Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Dress Lodger
by Sheri Holman
ISBN: 0345436911
ISBN-13: 9780345436917
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Set in the 19th century, in an English city suffering from a cholera epidemic, this novel is about a young prostitute named Gustine who sells herself to pay for the care of her horribly deformed baby. She becomes involved with a mad doctor who needs corpses for his research-a venture that ends in violence. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"THE DRESS LODGER [is] not just a first-rate entertainment but a moving, enlightening one as well." -- Jason K. Friedman
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"In THE DRESS LODGER, Sheri Holman brings to new realms the ambition and gusto she exhibited so dazzlingly in her debut novel, A STOLEN TONGUE....It is impressive enough that Holman...has been able to assimilate whole tracts of experience far flung in time and geography from her own. But even more impressive is the way she deploys her research in the service of her storytelling....If she flirts with melodrama, it is only in the way that WUTHERING HEIGHTS does...." -- Annette Kobak
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In Sunderland, England, a city quarantined by the cholera epidemic of 1831, a defiant, fifteen-teen-year old beauty in an elegant blue dress makes her way between shadow and lamp light. A potter's assistant by day and dress lodger by night, Gustine sells herself for necessity in a rented gown, scrimping to feed and protect her only love: her fragile baby boy. She holds a glimmer of hope after meeting Dr. Henry Chiver, a prisoner of his own dark past. But in a world where suspicion of medicine runs rampant like a fever, these two lost souls will become irrevocably linked, as each crosses lines between rich and destitute, decorum and abandon, damnation and salvation. By turns tender and horrifying, The Dress Lodger is a captivating historical thriller charged with a distinctly modern voice. . . .
Other Editions
Similar books

The Pied Piper's Poison
by Christopher Wallace
A uniquely conceived novel of European history spans four centuries, telling the tale of the "Pied Piper of Hamelin" and drawing the reader into the disturbing world of "demons" who roam the continent ready to sow violence at the drop of a hat.

The Half-Life
by Jonathan Raymond
The discovery of two skeletons during the filming of a movie in the Pacific Northwest intertwines the lives of two pairs of friends, separated by generations--Cookie Figowitz, the cook for a party of fur trappers in the 1820s, and fugitive Henry Brown; and teenager Tina Plank, unhappily living in a 1980s commune, and her friend, Trixie Volterra, a young girl with a troubled past. A first novel.

The Crimson Petal and the White
by Michel Faber
Yearning to escape her life of prostitution in 1870s London, Sugar finds her fate entangled in the complicated family life of patron William Rackham, an egotistical perfume magnate.

Nowhere Else on Earth
by Josephine Humphreys
A North Carolina town struggles to preserve its sanity in 1864 as the Civil War approaches to shatter the peace, its Native American community becomes caught between the marauding Union Army and the desperate Home Guard, and sixteen-year-old Rhoda Strong falls in love with outlaw Henry Berry Lowrie. Reprint.

Confessions of Nat Turner
by William Styron
A special anniversary edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel based on the real-life story of an abortive slave rebellion in 1831 gives a chilling account of a noble man's moral decline.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345436911 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Thrillers,Fiction - Historical,Unmarried mothers,Fiction / General,Historical - General,Fiction,Single mothers,Sunderland (Tyne and Wear, Eng,Teenage prostitution. .85. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Thrillers,Fiction - Historical,Unmarried mothers,Fiction / General,Historical - General,Fiction,Single mothers,Sunderland (Tyne and Wear, Eng,Teenage prostitution. .85. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 291 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle. Audience: General/trade. eng ( more information) Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345436911 Softcover has some edgewear and small corner bends. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. An excellent copy. AS NEW. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Thus. Quality Paperback. Near Fine+ (Book Condition). ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New Yo: Ballantine Books, 2001. An excellent copy with light shelfwear. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. 2nd Printing. Quality Paperback. Near Fine (Book Condition). ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 1st Ballentine Books ed.{Condition} Edges of book are worn. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. 1st Ballentine Books ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345436911 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. 1st Ballentine Books ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. 1st Ballentine Books ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0345436911 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
a good copy. .softly worn around edges. pages are wavy and stained. cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. cover is creased. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Westminster, MD: Ballantine, 2001. New soft cover. The pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
[ Edition: first ]. poor Condition. Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 1/2/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books, 2001-01-02. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear and rubbing. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No spine creasing. Paperback. 1st Ballentine Books ed. 2001 Trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
N. Y.: Ballentine Books, 2001. Front cover is very worn.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle) [Paperback] by Holman, Sheri
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books, 2001-01-02. Paperback. Good. Excellent condition. Clean cover. Pages are all clean except for one page which has a margin note & a couple of underlined words. Tight binding. Remainder mark at the top. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Dress Lodger (Reader's Circle Ser.)
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001, 2001. Paperback. As New. New York, NY, USA. Ballantine Books, 2001, 2001 Trade . Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books, 2001. Like-new copy - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - 303 pages - In Sunderland, England, a city quarantined by the cholera epidemic of 1831, a defiant, fifteen-teen-year old beauty in an elegant blue dress makes her way between shadow and lamp light. A potter's assistant by day and dress lodger by night, Gustine sells herself for necessity in a rented gown, scrimping to feed and protect her only love: her fragile baby boy. She holds a glimmer of hope after meeting Dr. Henry Chiver, a prisoner of his own dark past. But in a world where suspicion of medicine runs rampant like a fever, these two lost souls will become irrevocably linked, as each crosses lines between rich and destitute, decorum and abandon, damnation and salvation. By turns tender and horrifying, The Dress Lodger is a captivating historical thriller charged with a distinctly modern voice. . . .. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle) (Qty: 2)
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345436911 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Dress Lodger, The
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books, 2001-01-02. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2001. Ballantine Reader's Circle.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books, 2001-01-02. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books, 2001-01-02. 1st. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition from non smoking home, first edition first printing january 2001 ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books, 2001-01-02. Paperback. Very Good. Two lightly creased pages, owner name on title page, otherwise like new. ( more information) Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
THE DRESS LODGER
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books, 2001. Very Good+ . ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books, 2001-01-02. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 291 pages. In Sunderland, England, a city quarantined by the cholera epidemic of 1831, a defiant, fifteen-teen-year old beauty in an elegant blue dres... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York: Ballantine, 2001. New. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
SHERI HOLMAN
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle) (Qty: 2)
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345436911 Excellent Condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, No marks or spine creases, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books, 2001-01-02. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover & pages. Spine might have creases. ( more information) Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade Paperback - FINE - Clean and bright -- 291 pages.. ISBN: 0345436911. Trade Paperback. Fine. ENGLAND FICTION HISTORICAL SUSPENSE. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Corners Lightly Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, mild creasing.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books, 2001-01-02. Paperback. Like New. pgs clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books, 2001. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Very Good. No Jacket Name inside.. 1st ed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books, 2001-01-02. Paperback. Good. Softcover, First Ballantine Books Edition, 2001. An engrossing historical fiction set in cholera-stricken Sunderland, England, circa 1831. The tale steers the reader into a deathly plot pursued through streets emanating the sounds, insufferable smells, humor, adversities, and disease of an early-19th-century industrial city. (From book description.) Book is in good shape; all pages are clean, binding is tight, cover looks good. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Dress Lodger (Ballantine Reader's Circle) [Paperback]
Holman, Sheri
Stated First Edition published in 2000 by the Atlantic Monthly Press, a fine 291-page soft-cover book, gently (if ever) read & with no apparent marks or defects, this is a very good copy. (A36) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Complete, minor edgewear, normal signs of use. 1st prtg this ed. . ISBN: 0345436911. ( more information) Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Dress Lodger
FREE SHIPPING
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 2001. 291 p. Ballantine Reader's Circle. Spine is smooth; top edge of front cover has a bend. Two smudges on top edge of text block. Interior clean, with no writing or marks.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The dress lodger
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books, 2001. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Dress Lodger, The
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 2001. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
THE DRESS LODGER
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books, 2001. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Edgewear on back cover and last five inside pages. ISBN: 0-345-43691-1. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine, 2001. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
The Dress Lodger (Reader's Circle Ser.)
Holman, Sheri
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
The Dress Lodger
Sheri Holman
Ballantine Books, 2001 . Paperback . Fine in wraps. As new. ( more information) Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
THE DRESS LODGER
Holman, Sheri
Ballantine Books, 36893. Trade Paperback. Good. New York: Ballantine Books, GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK, First Ballantine Books Edition: January 2001. Edges stained to approx page 13 - coffee. Ballantine Reader's Circle Guide. Set during a cholera epidemic of 1811 in Sunderland, England - a love story, a desperate story, a story of salvation. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
77)
|
The Dress Lodger
HOLMAN, SHERI
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
78)
|
Dress Lodger
Holman, Sheri
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 2001. Fifth Printing. Softcover. 8vo - 8& | |