Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Raven Warrior
by Alice Borchardt
ISBN: 0345444019
ISBN-13: 9780345444011
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds Pages: 470
Publisher's Notes
With the knowing eye and fiery voice of an accomplished storyteller, Alice Borchardt takes us back to the amazing world of a re-envisioned Camelot in the continuing Tales of Guinevere. Remarkably strong, magically talented, a match for friend and foe alike, Guinevere has come into womanhood—and faces a new relationship with Lancelot that will lead to the sharp-edged triangle of legend. . . .
Born of the Highlands, along Pictish shores washed by the icy North Sea, Guinevere, Queen of the Dragon People, has become a woman. She has taken the power offered to her by the Dragon Throne. Now there is no turning back. In order to protect her beloved homeland from the obscene greed of the Saxon raiders, Guinevere knows she must launch an attack. The sub-chiefs refuse to fall in line with her plans (because what does this young thing, barely a woman, know of warfare?) and give her an army of the useless, the outcast, the weakest of their young boys and girls. But the war party must proceed. If it fails, the command of both land and sea will fall to the enemy.
Facing her first battle against the pirates on foreign shores, and backed only by a meager band of ill-equipped fighters, Guinevere calls upon the spirits of the dead to aid her in the attack. Diving into the dark, morbid depths, Guinevere suddenly understands more of hate, love, anger, and revenge than she has ever wanted to. But the power the dead provide comes at a severe price. If she makes it through the raid, she will be a changed woman, in more ways than she can possibly imagine.
Further south, Black Leg, her childhood companion, sets out on his own. It is a quest to become a man—a man, he hopes, who will be worthy of the newly crowned Guinevere. A shapeshifter and the son of Guinevere’s adoptive man-wolf father, Black Leg (soon to be Lancelot) feels he has much to learn—and even more to prove. He discovers both his inner strength and an unmitigated passion when he meets the Lady of the Lake. But the trials of his journey— both mental and physical—turn out to be more perilous with each step. And when Lancelot and Guinevere are finally reunited, the consequences of both their ordeals will unleash a torrent of anguish and desire.
With familiar names brilliantly repositioned for a new generation of Arthurian fans—evil Merlin, conniving Igrane, complex Lancelot, tainted Arthur, and of course, warrior Guinevere—Alice Borchardt’s creation stands as a testament to the power of imagination.
Other Editions
Similar books

Sorcerer
by Jack Whyte
In the sixth volume of Whyte's widely praised Camulod Chronicles, the king iscrowned--and a legend is born.

The Dragon Queen
by Alice Borchardt
The daughter of a powerful pagan queen, Guinevere grows up under the protection of a Druid and a shapeshifting man-wolf, until the sorcerer Merlin forces her to fulfill her destiny as Arthur's queen, but when he discovers that Guinevere possesses her own extraordinary powers, Merlin banishes Arthur to a world from which there is no escape but death. Reprint.

Avalon
by Stephen R. Lawhead
It has been fortold: In the hour of Britain's greatest need, King Arthur will return to rescue his people. In Portugal, the reprobate King Edward the Ninth has died by his own hand. In England, a dark scenario conceived by the power-hungry Prime Minister, Thomas Waring, is about to be realized: the total destruction of the British monarchy in the twenty-first century. And in the Scottish Highlands, a mystical emissary named Mr. Embries--better known as "Merlin"--informs a young captain that he is next in line to occupy the throne. For James Arthur Stuart is not the commoner he has always believed himself to be--he is Arthur, the legendary King of Summer, reborn. But the road to England's salvation is rocky and dangerous, with powerful waiting to ambush: Waring and his ruthless political machine...and the agents of an ancient, far more potent evil. For Arthur is not the only one who has returned from the mists of legend. And Merlin's magic is not the only sorcery that has survived the centuries.

Mordred, Bastard Son
by Douglas Clegg

Saxon Shore
by Jack Whyte
In this historically authentic novel, the orphaned Arthur, heir to the Colony of Camulod, is adopted by his cousin. Meryln realizes that he must prepare young Arthur to unify the clans of Britain and to guard the mighty sword Excalibur.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780345444011 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
7)
|
The Raven Warrior (Borchardt, Alice. Tales of Guinevere, Bk. 2.)
Alice Borchardt
Del Rey, 2003-07-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Edition w/Complete number line 1-10. Like New Condition! HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out Daily in New Padded Mailers! Thanks for Looking and God Bless! ( more information)
Offered by M6Group (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Raven Warrior, The
Borchardt, Alice
Del Rey, 2003-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2003. Borchardt, Alice. Tales of Guinevere, Bk. 2.. Hardcover Book. No Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Raven Warrior, The
Borchardt, Alice
Del Rey, 2003. Hardcover. GOOD/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover Ex-Library (with markings) Series: Tales of Guinevere, The #2 2003 Previous owner's name marked out in book and on heal, otherwise clean pages. Tight square binding. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Raven Warrior
Borchardt, Alice
New York: Del Rey. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. This first edition first printing copy is unbumped and very clean. Several pages, however, have small corner bends. The dust jacket is clean and crisp but has two cuts totalling 3.75" along the back fold. ; Borchardt, Alice. Tales of Guinevere, Bk. 2.; 1.36 x 9.44 x 6.4 Inches; 470 pages; With the knowing eye and fiery voice of an accomplished storyteller, Alice Borchardt takes us back to the amazing world of a re-envisioned Camelot in the continuing Tales of Guinevere. Remarkably strong, magically talented, a match for friend and foe alike, Guinevere has come into womanhood— and faces a new relationship with Lancelot that will lead to the sharp-edged triangle of legend....Born of the Highlands, along Pictish shores washed by the icy North Sea, Guinevere, Queen of the Dragon People, has become a woman. She has taken the power offered to her by the Dragon Throne. Now there is no turning back. In order to protect her beloved homeland from the obscene greed of the Saxon raiders, Guinevere knows she must launch an attack. The sub-chiefs refuse to fall in line with her plans (because what does this young thing, barely a woman, know of warfare? ) and give her an army of the useless, the outcast, the weakest of their young boys and girls. But the war party must proceed. If it fails, the command of both land and sea will fall to the enemy. Facing her first battle against the pirates on foreign shores, and backed only by a meager band of ill-equipped fighters, Guinevere calls upon the spirits of the dead to aid her in the attack. Diving into the dark, morbid depths, Guinevere suddenly understands more of hate, love, anger, and revenge than she has ever wanted to. But the power the dead provide comes at a severe price. If she makes it through the raid, she will be a changed woman, in more ways than she can possibly imagine. Furthe r south, Black Leg, her childhood companion, sets out on his own. It is a quest to become a man— a man, he hopes, who will be worthy... . ( more information)
Offered by Bibliologue (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Raven Warrior: The Tales of Guinevere
Borchardt, Alice
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2003 Hardback is in new condition, never read, slight shelf wear.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Raven Warrior
Alice Borchardt
New York: Del Rey , 2003. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. black paper on boards, gilt letters, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. ffep and text clean as new, 441 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, slightly rubbed on both sides. nice copy, very cool for the collector. ISBN: 0345444019. ( more information)
Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Raven Warrior
Borchardt, Alice
Del Rey,, JUly 2003. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Raven Warrior
Borchardt, Alice
THE TALES OF GUINEVERE: Del Rey, 2003. 441 pp. Book is in pristine condition. Dust Jacket has a few faint, shallow scratches and a tiny wrinkle at foot of spine. Born of the Highlands, along Pictish shores washed by the icy North Sea, Guinevere, Queen of the Dragon People, has become a woman. She has taken the power offered to her by the Dragon Throne. Now there is no turning back. In order to protect her beloved homeland from the obscene greed of the Saxon raiders, Guinevere knows she must launch an attack. The sub-chiefs refuse to fall in line with her plans (because what does this young thing, barely a woman, know of warfare?) and give her an army of the useless, the outcast, the weakest of their young boys and girls. But the war party must proceed. If it fails, the command of both land and sea will fall to the enemy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
THE RAVEN WARRIOR
Borchardt, Alice
N.Y.: Del Rey, 2003. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-345-44401-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Raven Warrior, The
Borchardt, Alice
Del Rey, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel Clearance Title, ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|