Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Daughter Dilemma
by Ann Evans
ISBN: 0373712154
ISBN-13: 9780373712151
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harlequin Books Published date: 2004 Size: 4.25 x 6.5 inches Weight: 0.28 pounds Pages: 304
Similar books

Nighthawk
by Rachel Lee

Crown Jewel
by Fern Michaels
When he inherits the estate of his estranged older brother, movie star Ricky Lam decides to give up his film career to develop the Crown Jewel resort his brother had planned to build on an island off the coast of South Carolina, where Ricky finds new love with his former sister-in-law and uncovers a dangerous conspiracy linked to the highest levels of government.

Almost a Wife
by Eva Rutland

Second Chance
by Danielle Steel
Eccentric high fashion meets buttoned-up Madison Avenue in Danielle Steel’s captivating tale of two perfect-for-each-other people from two wildly different worlds. In a fresh, funny look at what happens when a woman who has everything finally meets her match, Danielle Steel proves that, in life and love, it’s never too late for a second chance. As editor-in-chief of New York’s leading fashion magazine, Fiona Monaghan lived a life as hectic and high-toned as the fashion world itself, jetting back and forth between her stylish Manhattan brownstone and the couture shows of Europe. With closets stuffed with Fendi, a snoring bulldog named Sir Winston sharing her bed, and a houseman who favors gold lamé and borrows her shoes, Fiona was utterly content with her life. Until the sweltering June day John Anderson strolled into her office. After a dinner date left them both wanting more, Fiona impulsively invited John to the Paris couture shows. And in the most romantic city in the world, somewhere between the magic of the runway and the stroll along the Seine, Fiona let this man into her heart. A widower with two daughters, John Anderson was nearly Fiona’s opposite in every way. As conservative as she was freewheeling, John was both amused and appalled by Fiona’s world of high-strung designers, anorexic models, and high-heeled housemen. But within weeks of their return to New York, John was making friends with Sir Winston—and Fiona was making room in her closets. It didn’t take long for the dominoes to start falling. First, John introduced Fiona to his daughters, their bloodthirsty Pekingese, and a snarling housekeeper straight out of Hitchcock’s Rebecca. It was hate at first sight. Then, after a dinner party with John’s biggest client goes disastrously awry, Fiona and John’s relationship began to unravel with alarming speed. What happens next will set Fiona on a journey filled with pain and revelation, awakening and change.…For when she returns to Paris alone and takes an amazing risk, an extraordinary series of events begins to unfold. And as the snow falls on the city of light, Fiona is about to get the surprise of her life: a second act she never saw coming. In a dazzling tale of modern misadventures and career-crossed relationships, Danielle Steel brings us into the lives of two unforgettable people as they love and laugh, struggle and survive. With unerring insight, she captures the heady magic of instant attraction, the challenges of change—and the hope that comes when we dare to do it all over again.

A Family for Tory
by Margaret Daley
Just when Victoria Alexander was ready to abandon her lifelong dream of having a family, she bonded with a special child whose needs outweighed her own. Now Tory would do anything to help the little girl--even if it meant marrying the child's father! But the quiet agony in Slade Donaldson's eyes told Tory his daughter wasn't the only one who needed to be made whole again. And in spite of her own tragedy, Tory felt an inexplicable need to ease some of Slade's suffering. Could God's grace now heal these broken hearts so that Tory could finally have the family she longed for?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0373712154 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Daughter Dilemma: Heart of the Rockies (Harlequin Superromance No. 1215)
Evans, Ann
Harlequin. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0373712154 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Daughter Dilemma: Heart of the Rockies (Harlequin Superromance No. 1215)
Ann Evans
Harlequin. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Daughter Dilemma: Heart of the Rockies (Harlequin Superromance No. 1215)
Ann Evans
Harlequin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears.. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Daughter Dilemma (Heart of the Rockies #1215)
Evans, Ann
Harlequin Enterprises, 2004. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Harlequin Superromance Synopsis: 296 pages. Part of the family?... Kari Churchill came to Colorado to learn more about her father, a man who spent more time traveling the world than h... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Daughter Dilemma
Evans, Ann
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Daughter Dilemma #1215
Evans, Ann
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2004. Tight Binding , Light Cosmetic wear , Bright Covers, Harlequin Superromance Series ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Daughter Dilemma; The
Evans, Ann
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0373712154 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Daughter Dilemma; The
Evans, Ann
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0373712154 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
DAUGHTER DILEMMA, THE #1215
EVANS, ANN
Harlequin Superromance, Jul 2004. C. 1st printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Daughter Dilemma: Heart of the Rockies
Evans, Ann
Harlequin Books. Very Good. 2004. Paperback. 0373712154 . Very Good. .. NO stamps, spine creases, initials inside, very tight All books are mailed with FREE del. Conf. So you can track your package in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Harlequin Super Romance, 1215. Audience: General/trade. . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
DAUGHTER DILEMMA, THE #1215
EVANS, ANN
Harlequin Superromance, 38169. C+. 1st printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Daughter Dilemma; The
Evans, Ann
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0373712154 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Daughter Dilemma, The
Evans, Ann
Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom: Silhouette Books, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Daughter Dilemma : Heart of the Rockies
Byrne Robert and Skelton, Teressa
Toronto, Canada: Harlequin, 2004. Very good mass market paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Daughter Dilemma
Evans, Ann
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Part of the family? Kari Churchill came to Colorado to learn more about her father, a man who spent more time traveling the world than he did with his family. While retracing his last days, spent in this glorious mountain wilderness, Kari meets the D'Angelos, a family who runs the Lightning River Lodge. They take a shine to KarL especially Tessa, a fourteen-year-old girl who's I in need of some female attention. Nick loves his family, but his matchmaking parents, pestering sister and strict aunts are starting to drive him nuts. Worst of all, someone has replaced his sweet baby daughter, Tessa, with a moody, rebellious kid. Kari is the only one who seems to be able to get through to her-and she's getting through to Nick, too. Could it be that she'd like to become a permanent addition to the family? The sign over the building brought Kari up short Bus Station. What business would the girl have there? This morning, none of the D'Angelos had mentioned a family member coming or leaving town. A vague, uneasy feeling. stole over Karl. She went through the glass door. The station was a small, functional place, and in no time she saw Tessa standing near the bus bay. With a boy. Luggage around their feet. They didn't see her approach. Both were absorbed in the contents of the bag Tessa held. They looked like kids exclaiming over Halloween treats. They were kids! " .. should be enough snacks to hold us until we get to Albuquerque," Tessa was saying as Kari reached them. "I got those chocolate-covered raisins you like." "Tessa?" The blond boy looked up, and Tessa swung around. Her features went dead-white, and her eyes moved like a trapped rabbit's. "Oh, K-Kari," she stammered out. "Oh, hi." ISBN 0-373-71215-4 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Daughter Dilemma
Evans, Ann
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Part of the family? Kari Churchill came to Colorado to learn more about her father, a man who spent more time traveling the world than he did with his family. While retracing his last days, spent in this glorious mountain wilderness, Kari meets the D'Angelos, a family who runs the Lightning River Lodge. They take a shine to KarL especially Tessa, a fourteen-year-old girl who's I in need of some female attention. Nick loves his family, but his matchmaking parents, pestering sister and strict aunts are starting to drive him nuts. Worst of all, someone has replaced his sweet baby daughter, Tessa, with a moody, rebellious kid. Kari is the only one who seems to be able to get through to her-and she's getting through to Nick, too. Could it be that she'd like to become a permanent addition to the family? The sign over the building brought Kari up short Bus Station. What business would the girl have there? This morning, none of the D'Angelos had mentioned a family member coming or leaving town. A vague, uneasy feeling. stole over Karl. She went through the glass door. The station was a small, functional place, and in no time she saw Tessa standing near the bus bay. With a boy. Luggage around their feet. They didn't see her approach. Both were absorbed in the contents of the bag Tessa held. They looked like kids exclaiming over Halloween treats. They were kids! " .. should be enough snacks to hold us until we get to Albuquerque," Tessa was saying as Kari reached them. "I got those chocolate-covered raisins you like." "Tessa?" The blond boy looked up, and Tessa swung around. Her features went dead-white, and her eyes moved like a trapped rabbit's. "Oh, K-Kari," she stammered out. "Oh, hi." ISBN 0-373-71215-4 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Daughter Dilemma: Heart of the Rockies (Harlequin Superromance No. 1215
Ann Evans
Harlequin, 7/1/2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Small bit of writing inside cover, otherwise excellent condition. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ( more information) Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Daughter Dilemma: Heart of the Rockies
Evans, Ann
Harlequin Books, 2004. Mass-market paperback. New. slight shelf wear . ISBN: 0373712154. ( more information) Offered by Books N Things (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Daughter Dilemma: Heart of the Rockies (Harlequin Superromance No. 1215)
Evans, Ann
Harlequin. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0373712154 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|