Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345447867
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Apprentice

by Tess Gerritsen


ISBN: 0345447867
ISBN-13: 9780345447869
Format: Paperback

Summary

When the serial killer known as the Surgeon was put behind bars by Boston cop Jane Rizzoli, she thought that that was the end of his reign of terror. But now, new bodies are piling up and it looks like the surgeon had a student....

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 366

Publisher's Notes

Although serial killer Warren Hoyt is behind bars, a copycat acolyte continues his diabolical legacy of murders performed with twisted medical techniques, and Detective Jane Rizzoli races against time to stop the vicious crime spree. By the author of The Surgeon. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316710601
4th of July
by James Patterson

Detective Lindsay Boxer and the Women's Murder Club make a courageous return for their fourth and most chilling case ever--one that could easily be their last.

0345465253
Twisted
by Jonathan Kellerman

Hollywood homicide detective Petra Connor has helped psychologist Alex Delaware crack tough cases in the past. And in Jonathan Kellerman’s New York Times bestseller Billy Straight she took the lead in the desperate hunt for a teenage runaway stalked by a vengeful murderer. Now the complex and wryly compassionate Petra is once again at the center of the action, in a novel of cunning twists and page-turning suspense. Lifeless bodies sprawl in a dance-club parking lot after a brutal L.A. drive-by. Of the four seemingly random victims, one stands out: a girl with pink shoes who cannot be identified–and who, days later, remains a Jane Doe. With zero leads and no apparent motive, it’s another case destined for the cold file–until Petra decides to follow her instincts and descends into a world of traveling grifters and bloodthirsty killers, pursuing a possible eyewitness whose life is in mortal danger. Finding her elusive quarry–alive–isn’t all Petra has on her plate: departmental politics threatens to sabotage her case, and her personal life isn’t doing much better. If all that wasn’t enough, Isaac Gomez, a whiz-kid grad student researching homicide statistics at the station house, is convinced he’s stumbled upon a bizarre connection between several unsolved murders. The victims had nothing in common, yet each died by the same method, on the same date–a date that’s rapidly approaching again. And that leaves Petra with little time to unravel the twisted logic of a cunning predator who’s evaded detection for years–and whose terrible hour is once more at hand. “Why is it so hard to put down a Kellerman thriller?” asks Publishers Weekly. “It’s simple: the nonstop action leaves you breathless; the plot twists keep you guessing; the themes . . . are provocative.” Those in need of still further proof that “Kellerman has shaped the psychological mystery novel into an art form” (Los Angeles Times Book Review) need look no further than Twisted.

0451410912
A Killing Gift
by Leslie Glass

When a retirement party for Lieutenant Bernardino, her former boss and mentor, results in murder, NYPD detective April Woo must cast aside her grief and find Bernardino's killer among her fellow police officers - an investigation that puts her life in grave danger. Original.

0345476557
Unlucky For Some
by Jill McGown

Selected by The Times (London) as one of the twentieth century’s “100 Masters of Crime,” Jill McGown writes mystery-suspense novels with plots that defy second-guessing. In Unlucky for Some , her thirteenth book featuring Detective Chief Inspectors Lloyd and Hill, the quiet life of an English town scarcely conceals the deadly menace lurking around dark corners and within the human mind. Michael Waterman is a self-made millionaire. His casinos and nightclubs ensure a constant flow of cash, and Waterman knows what he needs to do to keep it that way. So far, it seems, he has stayed on the right side of the law. Certainly, no one seriously suspects him of murdering bingo player Wilma Fenton, who was struck down while walking home with a purse crammed full of winnings. Her murder looks like an ordinary mugging except for one oddity: The killer had left Wilma’s money neatly fanned out across her body. The motive behind the bafflingly violent act dogs Lloyd and Hill– now married and the harried parents of a two-year-old daughter. The stakes are raised with a second murder, modeled on the first . . . and then a third. A cold-blooded killer is challenging not only the police but the one witness to the first slaying: England’s premier expert on serial crime, well-known journalist and TV personality, Tony Baker. It has now become a twisted game of madness and logic–in which failure to outwit the murderer means more senseless deaths. In this astonishing Lloyd and Hill novel, Jill McGown’s storytelling genius will captivate longtime fans as well as first-time readers. Unlucky for Some is lucky for all admirers of virtuoso suspense writing.

03454701510
Dark Eye
by William Bernhardt

Sometimes her eyes seduce. Sometimes they stare straight at the kind of sights most people turn away from. But in the blazing neon and searing sun of Las Vegas, she can’t see the man who is watching her and thinking to himself: She is the one. . . . From the mountain views beyond the Strip to the dingy dens of forbidden pleasure, Susan Pulaski loves Las Vegas. A woman who wears a gun at her side and her heart on a sleeve, Pulaski is the perfect fit for her city and her job: unraveling the minds of deviant personalities. Until a killer begins decorating Sin City with the horribly disfigured bodies of once beautiful young women. . . . and Pulaski’s own demons go on a binge. Eight months after her cop husband’s death, her life is spinning out of control–just as her detective colleagues start searching for a serial killer who methodically stalks his female victims and plunges them into an orgy of terror. When a violent incident earns Pulaski a pink slip from the LVPD and a trip to detox, she’s out of the hunt altogether, so she begins to desperately try to regain her job, her reputation, and custody of the niece she’s been raising on her own. It seems hopeless–until Pulaski meets the one person who can lead her into the mind of a madman no one else can understand. Darcy O’Bannon is a twenty-five-year-old autistic savant whose relationship with the world around him is so unusual that it forces Pulaski to view the crimes from a bizarre–but ultimately insightful–perspective. White-knuckling her way to the center of the case, she becomes the key player in a desperate hunt for a killer who believes he has found divine inspiration in the works of Edgar Allan Poe. But even with the assistance of Darcy’s astonishing skills, Pulaski is in even more danger than she knows. For the man she seeks is watching her, seduced by her frailties and strengths, her beauty and boldness. To finish his masterwork of horror, he needs her. In a blistering novel that brings together glitz and goth, human weakness and human genius, and a murderous psychopath who is all too chillingly real, master storyteller William Bernhardt has created an unparalleled literary Las Vegas thrill ride that will leave readers breathless until the final, stunning page.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345447867 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345447867 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Tess Gerritsen

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-29. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) APPRENTICE, THE
GERRITSEN, TESS

Ballantine, Aug 2002. C. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Tess Gerritsen

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Apprentice
Tess Gerritsen

A nice ex-library copy. This copy has sustained some use. The pages and cover are mostly clear except for a few library markings, but there are a few small spots on just a few pages and on the cover. There is some wear and light creasing at corners and along the edges of the cover. The spine is cocked. The binding is mostly solid and tight, but there are a few places that open a little easier than others. The surface of the edge of the pages is just slightly dingy. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Tess Gerritsen

An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345447867 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Minimal Wear Present. 0345447867 Very Good Mass Market Paperback Book. 0000017590 _ . Very Good. 2003. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345447867 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Apprentice
Tess Gerritsen

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Mass Market Pap. 1st Mass. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books, 2003. Mass-market paperback. Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 366 p. Very good (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Tess Gerritsen

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345447867 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
16) The Apprentice
Tess Gerritsen

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Ballantine Books Pub Date: 7/29/2003 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 384 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
17) APPRENTICE, THE
GERRITSEN, TESS

Ballantine, Aug 2003. B. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
18) APPRENTICE, THE
GERRITSEN, TESS

Ballantine, Aug 2003. B. 1st Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
19) APPRENTICE, THE
GERRITSEN, TESS

Ballantine, Aug 2003. B. 1st Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
20) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345447867 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
21) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345447867 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
22) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books, 2003. Mass-market paperback. Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 366 p. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
23) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2) (Qty: 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Pa. 0345447867 Women Detectives - Fiction . 2003. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
24) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
25) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345447867 Great Condition paperback book, clean pages, some creases to spine, some mild edge and corner rubs, this book is Great! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
26) Apprentice, The
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-29. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2003. Jane Rizzoli mystery. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
27) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Tess Gerritsen

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-29. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. pgs clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
28) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
29) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

New York, New York, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 2003. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 2003 NICE CLEAN COPY, LITE WEAR TO COVER, LITE EDGE TANNING.. PAPERBACK. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

New York: Ballantine. 2003. S Paperback. Good. J Unknown jacket. Good G+ In protective sleeve, (We mail Daily) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
32) The Apprentice
Gerritsen Tess

Ballantine Books, 7/29/2003. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
33) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Tess Gerritsen

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-29. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
34) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books, 2003. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 366 pages. 'It is a boiling hot Boston summer. Adding to the city's woes is a series of shocking crimes in which wealthy men are made to watch while t... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
35) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2003. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
36) Apprentice, The
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine, 2003-07-29. 1st thus 08/03. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Ballantine : 44786 : 1st thus 08/03 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: None Credited (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
37) Apprentice, The
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballentine, 2002. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. a faint spine crease, small corner bump (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
38) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy. Light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2) [Mass Market Paperback] by Gerritsen
Tess Gerritsen

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-29. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Book has been read through. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has light shelf wear/bends. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.01
Add to cart 
41) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345447867 B343/1st edition 2003. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
42) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Tess Gerritsen

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover and edges have slight wear. Creases in spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
43) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books, July 29, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
44) Apprentice; The
Gerritsen, Tess

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0345447867 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
45) Apprentice; The
Gerritsen, Tess

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0345447867 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
46) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Very Good; 2003. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Ballantine Books; New York; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 366 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
47) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, no mraks, tears or creases, clean, bright covers, no tears. Very tight spine,may have very light, minor reader crease, very tight pages and covers. Good, clean copy.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
48) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2003. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
49) Apprentice, The
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
50) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

New York: Ballantine Books. Good. 2003. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
51) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2003. Tenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
52) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

New York: Ballantine, 2003. 2nd printing. Paperback. Vg. shelfwear . ISBN: 0345447867. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
53) THE APPRENTICE
Gerritsen, Tess

2003 . Gerritsen, Tess. THE APPRENTICE. NY: Ballantine Books, c2003. 2nd printing. 366pp. As new, looks unread mass market paperback $4.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
54) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books, 2003. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some edgewear and fading. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
55) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

New York: Ballantine, 2003. Paperback. good+. shelfwear . ISBN: 0345447867. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
56) The Apprentice [Paperback]
Gerritsen, Tess

Very good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Reader's cracks on spine. A few cracks on covers. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 366 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
57) THE APPRENTICE
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. Very Good 7/2003. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. 2-3 very light spine lines, very slight tilt, light rubbing wear on edges. Original cover.; 2nd in JANE RIZZOLI series. It is a boiling hot Boston summer. Adding to the city’s woes is a series of shocking crimes, in which wealthy men are made to watch while their wives are brutalized. A sadistic demand that ends in abduction and death. The pattern suggests one man: serial killer Warren Hoyt, recently removed from the city’s streets. Police can only assume an acolyte is at large, a maniac basing his attacks on the twisted medical techniques of the madman he so admires. At least that’s what Detective Jane Rizzoli thinks. Forced again to confront the killer who scarred her—literally and figuratively—she is determined to finally end Hoyt’s awful influence . . . even if it means receiving more resistance from her all-male homicide squad. . (more information)

Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
58) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0345447867. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
59) Apprentice (Qty: 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Jane Rizzoli (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
60) Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine, 2003. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
61) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Tess Gerritsen

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-29. Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $5.32
Add to cart 
62) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. 366 pages. This book is in very good condition with some creasing to the spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.00 ($5.44)
Add to cart 
63) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. This book is in very good condition. Some creasing to binding. New York Times Bestseller.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
64) The Apprentice: A Novel (Qty: 97)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books, 29-Jul-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081005125804G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
65) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2) (Qty: 21)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345447867 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
66) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
67) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2) (Qty: 15)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345447867 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
68) The Apprentice
Tess Gerritsen

Ballantine Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Very Good. A nice softbound book with some spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
69) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books, 2003. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Faint reading creases on Spine. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
70) The Apprentice
Gerritsen, Tess

Random House Inc., 2003. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €8.30 ($11.21)
Add to cart 
71) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2) (Qty: 5)
Tess Gerritsen

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-29. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
72) The Apprentice
Tess Gerritsen

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
73) The Apprentice (Jane Rizzoli, Book 2)
Gerritsen, Tess

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345447867 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.40
Add to cart