Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Cunning Little Vixen

by Rudolf Tesnohlidek


ISBN: 0374133468
ISBN-13: 9780374133467
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1985

Publisher's Notes

Juxtaposing a world of not-so-innocent animals and a world of humans, scarcely more intelligent or less brutal, this first translation of the Czech novel recounts the story of the forester Bartos and the vixen Sharp-Ears.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374133468 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985. Childrens. Illus by Maurice Sendak. ISBN: 0374133468. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CHILDREN FICTION GIRLS JUVENILE WOMEN. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
2) The cunning little vixen
Teesnohlídek, Rudolf; Sendak, Maurice

New York : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1985], 1985. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
3) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf; Firkusny, Tatiana; Morgan, Maritza; Jones, Robert T. (translators); Jones, Robert T. (afterword)

NY: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1985 186pp. Textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight. Very lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, with minimal edge and spine wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
4) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf; Sendak, Maurice

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1985. HDJ. VG / G+. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET EXCEPT SLIGHT FRAYING TO SPINE ENDS OF DUSTJACKET. STATED FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $8.36
Add to cart 
5) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

New York, New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Maurice Sendak. A couple small chips to foot of spine. 2" tear to front upper corner. A few 1/2-1" tears along edges. Light soiling to dustjacket. ISBN: 0374133468. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf Sendak, Maurice

Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacketEx-LibraryHardcover, FSG, NY, 1985, 1st ed, ex-lib, fep removed else vg/vg.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
7) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

N Y.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. (more information)

Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
8) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf; Firkusny, Tatiana (translator); Morgan, Maritza (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. Small tears, fading to edges and spine with some soiling, rubbings and spotting to the DJ.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

Farrar, Straus & Giroux; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good+ . dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0374133468 . No significant defects to green cloth. Dust jacket has very light edgewear. Long a favorite in Czechoslovakia, The Cunning Little Vixen is probably known here only to music lovers familiar with Janacek's opera. ; Small 4to ; 187 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1985. O-3. Dime sized open tear on DJ spine. Spine ends and flap corners worn. DJ spine sunned and dampstained at top spine end. DJ cover lightly rubbed and dust soiled. 1" sealed tear at left flap edge. DJ is mylar protected. Small rub spot on board spine. Board cover edges dust soiled. Page edges and endpapers foxed. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 186 pages. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf ; Sendak, Maurice (illustrator)

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985. Full green cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. 187pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed, tear to tail of spine, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
12) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf; Firkusny, Tatiana (translator); Morgan, Maritza (translator) ; Sendak, Maurice (Illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985 [187]pp. Green cloth, titled in gilt on spine, pictorial endpapers. Illustrated in color from delightful paintings by Sendak. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear and soiling to boards, spine lightly cocked otherwise Near Fine in a lightly edgeworn and soiled DJ with 2 ½ inch tears to top edge, overall Near Fine with price intact.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Beech Leaves Books (United States)
Price: $13.72
Add to cart 
13) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf ; Sendak, Maurice (illustrator)

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket has several short closed tears and offered in protective mylar cover. 187pp., illustrated endpapers.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
14) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf; Firkusny, Tatiana (translator); Morgan, Maritza (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1985; Buckram. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. ISBN:0374133468. Rudolf Tesnohlidek, a journalist in the Moravian city of Brno, wrote THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN as a newspaper serial, fitting it to student sketches by the artist Stanislav Lolek. The illustrated serial ran in the Brno newspaper Lidove Noviny (People's News) in the spring of 1920 and made such a stir that it came out in book form a year later. It has been continuously in print ever since, sometimes in competing editions, but has never before been translated into another language, despite the international fame of the opera that Leos Janacek based on it. This edition of THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN is lavishly illustrated by Maurice Sendak, who designed the New York City Opera's celebrated production of the Janacek opera.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
15) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985. Hardcover. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985, stated first edition. In near fine condition, remainder mark, DJ is good, has some sun lightening and soiling, shows wear. Lovely Sendak illustrations with a Czech folk tale. . ISBN: 0374133468. First Edition. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. CHILDREN FICTION GIRLS JUVENILE WOMEN. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf; Firkusny, Tatiana (translator) ; Morgan, Maritza (translator) ; Sendak, Maurice

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. First edition; First Printing; Fine Green cloth hard cover in Clean DUSTJACKET with light edgewear at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The cunning little vixen
Rudolf Te_snohli_dek

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. As New in Very Good Pictorial Wr. Publisher: FSG, NY: FSG. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1985. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: childrens, illustrated, juvenile, 0-374-13346-8. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
18) The Cunning Little Vixen (Qty: 2)
Rudolf Tesnohlidek; Illustrator-Maurice Sendak; Translator-Tatiana Firkusny; Translator-Maritza Morgan; Translator-Robert T. Jones

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1985-10-01. Hardcover. Good. FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
19) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985 1st ed. Fine in Near Fine faintly shelfworn dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985 187 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Illust. w/ color and b/w drawings. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985 187 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. DJ price clipped. Illust. w/ color and b/w drawings. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf / Maurice Sendak

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1985 First edition stated. An ex-library copy in unusually good condition, the number 22 stamped on bottom edges, library stamp on title page and page 1, very faint evidence of pocket removal on rear endpaper, else in near crisp condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $23.28
Add to cart 
23) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985 top edge spotted else NF. . First Edition. Cloth. VG/NF. Illus. by Maurice Sendak . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN FREE SHIPPING
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374133468 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 187 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf. illus Maurice Sendak

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985. First Edition U.S. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover. Tight/unmarked book though jacket rear shows less than 1% pen marking at worst 1/4". Attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Alterity Bookshop (United States)
Price: $36.70
Add to cart 
26) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985. Tight/Bright copy, green cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, clean unmarked text, color pictorial story character decorated endpapers, the price clipped clear Brodart covered dust jacker has light edgewear, a few small closed edgetears, and an interior taped small lower panel closed edgetear. The adventures of Sharp Ears, Tesnohlidek's enchanting fox heroine in this classic Czech novel. A many layered story of tangled relationships juxtaposes a world of not so innocent animals, an a truely different look at mankind through their eyes.... Dust jacket states 1185/1945 across from the isbn on the rear inner fold. Translated By Tatiana Firkusny, Maritza Morgan and Robert T. Jones, Afterword by Robert T. Jones. 186 pages. Color illustrated... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Pictures By Maurice Sendak. 7.25" Wide x 9.5" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $40.71
Add to cart 
27) The Cunning Little Vixen
Rudolf Tesnohlidek

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), large 8vo, dust jacket, 186 pages; translated from the Czech by Tatiana Firkusny, Maritza Morgan, and Robert T. Jones; afterword by Robert T. Jones. The classic novel of Sharp-Ears, the fox heroine, and her world, vividly illustrated by Maurice Sendak; a collector's copy. Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0374133468. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
28) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice

New York: Farrar Strause and Giroux. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. 2069; Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to-over 9+"-12" tall. Oxford green textured cloth square 4to. Large gold title on spine. 186 pgs. Crisp, tight, clean. Fanstastic illustrated endpapers. Everyone will end up loving this red fox! ; 2069. . (more information)

Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
29) The Cunning Little Vixen
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985 pp. 187, charming color illustrations by Maurice Sendak, decorated eps, a first edition in very nice condition. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. Larger 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
30) THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN [ 1st ]
Tesnohlidek, Rudolf; Firkusny, Tatiana (translator); Morgan, Maritza (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1985. Two small tears to front panel, a 1 inch tear to rear panel else Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition 1985 stated.. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Illus. by SENDAK, Maurice (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $105.00
Add to cart 
31) THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN [ 1st ]
Sendak, Maurice (ill) Tesnohlidek, Rudolf; Firkusny, Tatiana (translator); Morgan, Maritza (trans)

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1985. Very Good+ in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. A few short tears, slight bow, 1 inch tear to top front panel. First Edition 1985 stated.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart