Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374148600
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ex Libris

Confessions of a Common Reader

by Anne Fadiman


ISBN: 0374148600
ISBN-13: 9780374148607
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Entertaining essays by Anne Fadiman about the joys of books and reading. Some of the joys are rather curious ones, but Fadiman writes about them with humor and self-deprecation, and always with grace and style.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A terribly entertaining collection of personal essays about books, reading, language, and the endearing pathologies of those who love books."    -- Patsy Baudoin

   -- Boston Book Review

"The book is a modest, charming, lighthearted gambol among the stacks. It serves up neither ideas nor theories but anecdotes about the joys of collecting and reading books."    -- Dan Cryer

   -- Salon

"Fadiman has a fine intellectual pedigree...[and] has read widely and deeply. But these essays...focus relentlessly on the personal, using the literary as an excuse; they're cozy to a fault....[K]inder souls, particularly those partial to memoirs, will likely respond better than I did. But one misses a certain intellectual toughness."    -- Jennifer Howard

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1998
Size: 7.75 x 5.5 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 162

Publisher's Notes

A wise and funny essayist reflects on reading, language, and her life among books. Anne Fadiman is--by her own admission--the sort of person who learned about sex from her father's copy of Fanny Hill, whose husband buys her nineteen pounds of dusty books for her birthday, and who once found herself poring over a 1974 Toyota Corolla manual because it was the only written material in her apartment that she had not read at least twice. This witty collection of essays recounts a lifelong love affair with books and language. For Fadiman, as for many passionate readers, the books she loves have become chapters in her own life story. Writing with remarkable grace, she revives the tradition of the well-crafted personal essay, moving easily from anecdotes about Coleridge and Orwell to tales of her own pathologically literary family. As someone who played at blocks with her father's twenty-two-volume set of Trollope ("My Ancestral Castles") and who considered herself truly married only when she and her husband merged collections ("Marrying Libraries"), she is exquisitely well equipped to expand upon the art of flyleaf inscriptions, the perverse pleasures of compulsive proofreading, and the satisfactions of reading aloud. Perfectly balanced between humor and erudition, Ex Libris establishes Fadiman as one of our finest contemporary essayists.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060390778
Prisons We Choose to Live Inside
by Doris Lessing

The celebrated author explores new ways to view ourselves and the society we live in, and gives us fresh answers to such enduring questions as how to think for ourselves and understand what we know.

01928173710
Renaissance
by Adam Phillips

Pater's assessments of Renaissance art have had a crucial influence of the art criticism of the last hundreds of years.

03210114910
Literature and the Environment
by

Literature and the Environment is a thematic, multi-genre anthology that explores our relationship to nature and the role literature can play in shaping a culture responsive to environmental realities. The book includes early writers such as John Muir, Henry David Thoreau, and Mary Austin, alongside contemporary voices such as Gary and Terry Tempest Williams.

0375501851
White Teeth
by Zadie Smith

Set in post-war London, this novel of the racial, political, and social upheaval of the last half-century follows two families--the Joneses and the Iqbals, both outsiders from within the former British empire--as they make their way in modern England. A first novel.

0465089828
Pearl Harbor
by Dan Van Der Vat

Filled with gorgeous photographs, paintings, and dimensional diagrams, a compelling visual recreation of the Pacific War explores the causes and effects of this battle and provides gripping first-hand accounts of people who were there, from Japanese and Americans and military and civilians to adults and children.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374148600 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
Anne Fadiman

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.02
Add to cart 
2) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
Anne Fadiman

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998-10-31. Hardcover. Very Good. Used, very good with no writing or marks in text.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
3) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
Fadiman, Anne

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. 162 pages, spine extremities lightly bumped, former owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, gift inscription in ink on half-title page.. 1st. Hb.. VG/No Dj. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) EX LIBRIS : CONFESSIONS OF A COMMON READ
FADIMAN, ANNA

FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC.. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
Anne Fadiman

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998-10-31. Hardcover. New. Pages are clean and crisp. Spine is tight. 100% happiness or return item for full refund. Thank You for shopping with us. Mermaids Tales (more information)

Offered by Mermaid Media (United States)
Price: $13.35
Add to cart 
6) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
Fadiman, Anne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1998. 161 pages. Minor fraying on the side of the dust jacket flap.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.57)
Add to cart 
7) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
Fadiman, Anne

NY: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1999. 5th printing. VG/Fine, full-page owner inscription on front endpaper. xii, 162 p., decorated eps, 5.25x8 (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
Fadiman, Anne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX, 1998 C-0000; BOX C-00259; 162 PAGES; END PAPERS. NOT SIGNED. STATED FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/V G WRAPPER; PLAIN. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
9) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
FADIMAN, Anne

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0374148600 . Book club edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
Fadiman, Anne

Ny: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. First printing. Partially priceclipped (part of the price is still visible), otherwise as new in an as new dustjacket. Recounts a life long love affair between the author and books. You, bibliophile that you are, will love it! . Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
Fadiman, Anne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374148600 First Edition AND Fourth Printing; full-page gift inscription inside; noticeable pencil notes on front cover; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $57.82
Add to cart 
12) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
Fadiman, Anne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374148600 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $77.35
Add to cart 
13) Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
FADIMAN, Anne

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0374148600 . First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. ; 162 pages . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
14) EX LIBRIS, Confessions of a Common Reader [First Edition] 1st
Fadiman, Anne

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, area of staining to bottom front panel, owner inscription. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart 
15) Ex Libris : Confessions of a Common Reader
Fadiman, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0374148600. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BOOKS READING INTERESTS ESSAYS SINGLE. (more information)

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
16) Ex Libris Confessions of a Common Reader (Signed By Author)
Fadiman , Anne

New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux , 1998 This is a specially signed edition sent out in limited numbers to a few booksellers. In mint condition. Brown cloth quarter spine on deep brown covered boards, pristine. Dustjacket intact, bright and brodart protected. Decorated endpapers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KULTURAs books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart