Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Slow Burn
by Julie Garwood
ISBN: 0345453840
ISBN-13: 9780345453846
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A woman must defend herself against the sinister, money-grubbing machinations of an estranged branch of her family in this work of romantic suspense by the New York Times bestselling author of MURDER LIST. Unbeknownst to Kate McKenna, her long-lost great-uncle has just left her the bulk of his considerable fortune. From Kate's point of view, however, her luck seems to be taking a turn for the worse- her previously successful candle and beauty products business is now skating on thin ice and she narrowly escapes death from two separate explosions. As Kate's troubles mount, her best friend Jordan's brother Dylan, a police detective, comes to her rescue, determined to help Kate with her problems and in particular, to discover who wants her dead and why.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 2005 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 353
Publisher's Notes
On the heels of her New York Times bestseller Murder List, Julie Garwood has written her most electrifying work of romantic suspense yet–an unforgettable novel of heart-pounding action and intense emotion.
With millions of her engrossing books in print, each remarkable novel from this much-loved author generates enormous attention from her devoted fans. Slow Burn tells the gripping story of a woman who returns to her tiny hometown, and finds herself implicated in a decades-old brutal murder. After so many years away, it is nearly impossible for her to tell whom she can trust . . . and whom she should fear.
Skillfully blending white-knuckle suspense with matters of the heart, Julie Garwood once again pens an exhilarating tale that will keep her faithful readers guessing until its explosive and utterly surprising ending.
Similar books

Slow Burn
by Julie Garwood
When a woman returns to her tiny hometown after a long absence, she is stunned to find herself implicated in a decades-old murder and is left in the position of not knowing whom she can trust, or whom she should fear the most. Reprint.

Shiver
by Lisa Jackson
Detective Reuben "Diego" Montoya must team up with the prime suspect in a murder case to catch a serial killer who, slaughtering his victims in pairs, is keeping the city of New Orleans in the grip of fear, an investigation that leads them to an abandoned asylum where unspeakable evil awaits them.

To Die for
by Linda Howard
Blair Mallory lives the good life. She’s pretty, confident, and the owner of a thriving up-scale fitness center. But in the shadow of success, a troubled member of the club develops a strange fixation on Blair, imitating her style and dress. Matters take a darker turn when the look-alike is shot dead–and Blair witnesses the horror. As the media speculates on the tawdry details of the homicide and pushes Blair into the harsh spotlight, she locks horns with police lieutenant Wyatt Bloodsworth. He wants to lead an investigation without interference, while Blair is determined to probe the dead woman’s life on her own. But when someone begins to menace Blair with mounting threats, Wyatt takes notice: Was this murder indeed a lethal case of mistaken identity–and was Blair the intended victim?

Murder List
by Julie Garwood
There are few authors who can weave nail-biting thrills, edge-of-your-seat drama, and romantic suspense as masterfully as Julie Garwood. Now she ratchets up the tension with Murder List , in which evil is on the hunt– and proves to be methodically organized and chillingly successful. When Chicago detective Alec Buchanan is offered a prime position with the FBI, it is the perfect opportunity to leave the Windy City and follow in his brothers’ footsteps to the top echelons of law enforcement. But first he must complete one last assignment (and one that he is not too happy about): acting as a glorified bodyguard to hotel heiress Regan Hamilton Madison. The gorgeous exec has become entangled in some potentially deadly business. Someone has e-mailed her a graphic crime-scene photo–and the victim is no stranger. Regan suspects that the trouble started when she agreed to help a journalist friend expose a shady self-help guru who preys on lonely, vulnerable women. In fact, the smooth-as-an-oil-slick Dr. Lawrence Shields may be responsible for the death of one of his devotees, which was ruled a suicide. Hoping to find some damning evidence, Regan attends a Shields seminar. At the gathering, the doctor persuades his guests to partake in an innocent little “cleansing” exercise. He asks them to make a list of the people who have hurt or deceived them over the years, posing the question: Would your world be a better place if these people ceased to exist? Treating the exercise as a game, Regan plays along. After ten minutes, Shields instructs the participants to bring their sheets of paper to the fireplace and throw them into the flames. But Regan misses this part of the program when she exits the room to take a call–and barely escapes a menacing individual in the parking lot. The experience is all but forgotten–until the first person on Regan’s list turns up dead. Shock turns to horror when other bodies from the list start to surface, as a harrowing tango of desire and death is set into motion. Now brutal murders seem to stalk her every move–and a growing attraction to Alec may compromise her safety, while stirring up tender emotions she thought she could no longer feel. Yet as the danger intensifies and a serial killer circles ever closer, Regan must discover who has turned her private revenge fantasies into grisly reality.

3rd Degree
by James Patterson
Detective Lindsay Boxer, Assistant D.A. Jill Bernhardt, and the other members of the Women's Murder Club race against time to find out who is responsible for a series of violent incidents, all with links to political terrorism and the sinister "August Spies," before the start of an upcoming economic summit of the world's most powerful nations in San Francisco.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345453840 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books. Audiobook BOOK. 0345453840 Audio Book - [GARWOOD, JULIE] SLOW BURN . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel by Garwood, Julie
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. Very Good. This book is in great shape. We ship every single day. ( more information) Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345453840 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2005. Paperback. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2005. Paperback. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2005. Paperback. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345453840 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345453840 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on mylar. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. No dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book in vg shape, no dj.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. copyright@2005. hardback book with dust jacket. book club edition. ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
N . Y.: Ballantine, 2005. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
N . Y.: Ballantine, 2005. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
NY, USA: Ballantine Books, 2005 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005. Other than very slight curling to top of non price-clipped DJ appears like new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight without marks of any kind ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345453840 Book and dust jacket in very good condition, 1st edition, mild wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
SLOW BURN
GARWOOD, JULIE
BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 805. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345453840 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, first printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
New York: Ballantine Books, 2005. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
NY: Ballantine Books, 2005. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing VG/F 8vo - 353 pp. Slight spine roll else clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-345-45384-0 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is clean except for a marker line on outside edge of pages, binding is tight and pages bright. Jacket is free of creases and tears, has slight edge wear and slightly scuffed on the back . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
New York, NY: Ballentine Books, 2005 Light bumping to spine; slight yellowing of page edges. Slight rubbing to dust jacket panels with faint creasing along edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
New York: Ballantine Books, 2005. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books, August 30, 2005. Hardcover. Good. Fiction ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
New York: Ballantine Books. 2005. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 353 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345453840 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $25.95, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books,, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ( more information) Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Slow Burn
Julie Garwood
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ not price clipped, crinkles, binding is black with gold lettering, lighter smudges, pages are tight, text clean, 1st edition, book in very good- condition! ; . ( more information) Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
Balentine, 2005. no marks, creases or shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
New York: Ballantine Books, 2005. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books. NEW HARDCOVER. Binding:HRD Vendor: Ballantine Books Subject:Mystery/Suspense . 0345453840 . Binding:HRD. Vendor: Ballantine Books. Subject:Mystery/Suspense. ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel (Qty: 8)
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books, 30-Aug-2005. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: A20081001095639W ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Slow Burn
Garwood, Julie
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005. Skillfully blending searing suspense, characters with grit and heart, and a dynamic plot, bestselling author Julie Garwood has written another electrifying novel of romantic suspense. Kate MacKenna doesn’t have a bad bone in her body or an enemy in the world. A woman who barely knew her father and has just lost her mother, Kate is a loving sister, a savvy business owner, and an unpretentious beauty who radiates kindness. So why are bombs igniting everywhere she goes? The first explosion brings her face-to-face with a handsome Charleston police detective. The second one sends her into the arms of her best friend’s brother a Boston cop who’s a little too reckless and way too charming for comfort. But Dylan Buchanan won’t let emotion prevent him from doing his job: Someone is trying to kill Kate, and Dylan is the only one standing between her and the monster who wants her dead. For Kate to understand the danger, she must learn all about desire–desire for pleasure, desire for power, and someone’s desire to kill.. ISBN: 0345453840. Beautiful Brand new/no Stamps/Book Club. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345453840 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) FREE priority shipping upgrade with this book order. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Julie Garwood
Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First Edition with full number line 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1. Hardback with dust jacket in great condition! ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Slow Burn: A Novel
Garwood, Julie
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345453840 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|