Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345441036
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Black House

by Stephen King ; Peter Straub


ISBN: 0345441036
ISBN-13: 9780345441034
Format: Paperback

Summary

Called out of retirement to hunt a copycat serial killer dubbed the Fisherman, Jack Sawyer must once again descend into the parallel world of the Territories. This is the sequel to THE TALISMAN.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

It may be unsettling to the earlier novel's many acolytes, but I think that BLACK HOUSE is a BETTER novel than THE TALISMAN, one that is more wholly and comfortably what it is, and some kind of dark masterpiece. On the strength of what Straub and King have accomplished here, both in terms of narrative drive and genre manipulations-after all, this is a horror novel that couldn't really exist without the fantasy-novel template that THE TALISMAN provided-I'm ready for whatever the scribbling fellows are up to next."    -- Gary K. Wolfe

   -- Locus

"...[A] thrilling epic packed with horrific monsters...and a surprisingly potent emotional payoff....Writing fiction is generally a solo exercise, and collaborations often smack of gimmickry. Yet this partnership brings out both writer's strengths-King's down-and-dirty storytelling and Straub's more sweeping literary style."    -- Bruce Fretts

   -- Entertainment Weekly

"There are weaknesses....In the end, however, we forgive these faults, because the community and the men, women and children who suffer to preserve it are so well drawn."    -- Roz Kaveney

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"BLACK HOUSE is a thriller, so let it thrill you. But notice the slippage, into chaos and bricolage. It's the usual Kingly mix of high, low, and middle-management cultures, a bouillabaisse of Moby Dick and Alice in Wonderland...."    -- John Leonard

   -- New York Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2002
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 658

Publisher's Notes

A retired Los Angeles homicide detective living in the rural Wisconsin hamlet of Tamarack, Jack Sawyer is called in to assist the local police chief in solving a gruesome series of murders that causes Jack to experience inexplicable waking nightmares and draws him back to the Territories and an encounter with his own hidden past, in the long-awaited sequel to The Talisman. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0451935543
The Dark Tower
by Stephen King

Titles include "The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger, The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three" and "The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands".

0765304813
Psychamok
by Brian Lumley

A previously out-of-print work by the author of the Necroscope series finds Richard Garrison's son struggling to destroy a machine that infects humans with fatal insanity and gave his father and him super mental powers.

0937986178
The Wastelands
by Stephen King



03128519110
Psychosphere
by Brian Lumley

Using the strength given to him by Psychomech to restore his dead lover to life and vanquish his enemies, Richard Garrison soon learns of the Psychosphere, another plane where mental powers rule. Reprint.

0553578693
The Next Accident
by Lisa Gardner

New York Times bestselling author Lisa Gardner is at the top of her form as she takes us on a desperate manhunt for a killer who preys upon his victims’ minds—just before he claims their lives. What do you do when a killer targets the people you love the most? When he knows how to make them vulnerable? When he knows the same about you? These are the questions that haunt FBI Special Agent Pierce Quincy. The police say his daughter’s death was an accident. Quincy will risk everything to learn the truth—and there’s only one person willing to help. Ex-cop Rainie Connor had once been paired professionally—and personally—with the brilliant FBI profiler. He helped her through the darkest days of her life. Now it’s time for Rainie to return the favor. But this killer is like none these two hard-boiled pros have ever encountered. This twisted psychopath has an insatiable hunger for revenge...and for fear. As the clock ticks down to one unspeakably intimate act of vengeance, the only way Rainie can unmask this killer is to step directly in his murderous path. She will become a murder waiting to happen. She will be... the next accident .

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345441036 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345441036 Paperback - [KING & STRAUB] BLACK HOUSE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Black House (Qty: 3)
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345441036 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Black House (Qty: 3)
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345441036 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345441036 B48___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345441036 A good reading copy only. 2002 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345441036 A good reading copy only. 2002 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345441036 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345441036 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

2002 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Black House
Stephen King

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Black House
Stephen King, Peter Straub

Good Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] . 1 0345441036 (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Black House
Stephen King, Peter Straub

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Black House
Stephen King

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Black House
Stephen King, Peter Straub

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Black House
King, Stephen

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 2002 ballantine books paperback edition. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
17) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
18) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine, 2002. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st U.S. paperback printing, full number line. Light spine crease, light edge and corner wear. Text clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
19) Black House
Stephen King; Peter Straub

Ballantine Books, 2002-08-27. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
20) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. clean text, tight binding,no markings,no writing, light cornerwear (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. clean text, tight binding,no markings,no writing, (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) Black House
King, Stephen, and Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books, 2002 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 672 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) Black House
Stephen King, Peter Straub

Ballantine Books, 2002-08-27. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Mass market. Spine creasing. Edge wear. Bright covers. G+ Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
24) Black House
Stephen King; Peter Straub

Ballantine Books, 2002-08-27. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
25) Black House
Stephen King; Peter Straub

Ballantine Books, 2002-08-27. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
26) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine, 2002 First Ballantine Domestic Edition. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Panthera Leo Books (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
27) Black House
King, Stephen and Peter Straub

NY: Ballantine Books. Good; Bk: corners/spine creased; edgewear; slight slant 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Mass Market PB; 659 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
28) Black House (Qty: 2)
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345441036 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild edge rubs with light spine creases, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
29) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. This book is in very good to as new condition with minimal creasing to binding. It is an ex-library book with stamps and a sticker.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
30) Black House
Stephen King; Peter Straub

Ballantine Books, 2002-08-27. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. shelfwear and spine creases (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
31) Black House
King, Stephen

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) Black House
King, Stephen & Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) Black House
King, Stephen & Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Peter Straub
King, Stephen

Ballantine, 2002. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First Ballantine Mass Market Domestic Edition. Paperback in Good Condition. Cover clean & bright, light edgewear all around cover, light creasing of spine. Interior clean, unmarked, untorn. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) Black House
King, Stephen & Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) Black House
King, Stephen and Straub, Peter

Good; 2002. Looks very good but does have light spine creasing; Paperback; Ballantine Books; NY; Third Printing; 1.65 x 6.85 x 4.17 Inches; 658 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.55
Add to cart 
37) Black House
King, Stephen

Ballantine Books, August 27, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
38) Black House
King, Stephen

Ballantine Books, August 27, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
39) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. paperback,fine condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.77
Add to cart 
40) Black House
King, Stephen; Peter Straub

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 2002. First Thus. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light wear to spine and wraps. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
41) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2002. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
42) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
43) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2002. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
44) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2002. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
45) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2002. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
46) Black House
King, Stephen and Peter Straub

New York: Ballantine, 2002. 1st printing. Paperback. Vg. . ISBN: 0345441036. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
47) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
48) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2002. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
49) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2002. First (number Line with 1 present). Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
50) Black House
King, Stephen/ Straub, Pe

Ballantine Books. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Ballantine Books Subject:Fiction . 0345441036 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Ballantine Books. Subject:Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
51) Black House
Stephen King; Peter Straub

Ballantine Books, 2002-08-27. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
52) Black House
King, Stephen

Ballantine Books. 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
53) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Berkley Books, 2002. Very tight, clean, virtually unused condition, undamaged pages, no marks, tears or creases, clean, bright covers, no tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. First Printing. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
54) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
55) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. Good. 2002. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0345441036 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
56) BLACK HOUSE FREE SHIPPING
King, Stephen and Peter Straub

New York NY: Ballantine. 2002. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0345441036 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 659 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
57) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books, 2002 This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. There is creasing on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
58) Black House (Qty: 2)
King, Stephen and Peter Straub

Ballantine, 2002. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
59) Black House [Mass Market Paperback] by King, Stephen; Straub, Peter
Stephen King; Peter Straub

Ballantine Books, 2002-08-27. Mass Market Paperback. New. Paperback=new, we shipASAP+Confirmation! (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
60) Black Houses
No Illustration, King, Stephen & Straub

New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. SLIGHT WATER DAMAGE (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.77
Add to cart 
61) Black House (Qty: 5)
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345441036 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
62) Black House (Qty: 4)
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345441036 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.03
Add to cart 
63) BLACK HOUSE
KING, STEPHEN/ STRAUB, PETER

BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. 2002. MASS MARKET. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.91
Add to cart 
64) Black House
King, Stephen Peter, Straub

Ballantine, 2002. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
65) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

2002. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €6.00 ($8.10)
Add to cart 
66) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345441036 First Edition AND First Printing; cover tearing. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
67) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345441036 First Printing. Full line number. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
68) BLACK HOUSE
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2002. FIRST EDITIION FIRST PRINTING. Paperback. NEW. 11. This is an almost NEW copy of an Excellent CLASSIC! ! ! ! The bestselling sequel to "The Talisman" is now in paperback. It's been 20 years since Jack Sawyer entered the Territories to save his mother, but he has no memory of those events. Now a retired homicide detective, Jack lives in rural Wisconsin, where a series of gruesome murders draws him back to the Territories. There he must enter a terrifying house and face the evils sheltered in it. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
69) Black House (Qty: 5)
Stephen King; Peter Straub

Ballantine Books, 2002-08-27. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
70) Black House
No Illustrations, King & Straub

New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $15.64
Add to cart 
71) Black House
Stephen King, Peter Straub

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
72) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345441036 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.35
Add to cart 
73) Black House
Stephen King

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $99.95
Add to cart