Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Mind Game
by Hector Macdonald
ISBN: 0345440226
ISBN-13: 9780345440228
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
An Oxford student named Ben agrees to participate in an experiment that involves having an emotion-mapping sensor implanted in his skull and then spending several weeks at a Kenyan resort. Once at the resort (along with a mysterious beauty named Cara), Ben undergoes a series of increasingly intense, terrifying experiences. Attempting to discover the malign purpose behind the sensor, he soon exposes an elaborate conspiracy involving cutting-edge scientific theory.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"...[A] decently written, engaging and enjoyable thriller..." -- Robert Potts
-- Guardian (London)
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 2001 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 360
Publisher's Notes
After agreeing to pariticipate in an experiment in the biology of human emotion for his Oxford tutor in exchange for a trip to a luxury resort in Kenya, Ben Ashurst soon discovers the terrifying reality behind the seeming paradise as he becomes ensnared in a lethal and cunning labyrinth linked to his tutor's obsession with game theory. A first novel.
Other Editions
Similar books

Chasm City
by Alastair Reynolds
Tanner Mirabel ventures through the dark underside of Chasm City, a once utopian city overun by a vicious virus known as the Melding Plague, in pursuit of a lowlife postmortal and comes face to face with a centuries-old atrocity that everyone would do anything to keep hidden.

Island of Dr Moreau
by H. G. Wells
Written in 1896, The Island of Dr. Moreau is one of the earliest scientific romances. An instant sensation, it was meant as a commentary on Darwin’s theory of evolution, which H. G. Wells stoutly believed. The story centers on the depraved Dr. Moreau, who conducts unspeakable animal experiments on a remote tropical island, with hideous, humanlike results. Edward Prendick, an English-man whose misfortunes bring him to the island, is witness to the Beast Folk’s strange civilization and their eventual terrifying regression. While gene-splicing and bioengineering are common practices today, readers are still astounded at Wells’s haunting vision and the ethical questions he raised a century before our time.

Desire
by Jayne Ann Krentz
From the windswept, craggy coast of a remote British Isle comes the thrilling tale of a daring lady and a dangerous knight... bound by the tempests of fate--and the dawning of... Desire Upon her fathers death, beautiful, headstrong Lady Clarre knew that she must wed, for the protection of the Isle of Desire new fell to her. Yet when her guardians choice of prospective husband rode through her castle gates, she felt utterly betrayed. All sinewy muscle and savage steel, Sir Gareth of Wyckmere was not the poet shed requested but a fearsome knight whose only interest was in war.Legions of robbers had fallen beneath the Hellhound of Wyckmere's sword, and now this bold warrior was certain that he could tame one willful wife. Yet even Gareth could not deter Lady Clare from trying to mold him into her ideal... until their clash of wills ignited a passion that set them both aflame... and a treacherous plot put their lives in deadly peril.

Drakon
by S. M. Stirling
Detective Lt. Henry Carmaggio has seen plenty of blood in his 20 years of police work in New York. He'd never seen anything like the Warehouse Massacre. Gwendolyn had been too close to the molehole experiment when it went wrong and hurled her into a parallel Earth. Now, as a member of the Draka Master Race her duty is clear--come back and conquer all.

Vitals
by Greg Bear
When his life is threatened, scientist Hal Cousins suddenly finds himself caught in a deadly game of shocking revelations, murder, and betrayal due to his discovery of the key to immortality, which puts everyone on Earth at the mercy of one man's diabolical master plan. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345440226 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mind Game, The
Macdonald, Hector
Ballantine Books, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 302pp. author's first novel. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Mind Game
Hector Macdonald
Ballantine Books, 2001-02-27. 1st American ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Mind Game
Hector Macdonald
Ballantine Books, 2001-02-27. 1st American ed. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Mind Game
Hector Macdonald
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Mind Game (Qty: 2)
Macdonald, Hector
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345440226 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Mind Game
Macdonald, Hector
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345440226 H54___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Mind Game
Macdonald, Hector
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345440226 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Mind Game
Macdonald, Hector
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345440226 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Mind Game
Hector Macdonald
Ballantine Books, 2001-02-27. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Mind Game
Hector Macdonald
Ballantine Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Mind Game
Hector Macdonald
Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Mind Game
Hector Macdonald
Ballantine Books. Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Mind Game
Macdonald, Hector
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Minimal Wear Present. 0345440226 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000008725 _ . Fine. 2001. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Mind Game
Hector Macdonald
Ballantine Books, 2001-02-27. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Mind Game
MacDonald, Hector
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 360 pages. . Suspense novel. VG/VG. Clean, tight,Square, no marks. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
THE MIND GAME
Hector Macdonald
Ballantine Books, 2001 Advanced Reading Copy. Tradesize paperback, no spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Tradesize Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Mind Game
MacDonald, Hector
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. Copyright 2000. First American edition, first printing.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Dolores Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Mind Game
Hector Macdonald
Like bookstore quality new...fast shppng...shps same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Great_deals_for_you_here_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Mind Game
MacDonald, Hector
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Slightly wavy from being stored improperly. . ISBN: 0345440226. ARC, Advanced Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Immaculate Inside!. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). FICTION SUSPENSE. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Mind Game
Hector Macdonald
Ballantine Books, 2001. 2001 1st Printing, 1st American Edition (stated) hardcover. Almost MINT CONDITION. No marks or stickers. Very light 'fingernail scrape' on front of text block. . ISBN: 0345440226. 1st Printing, 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Suspense, Game Theory, Oxford University. ( more information) Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Mind Game (American)
Macdonald, Hector
Ballantine Books. 2001. F F First edition. American. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) 384 p.; 1.20" x 9.54" x 6.45". ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Mind Game
MacDonald, Hector
Ballantine, 2001. Hardback. 1st Am. Ed., nf/nf, remaindered Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Mind Game
MacDonald, Hector
Ballantine, 2001. Hardback. 1st Am. Ed., f/f Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE MIND GAME
MacDonald, Hector
New York: The Ballantine Publishing Group. AN. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pp; 0345440226; 2000 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Mind Game
MacDonald, Hector
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Mind Game
Macdonald Hector
NY: BALLANTINE, 2001. Fine in Fine jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine in Fine jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. BOARDS. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Mind Game
Macdonald, Hector
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345440226 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st American edition, 1st printing, full number line, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Mind Game
Hector Macdonald
Ballantine Books, 2001. First American Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! Clean pages, no marks & very mild shelf wear on dj. Amazon: When you think of game theory, do you think of chalk-dusty economists droning endlessly about the permutations of optimal outcomes and short-term payoffs? Perhaps not. But even if you do, Hector MacDonald's first novel will make this esoteric ISBN: 0345440226. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Mind Game
Macdonald, Hector
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. "Delicious...A vigorous and inventive story from beginning to end." - Peter Abrahams. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Mind Game
Macdonald, Hector
New York: Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345440226 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This is a mystery about science and game theory. . Very Good. 2001. First U.S. Edition. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Mind Game
Hector Macdonald
Ballantine Books, 2001-02-27. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
THE MIND GAME
MacDonald, Hector
New York: Ballantine. Near Fine; Advance Reading Copy in pictorial cover. Publisher's materials and author's photograph laid in. A few pages with crinkled top corners; light edge soil. 2001. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. After agreeing to participate in an experiment in the biology of human emotion for his Oxford tutor in exchange for a trip to a luxury resort in Kenya, Ben Ashurst soon discovers the terrifying reality behind the seeming paradise. ; Trade PB . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Mind Game
MACDONALD, Hector
Ballantine Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Hard Cover. New/New. First US Edition. Signed and dated by author on title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author's first novel is a labyrinth of behavioral science and game theory origins.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|