Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345444523
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The President's House

a First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home

by Margaret Truman


ISBN: 0345444523
ISBN-13: 9780345444523
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 405

Publisher's Notes

In this splendid blend of the personal and the historic...Margaret Truman offers an unforgettable tour of "the president's house" from 1800 to the present.

Similar books


0743202252
Thanks for the Memories, Mr. President
by Helen Thomas

The former grande dame of the White House press corps offers a lively and intensely personal memoir of her experiences with the First Families, from the Kennedys through two Bush administrations, covering nine presidential administrations.

0786409495
Humor in the White House
by Arthur A. Sloane



0142001686
When Character Was King
by Peggy Noonan

The author shares her unique insight into Ronald Reagan, arguing that his character and courage made him the object of reverence and respect in America.

07894524310
Presidents
by James Barber

Here is a spectacular and informative guide to the great leaders who have shaped American history. Packed with information about election campaigns, first families, groundbreaking speeches, and the creation of the US Constitution, this is the ultimate visual guide to America's highest office. See the Bill of Rights, Clinton's saxophone, and Washington's false teeth. Learn how Lincoln saved the Union and who wrote the Declaration of Independence. Discover the roles of the First Ladies, how presidents spend their spare time, and much, much more!

0812219015
The Autobiography Of Thomas Jefferson, 1743-1790
by Thomas Jefferson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345444523 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home (Qty: 3)
Margaret Truman

Ballantine Books, 2003-11-04. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home
Truman, Margaret

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345444523 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home
Margaret Truman

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home
Margaret Truman

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home (Qty: 19)
Margaret Truman

Ballantine Books, 2003-11-04. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
6) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home
Margaret Truman

Ballantine Books, 2003-11-04. Hardcover. Like New. EX-LIBRARY BOOKS, MAY CONTAIN LIBRARY STICKERS AND/ OR MARKINGS (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
7) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home
Truman, Margaret

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. No library pocket. Color plates. us history. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home
Truman, Margaret

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. Ex-library copy. Front endpaper has a three inch closed tear. us hist. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
9) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home
MARGARET TRUMAN

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. DUST JACKET HAS MINOR DAMAGE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home
MARGARET TRUMAN

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) The President's House : A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home
Truman, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2003 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The President's House
Truman, Margaret

NY: Randon House, 2003 1st printing, new condition, new from jobber, an infomal history of the White House written by one of it's former occupants and daughter of Pres. Harry Truman. Illustrated with 2 sections of color artworks and photographs and photographs within the text. 405 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home (HC/DJ)
Truman, Margaret

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Bookstore - Online Since '99 ** SUBTITLE: The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
14) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home
TRUMAN, MARGARET

Ballantine Books, 2003 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
15) The President's House 1800 to the Present
Truman, Margaret

NY USA: Ballantine, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The President's House
Truman, Margaret

Ballantine Books. 2003. F 1st Edition. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home
Truman, Margaret

New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. ISBN: 0345444523. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. WHITE HOUSE WASHINGTON D C. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) PRESIDENTS HOUSE A 1ST DAUGHTER SHARES
TRUMAN, MARGARET

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 1103. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) President's House 1800 to the Present
Truman, Margaret

U. S. A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. 405 pgs; with index, 16 pgs of coloured photos & numerous b/w photos. ISBN: 0345444523. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, A FIRST DAUGHTER SHARES THE HISTORY & SECRETS OF THE WORLD'S MOST FAMOUS HOME. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.14)
Add to cart 
20) The President's House: A First Daughter Shares the History and Secrets of the World's Most Famous Home
Truman, Margaret

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345444523 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.35
Add to cart