Anthony Blunt: His Lives
by Carter, Miranda
ISBN: 0374105316
ISBN-13: 9780374105310
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 2001 Edition:
Similar books

My Silent War
by Kim Philby
In the annals of espionage, one name towers above all others: that of H.A.R. “Kim” Philby, the ringleader of the legendary Cambridge spies. A member of the British establishment, Philby joined the Secret Intelligence Service in 1940, rose to the head of Soviet counterintelligence, and, as MI6’s liaison with the CIA and the FBI, betrayed every secret of Allied operations to the Russians, fatally compromising covert actions to roll back the Iron Curtain in the early years of the Cold War. Written from Moscow in 1967, My Silent War shook the world and introduced a new archetype in fiction: the unrepentant spy. It inspired John le Carré’s Smiley novels and the later espionage novels of Graham Greene. Kim Philby was history’s most successful spy. He was also an exceptional writer who gave us the great iconic story of the Cold War and revolutionized, in the process, the art of espionage writing.

John Steinbeck, the Good Companion
by Carlton A. Sheffield
Chronicles the life of the American novelist through the eyes of a longtime friend and drinking companion, discussing Steinbeck's education, jobs, writing, and personality.

The Mystery Of Olga Chekhova
by Antony Beevor
A noted historian sheds new light on the life and career of Olda Chekhova, the beautiful niece of Russian playwright Anton Chekhov, who fled Russia for Berlin in 1920, achieved fame as an actress and a prominent position in Germany's Nazi party, and may have been a sleeper agent for the Soviet NKVD.

Alan Lennox Boyd
by Philip Murphy

Shades of Difference
by Padraig O'Malley
The inside story of South Africa’s anti-apartheid movement, told through the experiences of one of its unsung heroes, with an introduction by Nelson Mandela
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0374105316 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
Carter, Miranda
Farrar Straus Giroux. near fine condtion. 2001. Hardcover. NOVI006496 . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
Carter, Miranda
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001. ISBN: 0374105316. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Printing. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Anthony Blunt : His Lives
Carter, Miranda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 2002. 590 #ed pages. Tear to bottom right hand corner of page 64, text is uneffected. Book is otherwise vg.. First American Ed. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
Carter, Miranda
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001 This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Anthony Blunt : His Lives
Carter, Miranda
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 590 pages. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Small black remainder mark along top page edges. Pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0374105316. ESPIONAGE GAY MEN GREAT BRITAIN, Non-fiction, History. ( more information) Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
Carter, Miranda
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001 First American edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
Carter, Miranda
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2001. First American Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 590 pp. Includes references, bibliography and index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Blue and black boards in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket ( more information) Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Anthony Blunt: His Lives: First Edition
Carter, Miranda
Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First American Edition, 2001' stated on copyright page with full numberline (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) and a $30.00 list price on front dust jacket flap. In beautiful condition -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, covers and dust jacket pristine. "Anthony Frederick Blunt (26 September 1907 Bournemouth, Dorset - 26 March 1983 Westminster, London [1]), known as Sir Anthony Blunt, KCVO between 1956 and 1979, was a British spy, art historian, formerly Professor of the History of Art, University of London and director of the Courtauld Institute of Art, London (1947-74). He was the "Fourth Man" of the Cambridge Five, a group of spies working for the Soviet Union from sometime in the 1930s to the early 1950s." -- Wikipedia ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
Carter, Miranda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First American edition hard cover and dust jacket. One small tear at top of spine. Book is unread. No marks. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Anthony Blunt, His Lives
Carter, Miranda
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. A superb study of the British spies, recruited by the Soviets on ideological grounds in the 1930s. Blunt was the last caught, long after he had become an aristocratic art critic, and in the employ of the Queen. He was protected for years by MI 5, on whom he had spied during WW Two. Pages xviii, 590 with index. Recommended. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
Carter, Miranda
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001 Very clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Anthony Blunt : his lives
CARTER, Miranda
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374105316. B&W Photographs; 590 pages; Spine ends bumped, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a short closed tear at front flap corner. A nice copy.; A comprehensive and engrossing look at the multiple lives of Anthony Blunt, art historian, author, director of the Courtauld Institute, and MI5 agent during WWII. Blunt was also a member of the "Cambridge Spies" group (along with Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean) that passed secrets and documents to the Soviet Union.The book attempts to separate facts from the many incorrect stories published in books and in the media when PM Margaret Thatcher exposed Blunt in 1979.. ( more information) Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Anthony Blunt His Lives
Carter, Miranda
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Fine/Fine. 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 590pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0374105316 Keywords: Biography, England, Spies and Espionage, Spies for Soviets, Soviet Agents, Traitors. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
ANTHONY BLUNT: His Lives
Carter, Miranda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 590 pp, with index.. ISBN: 0374105316. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESPIONAGE GAY MEN GREAT BRITAIN. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
Carter, Miranda
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374105316 B444/1st Printing 2001. . New. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Anthony Blunt : His Lives
Carter, Miranda
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002 pp. 590, contains 2 black and white photo sections. Book in as new condition, dustjacket wrapped in protective bro-dart covering. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
El Anthony Blunt his lives
Carter, Miranda
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. First American. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with a short edge tear. 4to, cloth-backed boards. xviii+590 pp, 40 b/w photographs, bibliography, index. ( more information) Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
Carter, Miranda
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001 A few creased page corners. A few creased page corners near front. Additional shipping charges may be required if overseas or air shipping is requested due to the weight of this item.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Anthony Blunt, His Lives (Qty: 2)
[Blunt, Anthony]. Miranda Carter
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. First American edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Two-tone boards. Pp. xviii, 590. Illustrated. Index. Anthony Blunt might have died renowned for his writings on art and for the many years he was head of the Courtauld Institute. But his reputation was ruined when it came to light, in a sensational revelation in 1979, that he had been active in a ring of Communist spies in the 1930s and '40s. This book is the most recent to attempt to understand his life and why he did what he did. ( more information) Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Anthony Blunt: His Lives
Carter, Miranda
xviii, 590 p: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, c2001. 1st American ed. hardcover. Very Good Copy. ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|