Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Gates of Dawn
by Robert Newcomb
ISBN: 0345448944
ISBN-13: 9780345448941
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The rightful heir to the Eutracian throne, Prince Tristan, is a fugitive, having been forced by a cabal of evil sorceresses to kill his parents, the king and queen. Although the sorceresses have been defeated, the kingdom is devastated, magic is beginning to vanish from the land, and a new kind of monster has sprung up. Can Prince Tristan save Eutracia and regain the faith of his people? This is the second in a series.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.68 pounds Pages: 467
Publisher's Notes
Epic fantasy found an exhilarating new voice in Robert Newcomb, whose monumental debut novel, The Fifth Sorceress, was hailed by readers and critics alike. And now, for all those spellbound by the tale of Prince Tristan, heir to the throne of Eutracia, his twin sister Princess Shailiha, the ancient wizard Wigg, and the fate of their enchanted land, there is indeed more—much more—to be told. . . .
THE GATES OF DAWN
For three centuries, Eutracia was a kingdom at peace, ruled by a benevolent monarchy and guided by a council of wizards. But a horror from the past, long believed vanquished, returned with devastating fury. And when the battle against the bloodthirsty Sorceresses of the Coven was finally won, victory was not without its price. Now, the royal palace lies in ruins; the king and queen, the royal guard, and the Directorate of Wizards are dead; the land is lawless; and Prince Tristan— forced by the Coven to murder his father, the King—is a wanted man.
In a cavernous underground labyrinth, once headquarters of the wizards’ council, Tristan has taken refuge with his sister, Shailiha, her infant daughter, the wizard Wigg—the lone surviving member of the Directorate—and the crippled wizard Faegan, returned from self-imposed exile in the forest of Shadowood. Together they face the daunting task of restoring order to Eutracia and winning back the allegiance of her subjects. But suddenly, even these challenges pale beside a truly terrifying turn of events. The sacred jewel that is the source of all magic has inexplicably begun to lose its power. Without its age-old enchantment to sustain their spells, the immortal wizards will perish . . . and magic will vanish from Eutracia forever.
At the same time, a mysterious and ruthless mercenary has declared a bounty upon the head of Prince Tristan. And an army of wizards on a mission to rid Eutracia of monsters created by the Coven has fallen prey to an insidious breed of creatures—beings that can only have sprung from forbidden use of malevolent magic. With time and their powers dwindling, Wigg and Faegan desperately seek to discover who, or what, has succeeded the dead Sorceresses in laying siege to Eutracia. But when the shocking truth is revealed, and an evil that transcends life itself is made known, it is Tristan, more than any other, who will be stunned to his very soul. And it is Tristan who will be thrust into the ultimate battle—for his life, his land, and the course of his destiny.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Pillars of Creation
by Terry Goodkind
Entering the world of New York Times bestselling author Terry Goodkind, we find ourselves gripped by fear, held spellbound by suspense, and, most of all, aching to be there beside people who capture our hearts. Now, in his latest and most lavish adventure yet, a young woman's struggle for salvation from inner demons and an ancient injustice takes on terrifying dimensions. Tormented her entire life by inhuman voices, Jennsen seeks to end her intolerable agony. She at last discovers a way to silence the voices. For everyone else, the torment is about to begin. Richard Rahl and his wife, Kahlan, have been re-united after their long separation, but with winter descending and the paralyzing dread of an army of annihilation occupying their homeland, they must venture deep into a strange and desolate land. Their quest turns to terror when they find themselves the helpless prey of a tireless hunter. Exploited by those intent on domination, Jennsen finds herself drawn into the center of a violent struggle for conquest and revenge. Worse yet, she finds her will seized by dark forces more abhorrent than anything she ever envisioned. Only then does she come to realize that the voices were real. Staggered by loss and increasingly isolated, Richard and Kahlan desperately struggle to survive. But if they are to live, they must stop the relentless, unearthly threat that comes out of the darkest night of the human soul. To do so, Richard will be called upon to face the demons stalking among the Pillars of Creation . Enter a world without rival. Discover breathtaking adventure and true nobility of spirit. Find out why millions of readers the world over have elevated Terry Goodkind to the ranks of legend.

Son of the Shadows
by Juliet Marillier
Liadan, Sorcha's daughter, takes up the destined role of the Sevenwaters clan as she embarks on a fateful journey to find the courage and the weapons to help save her family.

The Sword
by Deborah Chester
Dain, a half-elven boy, and Alexeika, brave daughter of the rebel leader, are the only ones who can save the kingdom from evil Crown Prince Gavril.

The King
by David Feintuch
With his new kingdom still reeling from the war that set the crown of Caledon upon his head, Roderigo must be stronger than ever to keep his position--and the fragile peace that surrounds him.Now he leads a contentious and divided army against powerful invaders, and only his expert use of magic of the Still can save them.

The Heritage of Shannara
by Terry Brooks
TERRY BROOKS THE HERITAGE OF SHANNARA The Complete Series After New York Times bestselling author Terry Brooks completed The Sword of Shannara trilogy, millions of fans around the world clamored to immerse themselves again in his dazzling world. Brooks answered with a quartet of beloved novels—The Heritage of Shannara. Now, for the first time in one handsome collector’s edition hardcover, here are: The Scions of Shannara , The Druid of Shannara , The Elf Queen of Shannara , and The Talismans of Shannara —the thrilling continuation of the saga that has become one of the most enduring fantasy epics of all time. The Scions of Shannara Since the death of the Druid Allanon, magic has been strictly forbidden in the Four Lands. Yet Par still has limited use of the Wishsong. Then a dire message from Allanon sends Par and his brother Coll on an impossible task: to recover the long-lost Sword of Shannara—or all life in the Four Lands will be destroyed. The Druid of Shannara Evil forces remain in control of the Four Lands. To restore the Keep of the Druid Allanon, Walker Boh sets out on a journey to find the black Elfstone. He must venture into perilous, unknown lands with a strange band of fellow travelers—one of whom is hatching his own sinister plot. The Elf Queen of Shannara Ordered by the Druid Allanon to find the Elves and return them to the world of Men, Wren is carried away to an island where Elves might still exist. Even if by some miracle she locates the Elves, can she convince them to follow her back through a demon-haunted jungle to the safety of the shore? The Talismans of Shannara The Shadowen still swarm over the Four Lands, poisoning everything with their dark magic. Their leader is determined to destroy all the Scions of Shannara. With traps cleverly laid, the charges are doomed to failure—unless Par can discover a way to harness the power of the Sword of Shannara. So continues Terry Brooks’s enthralling Heritage of Shannara epic, a spellbinding saga that chronicles the ultimate battle of good vs. evil.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345448944 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
12)
|
The Gates of Dawn - Volume 2 of the Chronicles of Blood and Stone
Newcomb, Robert
N . Y.: Del Rey, 2003. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Yellowing pages...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Gates of Dawn (Qty: 3)
Newcomb, Robert
New York, New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 2003. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. As New/As New. 5.75 X 8.5. The mystical crystal that harnesses the power of the endowed blood, starts to lose its power, Tristan of the House of Galland fears this means the end of his country Eutracia and the end of all magic. As his nation is virtually destroyed, Prince Tristan wishes only to rebuild. ISBN: 0-345-44894-4. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Gates of Dawn, Volume 2 of The Chronicles of Blood and Stone
Newcomb, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 2003. Jacket illust. by Justin Sweet; jacket has light edgewear, minor scuffs, clean; black covers, little shelfwear; page edges clean; inside is clean & unmarked; front/back endpapers are color maps; 463 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Gates of Dawn
Newcomb, Robert
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0345448944 FIRST EDITION Very good, no inscriptions, all leaves clean, pp463; dust jacket very good, bright, unclipped, no chips or tears. A very nice used copy. . ( more information)
Offered by www.zouchbooks.com (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE GATES OF DAWN (BOOK 2 - THE CHRONICLES OF BLOOD AND STONE)
Newcomb, Robert
New York: Random House. Fine in Very Good DJ. 2003. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1st Ed, 1st Print - Fine book in very good DJ - book looks great, has some smudging on top - DJ open tear, small, on back by spine and barely there shelf wear - brand new book; The Chronicles of Blood and Stone; Vol. 2; 467 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Gates of Dawn (The Chronicles of Blood and Stone, Book 2)
Newcomb, Robert
New York: Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345448944 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. There is a chip on the spine. The endpapers are decorated with a color map in this novel of Prince Tristan and his twin sister Shailiha. . Very Good. 2003. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Gates of Dawn
Newcomb, Robert
Westminster, Maryland, U. S. A.: Del Rey. F/VG. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ; Fine hardcover in a fine minus jacket (hint of rubbing overall) x "1" 0. . ( more information)
Offered by Oracle Booksellers & Etc. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Gates of Dawn
Newcomb, Robert
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2003. 467 pages. Book and Jacket are both Brand New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Gates of Dawn (Volume II of The Chronicles of Blood and Stone)
Newcomb, Robert
Ballantine Books, 2003. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 2003 Ballantine/Del Rey hardcover. NEW BOOK/Unread. VERY FINE book in VERY FINE dust jacket. GIFT QUALITY. Unmarked and not price clipped.. ISBN: 0345448944. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Fine/New/Very Fine/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Drama, Fantasy, First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Gates of Dawn (The Chronicles of Blood and Stone, volume II)
Newcomb, Robert
New York, New York:: Ballantine/Del Rey,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 467 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Gates of Dawn
Newcomb, Robert
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine, 2003. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Gates of Dawn
Newcomb, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Gates Of Dawn, Volume II Of The Chronicles Of Blood And Stone
Newcomb, Robert
NY: Ballantine / Del Rey. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 467 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Brand New. Full number sequence. New, not a used book. Bright purple and black boards. Beautiful and colorful illustrated end papers. Tee-niny soft bump to top corner tip of a few pages. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! In a cavernous underground labyrinth, once headquarters of the wizards' council, Tristan had taken refuge with his sister, Shailiha, her infant daughter, the wizard Wigg - the lone surviving member of the Directorate -and the crippled wizard Faegan. . ( more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Gates of Dawn (The Chronicles of Blood and Stone, Volume II)
Newcomb, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2003. Black 5.5"x8.5" cover with dark blue, illustrated dustjacket. innerboards are illustrated with color maps. 463 pages. unmarked, slight cover edgewear, some DJ wear and soil (mostly to inside, not visible from outside). .. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Gates of Dawn (Chronicles of Blood and Stone, Volume 2) (Qty: 13)
Robert Newcomb
Del Rey, 2003. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.80 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 26.9 oz. Epic fantasy found an exhilarating new voice in Robert Newcomb, whose monumental debut novel, -- The Fifth Sorceress -- , was hailed by readers and critics alike. And now, for all those spellbound by the tale of Prince Tristan, heir to the throne of Eutracia, his twin sister Princess Shailiha, the ancient wizard Wigg, and the fate of their enchanted land, there is indeed more-much more-to be told. . . . -- THE GATES OF DAWN -- For three centuries, Eutracia was a kingdom at peace, ruled by a benevolent monarchy and guided by a council of wizards. But a horror from the past, long believed vanquished, returned with devastating fury. And when the battle against the bloodthirsty Sorceresses of the Coven was finally won, victory was not without its price. Now, the royal palace lies in ruins; the king and queen, the royal guard, and the Directorate of Wizards are dead; the land is lawless; and Prince Tristan- forced by the Coven to murder his father, the King-is a wanted man. -- In a cavernous underground labyrinth, once headquarters of the wizards' council, Tristan has taken refuge with his sister, Shailiha, her infant daughter, the wizard Wigg-the lone surviving member of the Directorate-and the crippled wizard Faegan, returned from self-imposed exile in the forest of Shadowood. Together they face the daunting task of restoring order to Eutracia and winning back the allegiance of her subjects. But suddenly, even these challenges pale beside a truly terrifying turn of events. The sacred jewel that is the source of all magic has inexplicably begun to lose its power. Without its age-old enchantment to sustain their spells, the immortal wizards will perish . . . and magic will vanish from Eutracia forever. -- At the same time, a mysterious and ruthless mercenary has declared a bounty upon the head of Prince Tristan. And an army of wizards on a mission to rid Eutracia of monsters created by the Coven has fallen prey to an insidious breed of creatures-beings that can only have sprung from forbidden use of malevolent magic. With time and their powers dwindling, Wigg and Faegan desperately seek to discover who, or what, has succeeded the dead Sorceresses in laying siege to Eutracia. But when the shocking truth is revealed, and an evil that transcends life itself is made known, it is Tristan, more than any other, who will be stunned to his very soul. And it is Tristan who will be thrust into the ultimate battle-for his life, his land, and the course of his destiny. The rightful heir to the Eutracian throne, Prince Tristan, is a fugitive, having been forced by a cabal of evil sorceresses to kill his parents, the king and queen. Although the sorceresses have been defeated, the kingdom is devastated, magic is beginning to vanish from the land, and a new kind of monster has sprung up. Can Prince Tristan save Eutracia and regain the faith of his people? This is the second in a series. . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Gates of Dawn (Chronicles of Blood and Stone, Vol. II)
Newcomb, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. 1st ED. Jacket Design by; David Stevenson. Sequel to; The Fifth Sorceress. Follow the continuing saga of Prince Tristan, his twin sister Princess Shailiha,the ancient wizard Wigg, and the fate of their enchanted land, there is much more to be told.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Justin Sweet. ( more information)
Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Gates of Dawn, The - Chronicles of Blood and Stone, vol. 2
Newcomb, Robert
Del Rey, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel Sword & Sorcery, Clearance Title, ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|