Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


DEATH IN THE ANDES

by Vargas Llosa, Mario


ISBN: 0374140014
ISBN-13: 9780374140014

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T)
Published date: 1996
Edition:

Similar books


0140143491
The Storyteller
by Mario Vargas Llosa

In a small gallery in Florence, a Peruvian writer happens upon an exhibition of photographs from the Amazon jungle. As he stares at a picture of a tribal storyteller who holds a circle of Machiguenga Indians entranced, he is overcome by the eerie sense that he knows this man, that the storyteller is not an Indian at all, but an old school friend.

0060953462
The Grass Is Singing
by Doris Lessing

Set in South Africa under white rule, Doris Lessing's first novel is both a riveting chronicle of human disintegration and a beautifully understated social critique. Mary Turner is a self-confident, independent young woman who becomes the depressed, frustrated wife of an ineffectual, unsuccessful farmer. Little by little the ennui of years on the farm work their slow poison, and Mary's despair progresses until the fateful arrival of an enigmatic and virile black servant, Moses. Locked in anguish, Mary and Moses--master and slave--are trapped in a web of mounting attraction and repulsion. Their psychic tension explodes in an electrifying scene that ends this disturbing tale of racial strife in colonial South Africa. The Grass Is Singing blends Lessing's imaginative vision with her own vividly remembered early childhood to recreate the quiet horror of a woman's struggle against a ruthless fate.

0140132708
Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie

The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

0679732500
The Getaway
by Jim Thompson

Doc McCoy knows everything there is to know about pulling off the perfect bank job. But there are some things he has forgotten--such as a partner who is not only treacherous but insane and a wife who is still an amateur. Worst of all, McCoy has forgotten that when the crime is big and bloody enough, there is no such thing as a clean getaway.

0140178139
Leviathan
by Paul Auster

A provocative novel about friendship and betrayal, sexual desire and estrangement--about the intrusions of the unpredictable into the everday. Leviathan reveals Paul Auster at his prime, confecting worlds of tremendous complication and bizarre plausibility.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374140014 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Death in the Andes
Mario Vargas Llosa

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Death in the Andes
Mario Vargas Llosa

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Death in the Andes
Mario Vargas Llosa; Translator-Edith Grossman

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1996-02. Hardcover. Very Good. X-library with library markings, mylar dj over original, pages clean & tight, lean to spineDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) Death in the Andes
Mario Vargas Llosa; Translator-Edith Grossman

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1996-02. Hardcover. Like New. Barely used and clean. Ships out of Colorado. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best – Tomorrow’s Stuff Books! (more information)

Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
5) Death in the Andes
Llosa, Mario Vargas

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374140014 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Death In The Andes
Mario Vargas Llosa

New hardcover with dust jacket. Very crisp and clean, white and bright. First Edition 1996 stated. No remainder marks. Part political novel, part allegory. Suspense, narrative into complex country of Peru. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. We love our books and want you to love our books too!! Thank you for looking (more information)

Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996 retired library book, may have usual library markings, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Death in the Andes
Mario Vargas Llosa; Translator-Edith Grossman

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1996-02. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
9) Death in the Andes FREE SHIPPING
Mario Vargas Llosa

N Y.: F, S & G, 1996. .... nice clean copy with brodart jacket cover included..... Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
10) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. 2nd printing. 276 pgs. Just a hint of shelf tilt. Solid copy.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Trade Edition. (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Death In The Andes
No Illustrator, Llosa

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. DECORATIVE DUST JACKET. BLACK AND GREY HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.21
Add to cart 
12) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) Death In The Andes
Mario Vargas Lllosa; translated by Edith Grossman

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus Giroux,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4 " tall, 276 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with slight top fore-edge soiling; binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with original price. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario; Grossman, Edith (Translator)

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1996 in dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. H. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
15) DEATH IN THE ANDES
VARGAS LLOSA, Mario

NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1996. 1st US edition. Hardback. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Fine in Fine- dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0374140014 <em>An army corporal and his deputy in an isolated mining community are homesick and unenthusiastic about fighting guerrillas. But a series of mysterious disappearances involving the Shining Path and a local couple performing cannibalistic sacrifices send them into a eventful search to solve the mystery. A panoramic view of modern Peru is provided in the course of their search.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
16) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario; Grossman, Edith (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996, 1996. Hb. VG+/VG+. Book Club. 276pp. Light wear, DJ: light wear.. Book Club. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario; Grossman, Edith

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
18) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) DEATH IN THE ANDES
Llosa, Mario Vargas

Farrar, Straus, Giroux. Fine, dust jacket only. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374140014 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is neatly price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
20) DEATH IN THE ANDES
Vargas Llosa, Mario

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374140014. DJ in mylar. DJ has very light scuff marks, minor creases.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
21) DEATH IN THE ANDES
Vargas Llosa, Mario

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996. . Book club edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Novel set in the mountains of Peru, part detective novel and part political allegory. Translated by Edith Grossman. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) DEATH IN THE ANDES: A NOVEL
Vargas Llosa, Mario

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. 276 pp.. . First US edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario (Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman)

New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1996. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) death in the andes
vargas llosa, mario

Hard Cover. FSG 1996. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
25) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario; Grossman, Edith (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. Very Good/Good. 1996. Hard Cover. 0374140014 tear to dustwrapper now in mylar cover . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) death in the andes
vargas llosa, mario

Hard Cover. FSG 1996. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Death in the Andes
Llosa, Mario Vargas; Grossman, Edith

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374140014 . Unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 275 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
28) DEATH IN THE ANDES
Vargas Llosa, Mario

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996. . First US printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (prev owner's name, slight spine slant.) . Novel set in the mountains of Peru, part detective novel and part political allegory. Translated by Edith Grossman. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Death in the Andes
Llosa, Mario Vargas

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. Hardback 1st US Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge, one small dent on dust jacket, else fine. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Originally published as Lituma en los Andes. Part detective story and part political allegory, the novel offers a panoramic view of Peru today. ISBN: 0374140014 (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario, and Grossman, Edith (Translated by)

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996 275 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In a remote Andean village, three men have disappeared. Peruvian Army corporal Lituma and his deputy Tomás have been dispatched to investigate, and to guard the town from the Shining Path guerrillas, whom they presume are responsible. But the townspeople resent and mistrust them, and Lituma is baffled by their mystical practices as well as by reports of violent deaths nearby. To pass the time, and to cope with their homesickness, Tomás entertains Lituma nightly with the sensuous, surreal tale of his precarious love affair with a wayward prostitute. Evocatively intermingling the corporeal and the spiritual, a suspense story and political allegory, Mario Vargas Llosa offers a panoramic view of contemporary Peru. / Mario Vargas Llosa is the author of sixteen novels, most recently The Bad Girl. He received the PEN/Nabokov Award in 2002 and lives in London." - Publisher.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Part detective novel and part political allegory--apanoramic view of Peru today, not only of the political violence and social upheavel but also the country's roots in Indian culture and pre-Hispanic mysticism. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) Death in the Andes
Llosa, Mario Vargas (Translated by Edith Grossman)

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 276 pp. Book has tiny touch of rubbing on two bottom spine corners. DJ has rubbing on rear top corner and 1-5/8" wrinkle-crease at rear top edge. Author was awarded the Cervantes Prize, the Spanish-speaking world's most distinguished literary honor, and the Jerusalem Prize for authors whose work expresses the idea of freedom of the individual. In a rundown community in the Peruvian Andes, mysterious disappearances are linked to Shining Path guerrillas and local practitioners of cannibalistic sacrifice. Part detective novel and part political allegory.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
33) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario; Grossman, Edith (translator)

NY: Farrar Strauss, 1996. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $17.94
Add to cart 
34) Death in the Andes
Llosa, Mario Vargas

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996. 2nd printing, U.S.. Hardcover. VG. Minor shelf wear. Square clean boards and paper block./VG. Minor shelf wear.. Octavo. Quarter-cloth boards. Translated by Edith Grossman. "Part detective novel and part political allegory, Death in the Andes offers a panoramic view of Peru today - not only of the current political violence and social upheaval but also of the country's roots in Indian culture and pre-Hispanic mysticism." Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $18.90
Add to cart 
35) Death In The Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario

275 p: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. 1st ed. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) Death in the Andes
Llosa, Mario Vargas

FSG, 1996 New/New dj. First. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
37) Death in the Andes
Vargas Llosa, Mario

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996 Near fine copy of stated first U. S. edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Tail of spine and lower corners bumped, lower left edge of front board rubbed. No price on dust jacket, but bar code on back cover. Dust jacket has almost imperceptible stain on lower front cover. White paper boards with black cloth binding, copper lettering on spine. 276 pp. Translated by Edith Grossman. Author awarded the Cervantes Prize in 1995. Tight, bright and clean copy. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
38) Death in the Andes
Llosa, Mario Vargas

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374140014 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.00
Add to cart