The Woman Runner
Free to Be the Complete Athlete
by Gloria Averbuch
ISBN: 0346126444
ISBN-13: 9780346126442
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Cornerstone Library Published date: 1984 Pages: 213
Similar books

Cuando Se Enfermo El Papa de Pedrito / When Pete's Dad Got Sick
by Kathleen Bostrom

Runner's World Guide to Running & Pregnancy
by Chris Lundgren
A pregnant

Joan Samuelson's Running for Women
by Gloria Averbuch
In 1984, millions watched Joan Samuelson win the first Olympic Gold Medal in the Women's Marathon. Samuelson shares her personal experiences with readers, telling them what works and what doesn't. Readers learn how to apply a champion's training techniques to their workouts, how to select races that best challenge their abilities and why cross training makes them better runners.

The Complete Book of Running for Women
by Claire Kowalchik
Authoritative and friendly, this total running book is the perfect companion for both beginners and long-time runners, featuring advice from the experts on exercise physiologists, nutritionists, doctors, and other women runners. Illustrations.

Heartbeat
by Sharon Creech
Run run run. That's what twelve-year-old Annie loves to do. When she's barefoot and running, she can hear her heart beating . . . thump-THUMP, thump-THUMP. It's a rhythm that makes sense in a year when everything's shifting: Her mother is pregnant, her grandfather is forgetful, and her best friend, Max, is always moody. Everything is changing, just like the apple Annie's been assigned to draw a hundred times. Newbery Medal winner Sharon Creech masterfully weaves this story about a young girl beginning to understand the many rhythms of life and how she fits within them.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0346126444 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Woman Runner
Averbuch, Gloria
Simon and Schuster, 1984. Soft Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-346-12644-4 Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The woman runner: Free to be the complete athlete
Gloria Averbuch
Cornerstone Library. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: THIS IS A SOFTCOVER EDITION NOT A HARDCOVER***** ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The woman runner: Free to be the complete athlete
Gloria Averbuch
Cornerstone Library. Used - Very Good. Published: 1984. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. previous library softcover; Good condition; has stamps/stickers; box 1094 ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The woman runner: Free to be the complete athlete
Averbuch, Gloria
Cornerstone Library. Trade PaperBack. 0346126444 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Cornerstone Library Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The woman runner: Free to be the complete athlete
Averbuch, Gloria
Cornerstone Library. Trade PaperBack. 0346126444 A good reading copy only. 1984 Cornerstone Library Trade PaperBack . Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The woman runner: Free to be the complete athlete
Gloria Averbuch
Cornerstone Library. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Woman Runner, Free to Be the Complete Athlete
Averbuch, Gloria
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, clean, light shelf edge rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. Women runners athletic exercise book. Sports, exercise. DI702004. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Woman Runner: Free to Be the Complete Athlete
Averbuch, Gloria
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cornerstone Library, 1984. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Some B/W Photos. ( more information) Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The woman runner: Free to be the complete athlete
Gloria Averbuch
Cornerstone Library, 1984. Paperback. ex library with just a few marki. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. ( more information) Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The woman runner: Free to be the complete athlete
Gloria Averbuch
Cornerstone Library, 1984. Paperback. ex library with just a few marki. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. ( more information) Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE WOMAN RUNNER
Averbuch, Gloria
New York: Cornerstone Library, 1984. This 6"x9" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There are sticker remnants. A book that informs, inspires and illuminates the essence and spirit of women runners. The book is illustrated with black and white photo illustrations within the book. 213 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Woman Runner
Averbuch, Gloria
Simon & Schuster, 1984 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is light creasing on the spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Woman Runner - Free to be the Complete Athlete
Averbuch, Gloria
New York, N. Y.: Simon and Schuster, 1984. This book will inform, inspire and illuminate the essence and spirit of women runners. - Grete Waitz. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The woman runner: Free to be the complete athlete
Averbuch, Gloria
Cornerstone Library. PAPERBACK. 0346126444 First edition. Very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|