Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345464982
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bad Girl

by Michele Jaffe


ISBN: 0345464982
ISBN-13: 9780345464989
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 452

Publisher's Notes

She never meant for it to happen. . . .

For Chicago Thomas, AKA Windy, it was an offer too good to refuse: the chance to head the forensics lab at the Las Vegas Police Department. With her six-year-old daughter in tow, Windy moves to Sin City hoping to start over with a loving fiancé–far from the sad memories of a first marriage that ended in tragedy. But the job of her dreams is about to take a nightmarish turn.

She wanted to be a good girl. . . .

Though the first murders appear to be random, they are savage in their intensity: an entire family, butchered in their own home. Only a few days later, another family meets the same grisly fate. To Ash Leighton, the enigmatic chief of the Metro Violent Crime Unit, the signs are clear: a serial killer is stalking Las Vegas.

But she just couldn’t help herself. . . .

In a breathless race against time, the lines between good and bad, right and wrong, begin to blur. And in a town where nothing is what it seems, where only the evidence doesn’t lie, Windy may have to pay for the truth with her life.

Similar books


0399151540
Divided in Death
by Nora Roberts

When one of his trusted employees, Reva Ewing, with whom he had been working on a top-secret government project, becomes the prime suspect in a double homicide, Irish billionaire Roarke enlists the assistance of Lieutenant Eve Dallas to uncover the truth and find a vicious group of techno-terrorists who will do anything to achieve their ends.

0804119783
Dancing in the Dark
by Dee Davis

She was hiding from the future. Now she’ll do anything to live until tomorrow. Two years after the accidental death of her husband and son, Sara Martin is still wearing her wedding band, using it as a shield against a future without love. Then a persistent prank caller shatters her fragile peace of mind and brings detective Eric D’Angelo into her life. Eric reminds her of the passion she never thought she’d feel again—and the idea of surrendering to it scares her. But Sara will soon discover that she never knew the meaning of the word fear . . . until now. Even for a seasoned detective like Eric D’Angelo, the rash of murders haunting the city of Austin seems unbelievably grisly. Still, he’s worked enough of these cases to know that eventually, even a killer as meticulous as the Sinatra killer make a mistake. Then Sara becomes the madman’s target. Between fighting off the ghosts in her past and the monster in her present, Eric is forced to wonder if their hopes of a future together will ever see the light of day. . . .

0399148248
Midnight Bayou
by Nora Roberts

While working on the restoration of Manet Hall, Declan Fitzgerald begins seeing visions of past eras filled with sorrow and terror, causing him to realize that an otherworldly presence lurks within his house, and he turns to Angelina Simone, the only person that can distract him from the eerie events, but unbeknownst to Declan, Angelina has a connection to Manet Hall - one that will change his life forever.

1400095921
Dearly Devoted Dexter
by Jeff Lindsay

A secret assassin working as a blood spatter analyst for the Miami Police Department, Dexter Morgan finds his efforts to seek domestic tranquility with his girlfriend, Rita, and her children undermined by a nasty psychopath terrorizing the city, a case complicated by the kidnapping of Dexter's nemesis, Sergeant Doakes. By the author of Darkly Dreaming Dexter. Reprint.

0380795345
Kiss of Evil
by Richard Montanari

Detective John Salvatore Paris sets out to find the relation among the assassination of a dirty cop, the suicide of a fashion model, the ritual sacrifice of a street hustler, and the seventeen-year-old murder of a corrupt man, only to discover that these horrors are wired to the souls of an ancient evil. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345464982 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bad Girl: A Novel (Qty: 22)
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-08. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bad Girl: A Novel
Jaffe, Michele

Ballantine Books. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0345464982 Trade Paperback - [JAFFE, MICHELE] BAD GIRL . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Paperback. 1st Edition. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. slight water damage to book. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Bad Girl: A Novel (Qty: 6)
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-08. 1. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Bad Girl : A Novel [Paperback] by JAFFE, MICHELE
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books, 7/8/2003. Paperback. Like New. Paperback - Spine, Pages Like New condition. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-08. 1. Paperback. Very good. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-08. 1. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Bad Girl : A Novel

American Light Romantic Fiction,American Mystery & Suspense Fiction,Fiction,Fiction - Espionage / Thriller,Las Vegas,Nevada,Policewomen,Romance - Contemporary,Romance: Modern,Serial murderers,Suspense. .86. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Bad Girl: A Novel
Jaffe, Michele

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345464982 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Bad Girl: A Novel
Jaffe, Michele

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345464982 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-08. Paperback. Good. X-library with library markings, pages clean and tightDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-08. Paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings, lean to spine, wear to cover edges, black mark on top edge of pgs,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-08. Paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings, pgs clean & tight, lean to spine, wear to cover & edges,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-08. 1. Paperback. Like New. Warped (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Bad Girl: A Novel
Jaffe, Michele

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345464982 Good condition soft cover book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
19) Bad Girl: A Novel
Jaffe, Michele

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345464982 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
20) Bad Girl: A Novel
Jaffe, Michele

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345464982 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
21) Bad Girl: A Novel
Jaffe, Michele

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345464982 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
22) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books. New. 2003. Paperback. AG2-110231037; 0.85 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books. New. 2003. Paperback. AG2-110231038; 0.85 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books. New. 2003. Paperback. AH5-110231566; 0.85 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books. New. 2003. Paperback. BD1-110237420; 0.85 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Bad Girl: A Novel
Jaffe, Michele

Ballantine Books, 7/8/2003. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
27) Bad Girl : A Novel
Jaffe Michele

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-08. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
28) Bad Girl: A Novel
Jaffe, Michele

Ballantine Books. Paperback. 0345464982 BRAND NEW & PERFECT! Glossy Paperback. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear. NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with EXPEDITED Shipping for FAST Delivery in just 2 or 3 Business Days! SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. Psst..... and... Thank You! . New. 7/8/2003. (more information)

Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
29) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
30) Bad Girl
Jaffe, Michele

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good;. 2003. Collectible. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 451 pages; Blue spine with pink lettering trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges and corner tips. Text pages clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) Bad Girl: A Novel
Jaffe Michele

Ballantine Books, 7/8/2003. Paperback. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light page edge wear.Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) Bad Girl: A Novel
Jaffe Michele

Ballantine Books, 7/8/2003. Paperback. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, medium storage bend, light page edge wear-soiling.Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) Bad Girl
Jaffe,Michele

Ballantine Books New York 2003, 2003-07-08. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: Ficition (shelf 46e) (more information)

Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Bad Girl: A Novel
Jaffe, Michele

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345464982 Excellent condition softcover, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, no spine creases, looks new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.38
Add to cart 
35) Bad Girl: A Novel (Paperback)
Jaffe, Michele

Ballantine Books, 2003. 1. SOFTCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/Minor shelf wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0345464982. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
36) bad girl
jaffe, michele

Trade Paperback. Ballantine Books 2003. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) Bad Girl
Jaffe, Michele

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Light wear to covers.. 2003. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) Bad Girl: A Novel
Michele Jaffe

Ballantine Books, 2003-07-08. Paperback. Good. Has edge wear from the shelf and small stain on outer edge. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
39) Bad Girl
Jaffe, Michele

Ballentine, 2003. Looks new, no creases.. Trade Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
40) Bad Girl
Jaffe Michele

NY: Ballantine Books, 2003. Softcover book in "like new" condition. Date stamped to top edge of pages, no other markings, creases, rips, tears or wriitng to book. For Chicago Thomas, aka Windy, it was an offer too good to refuse: the chance to head the forensics lab at the Las Vegas Police Department. With her six-year-old daughter in tow, Windy moves to Sin City hoping to start over with a loving fiance---far from the sad memories of a first marrige that ended in tragedy. But the job of her dreams is about to take a nightmarish turn......a serial killer is stalking Las Vegas..... First Edition. Near Fine. Near Fine/No Jacket. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
41) Bad Girl: a Novel [Paperback]
Jaffe, Michele

New/Unread trade paperback.. Softcover. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $7.09
Add to cart 
42) bad girl
jaffe, michele

New york: Ballantine books, 2003. 456 pages. ISBN: 0345464982. First edition. Trade Paperback. As New/ . 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. jaffe, michele; novel. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.47)
Add to cart 
43) Bad Girl
Jaffe, Michele

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. NEW MINT CONDITION. ISBN: 0345464982. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
44) Bad Girl
Jaffe, Michele

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. Very tight, very clean, excellent condition, undamaged pages and covers, no tears, creases, stains or marks, no wear. Very tight spine, pages and covers. UNREAD CONDITION!. Soft Cover. As New. 5 1/2" By 8 1/2" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
45) Bad Girl
Jaffe, Michele

New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 452 pages. Gift quality book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0345464982. First Edition. FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) Bad Girl
Jaffe, Michele

NY: Ballantine Books, 2003. UNREAD; completely clean, very tight text in glossy covers; book is slightly bent.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $10.97
Add to cart 
47) BAD GIRL
Jaffe, Michele

NY: Ballantine. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. ARC. 0345464982 . Uncorrected proof; Advance Reading Copy . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
48) Bad Girl : A Novel
MICHELE JAFFE

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart