Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Settling Accounts
Return Engagement
by Harry Turtledove
ISBN: 0345457234
ISBN-13: 9780345457233
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This alternate-history novel by historian and critically acclaimed SF author Harry Turtledove kicks off a new trilogy, the eighth book within a larger series, in which the Confederacy permanently seceded from, and then lost WWI to, the rest of the United States. When Confederate States of America President Jake Featherstone initiates WWII against the US, he doesn't bother with a declaration of hostilities; he simply launches bombers against the US capital of Philadelphia. It's then up to the US President, Socialist Al Smith, to rally the nation and fight back. Meanwhile, Louis Armstrong escapes from the CSA to the US with word that black people are being herded into concentration camps and exterminated.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Turtledove plays heady games with actual history, scattering object lessons and bitter ironies along the way. Strong, complex characters against a sweeping alt-historical background."
-- Kirkus
"[W]ell-thought-out....[A] disturbing commentary on the state of race relations in both parts of our country....[T]he author handles his huge cast with admirable skill. The insights into racial politics elevate this novel to a status above mere entertainment, although it provides that aplenty."
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 2004 Size: 7 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.1 pounds Pages: 623
Publisher's Notes
Harry Turtledove’s remarkable alternative history novels brilliantly remind us of how fragile the thread of time can be, and offer us a world of “what if.” Drawing on a magnificent cast of characters that includes soldiers, generals, lovers, spies, and demagogues, Turtledove returns to an epic tale that only he could tell–the story of a North American continent, separated into two bitterly opposed nations, that stands on the verge of exploding once again.
In 1914 they called it The Great War, and few could imagine anything worse. For nearly three decades a peace forged in blood and fatigue has held sway in North America. Now, Japan dominates the Pacific, the Russian Tsar rules Alaska, and England, under Winston Churchill, chafes for a return to its former glory. But behind the façade of world order, America is a bomb waiting to go off. Jake Featherston, the megalomaniacal leader of the Confederate States of America, is just the man to light the fuse.
In the White House in Philadelphia, Socialist President Al Smith is a living symbol of hope for a nation that has been through the fires of war and the flood tides of depression. In the South, Featherston and his ruling Freedom Party have put down a Negro rebellion with a bloody fist and have interned them in concentration camps. Now they are determined to crush their Northern neighbor at any cost.
Featherston’s planes attack Philadelphia without warning. The U.S.A. lashes back blindly at Charleston. And a terrible second coming is at hand. When the CSA blitzkrieg is launched, the U.S.A. is caught flat-footed. Before long, the gray Army reaches Lake Erie. But in its wake the war machine is spinning a vortex of destruction, betrayal, and fury that no one, not even Jake Featherston himself, can control.
Now, President Smith faces a Herculean task, while an obscure assistant secretary of war named Roosevelt rises in his ranks. For the U.S.A., the darkest days still lay ahead. Across the globe, a new era of war has just begun. And in the hands of the incomparable Harry Turtledove, readers are treated to a masterful vision of what might have been. An enduring portrait of history, nations, and human nature in its many manifestations, Return Engagement is a monumental journey into the second half of the twentieth century.
Similar books

Colonization
by Harry Turtledove
The "master of Alternative History" ("Publishers Weekly") offers the first novel in a new series that continues the action of the acclaimed Worldwar saga. The 1960s are a time when humanity must face its greatest challenge: alien colonization of planet Earth.

Weapons of Choice
by John Birmingham
On the eve of America’s greatest victory in the Pacific, a catastrophic event disrupts the course of World War II, forever changing the rules of combat. . . . The impossible has spawned the unthinkable. A military experiment in the year 2021 has thrust an American-led multinational armada back to 1942, right into the middle of the U.S. naval task force speeding toward Midway Atoll—and what was to be the most spectacular U.S. triumph of the entire war. Thousands died in the chaos, but the ripples had only begun. For these veterans of Pearl Harbor—led by Admirals Nimitz, Halsey, and Spruance—have never seen a helicopter, or a satellite link, or a nuclear weapon. And they’ve never encountered an African American colonel or a British naval commander who was a woman and half-Pakistani. While they embrace the armada’s awesome firepower, they may find the twenty-first century sailors themselves far from acceptable. Initial jubilation at news the Allies would win the war is quickly doused by the chilling realization that the time travelers themselves—by their very presence—have rendered history null and void. Celebration turns to dread when the possibility arises that other elements of the twenty-first century task force may have also made the trip—and might now be aiding Yamamoto and the Japanese. What happens next is anybody’s guess—and everybody’s nightmare. . . .

Designated Targets
by John Birmingham
In the sequel to Weapons of Choice, both the Axis and Allies have the use of nuclear weapons, computer technology, and advanced knowledge of the supposed course of the war, as Hitler and Stalin form an alliance, the Japanese invade Hawaii and Australia, and the Nazis launch an all-out assault on Britain.

Final Impact
by John Birmingham

Homeward Bound
by Harry Turtledove
The twentieth century was awash in war. World powers were pouring men and machines onto the killing fields of Europe. Then, in one dramatic stroke, a divided planet was changed forever. An alien race attacked Earth, and for every nation, every human being, new battle lines were drawn. . HOMEWARD BOUND With his epic novels of alternate history, Harry Turtledove shares a stunning vision of what might have been–and what might still be–if one moment in history were changed. In the WorldWar and Colonization series, an ancient, highly advanced alien species found itself locked in a bitter struggle with a distant, rebellious planet–Earth. For those defending the Earth, this all-out war for survival supercharged human technology, made friends of foes, and turned allies into bitter enemies. For the aliens known as the Race, the conflict has yielded dire consequences. Mankind has developed nuclear technology years ahead of schedule, forcing the invaders to accept an uneasy truce with nations that possess the technology to defend themselves. But it is the Americans, with their primitive inventiveness, who discover a way to launch themselves through distant space–and reach the Race’s home planet itself. Now–in the twenty-first century–a few daring men and women embark upon a journey no human has made before. Warriors, diplomats, traitors, and exiles–the humans who arrive in the place called Home find themselves genuine strangers on a strange world, and at the center of a flash point with terrifying potential. For their arrival on the alien home world may drive the enemy to make the ultimate decision–to annihilate an entire planet, rather than allow the human contagion to spread. It may be that nothing can deter them from this course. With its extraordinary cast of characters–human, nonhuman, and some in between– Homeward Bound is a fascinating contemplation of cultures, armies, and individuals in collision. From the novelist USA Today calls “the leading author of alternate history,” this is a novel of vision, adventure, and constant, astounding surprise.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345457234 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Return Engagement (Settling Accounts Trilogy, Book 1)
Harry Turtledove
Del Rey, 2004-08-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in protective Polybag.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) ( more information) Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Return Engagement (Settling Accounts Trilogy, Book 1)
Turtledove, Harry
Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345457234 DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
SETTLING ACCOUNTS: RETURN ENGAGEMENT
Turtledove, Harry
Ballantine, 2004. First ed. Fair/Fair condition, heavy over all wear to book and dustjacket, spine slant, page edges dirty.. First Ed. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Rob & June Edwards (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Settling Accounts: Return Engagement
Turtledove, Harry
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2004. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. Binding tight and square. Pages clean, no writing.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. ( more information) Offered by Earl The Pearls (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
SETTLING ACCOUNTS: RETURN ENGAGEMENT
Turtledove, Harry
N.Y.: Del Rey, 2004. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ. Settling Account, Book One.. ISBN: 0-345-45723-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Alternate History. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Settling Accounts Return Engagement: Book One of the Settling Accounts Trilogy
Turtledove, Harry
Del Rey Books, 2004. Hard cover. Very good in fine dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Binding is solid and square, boards clean and straight, edges sharp, spine tight, interior clean and flat, jacket looks new.. ( more information) Offered by Books And Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Settling Accounts: Return Engagement
Turtledove, Harry
New York: Del Rey, 2004 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Settling Accounts: Return Engagement
Turtledove, Harry
New York: Ballantine, 2004. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF. . no. Alternate history novel of the USA and CSA in the early 20th century. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Return Engagement (Settling Accounts Trilogy, Book 1)
Harry Turtledove
Del Rey, 2004-08-03. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|