Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345476654
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cold Truth

by Mariah Stewart


ISBN: 0345476654
ISBN-13: 9780345476654
Format: Paperback

Summary

A woman confronts the ghosts of her past and exposes the terrifying truth about a serial killer in this work of romantic suspense, the first of the Truth trilogy. Twenty-six years ago, the Bayside Strangler killed several women and sent mocking notes to the police. Now, a series of murders and similar notes suggest that either a copycat is at work or that the Bayside Strangler has returned both to the small town of Bowers Inlet and to his old habits. Investigating the case is homicide detective Cassandra "Cassie" Burke, who is still haunted by childhood memories of the murder of her parents and little sister.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[T]he author's flair for complex characterization makes both of the book's profession-turned-personal relationships at least as intriguing and enjoyable as its subtle suspense."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"Multifaceted relationships and connections always play pivotal roles in unlocking the secrets of this remarkable author's thrillers. As this book proves, Stewart is one impressive storyteller."    -- Jill M. Smith

   -- Romantic Times BOOKclub

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2005
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 373

Publisher's Notes

Twenty-six years after her family was slaughtered and she narrowly escaped a massacre perpetrated by a transient, Cassie Burke, now a homicide detective, is confronted by a bizarre series of killings resembling the long ago crimes of the Bayside Strangler and joins forces with FBI agent Rick Cisco to uncover the link between these horrific crimes, in the first volume of a new trilogy. Original.

Similar books


05535769510
Out of the Shadows
by Kay Hooper

In the third and final volume in the suspense trilogy, Sheriff Miranda Knight is reunited with FBI profiler Noah Bishop when her small town of Gladstone, Tennessee, is torn apart by the kidnapping, torture, and murder of several teenagers, and Miranda is forced to use her unique talents to find a killer before it is too late. Original.

0312203837
Rough Draft
by James W. Hall

Crime novelist Hannah Keller's obsessive desire to catch her parents' killer leads her to a strange copy of one of her earlier novels, which is filled with strange scrawlings and hieroglyphs that may be clues. 75,000 first printing. Tour.

0553802526
The Killing Hour
by Lisa Gardner

Each time he struck, he took two victims. Day after day, he waited for the first body to be discovered--a body containing all the clues the investigators needed to find the second victim, who waited...prey to a slow but certain death. The clock ticked--salvation was possible. The police were never in time. Years have passed; but for this killer, time has stood still. As a heat wave of epic proportions descends, the game begins again. Two girls have disappeared...and the clock is ticking. Rookie FBI agent Kimberly Quincy knows the killer’s deadline can be met. But she’ll have to break some rules to beat an exactingly vicious criminal at a game he’s had time to perfect. For the Killing Hour has arrived....

0786237201
Sense of Evil
by Kay Hooper



0553578693
The Next Accident
by Lisa Gardner

New York Times bestselling author Lisa Gardner is at the top of her form as she takes us on a desperate manhunt for a killer who preys upon his victims’ minds—just before he claims their lives. What do you do when a killer targets the people you love the most? When he knows how to make them vulnerable? When he knows the same about you? These are the questions that haunt FBI Special Agent Pierce Quincy. The police say his daughter’s death was an accident. Quincy will risk everything to learn the truth—and there’s only one person willing to help. Ex-cop Rainie Connor had once been paired professionally—and personally—with the brilliant FBI profiler. He helped her through the darkest days of her life. Now it’s time for Rainie to return the favor. But this killer is like none these two hard-boiled pros have ever encountered. This twisted psychopath has an insatiable hunger for revenge...and for fear. As the clock ticks down to one unspeakably intimate act of vengeance, the only way Rainie can unmask this killer is to step directly in his murderous path. She will become a murder waiting to happen. She will be... the next accident .

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345476654 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cold Truth: A Novel
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cold Truth: A Novel
Mariah Stewart

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cold Truth: A Novel
Mariah Stewart

A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is a little loose. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Cold Truth: A Novel
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345476654 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Cold Truth: A Novel
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345476654 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Cold Truth: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345476654 This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE!! FIRST EDITION! Full number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a crease or two away from near new!!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Cold Truth: A Novel
Mariah Stewart

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Cold Truth: A Novel
Mariah Stewart

Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tightlight wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
9) Cold Truth: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Pa. 0345476654 Mystery, Thrillers & Suspense . 2005. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
10) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A woman confronts the ghosts of her past and exposes the terrifying truth about a serial killer in this work of romantic suspense, the first of the Truth trilogy. Twenty-six years ago, the Bayside Strangler killed several women and sent mocking notes to the police. Now, a series of murders and similar notes suggest that either a copycat is at work or that the Bayside Strangler has returned both to the small town of Bowers Inlet and to his old habits. Investigating the case is homicide detective Cassandra "Cassie" Burke, who is still haunted by childhood memories of the murder of her parents and little sister.; Spine creasing and slight cover wear. Otherwise a very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
11) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2005. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
12) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
13) Cold Truth: A Novel
Mariah Stewart

Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light spine lines. Covers have light read wear. First page has an ink checkmark - all other pages clean. Tight binding. (more information)

Offered by tspk books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) Cold Truth: A Novel
Stewart Mariah

Ballantine Books, 8/30/2005. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) Cold Truth: A Novel
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345476654 PBK GOOD ? Cover has creases, and edge wear, Book has spine creases, tears, name of prev. owner written on book edge, and/or inside cover, bookstore stamp inside cover and/or book cover, scuff marks and book has edge wear, may have ink marks on book edge, text has age tone, Good reading copy - May have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, 100% Satisfaction, . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.23
Add to cart 
16) Cold Truth: A Novel
Stewart, Mariah

New York: Ballantine Books, 2005 Worn spine and cover. Markings. May contain store and/or library stickers and/or stamps.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 6.9 x 4.2 x 1.3 inches. (more information)

Offered by Rising Fawn Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
17) Cold Truth: A Novel
Mariah Stewart

Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Mass Market Paperback. New. mass paper back book New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
18) Cold Truth: A Novel
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345476654 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.82
Add to cart 
19) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Balentine, 2005. shelfwear and creasing. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books, 2005 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There is a comment written on the 1st page. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is creasing on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Cold Truth: A Novel
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) Cold Truth
STEWART, MARIAH

Ballantine Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good Condition. Cover is clean & bright, no edgewear just light crease marks on spine, otherwise in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) Cold Truth: A Novel
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Remaindered.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books, 2005. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 373 pages. TRUTH HAS DEADLY CONSEQUENCES... Twenty-six years ago, even before a series of brutal murders rocked the idyllic town of Bowers Inlet, Cass... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.01
Add to cart 
30) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
31) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. covers worn and bent, and some pages bent (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
32) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. cover worn (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
33) COLD TRUTH A Novel
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. Very Good. 2005. Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has creasing. The pages are clean and crisp. ; 400 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
34) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine, 2005. Paperback. VG. . ISBN: 0345476654. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
35) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

New York, NY, USA: Ballantine Books. 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
36) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
37) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
38) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good: Spine crease. Light wear.. 2005. Paperback: Mass Market PB. 400 pp . (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
39) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
40) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2005. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
41) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
42) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
43) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
44) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Ballentine, 2005. Spine not creased, light shelfwear.. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
45) Cold Truth: A Novel
Mariah Stewart

Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Mass Market Paperback. New. NEW: Paperback, could be sold as collectible. First Printing (complete # line), no markings, no creases. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $3.79
Add to cart 
46) Cold Truth: A Novel
Mariah Stewart

Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Mass Market Paperback. New. New, first printing, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
47) COLD TRUTH
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. G 9/2005. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. 3 light spine creases, slight tilt, edgewear.; 1st in TRUTH series. Twenty-six years after her family was slaughtered and she narrowly escaped a massacre perpetrated by a transient, Cassie Burke, now a homicide detective, is confronted by a bizarre series of killings resembling the long ago crimes of the Bayside Strangler and joins forces with FBI agent Rick Cisco to uncover the link between these horrific crimes. . (more information)

Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
48) Cold Truth : A Novel
Mariah Stewart

Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Clean, tight, VG+ read, no markings (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
49) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2005. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears or marks, clean, bright covers, no tears or creases. Very tight spine( light reader crease), pages and covers.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
50) Cold Truth: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345476654 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
51) Cold Truth: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345476654 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
52) Cold Truth: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345476654 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
53) Cold Truth
Stewart, Mariah

2005. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €4.67 ($6.31)
Add to cart 
54) Cold Truth: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Mariah Stewart

Ballantine Books, 2005-08-30. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
55) Cold Truth
Mariah Stewart

Ballantine Books. 0-345-47665-4. Very Good. Paperback 0 (more information)

Offered by Dede's Place (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
56) Cold Truth : A Novel
Mariah Stewart

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
57) Cold Truth: A Novel
Stewart, Mariah

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345476654 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.49
Add to cart