Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374106789
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Atomic Bazaar

The Rise of the Nuclear Poor

by William Langewiesche


ISBN: 0374106789
ISBN-13: 9780374106782
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this sobering investigative report, journalist William Langewiesche examines the scenarios by which terrorists or rogue states could obtain the materials and expertise needed to build an atomic bomb, and the likelihood of their being successful. Langewiesche recounts the history of the bomb beginning with Hiroshima, its use as a deterrent during the Cold War, and the race for arms among major nations, including China, India, and Pakistan. His profile of Pakistan's "national hero," Dr. A. Q. Khan (who was put under house arrest following 9/11), shows the extent of the international network in nuclear arms parts, and his report on the former Soviet Union shows that nation's failure to secure its arsenal in the face of widespread corruption and malfeasance. Despite efforts by governments, agencies, and people in the disarmament field, and despite the fact that it remains very difficult for any group to successfully obtain all the necessary elements, getting the bomb remains a goal of many angry, disenfranchised groups-and it is a question of "not if, but when."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"One need read only the first three pages of ATOMIC BAZAAR to be reminded of William Langewiesche's formidable talent as a journalist, whose cool, precise and economical reporting is harnessed to an invigorating moral and intellectual perspective on the world he describes."    -- Jonathan Raban

"There is plenty to worry about here, but the value of Langewiesche's book is that it offers more than scenarios for concern....The author's attitude toward all of this is not panic (readers may respond differently) but a steely realism that brings to mind Clausewitz."    -- Scott McLemee

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 2007
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 179

Similar books


0815713657
U.s. Nuclear Weapons Policy
by



0333998049
Worlds in Collision
by Tim Dunne

Bringing together an outstanding group of thinkers, Worlds in Collision is the essential book for understanding the debate about the future of global order in the wake of international terrorism and the war in Afghanistan. When the victim of such horrific terror attacks happens to be the world's only superpower, the agenda is set for the future global order. This book will help readers understand the ways in which our worlds collided on September 11, 2001. Not only does it comprehensively address the first phase of the war against international terrorism, the book also looks at the wider regional and global ramifications. WORLDS IN COLLISION is ultimately about more than the war on terrorism, it concerns itself with the possibilities for re-shaping global order on the basis of new kinds of politics. Contributers: Ken Booth & Tim Dunne; Francis Fukuyama; Lawrence Freedman; Steve Smith; Desmond Ball; Thomas J. Bierstekker; Barry Buzan; Immanuel Wallerstein; James Der Derian; Michael Byers; Noam Chomsky; Robert O. Keohane; Michael Cox; Abdullahi A. An-Na'im; Avi Shlaim; William Maley; Amitav Acharya; C. Raja Mohan; Paul Rogers; Colin Gray; Fred Halliday; Benjamin Barber; Jean Bethke Elshtain; Bhikhu Parekh; Sissela Bok; Chris Brown; Andrew Linklater; Saskia Sassen; Richard Falk; Patricia Williams; Kenneth N. Waltz

0809015870
Rogue States and Nuclear Outlaws
by Michael Klare

In Rogue States and Nuclear Outlaws, Michael Klare takes on the great post-Cold War dilemma: with the collapse of the Soviet Union, What should U.S. national security strategy be and what, more recently, has it become?

0333945344
The World at 2000
by Fred Halliday



0895260786
America Alone
by Mark Steyn

Arguing that the anti-Americanism of Europe may force America to stand alone in the world against global terrorism and other threats, the author paints a chilling portrait of a nation surrounded by enemies and less-than-loyal allies.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374106789 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor
William Langewiesche

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2007. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.74
Add to cart 
2) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor (Qty: 2)
Langewiesche, William

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374106789 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
3) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor (Qty: 4)
Langewiesche, William

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374106789 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
4) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor (Qty: 4)
Langewiesche, William

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374106789 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
5) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor (Qty: 2)
Langewiesche, William

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374106789 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
6) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor (Qty: 2)
Langewiesche, William

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374106789 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
7) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor (Qty: 4)
Langewiesche, William

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374106789 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
8) The Atomic Bazaar : The Rise of the Nuclear Poor
Langewiesche, William

FS&G, 2007 Tight, clean. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor
Langewiesche, William

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374106789 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, and a grease-pencil letter marked on spine, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
10) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor
William Langewiesche

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2007-05-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Wrinkled dust jacket, otherwise like new. Not ex-library, not a BCE, not remaindered. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise Of The Nuclear Poor (Qty: 6)
William Langewiesche

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 15-May-2007. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080929180504G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $16.24
Add to cart 
12) The Atomic Bazaar The Rise of the Nuclear Poor
Langewiesche, William

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Fine/Fine. 2007. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 179 pages Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 9780374106782 Keywords: Atomic Weapons, Nuclear Weapons, Pakistan, World Politics, Third World, Arms Proliferation. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor (Qty: 3)
Langewiesche, William

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374106789 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.36
Add to cart 
14) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor
Langewiesche, William

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374106789 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.36
Add to cart 
15) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor (Qty: 5)
William Langewiesche

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2007-05-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $25.44
Add to cart 
16) Atomic Bazaar
Langewiesche, William

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
17) The Atomic Bazaar The Rise of the Nuclear Poor
Langewiesche, William

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New in New dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. HardcoverCloth. New stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 192 pages; In his shocking and revelatory new work, the celebrated journalist William Langewiesche investigates the burgeoning global threat of nuclear weapons production. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $34.25
Add to cart 
18) Atomic Bazaar (Qty: 3)
William Langewiesche

MELIA PUBLISHING SERVICES. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $50.99
Add to cart 
19) The Atomic Bazaar: The Rise of the Nuclear Poor
Langewiesche, William

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374106789 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.92
Add to cart 
20) The Atomic Bazaar
Langewiesche, William

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2007. Signed by William Langewiesche. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 5 1/2 X x 8 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Zontik LLC (United States)
Price: $88.00
Add to cart