Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374126054
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Colour

by Rose Tremain


ISBN: 0374126054
ISBN-13: 9780374126056
Format: Hardcover

Summary

During the New Zealand gold rush in the mid-19th century, a young couple-Joseph and Harriet-settle on a farm near Christchurch in pursuit of fortune, but find themselves nearly destroyed by Joseph's obsession with gold: "the colour," as it is known. As Joseph goes off in search of it, Harriet sees their marriage crumble-but the gold eventually pulls her in as well.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] gripping pioneer story....[A] page-turner that's also a work of startling beauty."

   -- Kirkus

"The novel is colorful and often exciting, but allegory chews at story, insistently and sometimes noisily....Ms. Tremain's literary hallmark [is] to set up the romantically extravagant and curb it with the idiosyncratically human."    -- Richard Eder

   -- New York Times

"THE COLOUR has been meticulously researched, but Tremain's real concern is with the world outside of the time and place in which it is set....It could be said that a sense of the real...is lost in the creation of what is essentially a metaphysical work of fiction. But the characters Rose Tremain has created are credible and vivid, and the narrative sustained and controlled, and these are the strengths of this complex, engrossing and intelligent novel."    -- Margaret Stead

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"In this novel that so skillfully makes use of the formulas of melodrama only to discard them and surprise us, Tremain's singular combination of the passionate and the sardonic strikes one as a marriage of, say, Emily Brontë and Paul Bowles. THE COLOUR is smart, lumpy with sentiment, brutal and oddly funny-a sort of carnival in hell."    -- John Vernon

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 382

Publisher's Notes

Rose Tremain has been acclaimed internationally as one of our finest historical novelists. Restoration was short-listed for the Booker Prize and Music & Silence won England's prestigious Whitbread Novel of the Year Award. Her new novel, The Colour, is a gripping drama of love and greed set during the mid-nineteenth-century Gold Rush in New Zealand.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060956941
My Antonia
by Willa Cather

Set on the Nebraska prairie of the 1880s, My Ántonia tells the story of Ántonia Shimerda, daughter of a Bohemian immigrant.Through the eyes of Jim Burden, her tutor and admirer, we follow Ántonia's struggles and triumphs in the face of life's relentless hardships.

0140187758
O Pioneers!
by Willa Cather

Powerful novel of a young Swedish woman and her family's struggle to survive on the Nebraska prairie.

0375760377
Hawaii
by James A. Michener

The epic saga of the fiftieth state traces its fascinating history from the fiery volcanoes that formed the islands to the strength and character of the original Polynesians to the early nineteenth-century arrival of American missionaires, in a multi-faceted historical novel. Reprint. 40,000 first printing..

0684853302
The Touch
by Colleen McCullough

Unable to marry the woman he loves, Scottish-born Alexander Kinross writes home from the gold fields of 1860s Sydney for a bride and marries young cousin Elizabeth, who struggles with Alexander's rowdy ex-madam mistress and illegitimate son. By the author of The Thorn Birds.

0060533277
The Master Butcher's Singing Club
by Louise Erdrich

What happens when a trained killer discovers that his true vocation is love? Having survived the killing fields of World War I, Fidelis Waldvogel returns home to his quiet German village and marries the pregnant widow of his best friend who was killed in action. With a suitcase full of sausages and a master butcher's precious set of knives, Fidelis sets out for America, getting as far as North Dakota, where he builds a business, a home for his family -- which includes Eva and four sons-and a singing club consisting of the best voices in town. When the Old World meets the New -- in the person of Delphine Watzka -- the great adventure of Fidelis's life begins. Delphine meets Eva and is enchanted; she meets Fidelis, and the ground trembles. These momentous encounters will determine the course of Delphine's life -- and the trajectory of this brilliant new novel by Louise Erdrich

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374126054 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374126054 XLIBRARY HC LAMENATED DJ . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolf's Media Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374126054 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Colour
Rose Tremain

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. 1 Amer ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374126054 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Farrar, Straus and Giroux Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Colour
Rose Tremain

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374126054 sticker on outside dustcover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
7) The Colour
Rose Tremain

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-05-21. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the ususl stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003. Second Edition. Hard cover. New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by BD Enterprises (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374126054 Great Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, NO writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $25.00, top corners lightly bumped, This book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.37
Add to cart 
10) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. Has light edgewear, light curl at front cover bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

New York: Farrar/Straus/Giroux, 2003 8vo. 382pp. in protective cover. First printing. dj has very light rubbing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003 Fine in very good dust jacket. 382 pgs in like new condition, as is the gray cover w/raisin colored spine w/bright gold embossed lettering and decorations; dj has very minor wear on edges. Maps on endpapers. Beautifully captures the rugged landscape of New Zealand while it forces us to question the price we will pay in our search for happiness.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
13) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374126054 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st American edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
14) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine-/Fine DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-374-12605-4 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 382 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight wear. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Light wear to dust . jacket with a small wrinkle and a half inch closed tear to back panel.. 2003. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374126054 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.82
Add to cart 
18) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374126054 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.82
Add to cart 
19) The Colour
Rose Tremain

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-05-21. Hardcover. LikeNew/Very good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 1.31 x 9.24 x 6.3 Inches; 352 pages; <b>A sweeping historical novel about love, ruin, and redemption in nineteenth-century New Zealand</b><br><br>Rose Tremain’s new novel is a saga of love and greed set during the mid-nineteenth-century gold rush in New Zealand. Newlyweds Joseph and Harriet Blackstone emigrate from England, along with Joseph’s mother, Lilian, in search of new beginnings and prosperity. But the harsh land near Christchurch where they settle threatens to destroy them almost before they begin. When Joseph finds gold in the creek, he hides the discovery from both his wife and mother and becomes obsessed with the riches awaiting him deep in the earth. Abandoning his farm and family, he sets off alone for the new goldfields over the Southern Alps, a moral wilderness where many others, under the seductive dreams of “the colour,” rush to their destinies.<br><br>Harriet decides to pursue her own journey toward an uncertain future. But nothing has prepared her for what happens to her when she arrives at the gold diggings. Amid squalor and confusion, burning heat and icy flood, Harriet comes face-to-face with the true cost of desire.<br><br>Beautifully written, hauntingly evocative, and by turns both moving and terrifying, <i>The Colour</i> is the story of a quest for the impossible, an attempt to mine the complexities of love and in the process discover what it is that makes men and women happy.<br> . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2003 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Endpages are maps. Writing on the top of the front endpage.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
23) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

NY: FSG, 2003 Winner of the Whitbread Award. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Colour - A Novel
Rose Tremain

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 382 pp. Nice clean copy. Ready to go.. First American Edition, 2003. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
25) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. Hardcover First American Edition, FIrst Printing Fine - in Near Fine + DJ Hardcover copy-- a beautiful and undamaged book. This is the first printing of the first American edition. Text and design on title page is printed in gilt ink. Fan design occurs in gilt on boards, title page, and dust jacket. Mapped endpapers. Gray and brown boards are very clean and straight, with the lightest bumping to spine extremities. Beautifully illustrated dust jacket is very crisp; EXTREMELY minor edgewear in just a couple of spots. Appears as new. No remainder mark, scuffing, etc. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
26) The Colour
Tremain, Rose

New York NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row beginning with 1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 382 pp. Bottom of book spine is tucked under a little. Tremain's novel is a saga of love and greed set during the mid-19th century gold rush in New Zealand. Newlyweds Joseph and Harriet Blackstone emigrate from England in search of new beginnings and prosperity. But the harsh land where they settle threatens to destroy them almost before they begin.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.25
Add to cart 
27) The Colour (Qty: 3)
Tremain, Rose

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374126054 2003 Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1st Printing, as indicated by the full number line on the copyright page. Brand New. This clean hardcover copy (in a new, mylar protected dustjacket) is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "The Colour beautifully captures the rugged landscape of New Zealand while it forces us to question the price we will pay in search for happiness." 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. Ships promptly. . Fine. 5/21/2003. (more information)

Offered by Lowest Cost Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart