the power to reverse arteriosclerosis, the number one killer in the civilized world. In short, it offers the promise of a pharmaceutical fountain of youth.The initial results are so dazzling, Brian pushes to get his own father, who has a dangerous heart condition, accepted into the Vasclear study. But soon Brian is uneasy. Under close scrutiny because of his past, he knows that the last thing he can afford to do is make waves--and yet he finds himself compelled to ask questions that his superiors cant, or wont, answer: Why crucial records have disappeared.... Why a patient whod made startling progress has suddenly died.... With billions of dollars at stake in the race to get FDA approval for the drug, Brian's meddling could destroy his career--or worse. For as Dr. Brian Holbrook is beginning to suspect, at Boston Heart Institute, knowing too much is the quickest way to the morgue. From the corridors of a world-renowned temple of healing to the halls of Congress, an exercise in greed turns into an experiment in terror--in Miracle Cure, another suspense triumph from the new master of the medical thriller, Michael Palmer.

The Cobra Event
by Richard Preston
"THIS BOOK SCARED THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS OUT OF ME. . . . Manages to grab you with the authenticity of its scientific detective work and haunt you with its sheer plausibility."--Entertainment Weekly Five days ago, a homeless man on a subway platform died in agony as startled commuters looked on. Yesterday, a teenager started having violent, uncontrollable spasms in art class. Within minutes, she too was dead.Dr. Alice Austen is a medical pathologist at the Centers for Disease Control in Atlanta. What she knows is that the two deaths are connected. What she fears is that they are only the beginning. . . .

The Eleventh Plague
by John Baldwin
What if the ten plagues from the Book of Exodus were coming true in America today? What if they were not acts of God but the brilliantly fiendish creations of an evil genius? In this galvanizing novel of medical terror, death stalks the land, and the only hope of preventing a cataclysm beyond biblical proportions lies with one maverick virologist who is himself in danger of becoming either a suspect or a victim. In present-day Southern California, two children die of a disease thought to be nonexistent in the United States. Within hours, Thoroughbreds at the legendary Churchill Downs are dying of a virus that cannot be identified, even by the most expert veterinarians. Called in to help shed light on these gruesome enigmas, noted virologist Jack Bryne discovers that the two events are not only connected, they are deliberate acts of bioterrorism. When it occurs to him that the deaths bear uncanny similarities to the Fifth and Sixth Plagues described in Exodus, Bryne is convinced hes uncovered a growing progression of horrors. Hes right, and every month another monstrosity claims its victims. Every month sees the reenactment of another even more catastrophic plague. Soon Brynes worldwide medical computer network, ProMED, is invaded by the power behind the horrors, teasing him, challenging him--a morbidly brilliant serial killer with a dangerously sophisticated knowledge of toxins and an obsession with biblical retribution. Bryne, himself now considered a suspect by the FBI, must convince the Bureau of his innocence and joins forces with his brilliant lab assistant, a TV newswoman, and a young Orthodox Jewish religious scholar--to track down the maniac and stop him in time. But even Bryne cannot predict how close the killer is until he meets this modern medical Moriarty in a midnight confrontation that will determine the future of New York City. Written by one of this countrys most respected public health figures, and a novelist with a genius for the macabre, The Eleventh Plague is scientifically prescient and utterly compelling. It's a premier thriller for the millennium--bound to leave you with the disturbing realization that the real terror begins once the last page has been turned. The biblical plagues were acts of God, this time they are man-made Waters of Blood Frogs Lice Swarms Death of the Animals Boils Hailstorms Locusts Darkness Destruction of the Firstborns And the worst is yet to come...The Eleventh Plague--you will never feel safe again.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345435796 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The First Horseman (Qty: 2)
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345435796 Paperback - [CASE, JOHN] FIRST HORSEMAN, THE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The First Horseman
Case. John
Ballantine, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Ballantine Books, 1999. Light wear to cover. Crease to front cover at spine.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The First Horseman
John Case; Carolyn Hougan; Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books, 1999-05-29. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
FIRST HORSEMAN, THE
CASE, JOHN
Ballantine, Jul 1999. C. 1st prt ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 Paperback is acceptable, some corner rub and crease spine, a lot of edge wear, This book is a good reading book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The First Horseman
John Case, Carolyn Hougan, Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Mass Market Pap.1st Domestic Mass Market Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The First Horseman (Qty: 6)
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 A302___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 B19___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 B5___STANDARD USED CONDITION CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The First Horseman (Qty: 2)
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 Very little or minor shelf wear, Like new , paperback, . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345435796 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345435796 A good reading copy only. 1999 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The First Horseman
John Case, Carolyn Hougan, Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Mass Market Pap.1st Domestic Mass Market Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Westminster, MD: Ballantine, 1999. The pages are clean and unmarked. The spine is free of creases.. Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The First Horseman
John Case; Carolyn Hougan; Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books, 1999-05-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 stain inside cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345435796 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The First Horseman
International Edition
Case, John
Stock photo.
Stock photo. May not represent actual copy or condition available.
|
New York NY: Ballantine Books, 1999 wrapper spine sunned; edgewear; bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper and on title page. 1st International Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The First Horseman
John Case, Carolyn Hougan, Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. 1st Domestic Mass Market Ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. On the Norwegian sea, an icebreaker forges its way through frozen waters.... Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The First Horseman
John Case, Carolyn Hougan, Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 1st Domestic Mass Market Ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The First Horseman
John Case; Carolyn Hougan; Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books, 1999-05-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book is in Good or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The First Horseman
John Case; Carolyn Hougan; Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books, 1999-05-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback is guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The First Horseman
John Case; Carolyn Hougan; Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books, 1999-05-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The First Horseman
John Case, Carolyn Hougan, Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The First Horseman
John Case, Carolyn Hougan, Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The First Horseman
John Case, Carolyn Hougan, Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
"First Horseman, The"
Case, John
NY: Ballantine Books, 1999. Paperback 1st Mass Market Edition NF 373pp Minor cover edge chips. Contents crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-345-43579-6 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. MInor creasing and edge wear. NIce. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The First Horseman
0.01
29 May, 19. John Case~Carolyn Hougan~Jim Hougan. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The First Horseman
0.01
29 May, 19. John Case~Carolyn Hougan~Jim Hougan. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The First Horseman
0.01
29 May, 19. John Case~Carolyn Hougan~Jim Hougan. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The First Horseman
0.01
29 May, 19. John Case~Carolyn Hougan~Jim Hougan. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The First Horseman
0.01
29 May, 19. John Case~Carolyn Hougan~Jim Hougan. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The First Horseman
0.01
29 May, 19. John Case~Carolyn Hougan~Jim Hougan. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The First Horseman
John Case; Carolyn Hougan; Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books, 1999-05-29. Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 373 pages. On the Norwegian sea, an icebreaker forges its way through frozen waters to a remote island in the Arctic, carrying a scientific team that... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. G/NONE. 1999. Mass Market Paperbac. ( more information) Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The First Horseman [Paperback] by CASE, JOHN; HOUGAN, CAROLYN; HOUGAN, JIM
John Case; Carolyn Hougan; Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books, 1999-05-29. Paperback. Good. Paperback, Copr. 1998, Ballantine Books First Mass Paperback Edition. A gripping, tense, page-turning scientific thriller, unnerving and compelling. A fictional bioterror brings humanity's biggest threats: man-made plague on the one hand and a dangerous well-financed cult on the other. Along the way it delivers authoritiative lessons in the history and dangers of influenza and in the techniques of investigative reporting in an electronic age. All 373 pages are clean, cover is glossy. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. G/NONE. 1999. Mass Market Paperbac. Small scrape on back cover. . ( more information) Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn; Hougan, Jim
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345435796 BONUS OFFER!!! Paperback has light edgewear and normal binding creases. I am also including The Genesis Code by John Case so you will receive 2 paperbacks total! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. Spine is leaning slightly,Sticker residue on the back cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999 Book is in good condition. Summary: On the Norwegian sea, an icebreaker forges its way through frozen waters to a remote island in the Artic, carrying a scientific team that hopes to unearth the bodies of long-dead miners. Washington Post reporter Frank Daly has the story of a lifetime. But his plan to join the scientists on their historic mission is ruined by a ferocious storm. When he meets up with the ship upon its return to port in Norway, it is clear that something has gone terribly wrong.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover Shows Reading Wear. Clean, No Rips or Tears. ( more information) Offered by Another Look Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. From Publishers Weekly Recent reports that the 1918 flu virus, source of history's most lethal pandemic, might be preserved inside the bodies of five Norwegian miners buried beneath the permafrost on the remote Arctic island of Spitsbergen make this novel especially timely. Moving in dated chapters through the spring into the summer months of 1998, this tense thriller turns that story into a "secular apocalypse," which begins when a North Korean medical officer flees across the DMZ to report that his isolated village was first devastated by a strange sickness, then destroyed and completely buried by the military. A team of American microbiologists, whose application to exhume the Spitsbergen bodies has been denied, suddenly finds its expedition funded by a foundation from which they hadn't even sought money.. ISBN: 0345435796. Last 1/2 Wavy pgs/tilt/pgs Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. JOURNALISTS FICTION MEDICAL SUSPENSE TECHNOLOGICAL THRILLERS. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. Book Description - On the Norwegian sea, an icebreaker forges its way through frozen waters to a remote island in the Arctic, carrying a scientific team that hopes to unearth the bodies of long-dead miners. Washington Post reporter Frank Daly has the story of a lifetime. But his plan to join the scientists on their historic mission is ruined by a ferocious storm. When he meets up with the ship upon its return to port in Norway, it is clear that something has gone terribly wrong. Fear haunts the faces of the crew. No one will talk. And someone wants Daly to stop asking questions. But the more he uncovers, the more dangerous the stakes become. Until at last he comes face-to-face with a shocking secret, a secret that pitches him into a harrowing race to prevent nothing less than . . . apocalypse.. Spine lines/tilt/edge rubs/no Stamps. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1999. From Publishers Weekly: Recent reports that the 1918 flu virus, source of history's most lethal pandemic, might be preserved inside the bodies of five Norwegian miners buried beneath the permafrost on the remote Arctic island of Spitsbergen make this novel especially timely. Moving in dated chapters through the spring into the summer months of 1998, this tense thriller turns that story into a "secular apocalypse," which begins when a North Korean medical officer flees across the DMZ to report that his isolated village was first devastated by a strange sickness, then destroyed and completely buried by the military. A team of American microbiologists, whose application to exhume the Spitsbergen bodies has been denied, suddenly finds its expedition funded by a foundation from which they hadn't even sought money.. Spinelines/tilt/edge rubs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
First Horseman, The
Case, John
Ballantine Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 1999 Clean tight pages. Spine creases. Edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The First Horseman
John Case; Carolyn Hougan; Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books, 1999-05-29. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York: Ballantine Books. 1999. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Ballantine Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Stickers on Front/Back Cover, Front Cover Creased, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight, ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Ballantine Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. light wear to corners and edges, spine has slight slant, sticker on back cover, clean and tight inside ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The First Horseman [Mass Market Paperback] by Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn
John Case; Carolyn Hougan; Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books, 1999-05-29. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback,used but not much, no marks,tears,stains,clean, crisp,looks unopened,unread, nice copy ( more information) Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Ballantine Books, 1999 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
THE FIRST HORSEMAN
CASE, JOHN
Ballantine Books.. Mass Market Paperback. VERY-FINE. ( more information) Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light spine slant with light reading creases to spine and hinges. Rubbing to cover edges with some scuffs, small creases at corners. ISBN: 0-345-43579-6. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Ballantine Books, 1998. 0345435796 Mass Market paperback is in Good condition and is NOT an ex-library book. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The First Horseman [Mass Market Paperback] by Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn
John Case; Carolyn Hougan; Jim Hougan
Ballantine Books, 1999-05-29. Mass Market Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) | |