Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Crash

by J.G. Ballard


ISBN: 0374130728
ISBN-13: 9780374130725
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Critics have labeled Ballard's classic "pornographic"-both as criticism and as praise. It is the story of a man obsessed with sex who is drawn into a demimonde of individuals who combine car crashes and drugs with a variety of sexual acts. A disturbing document on the influence of technology and sexuality in culture, this is the first in a loose trilogy of novels-"Concrete Island" and "High Rise" are the other two-that examine Ballard's view of "modern life."

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[E]xplores the erotic significance of the automobile accident....[T]he narrator..., in the course of the book, and with the help of some like-minded characters, works this stark sex-death equation through all its possible permutations."    -- Tom Shone

   -- New Yorker

"I believe in the beauty of the car crash, in the peace of the submerged forest, in the excitements of the deserted holiday beach, in the elegance of automobile graveyards, in the mystery of multi-storey car parks, in the poetry of abandoned hotels."    -- J.G. Ballard

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1973
Pages: 223

Other Editions

Similar books


03124203410
Concrete Island
by J.G. Ballard

Following a motor vehicle accident, Robert Maitland, a young architect turned modern-day Robinson Crusoe, learns to survive on a traffic island in the center of London. Reprint.

0553104837
Noir
by K. W. Jeter

In his acclaimed novels Dr. Adder, The Glass Hammer, and the Blade Runner books, K.W. Jeter masterfully re-created the grim and gritty world of Ridley Scotts classic science fiction film masterpiece. Now Jeter returns with a startling and stylish new vision of the future as only he could imagine it, a dark and disturbing universe that can be described with one word... Welcome to the Pacific Rim, the new center of the civilized world. As the rest of the planet sinks toward economic and social disaster, the cities on the coast have become a neon-lit, high-tech paradise. Chief among them is Los Angeles, a sparkling metropolis attracting lost souls from across a shattered continent. But beneath the sleek surface lies a labyrinthine underground feeding on the darkest human desires. Here the wealthy seek forbidden thrills through an anonymous on-line computer system that makes use of prowlers--masked simulations of human users programmed to delve into the most taboo of the hard-core sexual underworld and bring back exotic and erotic experiences to their safeguarded users. For most people, the prowlers are a way to indulge in their wildest sexual fantasies. But for others, they are something far more dangerous.When a young executive of one of the worlds most powerful corporations is found brutally slain, a retired ex-cop is called in to find his missing prowler. The corporation believes the young mans prowler is still "alive" and they want it found, but they don't care to reveal why.McNihil was an information cop forced into early retirement. He knows he is walking straight into a trap, but he has no choice. He must descend into the noir underground, his only companion a ruthless female operative named November who has a desperate agenda of her own. Together they will uncover a web of evil far more extensive than McNihil ever imagined...a vast conspiracy that threatens to blur forever the line between the sane safety of the daylight world and the dark, dangerous world of noir.Noir is K.W. Jeter at his very best, a dazzling and inventive futuristic drama of mystery, menace, and sexual terror set in a society of glitter and sinister darkness in which no one can be trusted and everything is far worse than it seems.

0802733301
Nothing but the Night
by Bill Pronzini

For some people, the night is a cloak, helping them to hide; for others, it's a bright light, exposing things best left unseen. For some people, the darkness is comforting, giving them time to think and plan; for others, it's where nightmares hide. Nick Hendryx rides the night, comfortable and in control, searching for the man who lost control of his car and slammed Annalisa Hendryx into a coma. Can Gallagher fears the night and the memories it brings, the sounds and images of the anger and death that followed it in his home along the banks of California's Russian River. The lives of Gallagher and Hendryx have taken separate courses; their roads will cross and cross again, with increasing threat, in the nights they begin to share.

0714525995
The Demon
by Hubert Selby

Harry White is a man haunted. As he succeeds in climbing the social ladder through a good marriage and a good corporate job, the more desperate he becomes as adultery and petty crime lead to bigger things. Selby is the author of Last Exit to Brooklyn, The Room, and Song of the Silent Snow.

0786708522
Mouthing the Words
by Camilla Gibb

Little Thelma's family is so awful--abusive father, neglectful mother--that she's convinced she's adopted. Her childhood, in fact, is suffused with fantasy, including an imaginary friend named Heroin, and finally reaches the point where she can't distinguish reality from imagination. This unusual coming-of-age story ends with Thelma, about to go off to study at Oxford, looking back on her troubled life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374130728 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Crash
J. G. Ballard

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1973-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Bottom edge of jacket along the back has yellow stains. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$39.95
2) Crash
J. G. Ballard

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1973-09. Hardcover. yellow cloth boards/new DJ. as pictured and described,hardbound with price clipped dust jacket (more information)

Offered by morebooks2 (United States)
$69.98
3) Crash
Ballard, J. G

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Book has four inch piece of masking tape on the front pastedown close to the hinge, probably could be removed but appears to be hiding a tear in the paper underneath, a minor flaw, otherwise book is VG. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear but VG+. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
$71.25
4) Crash
Ballard, J.G

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1973 Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 1/8"), gray pasteboard backed w/black cloth; silver lettering on spine, 223 pp. + [1]. Dustjacket illustration by Lawrence Ratzkin. Small tear to bottom edge of dj's front panel w/crease extending from tear about 3 1/2" to edge bottom edge; moderate tanning to white areas of dj; moderate soiling to page edges. From dj notes: "Violent and frightening but always true to its subject, 'Crash' is a visionary portrait of the brutal, erotic and overlit future that beckons ever more powerfully from the margins of the technological landscape." Basis for film of same title. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ratzkin, Lawrence. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
$90.00
5) Crash
BALLARD, J. G

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0374130728 . Made into the 1996 film. First printing of the American edition. Light impression on front paste-down where a sticker was removed, else about fine in a near fine (thin vertical line of discoloration along the front flap edge and also along the rear panel edge) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$100.00
6) CRASH
Ballard, J.G

New York. 1973. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1st American Edition. Trace Of A Triangular Sticker On Front Endpaper,Otherwise Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 224 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Lawrence Ratzkin. keywords: Literature England Science Fiction. ISBN: 0374130728. This brilliant, startlingly original novel opens with the narrator recovering in the hospital after a car crash in which he has killed the husband of a young woman doctor, In his pain-filled dreams he finds himself dominated by strange sexual fantasies, and he determines to find the real meaning of this horrific experience. When he leaves the hospital, he revisits the scene of the crash, and meets the woman doctor. During their affair they begin an exploration of the motorcar in all its forms, conducting a variety of sexual experiments on the motorways spreading around London. They meet a violent and aggressive figure called Vaughan, a 'hoodlum scientist' who seems determined to die in a car crash with a famous film actress. Terrified of Vaughan, and yet under his spell, the narrator joins his entourage of racing drivers, drug addicts, and airport prostitutes. They take part in stock-car races, watch test vehicles being crashed at the Road Research Laboratory, and all the time are being carried closer to the sinister climax of the novel, a disquieting vision of the future in which sex and technology form a nightmare marriage. Violent and frightening, but always true to its subject, CRASH is a visionary portrait of the brutal, erotic, and overlit future that beckons ever more powerfully from the margins of the technological landscape. Mr. Ballard has written a compulsively readable tour de force, as hypnotic and baleful in its own way as was A CLOCKWORK ORANGE in its. . A master fantasist, J. G. Ballard is best noted for such novels as THE DROWNED WORLD, THE CRYSTAL WORLD, and THE WIND FROM NOWHERE.. keywords: Literature England Science Fiction. inventory #3156 ISBN: 0374130728. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
$100.00
7) Crash
J.G. Ballard

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$118.89
8) Crash
Ballard J G

Farrar Straus Giroux NY, 1973. Brodart installed after some yellowing of DJ at edges. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$147.00
9) Crash
Ballard,J.G

New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1973 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
$220.00
10) Crash
J G Ballard

Farrar, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). This is the first USA edition. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. ISBN: 0374130728. (more information)

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
AUD $232.75 ($222.04)
11) Crash
Ballard, J. G

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. First Printing of the First U.S. Edition, with the publisher's First American Edition statement listed on the copyright page. In fine condition; and in a fine dust jacket, with a couple short closed tears and light edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
$250.00