Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0345457749
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Market Forces

by Richard K. Morgan


ISBN: 0345457749
ISBN-13: 9780345457745
Format: Paperback

Summary

This work of social SF is set in a brutal near-future London, where the class divisions have never been sharper and the rush-hour commute may literally be a duel to the death. Chris Faulkner is a rising star at Shorn Associates, a corporation that makes its profits by determining which will be the winning side in various petty wars, investing both in dictatorships and in insurgents to ensure the accuracy of its predictions. Helped by his wife, Chris is gradually beginning to see that this is perhaps not the most ethical way to live, but he may not survive long enough to find another path. MARKET FORCES won the 2005 John W. Campbell Memorial Award for best novel.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[C]onvincing and compelling."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"Fans of Morgan's gritty, noirish brand of sf will flock to this one."    -- David Pitt

   -- Booklist

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2005
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.98 pounds
Pages: 441

Publisher's Notes

From the award-winning author of Altered Carbon and Broken Angels–a turbocharged new thriller set in a world where killers are stars, media is mass entertainment,
and freedom is a dangerous proposition . . .

A coup in Cambodia. Guns to Guatemala. For the men and women of Shorn Associates, opportunity is calling. In the superheated global village of the near future, big money is made by finding the right little war and supporting one side against the other–in exchange for a share of the spoils. To succeed, Shorn uses a new kind of corporate gladiator: sharp-suited, hard-driving gunslingers who operate armored vehicles and follow a Samurai code. And Chris Faulkner is just the man for the job.

He fought his way out of London’s zone of destitution. And his kills are making him famous. But unlike his best friend and competitor at Shorn, Faulkner has a side that outsiders cannot see: the side his wife is trying to salvage, that another woman–a porn star turned TV news reporter–is trying to exploit. Steeped in blood, eyed by common criminals looking for a shot at fame, Faulkner is living on borrowed time. Until he’s given one last shot at getting out alive. . . .

Similar books


0553104837
Noir
by K. W. Jeter

In his acclaimed novels Dr. Adder, The Glass Hammer, and the Blade Runner books, K.W. Jeter masterfully re-created the grim and gritty world of Ridley Scotts classic science fiction film masterpiece. Now Jeter returns with a startling and stylish new vision of the future as only he could imagine it, a dark and disturbing universe that can be described with one word... Welcome to the Pacific Rim, the new center of the civilized world. As the rest of the planet sinks toward economic and social disaster, the cities on the coast have become a neon-lit, high-tech paradise. Chief among them is Los Angeles, a sparkling metropolis attracting lost souls from across a shattered continent. But beneath the sleek surface lies a labyrinthine underground feeding on the darkest human desires. Here the wealthy seek forbidden thrills through an anonymous on-line computer system that makes use of prowlers--masked simulations of human users programmed to delve into the most taboo of the hard-core sexual underworld and bring back exotic and erotic experiences to their safeguarded users. For most people, the prowlers are a way to indulge in their wildest sexual fantasies. But for others, they are something far more dangerous.When a young executive of one of the worlds most powerful corporations is found brutally slain, a retired ex-cop is called in to find his missing prowler. The corporation believes the young mans prowler is still "alive" and they want it found, but they don't care to reveal why.McNihil was an information cop forced into early retirement. He knows he is walking straight into a trap, but he has no choice. He must descend into the noir underground, his only companion a ruthless female operative named November who has a desperate agenda of her own. Together they will uncover a web of evil far more extensive than McNihil ever imagined...a vast conspiracy that threatens to blur forever the line between the sane safety of the daylight world and the dark, dangerous world of noir.Noir is K.W. Jeter at his very best, a dazzling and inventive futuristic drama of mystery, menace, and sexual terror set in a society of glitter and sinister darkness in which no one can be trusted and everything is far worse than it seems.

0380789019
Neverwhere
by Neil Gaiman

Richard Mayhew is a young businessman with a good heart and a dull job. When he stops one day to help a girl he finds bleeding on a London sidewalk, his life is forever altered, for he finds himself propelled into an alternate reality that exists in a subterranean labyrinth of sewer canals and abandoned subway stations below the city. He has fallen through the cracks of reality and has landed somewhere different, somewhere that is Neverwhere.

0345342968
Fahrenheit 451
by Ray Bradbury

Story of a society in which all books are to be burned.

0312319142
Paranoia
by Joseph Finder

Trapped in a job he hates, Adam Cassidy, a young employee at a high-tech corporation, is caught attempting to manipulate the system for a friend and offered a choice--prison or to become a spy at the headquarters of their competitor, Trion Systems--and finds himself trapped in a nightmare in which he must betray everyone and everything he cares about.

0375705783
The Children of Men
by P. D. James

The year is 2021, and the human race is - quite literally - coming to an end. Since 1995 no babies have been born, because in that year all males unexpectedly became infertile. Great Britain is ruled by a dictator, and the population is inexorably growing older. Theodore Faron, Oxford historian and, incidentally, cousin of the all-powerful Warden of England, watches in growing despair as society gradually crumbles around him, giving way to strange faiths and cruelties: prison camps, mass organized euthanasia, roving bands of thugs. Then, suddenly, Faron is drawn into the plans of an unlikely group of revolutionaries. His passivity is shattered, and the action begins. The Children of Men will surprise - and enthrall - P. D. James fans. Written with the same rich blend of keen characterization, narrative drive and suspense as her great detective stories, it engages powerfully with new themes: conflicts of loyalty and duty, the corruption of power, redemption through love. Ingenious, original, irresistibly readable, it confirms once again P. D. James's standing as a major novelist.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345457749 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Market Forces
Richard K. Morgan

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.98
2) Market Forces [Paperback] by Morgan, Richard K
Richard K. Morgan

Ballantine Books, 2005-03-01. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$5.85
3) Market Forces
Richard K. Morgan

Ballantine Books, 2005-03-01. Paperback. Like New/None as issued. Clean & tight throughout, very light shelf wear on cover.Get it fast - I ship every weekday; Single DVDs & CDs by 1st class/airmail. (more information)

Offered by One Good Turn Books (United States)
$6.00
4) Market Forces
Morgan, Richard K

Ballantine Books, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. Cover has very slight edgewear and bumped corners. Covers curled from reading. Pages have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by PAV Books (United States)
$6.99
5) Market Forces
Richard K. Morgan

Ballantine Books. New. Brand New and Giftable. | Paperback (more information)

Offered by MeMicky (United States)
$7.17
6) Market Forces
Richard K. Morgan

Ballantine Books, 2005-03-01. Paperback. New. New Book. Has slight shelf or time wear. Otherwise new book.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
$7.22
7) Market Forces
Morgan, Richard K

NY: Del Rey. 2005. First Edition Pb. Trade Paperback. Fine. New Book (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$7.95
8) Market Forces [Paperback] by Morgan, Richard K
Richard K. Morgan

Ballantine Books, 2005-03-01. Paperback. Like New. GIFT QUALITY (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
$8.00
9) Market Forces
Morgan, Richard K

Ballantine Books,, March 2005. First Paperback Ed, First Printing. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Used. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
$11.00
10) Market Forces
Morgan, Richard K

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457749 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
11) Market Forces (Qty: 5)
Morgan, Richard K

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457749 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
12) Market Forces
Morgan, Richard K

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457749 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
13) Market Forces (Qty: 2)
Morgan, Richard K

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345457749 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
14) Market Forces
Morgan, Richard K

Ballantine Books, 2005 Book is New; unread. Booksmart offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$14.95
15) Market Forces
Morgan, Richard K

Del Rey, 2005. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Cyberpunk, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$14.95
16) Market Forces (Qty: 5)
Richard K. Morgan

Ballantine Books, 2005-03-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.55
17) Market Forces
Morgan, Richard K

Westminster, Maryland: Del Ray Books, 2005. Advance Uncorrected Proofs for the first American edition. Signed by Richard K. Morgan directly on the half-title page. In fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
$75.00