Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Death of a Stranger
by Anne Perry
ISBN: 0345440064
ISBN-13: 9780345440068
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
P.I. William Monk takes on a fraud case that may have connections both to the suspicious death of a powerful railway executive and to certain things in Monk's own past.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 2003 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 352
Publisher's Notes
In the wake of the scandalous death of a railway tycoon in a brothel, private detective William Monk is hired by a mysterious new client who wants him to discover whether or not her fiancT, a railway firm executive, is embroiled in fraudulent practices, a case that brings Monk face-to-face with old memories of the past that had been stripped from his mind by amnesia. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

Slaves of Obsession
by Anne Perry
Ritual murder, mysterious disappearences, and theft spur Victorian investigator William Monk and his wife Hester to investigate an arms dealer and his seemingly flawless London mansion. By the author of The Twisted Root.

The Shifting Tide
by Anne Perry
In her new masterpiece featuring private inquiry agent William Monk, New York Times bestselling novelist Anne Perry displays her prodigious writing talent. With insight, compassion, and a portraitist’s genius, Perry illuminates the shifting tide of emotions encompassing Queen Victoria’s London and the people who live there—aristocrats, brothel owners, thieves, Dickensian ruffians, and their evil keepers. She takes us through dangerous backstreets where the poor eke out their humble livings, and into the mansions of the rich, safe and secure in their privileged lives. Or so they believe. . . . William Monk knows London’s streets like the back of his hand; after all, they are where he earns his living. But the river Thames and its teeming docks— where towering schooners and clipper ships unload their fabulous cargoes and wharf rats and night plunderers ply their trades—is unknown territory. Only dire need persuades him to accept an assignment from shipping magnate Clement Louvain to investigate the theft of a cargo of African ivory from Louvain’s recently docked schooner, the Maude Idris . Monk is desperate for work, not only to feed himself and his wife, Hester, but to keep open the doors of Hester’s clinic, a last resort for sick and starving street women. But he wonders: Why didn’t Louvain report the ivory theft directly to the River Police? Why did he warn Monk not to investigate the murder of one of the Maude Idris crew? Even more mysterious, why has Louvain brought to Hester’s clinic a desperately ill woman who he claims is the discarded mistress of an old friend? Neither Hester nor Monk anticipates the nightmare answers to these questions . . . nor the trap that soon so fatefully ensnares them. In this magnificent novel, Anne Perry holds the reader spellbound, as Monk and Hester struggle to save themselves and their world from a catastrophe whose dimensions they can scarcely mea????

Funeral in Blue
by Anne Perry
When two beautiful women are found strangled in the studio of a famous London artist, including the wife of Viennese TmigrT Dr. Kristian Beck, who is accused of the killing, William Monk, his wife Hester, and their close friend, Lady Callandra Daviot, who is in love with the accused, set out to clear their friend's name.

Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
by Larry Millett
Hidden for a hundred years in the safe of the great railroad magnate James J. Hill, the manuscript of this remarkable adventure recounts how Hill summoned Sherlock Holmes to the parched pinelands of Minnesota--to save the Great Northern Railway from being set afire and Hill's own person from the epistolary threats of the Red Demon. Soon the distinguished detective is keeping close company with ruffian railmen and loggers, an unsavory marshal, and the proprietress of the North Wood's most opulent sporting house. The game climaxes with Holmes and the malignant Red Demon face-to-face on a lonely bridge in a circle of fiery death. "Never," says Watson, "was Holmes more magnificent than at that moment."

The Silent Cry
by Anne Perry
No author since Dickens has captured the shadow side of Victorias England as masterfully as Anne Perry. In The Silent Cry, she once again exposes the particular vices spawned by an age renowned for its virtues and reforms. And our able guide is investigator William Monk, "the dark and brooding hero who infuses this luxuriantly detailed series with its romantic soul" (The New York Times Book Review).Deep in Londons filthy, dangerous slums, Victorians transacted their most secret and shameful business. For a price, a man could procure whatever he wanted, but it happened now and then that the price he paid was his life.Now, in sunless Water Lane, respected solicitor Leighton Duff lies dead, kicked and beaten to death. Beside him lies the barely living body of his son, Rhys. The police cannot fathom these brutal assaults, until shrewd investigator William Monk uncovers a connection between them and a series of rapes and beatings of local prostitutes. Then it begins to seem shockingly clear that young Rhys Duff must have killed his own father.In a heartstopping courtroom drama, the Crown's case against Rhys Duff, accused of patricide, begins its inexorable unfolding. With it Anne Perry adds another haunting chapter to her magnificent recreation of a bygone era.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345440064 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Death of a Stranger
Anne Perry
Fawcett, 26 August,. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Ex library, but none the worse for it. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Death of a Stranger
Anne Perry
Fawcett, 26 August,. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Ex library. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Death of a Stranger
Anne Perry
Fawcett, 26 August,. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345440064 F499 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Death of a Stranger
Anne Perry
Fawcett. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345440064 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345440064 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Death of a Stranger
Anne Perry
Fawcett. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Fawcett. Mass Market Paperback. 0345440064 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Fawcett Books, 2003. Mass-market paperback. New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. New ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 2003. Spine is leaning and slighlty worn on the covers. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Death of a Stranger
Anne Perry
Fawcett, 2003-08-26. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Death of a Stranger
Anne Perry
Fawcett, 2003-08-26. Mass Market Paperback. New. new book, possible minor shelf wear /small readerOver 4 thousand books available, I ship almost all orders the day following your order date(monday thru Saturday/USPS ONLY)...Buyers in FLA/CA/WA/TX/AZ/HA/PR are urged to use PRIORITY shipping as standard media mail times can be slower to your state from MICHIGAN. An auto email will be generated per the venue which will reflect ESTIMATED delivery window...guaranteed specific delivery dates are not offered, buyer must allow sufficient time for purchase /arrival based on location to location and your specific needs. ..I use delivery confirmation free of charge ( more information) Offered by G.T.S. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Death of a Stranger
Anne Perry
Fawcett, 2003-08-26. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Death of a Stranger (A William Monk Novel)
Perry, Anne
Ballantine Books, 2003. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 334 pages. The tragic death of a railway magnate in a sleazy brothel has shocked high society. Meanwhile, private investigator William Monk acquires a... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Death of A Stranger
Perry, Anne
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0345440064 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Fawcett Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fine. . Like new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information) Offered by Ace High (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
New York U. S. A.: Ballantine Books - Random. As New 2003. Paperback. Marfree, Fine 1st paperbk Ed; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; William Monk Series; 6.8 x 3.9 x 1.1 inches; 334 pages; \nOnline Rev: Private enquiry agent William Monk is hired to investigate a potential case of fraud in the construction of a new railway line. His client is the fiancée of a man she fears is embroiled in the scheme, and Monk's investigation causes a strange sense of déjà vu--a former policeman afflicted with a case of amnesia concerning his prior life, Monk finds both the case and its milieu unsettlingly familiar. His case is somehow connected to the death of a railway magnate in a sleazy area of London where Monk's wife Hester, a nurse, operates a shelter for abused prostitutes. The women have been doubly victimized by an extortion scheme in which the dead man, who turns out to have been Monk's employer during his "lost" years, may have been involved. More than an ingenious way to fill in Monk's backstory, Anne Perry's newest mystery featuring the enigmatic investigator deepens the reader's understanding of an unusual and compelling protagonist and brings Victorian-era England vividly to life. --Jane Adams From Publishers Weekly Bestseller Perry's latest novel (after 2001's Funeral in Blue) to feature mid-Victorians William Monk and his wife, Hester, offers an ingenious and baffling plot, compelling characters, both major and minor, plus plenty of courtroom drama, but is something of a diamond in the rough. In London's East End, Hester, a former nurse with Florence Nightingale, has established a shelter for prostitutes where the ill and injured can be treated. One night, a well-known railway magnate is found dead in a nearby brothel, and the police presence in the area grinds the illicit business of the pimps and prostitutes to a halt. William, meanwhile, has undertaken a private investigation into possible fraud. His client, the fiancee of a young executive for the same railway as the murder victim, fears her betrothed may be implicated in the fraud scheme. As William recognizes parallels with the past, memories that he lost in an accident seven years earlier start to haunt him. Unfortunately, the book suffers from hasty execution, as reflected in repetitious phrasing, pronouns with unclear antecedents and confusing narrative transitions between Hester and William and between William in the present and William before his amnesia. The result is a challenging read, though established fans will likely forgive the author her lapses because she tells such a wonderful story. Copyright 2002 Reed. . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Fawcett Books, 2003. very straight and square;. First edition. 1st Printing. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Ballantine Books, 2003 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is some creasing on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 2003 Cracks on spine, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Initial at first page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
DEATH OF A STRANGER
PERRY, ANNE
BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 2003 Some reading wear. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
New York: Ballantine Books. Good: Creasing to spine. Hinge crease. Spine slant. Light wear.. 2003. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Death of a Stranger
Anne Perry
Fawcett, 2003-08-26. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Like new with light edge wear and faint crease along spine. Pages are tight and clean. Cover shows little shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Death of a Stranger [Mass Market Paperback]
Perry, Anne
mass paperback. Ballantine 1st mpb ed/1st prntg, Sep 2003..slight reading/handlingwear. not a remainder. ( more information) Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
New York NY: Ballantine Books, 2003 spine creasing; A William Monk Novel. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne
Ballantine, 2003. William Monk Novel. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Death of a Stranger (Qty: 2)
Perry, Anne
Fawcett. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: William Monk ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Death of a Stranger [Mass Market Paperback] by Perry, Anne
Anne Perry
Fawcett, 2003-08-26. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. 2002. Paperback. Fiction Adult Reading Material Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne (Pseudonym of Juliet Marion Hulme)
Ballantine [0-345-44006-4] 2003, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Juliet Marion Hulme. (Historical Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Death of a Stranger
Anne Perry
Fawcett, 2003-08-26. Paperback. Like New. First Ballantine Books edition, first printing (complete # line), like new, slight shelfwear, no markings. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Death of a Stranger
Perry, Anne (Pseudonym of Juliet Marion Hulme)
Ballantine [0-345-44006-4] 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Pseudonym of Juliet Marion Hulme. . . . (Historical Mystery). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Death of a Stranger (Qty: 5)
Anne Perry
Fawcett, 2003-08-26. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Death of a Stranger
ANNE PERRY
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|