Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345452739
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Shadows over Baker Street

by Michael Reaves


ISBN: 0345452739
ISBN-13: 9780345452733
Format: Paperback

Summary

This short story collection postulates a world governed by the rules (and lack thereof) of H.P. Lovecraft's Cthulu Mythos and inhabited by deductive genius Sherlock Holmes. Includes stories by such writers as Neal Gaiman, Poppy Z. Brite, and Caitlin Kiernan.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.78 pounds
Pages: 446

Publisher's Notes

Master detective Sherlock Holmes enters the macabre and nightmarish world of H. P. Lovecraft to solve a series of bizarre cases in a collection of short fiction by twenty leading authors, including Neil Gaiman, Steve Perry, Brian Stableford, Poppy Z. Brite, Barbara Hambly, and Caitlin Kiernan, among others.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345441087
The Children of Cthulhu
by

Descend to the depths of primal horror with this chilling collection of original stories drawn from H. P. Lovecraft’s shocking, terrifying, and eerily prescient Cthulhu Mythos. In twenty-one dark visions, a host of outstanding contemporary writers tap into our innermost fears, with tales set in a misbegotten new world that could have been spawned only by the master of the macabre himself, H. P. Lovecraft. Inside you’ll find: DETAILS by China Miéville: A curious boy discovers that within the splinters of cracked wood or the tangle of tree branches, the devil is in the details. VISITATION by James Robert Smith: When Edgar Allan Poe arrives, a callow man finally gets what he always wanted—and what he may eternally despise. MEET ME ON THE OTHER SIDE by Yvonne Navarro: A couple in love with terror travels beyond their wildest dreams—and into their nightmares. A FATAL EXCEPTION HAS OCCURRED AT . . . by Alan Dean Foster: Internet terrorism extends far beyond transmitting threats of evil. AND SEVENTEEN MORE HARROWING TALES

0380805189
999
by

A ward-winning writer and editor Al Sarrantonio gathers together twenty-nine original stories from masters of the macabre. From dark fantasy and pure suspense to classic horror tales of vampires and zombies, 999 showcases the extraordinary scope of fantastical fright fiction. The stories in this anthology are a relentless tour de force of fear, which will haunt you, terrify you, and keep the adrenaline rushing all through the night.

0195102142
Detective Duos
by

In this marvelous anthology, a real-life detective duo--Marica Muller and Bill Pronzini, mystery novelists who are also husband and wife--have brought together 25 of the best paired puzzle-solvers in short stories of remarkable range and scope. From Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson to Mr. and Mrs. North, these stories span more than a century of crime fiction.

0786716762
Fear
by



1568820941
The Hastur Cycle
by Ramsey Campbell



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345452739 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Shadows Over Baker Street
Reaves, Michael; Pelan, John

Ballantine Books. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
2) Shadows Over Baker Street: New Tales of Terror! (Qty: 12)
MICHAEL REAVES

Del Rey, 01-Mar-2005. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081004165807G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
3) Shadows Over Baker Street: Twenty New Tales of Terror!
Reaves, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2005. " Sherlock Holmes enters the nightmare world of H.P. Lovecraft." Includes the Hugo Award winning story... "A Study in Emerald." by Neil Gaiman..... Fiirst Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by John Jude Palincar. (more information)

Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) Shadows Over Baker Street: New Tales of Terror! (Qty: 2)

Del Rey. PAPERBACK. 0345452739 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
5) Shadows Over Baker Street: New Tales of Terror! (Qty: 5)

Del Rey. PAPERBACK. 0345452739 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.01
Add to cart 
6) Shadows Over Baker Street
Reaves, ed., Michael John, Pelan, ed

Del Rey, 2005. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Sherlock Holmes enters the dark, nightmare world of H.P. Lovecraft! With new stories from Poppy Z. Brite, Simon Clark, Neil Gaiman, Caitlin R. Kiernan, Richard Lupoff, Steve Perry, and others! Keywords: Theme Anthology (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
7) Shadows Over Baker Street: New Tales of Terror! (Qty: 5)
Editor-Michael Reaves; Editor-John Pelan

Del Rey, 2005-03-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.24
Add to cart 
8) Shadows Over Baker Street (Signed)
Michael Reaves & John Pelan (Editors) Simon Clark

New York, USA: Del Rey, 2005 Reprint trade paperback. SIGNED by Simon Clark on his story page. A new, fine copy.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by TheBadlands (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.99 ($29.53)
Add to cart 
9) Shadows Over Baker Street : New Tales of Terror! (Qty: 3)

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $46.12
Add to cart 
10) Shadows Over Baker Street : New Tales of Terror!
Michael Reaves

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $60.95
Add to cart 
11) Shadows Over Baker Street: New Tales of Terror!

Del Rey. PAPERBACK. 0345452739 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $71.89
Add to cart