Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
24/7
by Jim Brown
ISBN: 0345446976
ISBN-13: 9780345446978
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A reality TV show becomes a deadly popularity contest when the contestants, arriving on their desert island, are told that one of them will be killed each day, at the viewing audience's request, until only one of them is left.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 373
Publisher's Notes
Taking part in a reality TV show in order to win the $2 million prize that could save her child's life, Dana Kirsten becomes trapped in a nightmare when an unknown killer seizes control of the show and exposes each contestant to a lethal virus, the only cure for which is a daily dose of vaccine. A first novel.
Other Editions
Similar books

Midnight Runner
by Jack Higgins
Even though her brothers tried to assassinate the President of the United States and evil ran in their veins, Kate Rashid is determined to make those responsible for killing her brothers pay with their lives and embarks on a mission of vengeance against British agent Sean Dillon, White House operative Blake Johnson, and the President himself.

Suspect
by Michael Robotham
At forty-two, psychiatrist Joe O'Loughlin seems to have it all: a thriving practice, a beautiful wife, an adoring daughter. But Joe's snug, happy world is crumbling. Recently diagnosed with Parkinson's disease, he's dreading the inevitable and all too palpable deterioration of his body and mind. Then, when the police ask for his help in solving the brutal murder of a woman they assume is a prostitute, he's horrified to recognize the victim as a nurse he once worked with, and with whom he had a bit of a past. As Joe begins to suspect that one of his patients may be responsible, the police zero in on him. Michael Robotham possesses the rare ability to create fully believable characters, fashion terrific dialogue, and generate nonstop suspense. Suspect is a powerhouse first novel, intricately crafted and chillingly authentic.

London Bridges
by James Patterson
Alex Cross is back--and so is the Big Bad Wolf. Terrorists have seized the worlds largest cities. London, Washington, DC, New York, and Frankfurt will be destroyed, unless their demands are met--and their demands are impossible. After a city in the western United States is fire bombed--a practice run--Alex Cross knows that it is only a matter of time before the bombers threats to the other cities are brutally executed. Heading up the investigation by the FBI, CIA, and Interpol, Alex Cross is stunned when surveillance photos show Geoffrey Shafer, the Weasel, near one of the bombing sites. He senses the presence of the Wolf as well, the most vicious predator he has ever battled. With millions of lives in the balance, Cross has to see if the most powerful law enforcement agencies in the world can stay ahead of these two mens cunning.

The Lake
by Richard Laymon
Leigh is forced to confront her horrifying past when her eighteen-year-old daughter Deana, while hanging out at the lake during the summer, is tormented by a sadistic killer who plunges them both into a world of terror and insanity, making them beg for death.

Detour
by James Siegel
When their unsuccessful attempts to have a child begin to threaten their marriage, Paul and Joanna adopt a baby girl from Colombia but find their lives shattered when Joanna and the baby are kidnapped by abductors who demand millions of dollars of cocaine as ransom. By the author of Derailed.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345446976 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
Ballantine, 2001. very good+;no price printed on dj; faint rubbing and scratches on attractive dj;just a tad of shelf wear on nice book; fine, unmarked pp; spine straight and solid. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine leaning.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345446976 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345446976 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345446976 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
24/7
Jim Brown
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
24/7
Jim Brown
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
24/7
Jim Brown
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
24/7
Jim Brown
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345446976 Book may show light wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
24/7 (HC/DJ)
Brown, Jim
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, , UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
24/7
Jim Brown
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
24/7 : A Thiller
Brown, Jim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. ripples in the front and back of cover from heat , no fadeing or tears just ripples.. Hard Cover. Good/Good But Has Some Shelf Ware. Minor Reading Wear. ( more information) Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
24/7 : A Thiller
Brown, Jim
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Ballantine Books of Canada, 2001 RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. The card pocket has been removed leaving a mark. Light scuff to the plastic cover. Useful!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
24\7
Brown, Jim
Ballantine, 2001 Very good in fine dust jacket. First Edition. Fine in Fine/Near Fine dust jacket-very mild rubbing.. First Edition. H. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345446976 New condition, never read, Hardcover with dust jacket, shows very little shelf ware, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front dust cover. Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
24/7 : A Thiller
Brown, Jim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
24/7
No Illustration, Brown
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001 Reality TV. With a killer twist... 24/7, A Thriller. Bound Galley. Unrevised proofs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Galley/Proof. ( more information) Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
24/7 -- Reality TV with a Killer Twist
Brown, Jim
Ballantine, 2001 373 pages, soiled black paper with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is dark with palm trees with white & red ltrs and has nicks/chips/and tears on edges and head-heel of spine. On a small Caribbean island a woman joins the newest reality TV show: 24/7 and in the first fifteen minutes of the show the host and crew die a ghastly death.. Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G++/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345446976 First edition, first printing, full number line, dust cover & book in like new condition, hardbound. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
NY: Ballantine. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. ARC. Paperback. 0345446976 . Uncorrected Proof, Advance Reading Copy . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
24/7
Jim Brown
Ballantine Books, 2001-10-30. Hardcover. Good. 2001 Ballantine Books. Hardcover, 373 Pages. See my customer image cover scan. Name wrote on inside front board. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in acceptable condition with wear/tear. Boards are in good condition, light spine/corner bumping. Overall a good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
24/7 : A Thiller
Brown, Jim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. From Publishers Weekly Cobbling together elements of TV reality shows and a few Blair Witch Project hijinks, this debut novel turns the camera on 12 contestants on a Caribbean island as they square off to solve clues and face their worst fears before a TV audience vote exiles one of their number. Dana Kirsten, a last-minute stand-in, is more than ready to fight for $2 million and "her heart's desire." As the cameras roll on the premiere, however, the host and crew collapse and die an agonizing death from an Ebola-like virus. A voice announces that "Control" has taken over the game, and each contestant is infected with the same virus and must receive an automated daily serum injection at noon to stay alive. The exiled player gets no serum and dies the same horrible death. The network yanks the show, but can't knock out the island broadcast, and the Internet runs the action while government "rescue" attempts are electronically thwarted. Dana bonds with sexy Justin Rourke as they struggle to stay alive and ID the mole in the group helping Control. Can Dana and Justin outsmart Control and escape the navy, which is trying to kill the contestants to prevent spread of the virus? Who is Control, and what are his motives? Brown stirs a busy pot with a surfeit of story lines, but keeps his tale more or less on track as contestants rip each other apart and the TV audience faces an ugly truth. Motivations are less than credible, and solutions are just short of miraculous, but the solid ending and likable, feisty characters should appeal to reality show addicts though they may underwhelm nonviewers. (Nov.)Forecast: Local fans of the news anchor author an AP Best Newscast Award winner with NBC in Eugene, Ore. should jump-start regional sales. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal This first novel by NBC broadcast journalist Brown is an uneven tale that involves uninteresting characters and unlikely plot twists, although it grows on the reader a bit. 24/7 is a reality TV show along the lines of Survivor, except it goes beyond the violence seen on the real-life program. The premise is that 12 contestants are stranded on a small Caribbean island to compete for $2 million. During the debut airing, however, someone calling himself "Control" hijacks the show and.. SMALL REPAIRED TEAR IN THR TOP EDGE OF THE DJ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
24/7 : A Thiller
Brown, Jim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good,. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-345-44697-6. Beautiful, clean, tight, new book; flawless dust jacket. On a small Caribbean island a woman joins the newlest reality TV show. 24/7 For Dana Kirsten, winning the $2 million prize could mean saving her child's life. But while the country is watching her every move, Dana is entering a fight for her own life--and a conflict that will shake the world. ISBN: 0345446976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARIBBEAN AREA FICTION MEDICAL SUSPENSE. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
24/7 - Reality TV with a Killer Twist
Brown Jim
New York: Ballantine Books, 2001. Red hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Book in VG- condition. Front edge of text w/light coffee drips (only to edge, and very light), otherwise book clean, solid. Jacket w/small knick to spine. Light edgewear. Bright and clean. Solid. Unclipped. 'Autographed copy' sticker to front. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Author's first book. 373 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
24/7 : A Thiller
Brown, Jim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
24/7
Brown, Jim
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345446976 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|