Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0373262949
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Down for the Count

by Maxine O'Callaghan


ISBN: 0373262949
ISBN-13: 9780373262946
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"A no-frills tale that's as good a marriage of detective work and domestic problems as you're likely to see this season."

   -- Kirkus

"There's nothing fancy about these books and little original to the characters, but O'Callaghan pushes a story along, and captures a multi-cultural California landscape of freeways and fast food, one that reeks of money and stinks of pain and poverty."    -- Paul Skenazy

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harlequin Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Delilah West didn't want any credit for ending a shooting spree in a mall; a dead security guard could take it. She had other problems--like her boyfriend's hostile daughter. A "let's talk" lunch is already going badly when the two are kidnapped. Then Delilah realizes that young Nicki's refusal to open up is nothing compared to a killer's determination that Delilah never do so either--on pain of death. Martin's Press.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385488599
Tramp
by Marne Davis Kellogg

If Susan Isaacs had lived in the American West as an American WASP, she would have created Lilly Bennett.By turns sassy and tough, tender and vulnerable, Lilly, a no-longer-so-young Wyoming belle with degrees in criminology and toxicology, is a private investigator and the marshal of Bennetts Fort, a town owned literally lock, stock, and barrel by her cousin. Shod by Chanel, clad in designer suits, and wearing ladylike white gloves, Lilly is an unlikely but highly efficient detective--as she proves when confronted with solving the murder by poisoning of Cyrus Vaile, the incredibly rich, disgustingly lecherous old patron of the local repertory theater.It happens on the night of his birthday celebration, in full view of Lilly and most of his repertory "family," any one of whom might have a pretty good motive for wanting Cyrus dead. And with so much flamboyant emotion obscuring the facts like a theatrical fog, it isn't easy for Lilly to cut through the glycerin tears and get at the unvarnished truth.In Lilly, her eccentric extended family (who made their money in two black crops--oil and Angus cattle), and her dashing suitor Richard Jerome (an ex-Morgan banker turned opera impresario and professional team-roper), Marne Davis Kellogg has invented a fascinating cast of ongoing characters. In Tramp she has created a witty, twisty mystery that shows off each of their talents to perfection.

0345422023
Catfish Cafe
by Earl Emerson

"What in hell drove Balinda to a night like this?" Everyone who knew Balinda could have told Seattle private eye Thomas Black that the ex-choir girl thumbed a ride with the devil a long time ago. But not even Luther Little, Balindas father and Blacks former partner, expected the pretty young woman to simply vanish off the face of the earth.Even stranger than Balindas disappearance is what she left in her wake: an empty purse, a wrecked car, and a dead Eagle Scout in the backseat pumped four times in the stomach with an automatic. Whats more, Balinda never even gave notice at her last job--a cozy little backwater diner where a freezer might keep more than crawdads on ice.It isnt until Balindas driver is identified that Thomas and Luther suspect trouble. For it turns out that the victim was a fifth-grade Tacoma schoolteacher with an impeccable reputation. But tracking the past of a white-bread teacher is more hazardous than it sounds. Especially when it leads Thomas and Luther back to that modest little eat-in/take-out . . . called Catfish Café. You can get anything you want at Catfish Café. But watch out. Some of it bites back.Serving up nothing less than a wickedly devious plot, clever, textured prose, and a classic combination of intrigue and wit, Catfish Café solidifies Emerson's reputation as a master of hard-boiled suspense.

0345381408
Hallowed Murder
by Ellen Hart

"Hart's crisp, elegant writing and atmosphere [are] reminiscent of the British detective style, but she has a nicer sense of character, confrontation, and sparsely utilized violence....HALLOWED MURDER is as valuable for its mainstream influences as for its sexual politics." MYSTERY SCENE Book one in the Jane Lawless murder mystery series, of which Sandra Scoppettone says: "Ellen Hart is a writer to watch and so is her lesbian sleuth." The police think Allison drowned, but her University of Minnesota sorority sisters insist it was murder. That's when almunae advisor Jane Lawless steps in to find the truth. Abetted by her irrepresssible sidekick Cordelia, Jane searches for clues, and what she finds is as chilling as the Minnesota winter--for in those icy drifts, at a lonely vacation house, she risks everything to ensnare a cunning killer....

0061009059
One for the Money
by Janet Evanovich

Trenton native Stephanie Plum is out of work, out of money, and her car's in repo-hell. So how does a hardly working girl turn to when the going gets tough? Meet cousin Vinnie, bail bondsman. Stephanie figures it's nice work if you can get it--shagging bail jumpers for $10,000 a pop. So she joins up. Not that she knows the first thing about it. But hey, beggars can't be choosers. But now the bad news--there's a cranky ex-prize fighter dogging her, unfinished business with Maestro Morelli himself, and a nasty habit she has of leaping first and looking later. If Stephanie doesn't wise up fast, the first dead body she sees could be her own.

0440226287
Death Pays the Rose Rent
by Valerie S. Malmont

Lickin Creek, Pennsylvania, is light-years from New York City, where Tori Miracle earned her first fifteen minutes of fame as a novelist. Now Tori and her two cats have come to Lickin Creek to visit her friend Alice-Ann--and to attend the towns annual Rose Rent festival honoring Alice-Anns obnoxious husband, Richard. Generations earlier, Richards ancestor, worried about the state of his soul, allowed churches to build on his land in exchange for one red rose as rent. Now the town has made it an annual celebration. But Alice-Ann is celebrating something else: Shes about to divorce Richard--until Richard turns up dead, his body adorned by a single red rose. Now Tori is being pulled into a homicide investigation spearheaded by an unnervingly handsome cop, crowded with aristocrats, wanna-bes, and some ghostly presences of the past. In fact, all of Lickin Creek, from its historic castle to its labyrinth of Civil War-era tunnels, is haunted by secrets, including the one that wont stay dead and buried--and hasn't stopped killing yet. . . .

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0373262949 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Down for the Count : A Delilah West Novel (WWL Mystery Ser., No. 294)
O'Callaghan, Maxine

NY: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1998. ISBN: 0373262949. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. CALIFORNIA FICTION WEST DELILAH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ORANGE COUNTY CALIF PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Down for the Count : A Delilah West Novel (WWL Mystery Ser., No. 294)
O'Callaghan, Maxine

NY: World Pub., 1998. ISBN: 0373262949. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION WEST DELILAH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ORANGE COUNTY CALIF PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Down for the Count : A Delilah West Novel (WWL Mystery Ser.)
O'Callaghan, Maxine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1998. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0373262949. Mass Market Paperback. Fine-. Ex-Library. CALIFORNIA FICTION WEST DELILAH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ORANGE COUNTY CALIF PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Down for the Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library, 1998-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1998. Delilah West mystery.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Down For The Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library. PAPERBACK. 0373262949 Paperback - light overall handling wear - ready to be enjoyed again! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Down For The Count
Ocallaghan

Worldwide Library, 01 Novembe. Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Down For The Count
Ocallaghan

Worldwide Library, 01 Novembe. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Down For The Count
Ocallaghan

Worldwide Library, 1998-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Down for the Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 1998 like new. Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Down for the Count : A Delilah West Novel (Worldwide Libray Mystery # 26294)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 Lt storage wear, appears unread.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Down for the Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library, 1998. ISBN: 0373262949. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Down For The Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library. Mass Market PaperBack. 0373262949 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Worldwide Library Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Down For The Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library. Mass Market PaperBack. 0373262949 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Worldwide Library Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Down For The Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library. PAPERBACK. 0373262949 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Down For The Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library. PAPERBACK. 0373262949 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) DOWN FOR THE COUNT
O'Callaghan, Maxine

West #6, Worldwide 1st VG MMPb; Cover price: $4.99; ISBN: 0373262949. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. (more information)

Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Down For The Count
Maxine O'Callaghan

Worldwide Library, 1998-11-01. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Down For The Count
Maxine O'Callaghan

Worldwide Library. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Down For The Count (A Delilah West Mystery)
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 252 pages. Delilah West didn't want any credit for ending a shooting spree in a mall; a dead security guard could take it. She had other problems - li... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
20) Down For The Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library. PAPERBACK. 0373262949 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
21) DOWN FOR THE COUNT
O'CALLAGHAN, MAXINE

Worldwide, Dec 1998. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
22) DOWN FOR THE COUNT
O'CALLAGHAN, MAXINE

Worldwide, Dec 1998. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
23) Down for the Count : A Delilah West Novel (WWL Mystery Ser.)
O'Callaghan, Maxine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1998. hinge and spine creasing. ISBN: 0373262949. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION WEST DELILAH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ORANGE COUNTY CALIF PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
24) Down For the Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-373-26294-9 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
25) Down For The Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library, 11/1/1998. Paperback. Very Good. in very good conditiion minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) Down For The Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library, November 1, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Softcover. 1998 Worldwide. Corner tips of cover are faintly rubbed. Otherwise, flawless item. (more information)

Offered by Heritage Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
27) Down for the Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
28) Down For The Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library. PAPERBACK. 0373262949 Good Condition - crease on front cover and writing on inside front cover - mass market paperback (Paperbacks - 23) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
29) Down for the Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Harlequin Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
30) Down for the Count (Delilah West Mystery)
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ink writing on first page (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
31) Down for the Count (Delilah West Mystery)
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
32) Down for the Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

New York: Worldwide, 1998. Paperback. VG+. A bright clean copy. . ISBN: 0373262949. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
33) Down for the Count, a Delilah West Mystery
O'Callaghan, Maxine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Worldwide, 1998. Very Good Binding is solid; slight creases to spine, along spine edge of front cover, bottom back corner; blue line across top edges, (the way local bookstores mark books that they do not want to take in trade); slight wear to edges; slight age discoloration, pages are not brittle; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner signatures, inscriptions, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. 252 pages. will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. . Printing Not Stated. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
34) Down For The Count
Maxine O'Callaghan

Worldwide Library, 1998-11-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
35) Down For The Count
Ocallaghan

Worldwide Library, 1998-11-01. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
36) Down For The Count
Ocallaghan

Worldwide Library, 1998-11-01. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
37) down for the count
ocallaghan, maxine

Mass Market. Worldwide Mystery 1998. A Delilah West Mystery. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
38) down for the count
ocallaghan, maxine

Mass Market. Worldwide Mystery 1998. A Delilah West Mystery. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
39) Down for the Count: A Delilah West Mystery
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Toronto CAN: Worldwide, 1998 wrapper edgewear, Bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
40) Down for the Count: A Delilah West Mystery
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Toronto CAN: Worldwide, 1998 wrapper edgewear, Bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
41) Down for the Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 1998. Very tight, very clean copy with undamaged pages and covers, no tears or creases, no marks. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Paperback. Very Good -Fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
42) Down for the Count (A Delilah West Mystery)
O'Callaghan, Maxine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library. 1998. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
43) Down For The Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library, November 1, 1998. Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
44) Down For The Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library. PAPERBACK. 0373262949 #A29, Item Shipped Within 24hrs. Free Delivery Confirmation! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.37
Add to cart 
45) DOWN FOR THE COUNT
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide. 1998. Mass market paperback is in Very Good condition. Small blacked-out area where previous owner's name was written . A Delilash West mystery. (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
46) Down For The Count [Paperback] by Ocallaghan
Ocallaghan

Worldwide Library, 1998-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Pages clean tight, no marks. Slight civer wear. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
47) Down for the Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $5.00 ($4.70)
Add to cart 
48) DOWN FOR THE COUNT
O'Callaghan Maxine

Worldwide Mystery. 1998. 1st printing, a Delilah West mystery. Paperback. very good mass market paperback. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.65 ($4.93)
Add to cart 
49) Down For the Count (Qty: 3)
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide. Paperback. very good reading paperback Series Character: Delilah West, P.I. (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) Down for the Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library. Fine. 1998. Paperback. 0373262949 . Like new, Minimal edge wear; 0.75 x 6.75 x 4.25 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Little Bookroom (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($6.51)
Add to cart 
51) DOWN FOR THE COUNT
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Worldwide Library, 1998. OOP ~ VERY GOOD~ *FLAWS:Cover has VERY MINOR SHELVING wear. * Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Mystery & Thrillers : General. ISBN: 0-373-26294-9. Paperback. Very Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION WEST DELILAH FICTITIOUS. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
52) Down For The Count
O'Callaghan, Maxine

Worldwide Library. PAPERBACK. 0373262949 Normal shelf wear, interior and exterior both excellent!! Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart