Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345457641
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Thousand Days in Venice

An Unexpected Romance

by Marlena De Blasi


ISBN: 0345457641
ISBN-13: 9780345457646
Format: Paperback

Summary

Expecting nothing, a divorced, middle-aged woman from Missouri vacationing in Venice whimsically accepts a date with a man named Fernando and, miraculously, finds true love. Here she recalls the details of their rapid courtship, their marriage, and the aftermath.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.44 pounds

Publisher's Notes



He saw her across the Piazza San Marco and fell in love from afar. When he sees her again in a Venice café a year later, he knows it is fate. He knows little English; and she, a divorced American chef, speaks only food-based Italian. Marlena thinks she is incapable of intimacy, that her heart has lost its capacity for romantic love. But within months of their first meeting, she has packed up her house in St. Louis to marry Fernando—“the stranger,” as she calls him—and live in that achingly lovely city in which they met.

Vibrant but vaguely baffled by this bold move, Marlena is overwhelmed by the sheer foreignness of her new home, its rituals and customs. But there are delicious moments when Venice opens up its arms to Marlena. She cooks an American feast of Mississippi caviar, cornbread, and fried onions for the locals . . . and takes the tango she learned in the Poughkeepsie middle school gym to a candlelit trattoría near the Rialto Bridge. All the while, she and Fernando, two disparate souls, build an extraordinary life of passion and possibility.

Featuring Marlena’s own incredible recipes, A Thousand Days in Venice is the enchanting true story of a woman who opens her heart—and falls in love with both a man and a city.


Similar books


1920989218
Italian Joy
by Carla Coulson



0891416951
The Greatest War
by Gerald Astor

The Greatest War is an American-combat history of what Studs Turkel dubbed the "good war," World War II, told largely in the words of the American soldiers, sailors, airmen, and marines who were there.

0891416986
Dustoff
by Michael J. Novosel

Too short, too old...this son of Croatian immigrants is more than enough of an American to become a hero.

0890968233
Budapest Exit
by Csaba Teglas

Faced with the Nazi invasion of Hungary during World War II, the Soviet occupation following the Allied victory, and finally with the opportunity to escape the oppressive regime during the Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Csaba Teglas responded with ingenuity and hope. In Budapest Exit: A Memoir of Fascism, Communism, and Freedom he tells the story of his twenty-year quest for freedom. During the war, the dramatic changes that had taken place in his country intensified with the invasion of the Nazis. After the terrifying siege of Budapest the Nazis' defeat should have led to freedom, but for Hungary it meant the brutal occupation by the Soviets. Life in Budapest was difficult, but Teglas rose to meet the challenges presented to him. Teglas protested, sometimes quietly, sometimes more vocally, against the Soviet and communist presence in Hungary. During the Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Teglas became more involved in the opposition to the communists. When it became dear that the revolutionaries were not going to succeed, he knew he had to leave. Teglas recounts his dramatic escape through the heavily guarded Iron Curtain and his subsequent journey to North America, where life as an immigrant presented new challenges.

0891417605
Terrible Terry Allen
by Gerald Astor

Tough, profane, hard-drinking, unorthodox, and ill-disciplined--during World War II, this West Point failure proved to be one of America's greatest combat generals.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345457641 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Thousand Days in Venice (Ballantine Reader's Circle) (Qty: 5)
Blasi, Marlena De

Ballantine Books. Paperback. 0345457641 Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Good. 2003-06-03. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) A Thousand Days in Venice (Ballantine Reader's Circle) (Qty: 9)
Blasi, Marlena De

Ballantine Books. Paperback. 0345457641 Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . 2003-06-03. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) A Thousand Days in Venice: An Unexpected Romance
de Blasi, Marlena

New York: Ballantine Books. 2003. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Very light wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) A Thousand Days in Venice (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Marlena De Blasi

Ballantine Books, 2003-06-03. Paperback. Very Good/no dj. as pictured and described, clean paperback edition, isbn 0345457641 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
5) A Thousand Days in Venice (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Blasi, Marlena De

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457641 This book is in good condition. The cover has medium wear, tear, and creases. The front cover has been dog eared. The inside pages are in good shape, has creases and dog eared pages, and is clean and unmarked. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Spotlyght.com (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) A Thousand Days in Venice: An Unexpected Romance
De Blasi, Marlena

New York, N. Y.: Ballantine Books, 2003. "An irresistable grown-up love story." - USA Today . 1st Edition, 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) A Thousand Days in Venice (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Marlena De Blasi

Ballantine Books, 2003-06-03. Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. Creases in spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) A Thousand Days in Venice (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Marlena De Blasi

Ballantine Books, 2003-06-03. Paperback. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) A Thousand Days in Venice (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Marlena De Blasi

Ballantine Books, 2003-06-03. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) A Thousand Days in Venice (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
De Blasi, Marlena

Ballantine Books, 2003. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
11) A Thousand Days in Venice
de Blasi, Marlena

New York, New York: Random House, 2003. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Faint crease down back cover. Shallow bend to text. 1/4" tear in front upper edge. ISBN: 0345457641. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) A Thousand Days in Venice : An Unexpected Romance
De Blasi, Marlena

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003 Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $7.47
Add to cart 
13) A Thousand Days in Venice: An Unexpected Romance
De Blasi, Marlena

Random House, 2003 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
14) A THOUSAND DAYS IN VENICE - An Unexpected Romance
DE BLASI, MARLENA

Ballantine Books, 37775. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Some shelf wear on lower text block with lower corner bumping. Includes a Reader's Circle Guide with the essay "A Lover's Guide to Venice" also included. As the critics say this is truly a grown-up love story. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) THOUSAND DAYS IN VENICE
DEBLASI, MARLENA

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 603. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) A Thousand Days in Venice (Qty: 13)
De Blasi, Marlena

Ballantine Books, 03-Jun-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006132316G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.58
Add to cart 
17) A Thousand Days in Venice (Ballantine Reader's Circle) (Qty: 4)
Blasi, Marlena De

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457641 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
18) A Thousand Days in Venice (Ballantine Reader's Circle) (Qty: 2)
Blasi, Marlena De

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457641 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
19) A Thousand Days in Venice
De Blasi, Marlena

New York, N.Y., USA: Ballantine Books, 2003 A bit of waviness to some leaves. From back wrap: "...is a little cioppino of a book, a tasty stew with equal parts travel and food and romance." (31). Soft Cover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caribou Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
20) A Thousand Days in Venice (Ballantine Reader's Circle) (Qty: 5)
Marlena De Blasi

Ballantine Books, 2003-06-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $17.48
Add to cart 
21) A Thousand Days in Venice
Marlena De Blasi

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
22) A Thousand Days in Venice (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Blasi, Marlena De

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457641 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $53.13
Add to cart